NYProWrestling.com
Home Organizations Results Articles Venues Links & Sources Forum Contact




Home > Results > 1960

Last updated on 11/02/2013

01/02/1960 Jack Pfefer & Pedro Martinez - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (21,950; $64,680.23)
Antonino Rocca (18:32 COR) Mighty Zuma
Bruno Sammartino [MSG debut] (5:09) Bull Curry (sub Wladek Kowalski)
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez (2-1 15:52) Jackie Fargo & Don Stevens
Lou Bastien (Lou Klein) (17:21) Chet Wallick
Haystack Calhoun (6:59) Frank Valois
Vic Christy (9:18) George MacArthur
Luis Martinez (12:15) Arnold Skaaland
Bernie Bernard & Brown Panther (2-0 16:32) Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James

01/02/1960 - New Milford, CT
Lou Bastien vs Art Smith
Zebra Kid vs Kit Fox
Jerry Gordet vs Tony Altimore
Iron Russians: Hans Schnabel & Shoulders Neuman vs Ted Lewin & Abe Jacobs

01/04/1960 Capitol Wrestling Corporation (Vincent J. McMahon & Toots Mondt) - Brooklyn, NY - Rollerama Arena
Antonino Rocca vs Jerry Graham
Johnny Valentine vs Chief Big Heart
Bearcat Wright vs Skull Murphy
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs Chet Wallick & Angelo Savoldi

01/05/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Luis Martinez vs Tony Altimore
Vic Christy vs Swede Hanson
Bearcat Wright vs Angelo Savoldi
Bruno Sammartino def Jerry Gordet
Red & Lou Bastein vs Jack Vansky & Al Smith
Antonino Rocca vs Chet Wallick

01/06/1960 CWC (Joe Smith) - Bridgeport, CT - City Arena (TV)
Amazing Zuma def Chet Wallick
Abe Jacobs def Jack Vansky
Bruno Sammartino def Fritz Von Wallick
Arnold Skaaland def Jerry Gordett
Amazing Zuma def Tony Altimore
Iron Russians: Hans Schnabel & Shoulders Neuman def Greg Jarque (sub Guy LaRose) & Tony Martinelli

01/06/1960 CWC - Union City, NJ - State Garden
Antonino Rocca def Skull Murphy
Jerry Graham vs Luis Martinez
Bearcat Wright & Miguel Perez vs Bull Curry & Angelo Savoldi

01/09/1960 CWC - Long Island, NY
Antonino Rocca & Chief Big Heart vs Skull Murphy & Chet Wallick
Miquel Torres vs Vic Christy
Jerry Gordette vs Abe Jacobs
Al Smith & Angelo Savoldi vs Red Bastien & Lou Albano

01/09/1960 CWC - Newark, NJ - Armory
Bruno Sammartino def Jerry Graham

01/12/1960 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Tony Altimore & Jerry Gordet

01/13/1960 CWC (Joe Smith) - Bridgeport, CT - City Arena (TV)
Antonino Rocca def Skull Murphy
Bull Curry def Abe Jacobs
Enrique Romero def Swede Hanson
Antonino Rocca def Angelo Savaldi
Iron Russians: Hans Schnabel & Shoulders Neuman def Arnold Skaaland & Vic Christy

01/14/1960 Ed Ceccolini - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Carlo Milano drew Al Smith
Bull Curry (21:07) Tony Martinelli
Vic Christie drew Abe Jacobs
Chet Wallick (2-1) Luis Martinez
Antonino Rocca & Bearcat Wright def Johnny Valentine & Jerry Graham

01/15/1960 CWC - Highland Park, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Miquel Perez vs Iron Russions
The Shiek vs Chief Big Heart
Enrique Romero vs Jerry Gordette
Swede Hanson vs Abe Jacobs
Jack Ostemiller vs Miguel Torres

01/16/1960 CWC - W. Hempstead, NY - Island Garden Arena (eve)
Bruno Sammartino (DQ) Sheik of Araby
Ricki Starr drew Bull Curry
Lou Bastien & Red Bastien def Skull Murphy & Chet Wallick
Swede Hanson drew Ted Lewin
??? (sub Guy LaRose) def Arnold Skaaland

01/16/1960 CWC - Paterson, NJ - Armory
Antonino Rocca & Chief Big Heart vs Iron Russians: Hans Schnabel & Shoulders Neuman
Gorgeous George vs Luis Martinez
Miguel Pereaz vs Jerry Gordette
Abe Jacobs vs Fritz Von Wallick
Tony Martinelli vs Al Smith

01/16/1960 CWC - New Haven, CT - Arena
Mr. Puerto Rico vs Greg Jarque
Vic Christy vs Miguel Tores
Angelo Savaldi vs Rito Romero
Tony Altimore vs Enrique Romer
Eddie Graham, Jerry Graham, & Johnny Valentine vs Mark Lewin, Bearcat Wright, & Amazing Zuma

01/19/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Enrique Romero def Swede Hanson
Bearcat Wright def Miguel Torres
Amazing Zuma def Tony Altimore
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien (Lou Klein) def Skull Murphy & Swede Hanson
Antonino Rocca def Bull Curry

01/20/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Ricki Starr def Bull Curry
Skull Murphy def Vic Christy
Mark Lewin def Arnold Skaaland
Argentino Zuma def Fritz Ziegfried
Enrique Romero & Rito Romero def Swede Hanson & Fritz Von Wallick

01/22/1960 CWC - Sparta, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr vs Iron Russians: Hans Schnabel & Shoulders Neuman
Bruno Sammartino vs Abe Jacobs
Chet Wallick & Swede Hanson vs Don Curtis & Mark Lewin
Vic Christy vs Enrique Romero

01/22/1960 - New Brunswick, NJ
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien (Lou Klein) vs Bull Curry & Miguel Torres

01/23/1960 CWC - Jersey City, NJ - Armory (afternoon)
Killer Kowalski drew Bearcat Wright
Bruno Sammartino def Abe Jacobs
Gorgeous George vs Rito Romero
Mighty Zuma vs Zebra Kid
Miguel Perez & Ricki Strarr vs Iron Russians: Hans Schnabel & Shoulders Neuman
Chet Wallich vs Red Bastien

01/23/1960 CWC - Long Island, NY
Antonino Rocca vs Chet Wallick
Swede Hanson & George MacArthur vs Don Curtis & Mark Lewin
Irish Jackie & Pee Wee James vs Dandy Andy (sub Pancho Lepez) & Brown Panther
Wild Bull Koury (Curry) vs Rito Romero

01/23/1960 - Commack, NY
Brown Panther & Pancho Lopez vs Irish Jackie & Pee Wee James

01/25/1960 Jack Pfefer & Pedro Martinez - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (15,675; $47,289.50)
Antonino Rocca (12:11 COR) Mighty Zuma
Bruno Sammartino (5:39) Skull Murphy
Jackie Fargo & Don Stevens (2-1) Rito Romero & Enrique Romero
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez (2-1) Bull Curry (sub Angelo Savoldi) & Chet Wallick
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien (Lou Klein) (2-1) Larry Moquin & Miguel Torres
Wladek Kowalski (14:04) Vic Christy
Luis Martinez (14:20) Arnold Skaaland

01/26/1960 CWC - Newark, NJ - Armory
Bruno Sammartino def Bull Curry

01/27/1960 - Middletown, NY
Ricki Starr vs Jerry Gordett
Antonino Rocca & Chief Big Heart vs Bull Coury & Chet Wallick

01/27/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Bearcat Wright (DQ) Skull Murphy
Vic Christy def Bull Allen
Mark Lewin & Don Lewin def Miguel Torres & Wayne Bock
The Sheik def Abe Jacobs
Iron Russians: Hans Schnabel & Shoulders Neuman def Rito Romero & Enrique Romero

01/29/1960 Ed Ceccolini - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Ricki Starr vs Gorgeous George

01/30/1960 CWC - W. Hempstead, NY
Chief Big Heart vs Vic Christy
Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin vs Fritz Von Wallick & Fritz Ziegfried
Ricki Starr vs Bull Curry
Killer Kowalski & Johnny Valentine def Red Bastein & Lou Klein

01/30/1960 CWC - Newark, NJ - Armory
Bruno Sammartino def Skull Murphy

02/01/1960 CWC - Brooklyn, NY - Rollerama
Bruno Sammartino def Bull Allen
Iron Russians: Hans Schnabel & Shoulders Neuman vs Miquel Perez & Luis Martinez
Bull Curry vs Vic Cristy
Eenrique Romero vs Skull Murphy
Miquel Torres vs Red Bastein

02/02/1960 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien def Chet Wallick & Wayne Bock
Iron Russians: Hans Schnabel & Shoulders Neuman vs Rito Romero & Enrique Romero
Johnny Valentine vs Vic Christy
Bearcat Wright vs Bull Allen
Johnny Walker vs Tony Altimore

02/03/1960 CWC - Union City, NJ
Bruno Sammartino def Chet Wallick

02/03/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Killer Kowalski (DQ) Skull Murphy
Bearcat Wright def Tony Altimore
Johnny Walker def Miguel Torres
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien def Fritz Von Wallick & Fritz Siegfried
Johnny Valentine def Arnold Skaaland

02/06/1960 CWC - Patterson, NJ
Bruno Sammartino def Gorgeous George

02/06/1960 CWC - New Haven, CT - Arena
Chet Wallick vs Enrique Romero
Wayne Bock vs Lou Bastien
Bruno Sammartino vs Skull Murphy
Mark Lewin & Don Lewin vs Iron Russians: Hans Schnabel & Shoulders Neuman
Zebra Kid vs Louis Martinez

02/08/1960 CWC - Brooklyn, NY
Bruno Sammartino def Bull Curry

02/09/1960 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Iron Russians: Hans Schnabel & Shoulders Neuman vs Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs Skull Murphy & Bull Allen
Tony Angelo vs Vic Christy
Johnny Walker vs Chet Wallick
Wayne Bock vs Marvin Mercer

02/10/1960 Ed Ceccolini - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Luigi Bastien vs Tony Altimore
Red Bastien vs Tony Martinelli
Iron Russians vs Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin
Bearcat Wright vs Killer Kowalski
Bruno Sammartino vs Skull Murphy

02/10/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Bull Curry def Ted Lewin
Arnold Skaaland def Eugene Marin
Johnny Walker def Al Steele
Johnny Valentine def Vic Christy
Eddie Graham def Marvin Mercer

02/13/1960 CWC - Newark, NJ - Armory
Bruno Sammartino vs Eddie Graham

02/14/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Johnny Valentine def Vic Christie

02/16/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino def Johnny Kace

02/17/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Bull Curry drew Johnny Valentine
Luis Martinez vs Chet Wallick
Bearcat Wright def Swede Hanson (sub Bull Allen)
Mark Lewin & Don Lewin def Zebra Kid & Fritz Von Wallick
Johnny Valentine (pin) Luis Martinez

02/17/1960 CWC - Middletown, NY - YMCA Highland Ave. Gym
Bruno Sammartino vs Chet Wallick
Vic Christy vs Killer Kowalski

02/20/1960 CWC - W. Hempstead, NY - Island Garden Arena
Johnny Kace vs Jack Davis
Marvin Mercer vs Rey Urbano
Tony Martinelli vs Wayne Bock
Vic Christy vs Don Stevens
Bruno Sammartino def Jackie Fargo
Gorgeous George vs Amazing Zuma

02/20/1960 CWC - New Haven, CT
Rito Romero vs Chet Wallick
Enrique Romero vs Arnold Skaaland
Johnny Valentine vs Bearcat Wright
Mark Lewin, Ted Lewin, & Donn Lewin vs Zebra Kid & Iron Russians: Hans Schnabel & Shoulders Neuman

02/22/1960 Jack Pfefer & Pedro Martinez - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (18,896)
Little Beaver & Brown Panther (2-1) Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Johnny Walker (9:27 DQ) Skull Murphy (sub Miguel Torres)
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien (2-1) Iron Russians: Boris & Igor
Mighty Zuma (1:30) Danny Ferrazo
Killer Kowalski (16:38 NC) Bruno Sammartino
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez (2-1) Don Stevens & Jackie Fargo

02/23/1960 - Queens, NY
Pedro Morales & Rito Romero vs Don Stevens & Jackie Fargo

02/24/1960 - Bridgeport, CT - City Arena
Iron Russians: Hans Schnabel & Shoulders Neuman vs Red Bastien & Lou Bastien
Johnny Valentine (2-0) Tony Martinelli
Bearcat Wright def Bull Allen
Bruno Sammartino def Swede Hanson
Amazing Zuma def Miguel Torres
Chet Wallick def Arnold Skaaland

02/27/1960 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center (afternoon)
Vic Christy (8:59) Larry Moquin
Taro Sakura (sub Skull Murphy) (6:44) Louis Martinez
Little Beaver & Brown Panther vs Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Bearcat Wright vs Killer Kowalski
Bruno Sammartino def Pat Kelly

02/27/1960 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden (evening)
Miguel Perez vs Danny Ferrazzo
Little Beaver & Brown Panther vs Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Taro Sakura & Bull Allen vs Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin
Bearcat Wright & Argentina Zuma vs Iron Russians

02/27/1960 CWC - Commack, NY
Killer Kowalski vs Gorgeous George

03/02/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Antonino Rocca (pin) Bull Curry
Sunni War Cloud def Zebra Kid
Chet Wallick def Marvin Mercer
Bruno Sammartino (pin) Bull Allen
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien def Taro Sakura & Miguel Torres
Jerry Graham (COR) Arnold Skaaland

03/05/1960 CWC - Patterson, NJ - Armory
Bruno Sammartino def Skull Murphy

03/07/1960 Jack Pfefer & Pedro Martinez - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III]
Chief Big Heart (sub Jerry Graham) (12:08) Johnny Walker
Pampero Firpo (5:50) Larry Moquin
Iron Russians: Igor Pravdin & Boris Pravdin (2-1) Vic Christie & Chief War Cloud
Bearcat Wright (13:42) Chet Wallick
Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly (30min 1-1) Lou Bastien & Red Bastien
Jerry Graham (sub Killer Kowalski) (6:19) Rito Romero
Bruno Sammartino (5:25) Mighty Zuma
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez (NC in 2nd) Johnny Valentine & Eddie Graham

03/09/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT - City Arena (TV)
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien def Tony Altimore & Swede Hanson
Chet Wallik def Tony Martinelli
Bruno Sammartino def Zebra Kid
Johnny Valentine def Tony Altimore
Eddie Graham def Arnold Skaaland

03/10/1960 CWC - W. Hempstead, NY - Island Garden Arena
Chief Big Eagle vs Taro Sakuro
Tito Carreon vs Brute
THe Crusher vs Billy Darnell
Vittorio Apollo vs Red Berry
Sandor Kovacs vs Fred Atkins
Sweet Daddy Siki & Sailor Thomas vs Angelo Poffo & Dany McShane
Johnny Valentine vs Hans Schmidt
Kangaroos vs Primo Carnera & Bruno Sammartino
Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham vs Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

03/12/1960 CWC - Jersey City, NJ - Armory (afternoon)
Bruno Sammartino def Johnny Valentine

03/12/1960 CWC - Commack, NY - Commack Arena
Bruno Sammartino def Skull Murphy

03/12/1960 CWC - New Haven, CT
Tony Martinelli vs Pedro Gordy
Chet Wallick vs Bearcat Wright
Pat Kelly vs Vic Christy
Luis Martinez vs Angelo Savaldi
Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

03/14/1960 CWC - Brooklyn, NY
Bruno Sammartino def Pat Kelly
Jerry Graham vs Ted Lewin
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs Chet Wallick & Angelo Savoldi

03/15/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Johnny Valentine (23:15 draw) Bearcat Wright
Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly drew Red Bastien & Lou Bastien
Chief Big Heart & Suni War Cloud def Tony Altimore & Johnny Kace
Bruno Sammartino (8:20) Angelo Savoldi
Pampero Firpo (5:17) Miguel Torres

03/16/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Johnny Valentine vs Bull Curry
Chief Big Heart def Zebra Kid
Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly def Arnold Skaaland & Vic Christy
Sunni War Cloud def Miguel Torres
Jerry Graham def Tony Martinelli

03/18/1960 CWC (Ed Ceccolini) - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Vic Christie vs Bull Allen
Tony Martinelli vs Taro Sakura
Arnold Skaaland vs Jack Davis
Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin vs Iron Russians
Bruno Sammartino drew Jerry Graham

03/19/1960 Jack Pfefer & Pedro Martinez - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III]
Pat Kelly (10:38) Vic Christy
Don Lewin (15min dec) Skull Murphy
Chief Big Heart & Chief War Cloud (2-1) Iron Russians: Boris & Igor
Mighty Zuma (4:54) Tony Altimore
Prince Maiava (9:29) Angelo Savoldi
Pempero Firpo (6:14) Carlo Milano
Bruno Sammartino (6:24) Karl Von Hess
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez (2-0; DQ in 2nd) Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham

03/21/1960 CWC - Passaic, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Bearcat Wright vs Iron Russians: Hans Schnabel & Shoulders Neuman
Johnny Walker vs Chet Wallick
Miguel Perez vs Angelo Savoldi
Prince Maiava vs Miguel Torres

03/22/1960 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bearcat Wright def Gorgeous George
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien def Chet Wallick & Johnny Kace
Pampero Firpo def Pedro Morales
Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly def Luis Martinez & Vic Christy
Prince Maiava def Tony Altimore

03/23/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Gorgeous George (DQ) Chief Big Heart
Angelo Savaldi (DQ) Arnold Skaaland
Jerry Graham (pin) Sunni War Cloud
Prince Maivia def Zebra Kid
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien def Miguel Torres & Swede Hanson

03/26/1960 CWC (Whitey Carlson) - W. Hempstead, NY - Island Garden Arena
Antonino Rocca vs Argentine Zuma (sub Killer Kowalski. The program has penciled in that his leg was injured from 3/25 in Montreal)
Don & Ted Lewin vs Iron Russian & Bull Curry
Chiefs Suni War Cloud & Big Heart vs Iron Russians: Hans Schnabel & Shoulders Neuman
Johnny Valentine def Gorgeous George
Fritz Von Wallick (sub Amazing Zuma) vs Pampero Firpo
Prince Maivia vs Harry Lewis

03/26/1960 CWC - Newark, NJ - Labor Lyceum
Johnny Walker vs Taro Sakura
Miguel Perez vs Bull Allen
Luis Martinez & Rito Romero vs Angelo Savoldi & Zebra Kid
Bruno Sammartino vs Jerry Graham

03/26/1960 - Newark, NJ - Armory
Bruno Sammartino vs Jerry Graham

03/26/1960 CWC - New Haven, CT

03/29/1960 CWC - Long Island City, NY
Antonino Rocca (DQ) Johnny Valentine

03/30/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Gorgeous George (pin) Luis Martinez
Wildman Firpo def Marvin Mercer
Johnny Kaco def Vic Christy
Prince Maivia def Taro Sakura
Don Lewin def Miguel Torres
Iron Russian #2 def Arnold Skaaland

04/01/1960 CWC - Highland Park, NJ
Jerry Graham vs Gorgeous George

04/02/1960 CWC - Commack, NY - Commack Arena
Bruno Sammartino def Iron Russian #1
Bearcat Wright def Johnny Valentine

04/02/1960 CWC - New Haven, CT
Arnold Skaaland vs Luis Bermandez
Johnny Walker vs Miguel Perez
Bull Curry vs Steve Sanchez
Prince Maivia vs Swede Hanson
United States Tag Team Title*: Red Bastien & Lou Bastien (Lou Klein) def Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham

04/02/1960 CWC - Newark, NJ
Antonino Rocca def Pampero Firpo
Gorgeous George def Luis Martinez
Carlo Milano def Fritz Ziegfried
Don Lewin & Ted Lewin drew Pat Kelly (Tony Angelo) & Skull Murphy
Miguel Perez def Tony Altimore

04/04/1960 - Brooklyn, NY - Rollerama Arena
Antonino Rocca vs Jerry Graham
Red Bastien & Lou Bastein vs Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Suni War Cloud vs Tony Altimore

04/06/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Chief Big Heart (DQ) Gorgeous George
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien def Taro Sakura & Zebra Kid
Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly def Arnold Skaaland & Vic Christy
Wildman Firpo def Johnny Walker
Prince Maiva def Tony Altimore

04/08/1960 - Highland Park, NJ

04/09/1960 CWC - Paterson, NJ - Armory
Antonino Rocca vs Pampero Firpo
Johnny Valentine (DQ) Bearcat Wright
Bruno Sammartino def Angelo Savoldi
Chief Big Heart & Chief War Cloud vs Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly (Tony Angelo)
Prince Maiava vs Taro Sakura
Arnold Skaaland vs Luis Martinez

04/12/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Prince Maiavia vs Jack Vansky
Pampero Firpo vs Pete Sanchez
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs Chet Wallick & Johnny Kace
Arnold Skaaland & Donn Lewin vs Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Antonino Rocca vs Jerry Graham

04/13/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien def Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Wildman Firpo (COR) Arnold Skaaland
Sweet Daddy Sika def Swede Hanson
Prince Maiva def Miguel Torres
Don Lewin (DQ) John Kace
Taro Sakura (submission) Tony Altimore

04/15/1960 CWC - Highland Park, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly (Tony Angelo)
Pampero Firpo vs Gorgeous George
Bruno Sammartino vs Taro Sakura
Prince Maiava vs Zebra Kid
Pete Sanchez vs Johnny Walker

04/16/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Taro Sakura vs Prince Maivia
Pampero Firpo vs Carlo Milano
Bruno Sammartino vs Jack Vansky
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham

04/16/1960 CWC - New Haven, CT
Bruno Sammartino def Gorgeous George
United States Tag Team Title*: Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham def Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

04/18/1960 CWC - Brooklyn, NY
Bruno Sammartino def Skull Murphy

04/19/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino def Gorgeous George
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien def Tony Altimore & Fritz Von Wallick
Pampero Firpo def Tony Martinelli
Chief Big Heart & Suni War Cloud def Swede Hanson & Miguel Torres
Chet Wallick def Jack Davis

04/20/1960 - Sparta, NJ

04/20/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Don Lewin def Chet Wallick
Jack Davis def Miguel Torres
Buddy Rogers def Arnold Skaaland
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien def Jack Vansky & Tony Altimore
Sweet Daddy Siki def Zebra Kid

04/21/1960 - Yonkers, NY - Jewish Community Center
Antonino Rocca vs Chet Wallick

04/22/1960 CWC (Ed Ceccolini) - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center (1,000+)
Prince Maiava (8:30) Gorgeous George
Arnold Skaaland (16:08) Taro Sakura
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien (2-1) Pedro Godoy & Tiger Vansky
Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly (2-1) Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin
Antonino Rocca (11:18) Pampero Firpo

04/22/1960 - Highland Park, NJ

04/23/1960 CWC - Newark, NJ
Antonino Rocca vs Taro Sakura
Suni War Cloud & Marvin Mercer vs Johnny Vanski & Zebra Kid
Prince Maiava vs Tony Altimore
Miguel Perez vs Johnny Kace

04/25/1960 CWC - New York, NY - Jefferson Theatre
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly (Tony Angelo)
Pampero Firpo vs Ted Lewin
Chief Big Heart & Chief War Cloud vs Chet Wallick & Tara Sakura
Prince Maiava vs Jack Vansky

04/26/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino def Skull Murphy
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien def Chet Wallick & Jack Vansky
Chief Big Heart def Taro Sakura
Prince Maiava (DQ) Al Smith
Tomas Marin (DQ) Pedro Godoy
Pampero Firpo def Arnold Skaaland

04/27/1960 - Newburgh, NY
Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly def Red Bastien & Lou Bastien
Prince Maiava def Taro Sakura
Chief War Cloud def Fritz Von Wallick
Miguel Perez def Tony Altimore
Johnny Walker def Ted Lewin

04/27/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Zebra Kid def Tony Martinelli
Chief Big Heart def Al Smith
Sweet Daddy Siki def Jack Vaskey
Arnold Skaaland def Swede Hanson
Wildman Firpo def Tomas Martin
Pedro Godoy def Pete Sanchez

04/30/1960 CWC - W. Hempstead, NY - Island Garden
Johnny Walker drew Jack Davis
Donn Lewin def Al Smith
Arnold Skaaland def Pedro Sanchez
Prince Maiava pinned Tony Altimore
United States Tag Team Title: Lou Bastien & Red Bastien* (31:50 curfew draw) Killer Kowalski & Eddie Graham

04/30/1960 CWC - Jersey City, NY
Antonino Rocca def Pampero Firpo
Miguel Perez def Taro Sakura
Chief Big Heart & Suni War Cloud vs Pedro Godoy & Zebra Kid
Tomas Marin def Jack Vanski
Ted Lewin def Miguel Torres

05/02/1960 CWC - Passaic, NJ
Bruno Sammartino vs Taro Sakura

05/03/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Antonino Rocca & Bearcat Wright (DQ) Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien def Pedro Godoy & Johnny Kace
Bruno Sammartino def Al Smith
Pampero Firpo def Johnny Walker
Donn Lewin (DQ) Chet Wallick

05/04/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT - City Arena (TV)
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien def Pedro Godoy & Jack Vansky
NWA United States Heavyweight Title: Buddy Rogers* def Jack Davis
Chief Big Heart def Chet Wallick
Jerry Graham (COR) Arnold Skaaland
Bruno Sammartino def Taro Sakura
Bearcat Wright def Al Smith

05/06/1960 - Highland Park, NJ
Buddy Rogers def Chief Big Heart

05/07/1960 - Union City, NJ
Buddy Rogers vs Donn Lewin

05/07/1960 CWC - New Haven, CT - Arena
Steve Sanchez vs Mike DiBiase
Mr. Clean vs Jack Vansky
NWA United States Heavyweight Title: Buddy Rogers* vs Don Lewin
Bearcat Wright vs Zebra Kid
Don Curtis vs Al Smith
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs Eddie Graham & Pampero Firpo

05/09/1960 CWC - Brooklyn, NY
Bruno Sammartino def Pedro Godoy
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs Chet Wallick & Jack Vansky
Chief Big Heart & Suni War Cloud vs Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Pampero Firpo vs Taro Sakura

05/11/1960 CWC (Joe Smith) - Bridgeport, CT - City Arena (TV)
Bruno Sammartino def Pat Kelly
Buddy Rogers def Chief Sunni War Cloud
Wildman Firpo def Johnny Walker
Handicap Match: Bearcat Wright def Swede Hanson & Tony Altimore
Sweet Daddy Siki def Taro Sakura
Prince Maiva def Zebra Kid

05/14/1960 CWC - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center (afternoon)
Bruno Sammartino (DQ) Pampero Firpo
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez def Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly (Tony Angelo)
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien drew Chief Big Heart & Chief War Cloud
Great Antonio def Jimmy Austeri (sub Swede Hansen)
Eddie Graham def Arnold Skaaland
Red Beard (sub Lou albano) def Miguel Perez
Prince Maiava def Taro Sakura

05/14/1960 CWC - W. Hempstead, NY - Island Garden Arena
Bruno Sammartino def Chet Wallick

05/14/1960 - Newark, NJ
Buddy Rogers def Bearcat Wright

05/16/1960 CWC - Brooklyn, NY
Bruno Sammartino vs Pampero Firpo

05/17/1960 - Long Island, NY
Buddy Rogers def Pedro Godoy

05/18/1960 - Newburgh, NY
Antonino Rocca & Haystack Calhoun vs Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly

05/18/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Bruno Sammartino (DQ) Wildman Firpo
Buddy Rogers def Tony Martinelli
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien def Tony Altimore & Chet Wallick
Don Curtis def Taro Sakura
Sweet Daddy Siki def Zebra Kid
Mike DiBiase def Aronold Skaaland

05/20/1960 - Commack, NY
Buddy Rogers vs Haystack Calhoun

05/20/1960 CWC - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Don Curtis vs Taro Sakura
Bruno Sammartino def Ted Wallick
plus three other bouts

05/21/1960 Jack Pfefer & Pedro Martinez - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (17,988)
Miguel Perez (12:48 pin) Chet Wallick
Chief Big Heart (6:18) Johnny Kace (sub Larry Moquin)
Don Curtis (15min limit draw) Mike DiBiase
Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki (30min limit draw) Eddie Graham & Pampero Firpo
Great Antonio (3:27 pin) Pedro Godoy
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo
Bruno Sammartino (5:52) Haystack Calhoun
Buddy Rogers (17:43 NC) Antonino Rocca

05/24/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino def Miguel Torres

05/25/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Johnny Walker (DQ) Larry Simone
Handicap Match: Haystack Calhoun def Miguel Torres & Tomas Marin
Arnold Skaaland def jack Vanskey
Prince Maivia def Jack Terry
Sweet Daddy Siki def Lou Albano

05/28/1960 CWC - Paterson, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Bear Cat Wright vs Eddie Graham & Pampero Firpo
Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly (Tony Angelo) vs Miguel Perez & Eugenio Marin
Marcin Mercer vs Larry Simon
Great Antonio vs Swede Hansen
Jack Davis vs Jack Vanski

05/28/1960 CWC - New Haven, CT
Mike DiBiase vs Arnold Skaaland
Miguel Perez vs Tony Altimore
Tony Martinelli vs Al Smith
Pedro Godoy vs Miguel Perez
Buddy Rogers & Chet Wallick vs Chief Big Heart & Chief Sunni War Cloud

05/31/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino def Larry Simon

06/01/1960 CWC - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Great Antonio vs Johnny Walker
Chief Big Heart vs Al Smith
Prince Maiava vs Pedro Godoy
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Bruno Sammartino def Pampero Firpo

06/01/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Antonino Rocca def Chet Wallick
Moose Cholak def Arnold Skaaland
Bernie Burke def Tom Thumb
Handicap Match: Haystack Calhoun def Jim Siskay & Jack Terry
Antonino Rocca def Tony Altimore
Frank Gabor & Johnny Gabor def Pete Sanchez & Tomas Marin

06/03/1960 CWC - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Frank Gabor & Johnny Gabor vs Tony Martinelli & Lou Albano
Antonino Rocca & Arnold Skaaland vs Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo
plus two other bouts

06/03/1960 CWC - Highland Park, NJ - Temple Hall
Bruno Sammartino vs ???
Buddy Rogers vs Bearcat Wright

06/03/1960 CWC - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Pedro Morales & Reyes Rodriguez def Fritz Von Wallick & Fritz Von Siegfried
Buddy Rogers vs Ted Lewin
Bearcat Wright vs Eddie Graham
plus two other bouts

06/04/1960 Jack Pfefer & Pedro Martinez - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III]
Arnold Skaaland (6:14) Jack Terry
Jack Davis (10:30) Pedro Godoy
Skull Murphy (7:57) Larry Moquin (sub Don Curtis)
Frank Gabor & Johnny Gabor (2-0) Johnny Walker & Prince Maiava
Don Curtis (10:52) Mike DiBiase
Miguel Perez & Bearcat Wright (2-1) Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo
Haystack Calhoun (6:10) Pat Kelly
Buddy Rogers (11:42) Sweet Daddy Siki
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino (2-0) Great Antonio & Pampero Firpo

06/06/1960 - Freeport, NY
Buddy Rogers def Prince Maiava

06/07/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino (DQ) Great Antonio
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien def Swede Hanson & Lou Albano
Pampero Firpo def Eugenio Marin
Sweet Daddy Siki def Fritz Von Wallick
Moose Cholak def Miguel Torres
Fritz Mueller def Tony Martinelli

06/07/1960 Leo Skidd - Norwalk, CT - Crystal Rink
Tony Altimore vs Zebra Kid
Ted Lewin vs Chet Wallick
Miguel Perez vs Jack Terry
Don Curtis vs Mike Dibiase
Antonino Rocca & Haystack Calhoun vs Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly

06/08/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT - City Arena (TV)
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien (NC) Frank Gabor & Johnny Gabor
Bruno Sammartino def Tony Altimore
Handicap Match: Haystack Calhoun def Swede Hanson & Jack Terry
Sweet Daddy Siki def Larry Simon
Arnold Skaaland def Ted Lewin

06/11/1960 CWC - Newark, NJ
Buddy Rogers def Bearcat Wright

06/13/1960 - Denville, NJ

06/15/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Sweet Daddy Siki def Jack Vansky (sub Haystack Calhoun)
Moose Cholak def Pete Sanchez
Buddy Rogers def Arnold Skaaland
Frank Gabor & John Gabor def Buddy Rosen & Jack Davis

06/17/1960 - W. Hempstead, NY
Buddy Rogers def Sweet Daddy Siki

06/17/1960 CWC - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Fritz Mueller vs Al Smith
Miguel Perez vs Larry Simon
Prince Maiava & Johnny Walker vs Lou Albano & Tony Altimore
Bruno Sammartino def Al Smith (sub Zebra Kid)
Bearcat Wright vs Great Antonio

06/18/1960 CWC - New Haven, CT - Arena
Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki vs Skull Murphy & Pat Kelly
Buddy Rogers vs Haystack Calhoun
Bruno Sammartino vs Eddie Graham

06/20/1960 CWC - Freeport, NY - Freeport Stadium
Jack Terry vs Pete Sanchez
Jack Vansky vs Marvin Mercer
Ted Lewin vs Ted Christy
Don Curtis vs Pat Kelly
Skull Murphy vs Haystack Calhoun
Bruno Sammartino def Eddie Graham

06/20/1960 CWC - Highland Park, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs Johnny Gabor & Frankie Gabor (Fritz von Goering & Buddy Austin)
Prince Maiava vs Chet Wallick
Jack Ostermuller vs Johnny Walker
Great Antonio vs Swede Hansen
Fritz Muller vs Tony Martinelli

06/21/1960 CWC (Leo Skidd) - Norwalk, CT - Crystal Rink
United States Heavyweight title: Buddy Rogers* vs Sweet Daddy Siki
Bruno Sammartino vs Zebra Kid
plus a midget tag team match

06/21/1960 CWC - New York, NY
Chris Tolos & John Tolos (NC) Charlie Robinson & Frank James

06/22/1960 CWC (Joe Smith) - Bridgeport, CT - City Arena (TV)
Buddy Rogers def Prince Maivia
Bearcat Wright vs Angelo Savoldi
Eddie Graham def Johnny Walker
Sweet Daddy Siki def Jack Vansky
Bruno Sammartino def Zebra Kid
Frankie Gabor & Johnny Gabor def Tony Altimore & Arnold Skaaland

06/25/1960 CWC - Paterson, NJ
Antonino Rocca vs Buddy Rogers

06/28/1960 CWC - Hastings, NY - Reynolds Field
Great Antonio & Pampero Firpo vs Tony Martinelli & Lou Albano
Antonino Rocca vs Jerry Graham
Jose Romero vs Swede Hanson
Larry Simon vs Petro Sanchez
Fritz Muller vs Miguel Torres

06/29/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Karl Von Hess def Ted Lewin
Sunni War Cloud def Zebra Kid
Moose Cholak def Arnold Skaaland
Don Curtis (sleeper hold) Ted Christie
Buddy Rosen def Jack Vansky

06/29/1960 CWC - Sparta, NJ
Antoni Rocca vs Eddie Graham
Great Antonio vs Bruno Sammartino
Johnny & Frankie Gabor vs Prince Maiava & Johnny Walker
Haystack Calhoun vs Chet Wallick
Jack Davis vs Jack Terry

06/30/1960 CWC (Ed Ceccolini) - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Ricki Starr (11:30) Larry Simon
Jerry Graham (25:07 pin) Jose Romero
Bavarian Boys (2-0) Swede Hanson & Al Smith
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez (2-1) Pampero Firpo & Great Antonio

07/01/1960 CWC - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez vs Swede Hanson & Fritz Mueller
Antonino Rocca vs Pampero Firpo
plus three other bouts

07/06/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino def Fritz Mueller

07/06/1960 CWC - Poughkeepsie, NY - Riverview Field
Bouncing Berke & Moore vs Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid
Jose Romero vs Bud Cody
Great Antonio vs Fritz Muller
Rudi Saturski & Harry Wenzel vs Miguel Torres & Jim Siskay
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr vs Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham

07/06/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Don Curtis (DQ) Karl Von Hess
Karl Krouser def Jack Vasky
Seet Daddy Siki & Bearcat Wright def Tony Altimore & Lou Albano
Prince Maivia & Johnny Walker def Eddie Graham & Buddy Rogers
Kangaroos def Arnold Skaaland & Buddy Rosen

07/07/1960 CWC - Brooklyn, NY
Bruno Sammartino def Pat Kelly

07/08/1960 CWC - Islip, NY - Islip Speedway
Bruno Sammartino def Great Antonio

07/08/1960 CWC - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall (says "July 9th" on the ad)
Tony Martinelli & Lou Albano vs Bob Cordy & Al Smith
Greg Jarque vs Scrappy Ostermiller
Frtiz Wallick & Frtiz Mueller vs Charlie Robinson & Tyson
Ricki Starr vs Pat Kelly

07/09/1960 CWC - New Haven, CT
Ted Lewin vs Jack Vansky
Arnold Skaaland vs Jack Terry
Bearcat Wright & Haystack Calhoun vs Frankie Gabor & Johnny Gabor
Kangeroos vs Prince Maivia & Johnny Walker
Bruno Sammartino def Eddie Graham

07/11/1960 CWC - Staten Island, NY
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino def Chris Tolos & John Tolos

07/12/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Pampero Firpo vs Miguel Perez
Jerry Graham vs Gregory Jarque
Ilio DiPaolo vs Pat Kelly
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel
Bruno Sammartino def Great Antonio

07/13/1960 - Mt. Vernon, NY - Memorial Field
Fritz Muller vs Jose Romero
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Lou Albano & Tony Martinelli
Bruno Sammartino & Ilio DiPaolo vs Swede Hanson & Al Smith
Pampero Firpo vs Bud Cody
Ricki Starr vs Great Antonio
Antonino Rocca vs Jerry Graham

07/13/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)

07/15/1960 CWC - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Ricki Starr vs Great Antonio
Bruno Sammartino & Ilio DiPaolo vs Jerry Graham & Pat Kelly
plus three other matches

07/15/1960 CWC - W. Hempstead, NY - Island Garden
Buddy Rogers vs Haystack Calhoun
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs Frankie Gabor & Johnny Gabor
Pat Kelly (Tony Angelo) vs Don Curtis
Skull Murphy vs Chief Big Heart
Jack Terry vs Buddy Rosen

07/16/1960 Jack Pfefer & Pedro Martinez - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III]
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo
Great Antonio vs Mike Gallagher
Miguel Perez vs Doc Gallagher
Bruno Sammartino & Ilio DiPaolo def Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr vs Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham

07/18/1960 CWC - Staten Island, NY
Bruno Sammartino def Jerry Graham

07/19/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino def Al Smith

07/19/1960 - Norwalk, CT
Buddy Rogers vs ???

07/20/1960 CWC - Union City, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino vs Pat Kelly (Tony Angelo) & Pampero Firpo
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Gallagher Bros.
Jose Romero vs Chet Wallick
Jerry Graham vs Miguel Perez
Great Antonio vs Ricki Starr

07/20/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Fabulous Kangaroos def Arnold Skaaland & Marvin Mercer
Eddie Graham def Red Berry
Karol Krauser def Tony Altimore
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien def Lou Albano & Jack Vansky

07/21/1960 CWC - Brooklyn, NY
Bruno Sammartino def Pampero Firpo

07/22/1960 CWC - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Jerry Graham vs Enrique Romero
Bruno Sammartino def Pampero Firpo
plus three other bouts

07/22/1960 - Danbury, CT
Buddy Rogers vs ???

07/23/1960 - Paterson, NJ
Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham drew Sweet Daddy Siki & Bearcat Wright

07/25/1960 CWC - Bronx, NY - Puerto Rican Theatre
Bruno Sammartino vs ???

07/26/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino def Miguel Torres

07/26/1960 - Ansonia, CT
Buddy Rogers def Jack Davis

07/27/1960 CWC (Ed Ceccolini) - Mt. Vernon, NY - Memorial Field
Ricki Starr vs Fritz Muller
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Fritz Von Wallick & Karl Von Hess
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino def Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham
also: Miguel Perez, Al Smith, Bud Cody, Nello Caponera

07/27/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Haystack Calhoun (DQ) Eddie Graham
Johnny Kace def Buddy Rosen
Karl Krauser vs Arnold Skaaland
Kangaroos def Jack Terry & Tony Altimore
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien nced Frankie Gabor & Johnny Gabor
Sweet Daddy Siki def Jack Vansky
Buddy Rogers def Pete Sanchez

07/29/1960 CWC - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Waldo Von Erich vs Gregory Jarque
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Jerry Graham & Chet Wallick
plus two other bouts

07/30/1960 CWC - New Haven, CT
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs Kangaroos

08/01/1960 CWC - Staten Island, NY
Bruno Sammartino vs ???

08/02/1960 - Middletown, NY
Bruno Sammartino vs ???

08/03/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Haystack Calhoun (DQ) Karl Von Hess
Karl Krauser def Buddy Rosen
Bearcat Wright def Angelo Savoldi
Kangaroos def Arnold Skaaland & Pete Sanchez
Mark Lewin & Don Curis def Zebra Kid & Jack Terry
Eddie Graham def Marvin Mercer

08/03/1960 CWC - Poughkeepsie, NY - Riverview Field
Bruno Sammartino vs Pampero Firpo

08/04/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino def Chet Wallick

08/05/1960 CWC - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Jose Romero vs Chet Wallaick
Tomas Marin vs Al Smith
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Pat Kelly & Bob Cordy
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez vs Jerry Graham & Waldo Von Erich
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino def Pampero Firpo & Great Antonio

08/05/1960 - Waterbury, CT
Buddy Rogers def Sandor Kovacs

08/06/1960 Jack Pfefer & Pedro Martinez - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (16,752; $52,157.04)
Tony Marino (11:27 pin) Pat Kelly
Jackie Fargo (2:34 pin) Miguel Torres
Charlie Robinson (7:02 pin) Al Smith
Sonny Fargo (13:10 pin) Jose Romero
Ilio DiPaolo (4:19 pin) Great Antonio
Chris Tolos & John Tolos def Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel : Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino (17:32) Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez (curfew draw) Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher

08/07/1960 CWC - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Pat Kelly & Chet Wallick
Bruno Sammartino vs Great Antonio
Ricky Starr & Miguel Perez vs Jerry Graham & Pampero Firpo
plus two other bouts

08/08/1960 CWC - Staten Island, NY
Bruno Sammartino vs ???

08/09/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino def Great Antonio & Pat Kelly

08/10/1960 CWC - Mt. Vernon, NY - Memorial Field
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino vs Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham
also: Ricki Starr, Lou Albano

08/10/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Eddie Graham (DQ) Karl Von Hess
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien def Zebra Kid & Tony Altimore
International Tag Champions Kangaroos def Arnold Skaaland & Buddy Rosen
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis def Jack Vansky & Skull Murphy
Karol Krause def Marvin Mercer

08/11/1960 - Newburgh, NY - Stadium

08/12/1960 - W. Hempstead, NY
Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham def Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

08/12/1960 CWC - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Jose Romero vs Bud Cody
Tony Marino vs Chet Wallick
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Pat Kelly & Great Antonio
Jerry Graham vs Ricki Starr
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino def Waldo Von Erich & Pampero Firpo

08/13/1960 CWC - Union City, NJ
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino def Pampero Firpo & Waldo Von Erich
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez vs Jedrry Graham & Great Antonio
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Al Smith & Miguel Torres
Tony Marino vs Chet Wallich
Jose Romero vs Pat Kelly (Tony Angelo)
King Badu vs Bud Cody

08/15/1960 CWC - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino def Chris Tolos & John Tolos

08/15/1960 - Franklin, NJ
Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham vs Chief Big Heart & Haystack Calhoun

08/16/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino & Antonino Rocca vs Waldo Von Erich & Chet Wallick

08/16/1960 - Norwalk, CT
Buddy Rogers def Pete Sanchez

08/17/1960 CWC (Ed Ceccolini) - Kingston, NY - Dietz Stadium (1,500)
Waldo Von Erich (16:42) Jose Romero
Tony Marino (16:35) Miguel Torres
Bruno Sammartino (5:50 pin) Great Antonio
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel (2-0) Chet Wallick & Pat Kelly
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez (2-1) Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham

08/17/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Don Curtis (DQ) Karl Von Hess
Sweet Daddy Siki def Angelo Savoldi
Karol Krauser vs Zebra Kid
Buddy Rogers def Marvin Mercer
Handicap Match: Haystack Calhoun def Jack Terry & Jack Vansky
Tito Carreon def Arnold Skaaland
Prince Maivia & Johnny Walker def Jack Owens & Tony Altimore

08/18/1960 Milton Stein - Yonkers, NY - Edward J. Murray Memorial Skating Rink
Miguel Perez vs Bud Cody
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino def Waldo Von Erich & Chet Wallick
Pampero Firpo & Pat Kelly (Tony Angelo) vs Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel Ricki Starr vs Great Antonio
Antonino Rocca vs Jerry Graham

08/19/1960 CWC - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Jose Romero vs Wallick
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez vs Great Antonio & Pat Kelly
plus two other bouts

08/20/1960 CWC - New Haven, CT
Fabulous Kangeroos vs Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

08/22/1960 CWC - Staten Island, NY
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino def Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham

08/23/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino def Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham

08/24/1960 CWC - Hudson, NY
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino def Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham
Ricki Starr vs Miguel Torres
Tony Marino vs Waldo Von Erich
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Pat Kelly & Chet Wallack

08/24/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis def Karl Von Hess & Jack Owens
Eddie Graham def Lou Albano
Karol Krauser def Johnny Kace
Handicap Match: Haystack Calhoun def Tony Altimore & Angelo Savoldi
Tito Carreon def Jack Terry
The Great Scott def Zebra Kid
Killer Kowalski def Arnold Skaaland
United States Tag Team Title*: Fabulous Kangaroos: Al Costello & Roy Heffernan def Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

08/26/1960 CWC - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Rene Bardot vs Al Smith
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino def Waldo Von Erich & Great Antonio
plus two other bouts

08/26/1960 - Waterbury, CT
Buddy Rogers def Arnold Skaaland

08/27/1960 Jack Pfefer & Pedro Martinez - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (10,239; $31,334.28)
Jose Romero (8:58) Waldo Von Erich
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher def Ilio DiPaolo & Tony Marino
Chet Wallick (9:35 pin) Rene Bardot
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel (DQ) Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo
Pat Kelly (Tony Angelo) (5:16 pin) Tony Martinelli
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez (2-1 DQ) Jerry Graham & Pampero Firpo
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino (2-0 DQ) Chris Tolos & John Tolos

08/27/1960 - Newark, NJ
Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham def Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

08/29/1960 CWC - Staten Island, NY
Bruno Sammartino & Ricki Starr def Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham

08/29/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT - Hedges Stadium (5,000)
Tito Carreon def Jack Terry
Handicap Match: Haystack Calhoun def Zebra Kid & Johnny Kace
Eddie Graham (DQ) Sweet Daddy Siki
Kangeroos drew Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

08/30/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez vs Pat Kelly & The Great Antonio
Bruno Sammartino def Jerry Graham

08/30/1960 - Norwalk, CT
Buddy Rogers def Arnold Skaaland

08/31/1960 CWC - Islip, NY - Islip Speedway
Bruno Sammartino & Ricki Starr def Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham

08/31/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Kangeroos (NC) Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Karl Krause def Tony Altimore
Don Lewin def Marvin Mercer
Killer Kowalsk def Pete Sanchez
Great Scott def Arnold Skaaland
Haystack Calhoun def Jack Vansky
Sweet Daddy Siki & Bearcat Wright def Jack Terry & Angelo Savoldi

09/02/1960 - W. Hempstead, NY
Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham drew Sweet Daddy Siki & Bearcat Wright

09/02/1960 CWC - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Miguel Perez vs Bud Cody
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Larry Simon & Chet Wallick
Waldo Von Erich vs Tony Marino
Rene Bardot vs Miguel Torres
Ricki Starr vs Jerry Graham
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino vs Great Antonio & Pat Kelly

09/03/1960 CWC - Norwalk, CT
Buddy Rosen vs Tony Altimore
Marvin Mercer vs Angelo Savoldi
Johnny Walker vs Oscar Verdu
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy
Killer Kowalski vs Prince Maiva

09/05/1960 - Lodi, NJ
Buddy Rogers def Haystack Calhoun

09/05/1960 CWC - Union City, NJ
Antonino Rocca vs Pampero Firpo
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez vs Chet Wallich & Jerry Graham
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino def Great Antonio & Pat Kelly (Tony Angelo)
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Al Smith & Larry Simon
Rena Bardot vs Miguel Torres
Jose Romero vs Bud Cody

09/06/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino def Pampero Firpo

09/07/1960 CWC - Poughkeepsie, NY - Riverview Field
Miguel Perez vs Bud Cody
Larry Simons & Pat Kelly vs Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel
Rene Bardot vs Chet Wallick
Ricki Starr vs Great Antonio
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino vs Jerry Graham & Waldo Von Erich
Antonino Rocca vs Pampero Firpo

09/09/1960 - Highland Park, NJ

09/09/1960 CWC - New Haven, CT
Don Lewin vs Tony ALtimore
Arnold Skaaland vs Jack Vansky
Marvin Mercer vs Buddy Rosen
Frankie Gabor & Johnny Gabor vs Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien vs Prince Maivia & Johnny Walker

09/10/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT - City Arena (TV)
Don Lewin def Marvin Mercer
Tito Carreon def Jack Vansky
Prince Maivia def Tony Altimore
Johnny Walker def Buddy Rosen
Arnold Skaaland vs Oscar Verdue (cancelled)
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien (2-0) Zebra Kid & Angelo Savaldi
Eddie Graham & Karl Von Hess (DQ) Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

09/10/1960 CWC (Ed Ceccolini) - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Chet Wallick & Pat Kelly
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino def Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham
also: Ricki Starr, Miguel Perez, Al Smith, Nello Caponera, Great Antonio, Rito Romero, Waldo Von Erich

09/13/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino def Jerry Graham

09/14/1960 CWC - Newburgh, NY - Avalon Rollerdome
Rito Romero vs Rene Bardot
Tony Marino vs Waldo Von Erich
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Chet Wallick & Larry Simon
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez vs Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino vs Pat Kelly & Great Antonio

09/15/1960 CWC - Perth Amboy, NJ
Bruno Sammartino vs ???

09/17/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT - City Arena (TV)
Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki (DQ) Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien def Tony Altimore & Johnny Gabor
Johnny Walker def Jack Vansky
Tito Care=reon def Jack Ostermiller
Haystack Calhoun def Fritz Ziegfried
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis def Zebra Kid & Angelo Savoldi

09/19/1960 CWC - Bronx, NY - Puerto Rican Theatre
Bruno Sammartino vs ???

09/20/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino def Miguel Torres

09/21/1960 - Sparta, NJ

09/23/1960 CWC - Staten Island, NY
Bruno Sammartino vs ???

09/23/1960 CWC - W. Hempstead, NY - Island Garden
Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham vs Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Bearcat Wright & Haystack Calhoun vs Fabulous Kangaroos: Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
Karl Krauser vs Angel Savoldi
Arnold Skaaland vs Jack Terry
Johnny Gabor vs Chief Big Heart

09/23/1960 CWC - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs Pampero Firpo & Pat Kelly
plus midgets' match and two other bouts

09/24/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Sweet Daddy Sika def Karl Von Hess
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis def Fritz Ziefried & Tony Altimore
Arnold Skaaland def Jack Vansky
Buddy Rosen def Fritz Von Wallick
Angelo Savoldi def Marvin Mercer
Sweet Daddy Sika def Lou Albano

09/24/1960 CWC - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Banana Nose vs Tom Thumb
Jerry Graham & Pampero Firpo vs Tony Martinelli & Tony Marino
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr vs Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel
Bruno Sammartino def Dixie Rebel (Mario Galento)
also: Pat Kelly, Miguel Perez, Tony Cosenza, Bud Cody, Nello Caponera, Larry Simon

09/24/1960 - Paterson, NJ
Buddy Rogers def Bearcat Wright

09/28/1960 CWC (Ed Ceccolini) - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Red Terror vs Jose Romero
Pampero Firpo vs Tony Marino
Bruno Sammartino vs Jack McArthur
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Don Stevens & Steve Stanlee
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs Jerry Graham & The Rebel
plus a midget tag team match

09/28/1960 - Union City, NJ
Buddy Rogers def Haystack Calhoun

09/29/1960 CWC - Mt. Vernon, NY
Bruno Sammartino vs ???

09/30/1960 - Middletown, NY
Buddy Rogers vs Bearcat Wright

09/30/1960 CWC - Norwalk, CT
Buddy Rosen vs Tony Altimore
Johnny Walker vs Oscar Verdue
Marvin Mercer vs Angelo Savoldi
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy
Killer Kowalski vs Prince Maivia

10/01/1960 Jack Pfefer & Pedro Martinez - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (10,000)
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez (2-0 DQ) Pampero Firpo & The Rebel (Mario Galento)
Ricki Starr (5:16 DQ) Jerry Graham
Bruno Sammartino & Ilio DiPaolo (2-1) Larry Hamilton & Jackie Fargo
Don Stevens & Mr. America (Eric Pederson) (2-1) Harry Wenzel & Rudi Saturski
Luther Lindsay (6:04) Swede Hanson
Pat Kelly (Tony Angelo) (8:46) Jose Romero
Tony Marino (8:55) Miguel Torres (sub Jack McArthur)
Red Grupe (2:08) Eugenio Marin (sub Swede Hanson)
Bernie Burke & Farmer Pete (2-1) Dandy Andy & Pee Wee James

10/01/1960 - Newark, NJ
Buddy Rogers & Killer Kowalski def Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

10/01/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis def Skull Murphy & Al Smith
Arnold Skaaland def Johnny Valentine
Angelo Sovoldi def Buddy Rosen
Ted Lewin def Jack Vansky
Marvin Mercer def Jack Miller
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis def Fritz Von Wallick & Fritz Ziegried

10/03/1960 CWC - New Haven, CT
Argentine Zuma vs ???
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs ??? & ???
Johnny Valentine vs Chief Big Heart

10/04/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Pampero Firpo & Dixie Rebel (DQ) Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino

10/05/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT
Johnny Valentine def Johnny Walker

10/05/1960 CWC - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Tony Cosenza vs Jose Romero
Miguel Perez vs Al Smith
Red Grupe vs Pat Kelly
The Rebel vs Luther Lindsay
Gene Stanlee & Don Stevens vs Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino vs Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham

10/08/1960 CWC - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino vs Pampero Firpo & Dixie Rebel

10/08/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Chief Big Heart drew Skull Murphy
Buddy Rogers def Arnold Skaaland
Johnny Valentine def Johnny Walker
The Crusher def Ted Lewin
Tito Carreon def Lou Albano
Lou and Red Bastien def Angelo Savoldi & John Gabor

10/10/1960 CWC - Brooklyn, NY - Republic Theatre
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs Jerry Graham & Pampero Firpo
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Tony Cosenza & Miguel Torres
Eugenio Marin & Luther Lindsay vs Pat & Al Smith
Bruno Sammartino vs Swede Hansen
Koenig Grube vs Tony Marino
The Rebel vs Jose Romero

10/11/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino def Rebel
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez def Jerry Graham & Pat Kelly
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel def Swede hanson & Miguel Torres
Richard Grube def Jose Romero
Pampero Firpo def Tony Marino
Fritz Von Wallick vs Luther Lindsay

10/12/1960 CWC - Newburgh, NY - Avalon Rollerdome
Dixie Rebel drew Tony Marino
Luther Lindsay (18:10 pin) Pat Kelly
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel (2-1) Pampero Firpo & Al Smith
Bruno Sammartino (6:18) Swede Hanson
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez (2-0) Jerry Graham & Red Grupe

10/14/1960 - W. Hempstead, NY
Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham drew Don Curtis & Mark Lewin

10/15/1960 - Teaneck, NJ
Buddy Rogers def Killer Kowalski

10/15/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Chief Big Heart def Skull Murphy (sub Johnny Valentine)
Handicap Match: Haystack Calhoun def Jack Terry & Johnny Gabor
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien def Chet Wallick & Lou Albano
Arnold Skaaland def Tony Martinelli
The Crusher def Marvin Mercer
Sweet Daddy Sika def Tony Altimore

10/15/1960 CWC - New Haven, CT
Bruno Sammartino vs ???

10/18/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino def Pampero Firpo

10/19/1960 - Sparta, NJ
Buddy Rogers def Haystack Calhoun

10/22/1960 CWC - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Luther Lindsay vs Pat Kelly
Miguel Perez vs Pampero Firpo
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Jerry Graham & The Rebel
Mr. America vs Don Stevens
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino vs Jerry Graham & Pat Kelly
Antonino Rocca vs Red Grupe

10/22/1960 - Jersey City, NJ
Buddy Rogers def Sweet Daddy Siki

10/22/1960 - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Chief Big Heart def Fritz Von Wallick
Johnny Gabor def Tony Martinelli
Arnold Skaaland def Jack Vansky
Buddy Rosen def Lou Albano
Sandor Kovacs def Tony Altimore
Pat O'Conner def Angelo Savoldi

10/24/1960 Jack Pfefer & Pedro Martinez - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (12,654; $34,918.35)
P.Y. Chang (sub Sonny Fargo) def Jose Romero
Luther Lindsay (15min limit draw) The Rebel #2 (Jerry Miller; sub Pat Kelly)
*Jerry Graham (sub Hans Schmidt) & Red Grupe (11:06) Tony Marino & *Eugenio Marin
Haystack Muldoon (4:18) Larry Simon
Karol Krauser (Karl Gotch) (4:40) Pat Kelly (Tony Angelo)
Magnificent Maurice (Gene Dubuque) & Johnny Barend (sub Jerry Graham & Jackie Fargo) (2-1) Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel
Antonino Rocca (18:48 DQ) Bruno Sammartino
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez (2-0) Pampero Firpo & The Rebel (Mario Galento)

10/25/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino def Al Smith

10/26/1960 CWC - Commack, NY - Commack Arena
Bruno Sammartino def Jerry Graham

10/26/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Johnny Valentine def Arnold Skaaland
Buddy Rogers def Sandor Kovacs

10/28/1960 CWC - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Lee Chung vs Jose Romero
Ricki Starr vs Tony Marino
Miguel Perez & Luther Lindsay vs Swede Hanson & Red Rebel
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino vs Jerry Graham & Pat Kelly
Antonino Rocca vs Red Grupe

10/28/1960 CWC - Denville, NJ
Johnny Valentine (DDQ) Buddy Rogers

10/29/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino def Pat Kelly

10/29/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT - Arena (TV)
Buddy Rogers def Sandor Kovacs
Johnny Valentine def Arnold Skaaland
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis def Angelo Savoldi & Tony Altimore
Tito Carreon def Lou Albano
Buddy Rogers def Buddy Rosen

11/01/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino def Pampero Firpo

11/02/1960 CWC - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Bruno Sammartino def Red Grupe

11/05/1960 CWC - Paterson, NJ - Armory
Tito Carreon vs Jack Terry
Crusher vs Haystack Calhoun
Bearcat Wright vs Johnny Gabor
Fabulous Kangaroos: Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs Mark Lewin & Don Curtis
Buddy Rogers (DQ) Johnny Valentine

11/05/1960 CWC - New Haven, CT - Arena
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs Red Grupe & Wild Rebel
Jerry Graham vs Bruno Sammartino
Ricki Starr vs Pampero Firpo
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Pat Kelly & Swede Hanson
Al Smith vs Luther Lindsay
plus one other tag team match

11/05/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT - Arena (TV)
Dark match - Chet Wallick (DQ) Arnold Skaaland
Bob Boyer def Chet Wallick
Dick Steinborn def Lou Albano
Angelo Savoldi def Jack Miller
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe def Tony Martinelli & Tony Altimore

11/08/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino def Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham

11/09/1960 - Highland Park, NJ
Buddy Rogers def Tito Carreon

11/12/1960 - Somerville, NJ
Buddy Rogers def Haystack Calhoun

11/12/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Arnold Skaaland def Jack Vansky
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe def Bob Boyer & Jack Miller
Abe Jacobs (DCOR) Sandor Kovacs
Dick Steinborn def Al Smith
Bearcat Wright def Fritz Zeigried
Arnold Skaaland def Ted Lewin

11/14/1960 Jack Pfefer & Pedro Martinez - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (12,815; $35,693.19)
Tony Marino (12:50) Miguel Torres (sub Pat Kelly)
Red Grupe (5:04) Swede Hanson
Dixie Rebels: *#1 & #2 (Mario Galento & Jerry Miller) (12:42 pin) Luther Lindsay & *Mr. Puerto Rico
Haystack Muldoon (3:28) Pampero Firpo
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel (2-0) P.Y. Chong & Larry Simon
Karol Krauser (Karl Gotch) (9:30 DQ) Jerry Graham
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez (2-1) Jackie Fargo & Sonny Fargo
Antonino Rocca (34:00 curfew draw) Bruno Sammartino

11/15/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino def Larry Simon

11/16/1960 CWC - Newburgh, NY - Avalon Rollerdome
Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr vs Rebels
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Jerry Graham & Larry Simon
plus five other bouts

11/16/1960 - Elizabeth, NJ
Bruno Sammartino vs ???

11/19/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino def Rebels

11/19/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Chief Big Heart vs Skull Murphy
Karl Von Hess def Jack Miller
Sandor Kovacs def Jack Vansky
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe def Bob Boyer, Arnold Skaaland
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien def Tony Altimore & Lou Albano

11/19/1960 CWC - Teaneck, NJ
United States Tag Team Title*: Johnny Valentine & Buddy Rogers def Fabulous Kangaroos: Al Costello & Roy Heffernan

11/21/1960 CWC - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Bruno Sammartino def Red Grupe

11/22/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino def Sammy Rios

11/23/1960 CWC - Commack, NY - Commack Arena
Bruno Sammartino def Red Grupe

11/25/1960 - W. Hempstead, NY
Buddy Rogers def Bearcat Wright

11/25/1960 CWC - Asbury Park, NJ - Convention Hall
Bruno Sammartino vs ???

11/26/1960 CWC - Newark, NJ - Armory
Buddy Rogers & Johnny Valentine vs Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki

11/26/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Chief Big Heart def Jack Terry
Handicap Match: Haystack Calhoun def Tony Altimore & Lou Albano
Karl Von Hess def Al Smith
Kangaroos def Bob Boyer & Tony Martinelli
Abe Jacobs def Angelo Savoldi
Arnold Skaaland def Jack Vansky

12/03/1960 CWC - Paterson, NJ
Buddy Rogers def Johnny Valentine

12/03/1960 CWC - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Luther Lindsay vs Tony Marino
Miguel Perez vs Danny Ferrazo
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Rebels
Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb vs Tiny Tim & Farmer Pete
Ricki Starr vs Pat Kelly (Tony Angelo)
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino def Jerry Graham & Red Grupe

12/03/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Sweet Daddy Siki def Chet Wallick
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis def Jack Vansky & Al Smith
Arnold Skaaland def Buddy Roen
Sweet Daddy Siki def Fritz Von Wallick
Chet Wallick def Bob Boyer

12/05/1960 CWC - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino def Pampero Firpo & Jerry Graham (different card?)
Fabulous Kangaroos drew Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien def Skull Murphy & Chet Wallick
Sandor Kovacs def Mike Mazurki
Abe Jacobs drew Arnold Skaaland
Tito Carreon def Angelo Savoldi

12/06/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino def Jerry Graham & Red Grupe

12/07/1960 CWC - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino vs Red Grupe & Jerry Graham

12/09/1960 CWC - Norwalk, CT - VFW Hall

12/10/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino def Red Grupe

12/10/1960 - Teaneck, NJ
Buddy Rogers def Sweet Daddy Siki

12/10/1960 CWC - Bridgport, CT - City Arena
Abe Jacobs (DQ) Al Smith
Angelo Savaldi def Buddy Rosen
Dick Steinborn (2-0) Jack Vansky
Bob Boyer def Abe Jacobs
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis (2-0) Lou Albano & Tony Altimore

12/12/1960 CWC - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (cancelled due to snow)
Luther Lindsey vs Danny Ferrazo
Karol Krauser vs Carlo Milano
Dixie Rebels vs Jackie & Sonny Fargo
Ricki Starr & Miguel Perez vs Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel
Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino vs Jerry Graham & Red Grupe
Antonino Rocca vs Haystacks Muldoon

12/15/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden (cancelled due to snow)
Bruno Sammartino vs Tony Altimore

12/17/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino def Jerry Graham & Red Grupe

12/17/1960 CWC - New Haven, CT - Arena
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino vs Fabulous Kangaroos: Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
Ricki Starr vs Red Terror Grupe
Luther Lindsay vs Danny Ferrazzo

12/17/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT - City Arena (TV)
The Crusher drew Bearcat Wright
Tito Carreon def Angelo Savoldi
Buddy Rogers def Arnold Skaaland
NWA World Heavyweight Title(?): Pat O'Connor* def Tony Altimore (sub Skull Murphy)
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe drew Red Bastien & Lou Bastien

12/19/1960 CWC - Bronx, NY
Antonino Rocca vs Karl Von Hess
Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs vs Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe
Tito Carreon vs Tony Altimore
Dick Steinborn vs Jack Vansky
Arnold Skaaland vs Judy Jack Terry

12/20/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Dick Steinborn vs Miguel Torres
Sweet Daddy Siki & Bearcat Wright vs Jerry Graham & Swede Hanson
Red Bastien vs Angelo Savoldi
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs Tony Martinelli & Carlo Milano
Antonino Rocca vs Haystack Calhoun

12/23/1960 CWC - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (11,612; $31,029.86)
Antonino Rocca & Johnny Valentine (1-1 NC) Fabulous Kangaroos: Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
Bearcat Wright (10:25 DQ) Eddie Graham
Buddy Rogers (10:20) Haystack Calhoun
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis (2-0) Ben Sharpe & Tony Altimore (sub Mike Sharpe, who was injured during the first fall)
Sweet Daddy Siki (15min limit draw) Tito Carreon
Dick Steinborn (15min dec) Karl Von Hess
Red Bastien (7:27) Angelo Savoldi
Reggie Lisowski vs Arnold Skaaland (canceled - curfew)

12/24/1960 CWC - Bridgeport, CT (TV)
Fabulous Kangaroos vs Mark Lewin & Don Curtis

12/26/1960 CWC - New York, NY (afternoon)
NWA World Heavyweight Title: Pat O'Connor* def Jerry Graham

12/26/1960 - Newark, NJ
Buddy Rogers def Antonino Rocca

12/26/1960 CWC - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Bruno Sammartino def Swede Hanson

12/28/1960 CWC - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Bruno Sammartino def Larry Simon

12/29/1960 CWC - Staten Island, NY
Antonino Rocca & Bruno Sammartino vs Jerry Graham & Red Grupe

12/30/1960 CWC - W. Hempstead, NY
Pat O'Connor def Red Grupe

12/30/1960 CWC - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Red Grupe vs Ed Marion
Pat Kelly vs Danny Ferrazzo
Bavarian Boys: Rudy Jacobs & Harry Wenzel vs Tony Marino & Charley Milano
Ricki Starr vs Haystack Calhoun
Bruno Sammartino def Jerry Graham
plus a midget tag team match

Researches by Ron Witmer, Hisaharu Tanabe, Jeff Sharkey, David Baker
including the information from the newspaper ads/articles provided by Doug McLeer and Ring Memorabilia

facebook


© 2008-2014 NYProWrestling.com - Privacy Statement

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.