NYProWrestling.com




Last updated on 07/18/2016

01/07/1956 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Frank Martinelli & Frank Milano def Harry Lewis & Bud Gilbert
Tony Angelo (2:39 UTC) Soldier Barry
Greg Jarque (30min limit draw) Ace Freeman
Antonino Rocca (20min+ pin) Hans Schmidt

01/11/1956 Manhattan Wrestling Enterprises (Walter Smallshaw & Toots Mondt) - New York, NY
Killer Kowalski def Pat O'Connor

05/12/1956 Ed Ceccolini - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Jamie Frontera & Frank Shelles vs Tony Martinelli & Lou Scarpa
Rudy Lee vs Ken Ackles
Soldier Barry vs Kurt Steinke
Arnold Skaaland vs Gypsy Joe Gonzales

05/29/1956 Ed Ceccolini - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Soldier Barry vs Henry (Ken?) Ackles
Antonino Rocca vs Gypsy Joe Gonzales

06/07/1956 - New York, NY
Don Leo Jonathan def Ron Etchison

06/09/1956 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
4-man Tournament 1st Round: Hans Schmidt vs Gypsy Joe Gonzales
4-man Tournament 1st Round: Antonino Rocca vs Gino Garibaldi

06/22/1956 - Poughkeepsie, NY - Riverview Field (2,700)
Don Leo Jonathan (1-1 DKO) Pat O'Connor
*Gene Dubuque & Arnold Skaaland (pin) *Fritz Von Wallick & Angelo Savoldi
Carl Linich (11:40 DQ) Abe Coleman
John Melos (11:55) Hal Kanner

08/06/1956

09/22/1956 Ed Ceccolini - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Greg Jarque vs Mighty Zitto
Soldier Barry & Gene Dubuque vs Gino Garibaldi & Tony Martinelli
Hans Schmidt vs Buddy Rogers
Antonino Rocca vs Great Scott

09/24/1956 - Bronx, NY
Verne Gagne & Antonio Rocca def Buddy Rogers & Hans Schmidt

09/26/1956 - New York, NY
Verne Gagne def Gene Dubuque
Verne Gagne & Buddy Rogers def Harry Lewis & Jose Perez

10/15/1956 Ted Bayly - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Tony Farrazza vs Baron Gattoni
Skull Murphy (2-1) Dick Steinborn
Irish Jack vs Brown Panther

10/29/1956 Ted Bayly - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium (500)
Wildman Fargo (DKO) Dick Steinborn
Don Arnold (2-0) Tom Bradley
   1: Arnold (13:45)
   2: Arnold (20:30)
Skull Murphy (2-1) Great Scott
   1: Murphy (25:30)
   2: Scott (4:30)
   3: Murphy (3:30)

11/18/1956 MWE - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III]
Antonino Rocca vs Lu Kim

11/19/1956 Ted Bayly - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser vs Wild Man Fargo
also: Great Scott

11/26/1956 MWE - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (10,400; $30,300)
Lord Littlebrook & Little Beaver def Fuzzy Cupid & Ivan the Terrible
Cowboy Lee def Harry Lewis
Skull Murphy drew the Great Scott
Miguel Perez def Kenny Ackles
Mr. Moto def Jackie Fargo
Hans Schmidt def Dick Steinborn
Antonino Rocca def Dick Afflis

11/27/1956 - Bridgeport, CT - Brass Recreation Center
Lord Littlebrook & Little Beaver vs Fuzzy Cupid & Ivan the Terrible
Miguel Perez vs Danny Farazzio
Dick Afflis vs Skull Murphy

12/01/1956 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Gene Dubuque vs Cowboy Lee
Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid vs Little Brook & Little Beaver
Great Scott & Soldier Barry vs Gino Garibaldi & Tony Martinelli
Hans Schmidt vs Dick the Bruiser

12/10/1956 - Bridgeport, CT - Brass Recreation Center
Harry Lewis vs Ken Ackles
Alfonso Valdez vs Gene Dubuque
Dick Afflis vs Frank Gerwin
Antonino Rocca vs Jackie Fargo

12/29/1956 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Antonino Rocca vs Karl Von Hess

 

Researches by Hisaharu Tanabe
including the information from the newspaper ads/articles provided by Doug McLeer


© 2008-2017 NYProWrestling.com - Privacy Statement

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.