NYProWrestling.com




Last updated on 03/19/2013

01/01/1954 Willie Gilzenberg & Babe Culnan - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Antonino Rocca (DQ) Baron Gattone

01/08/1954 Willie Gilzenberg & Babe Culnan - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Baron Gattone vs Zebra Kid
Pedro Escobar vs Nature Boy
Frank Dallo vs Hans Schnabel
Tony Cosenza vs Harold Kanner
Frank Links vs Ed “Strangler” White

01/11/1954 - Kingston, NY - Auditorium
Steve Budynus vs Joe Campbell
Jackie Nichols vs Len Rositano
Bill Darnell vs Killer Kowalski

01/15/1954 Willie Gilzenberg & Babe Culnan - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Baron Gattone vs Golden Terror
Man Mountain Dean and Clyde Steeves vs Gene Bauman and Harold Kanner
Nature Boy vs Zebra Kid
Frank Dallo vs Frank Links

01/19/1954 - New York, NY
Killer Kowalski def Hans Schmidt

01/22/1954 Willie Gilzenberg & Babe Culnan - Newark, NJ - Newark Armory (3,000)
Verne Gagne (1-1 CO) Hans Schmidt
Man Mountain Dean & Lou Pitoscia vs Nature Boy & Bobby Nelson
Billy Darnell vs Ray Thunder
Pedro Escobar vs Harold Kanner

01/22/1954 Ben Friedman & Joe Smith - Bridgeport, CT - Knights of Columbus Hall
Baron Antonio Verdi & Antonio Leone vs Jesse James & Nick Valley
Verne Gagne vs George Grant
plus an opening bout

01/27/1954 - Long Island, NY
Verne Gagne def Bobby Nelson

01/28/1954 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Frank Links (5:46) Dick White
Frank Milano (30min dec) Frank Dallo
Pedro Escobar & Johnny Pitoscia (2-1) Ray Thunder & Soldier Barry
Verne Gagne (17:30 pin) Ivan Rasputin

01/29/1954 Willie Gilzenberg & Babe Culnan - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Baron Gattone vs Frankie Dallo
Man Mountain Dean vs Jack Steele
Frank Lane vs Frank Link
Harold Kanner vs Tony Marco
Ted Lewin vs Ed White

02/02/1954 - New York, NY
Verne Gagne def Bobby Nelson

02/10/1954 - New York, NY
Killer Kowalski drew Yukon Eric

02/15/1954 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (15,071; $46,124)
Frank Links beat Joe Kameroff
Tony Martinelli drew Hal Kanner
Frank Milano def Harry Finklestein (Harry Lewis)
Greg Jarque & Buddy Gilbert def Pedro Escobar & Lou Pitoscia
Pat O'connor (21:13) Sky Hi Lee
Antonino Rocca (36:04 curfew draw) Verne Gagne

02/27/1954 Willie Gilzenberg & Babe Culnan - Newark, NJ - Newark Armory
Antonino Rocca (1-1) Hans Schmidt

03/05/1954 Willie Gilzenberg & Babe Culnan - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Lou Pitoscia vs Gene Stanlee
Baron Gattone & Karl Karlson vs Greg Jarque & Frank Milano
Comache Cortez vs Ted Lewin
Pedro Escobar vs Buddy Gilbert

03/12/1954 Willie Gilzenberg & Babe Culnan - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Frank Milano vs Gene Stanlee
Ted Lewin & Tony Martinelli vs Frank Dallo & Fritz Von Wallick
Sammy Berg vs George Babich
Comache Cortez vs Hungarian Blimp

03/15/1954 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III]
Pat O'Connor def Tony Cosenza
Verne Gagne (DQ) Hans Schmidt
plus four other bouts

03/19/1954 Willie Gilzenberg & Babe Culnan - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Baron Gattone vs Nature Boy
Ted Lewin & Red Ryan vs Comache Cortez & Frankie Dallo
Adrien Baillargeon vs Sammy Berg
Buddy Gilbert vs Hungarian Blimp

03/26/1954 Willie Gilzenberg & Babe Culnan - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Adrien Baillargeon vs Nature Boy

03/27/1954 Willie Gilzenberg & Babe Culnan - Newark, NJ - Newark Armory (4,459; $11,301)
Raphael Halpern (60min limit draw) Antonino Rocca
Adrien Baillargeon (14:00) Frankie Dallo
Chief Blue Eagle & Harry Lewis def Baron Gattone & Nature Boy
Lillian Ellison def Darling Dagmar

03/27/1954 Willie Gilzenberg & Babe Culnan - Newark, NJ - Armory
Antonino Rocca vs Raphael Halpern

04/02/1954 Willie Gilzenberg & Babe Culnan - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Chief Blue Eagle vs Baron Gattone
Comache Cortez & Nature Boy vs Adrien Baillargeon & Ted Lewin
Tony Cosenza vs Tony Martinelli
Frank Links vs Tony Milano

04/09/1954 Willie Gilzenberg & Babe Culnan - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
George Babich vs Chief Blue Eagle
Tony Cosenza & Ted Lewin vs Fritz Von Wallick & Fritz Ziegfried
Comache Cortez vs Soldier Barry
Adrien Baillargeon vs Frank Links

04/16/1954 Willie Gilzenberg & Babe Culnan - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Tony Cosenza vs Mr. Moto
Comache Cortez & Frankie Dallo vs Hal Kanner & Frank Milano
Adrien Baillargeon vs Tony Martinelli
Chief Blue Eagle vs Frank Links

04/17/1954 Charlie Brown - New Haven, CT - Arena
Sammy Berg vs Red Demon
Angelo Savoldi & Frank Milano vs Johnny Heidman & Fritz Von Wallick
Baron Leone vs Mr. Moto

04/19/1954 - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Hans Schmidt vs Yukon Eric

04/21/1954 - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Bill Melby & Jack Witzig vs Art Neilson & Reggie Lisowski
plus two other bouts

04/22/1954 Tony Palo - Bridgeport, CT - Buckingham Hall
Verne Gagne vs Sky Hi Lee

04/23/1954 Willie Gilzenberg & Babe Culnan - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Chief Blue Eagle vs Hassen Bey
Frankie Dallo & Ted Lewin vs Tony Milano & Fritz Von Wallick (Wallach)
Tony Cosenza vs Hungarian Blimp
George Babich vs Fritz Ziegfried

04/24/1954 Willie Gilzenberg & Babe Culnan - Newark, NJ - Newark Armory
United States Heavyweight Title: Verne Gagne* (2-1 dec) Pat O'Connor
Lillian Ellison & Candy Carol Smith def Darling Dagmar & Daisy Mae
Adrien Baillargeon vs Hassen Bey

04/30/1954 Willie Gilzenberg & Babe Culnan - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Chief Blue Eagle vs Man Mountain Dean
Lillian Ellison & Hazel Schmidt vs Darling Dagmar & Daisy Mae
Adrien Baillargeon vs Hassen Bey
Baron Gattone vs Ted Lewin

05/11/1954 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (9,230)
Chief Blue Eagle (13:45) Man Mountain Dean Jr.
Ted Lewin (15:06) Harry Lewis
Baron Gattoni (17:46) Camacho Cortez
Tony Martinelli (11:56) Hassan Bey
Yukon Eric (6:07) Adrien Baillargeon
Antonino Rocca & Pat O'connor (2-1) Hans Schmidt & Hans Hermann

06/24/1954 - Poughkeepsie, NY - Riverview Field
The Arabians vs Ray Sosa & Ricky Harmedo
Antonino Rocca vs Grand Pancho
plus a midgets match and another bout

07/02/1954 - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Steve Budynas vs Johnny Bouso
Mike Maidousis vs Pat Thompson
Hans Herman vs Roy McClarty

08/10/1954 - Poughkeepsie, NY - Riverview Field
Hans Schmidt vs Yukon Eric

09/17/1954 - Jamaica, NY
Pat O'Connor def Art Neilson

09/28/1954 - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Jack Nichols (21min) Harry Lewis
Steve Stanlee (2-0; DQ in 1st) Abe Zvonkin
Antonino Rocca (2-1) Hans Schmidt

10/04/1954 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Pat O'Connor drew Verne Gagne

10/26/1954 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (11,545; $34,837.79)
Hal Kanner (18:39 DQ) Buddy Lee
Pedro Escobar def Johnny Heideman
Tony Martinelli def Angelo Savoldi
Hans Hermann (5:23) Arnold Skaaland
Antonino Rocca (20:44 pin) Hans Schmidt
Reggie Lisowski & Art Neilson (curfew draw) Pat O'connor & Yukon Eric

11/15/1954 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (12,378; $35,889.90)
Fred Blassie (dec) Kinji Shibuya
Mr. Moto (5:58) Tex Riley
Tony Martinelli (14:24) Pedro Escobar
Reggie Lisowski & Art Neilson (13:55) Hans Schmidt & Hans Hermann
Verne Gagne (45min limit draw) Pat O'connor
Antonino Rocca (18:21 pin) Don Leo Jonathan

11/26/1954 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Antonino Rocca def Art Neilson

11/30/1954 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas' Arena
Pat O'connor def Hans Schmidt

12/08/1954 - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Bearcat Wright vs Howie Lewis
Jack Nichols vs Le Henning
Antonino Rocca vs Yukon Eric

12/13/1954 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (11,091)
Pedro Escobar def Harry Lewis
Al Kashey drew Tony Martinelli
Raphael Halpern (12:49 pin) Buddy Lee
Pat O'connor & Yukon Eric def Reggie Lisowski & Art Neilson
Antonino Rocca (16:40) Don Leo Jonathan
Verne Gagne def Roy McClarty

 

Researches by Tim Hornbaker, Hisaharu Tanabe
including the information from the newspaper ads/articles provided by Doug McLeer


© 2008-2017 NYProWrestling.com - Privacy Statement

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.