NYProWrestling.com




Last updated on 12/26/2016

01/03/1949 - Lakewood, NJ - Ocean County Sports Arena
Golden Superman vs Abe Coleman
Hans Kampfer vs Hurricane George Tragas
Harry Finkelstein vs Jim Siksay
Joe Kameroff vs Fred Willa

01/05/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
George Tragas vs Jimmy Sziskay
Wilbur Nead vs Henry Piers
Tony Cosenza & Abe Coleman vs Joe Kameroff & Mike Kilonis
Michele Leone vs Bibber McCoy

01/06/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Tournament featuring Marvin Mercer, Bibber McCoy, Ace Freeman, Tony Cosenza, Harry Finkelstein, Mike Kollins, Jack Vansky, and Jim Siksay

01/10/1949 - Lakewood, NJ - Ocean County Sports Arena
Tony Cosenza vs Harry Finkelstein
Abe Coleman vs Mike Kollins
Stan Novak vs Tex Bodini
Pat Welch vs Hurricane George Tragas

01/13/1949 Bill Johnston Jr. - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Marvin Mercer vs George Macricostas
Ace Freeman vs Tony Cosenza
Stu Hart vs Dapper Diz (Harry Disbrow)
Big Ben Moroz vs Harry Finkelstein

01/17/1949 - Lakewood, NJ - Ocean County Sports Arena
Harry Finkelstein & Tony Cosenza vs Francois Miquet & Jack Vansky
Tony Milano vs Stan Novak
Pat Welch vs Dapper Diz

01/20/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Marvin Mercer & Tony Cosenza def Ivan Kameroff & Joe Kameroff
Jack Vansky (23:20) Hal Keene
Ace Freeman (30min limit draw) Mike Kollins

01/22/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Francois Miquet vs Tony Consonza
Ben Moroz vs Harry Finkelstein
Golden Superman vs Stanley Novak
Frank Sexton vs Bibber McCoy

01/24/1949 - Lakewood, NJ - Ocean County Sports Arena
Tony Cosenza vs Marvin Mercer
George Macricostas vs John Grosby
Fred Carone vs Mike Kollins
Francois Miquet vs Jim Siksay

01/25/1949 Val Callahan - Meriden, CT - City Hall Auditorium
Golden Superman (Walter Podolak) vs Frank Hewitt
Julius Woronick (Great Mephisto) vs Abe Stein

01/26/1949 - W. Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Garden
Fred Carone (15:46 pin) Bill Cosenza
Abe Coleman def George Tragos
Mike Collins (10:38 pin) Francois Miquet
Angelo Savoldi (10:18 pin) Jake Steel
Tony Cosenza (20:05 ping) Ace Freeman

01/27/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Golden Superman (Walter Podolak) vs Marvin Mercer
Dutch Schweigert def Harry Finkelstein
George Macricostas vs Ace Freeman
Jack Vansky vs Ference Szikszay (Jim Siksay)

01/29/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Primo Carnera vs Wilbur Nead

01/31/1949 - Lakewood, NJ - Ocean County Sports Arena
Gene Stanlee vs George Macricostas
Marvin Mercer vs Jack Vansky

02/03/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Bibber McCoy & George Macricostas vs Marvin Mercer& Ace Freeman
Dutch Schweigert (sub for Jack Vansky) def Dr. Emanuel Bonica
Morris Shapiro vs Tony Cosenza

02/05/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Chief Little Wolf vs Bibber McCoy

02/07/1949 - Lakewood, NJ - Ocean County Sports Arena
Gene Stanlee vs Harry Finkelstein
Therese Theis def June Byers
Michele Leone vs Abe Coleman
George Macricostas vs Emanuel Bonica
Ace Freeman vs Tony Cosenza

02/10/1949 Bill Johnston Jr. - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Dot Dotson vs Juanita Coffman
   * The first women's match in a dacade in New Jersey according to the promoter.
Gene Stanlee vs Ivan Kameroff
Ace Freeman vs Jim Siksay
Marvin Mercer vs Baron Michele Leone
Dutch Schweigert def George Macricostas

02/11/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Chief Little Wolf (20:20) Tony Cosenza
Dot Dotson def Juanita Coffman
Marvin Mercer (13:58) Harry Finkelstein (sub for Michele Leone)
Johnny Lorenz (30min dec) Jack Vansky
Bibber McCoy (12:15) Hal Keene

02/12/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Juanita Coffman vs Dotty Dotson
Chief Little Wolf vs Eric Holmbach
Bibber McCoy & Wilbur Nead def Henry Piers & Harry Finkelstein

02/14/1949 - Brooklyn, NY
Primo Carnera vs ???

02/14/1949 - Lakewood, NJ - Ocean County Sports Arena
Abe Coleman vs George Macricostas
Gene Stanlee vs Hal Keene
Ben Maroz vs John Melas
Ferenc Szikzay vs Ace Freeman

02/17/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Golden Superman (Walter Podolak) vs Dutch Schweigert
Chief Little Wolf def Hal Keene

02/18/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Chief Little Wolf (19:55) George Macricostas
Stan Novak & Ace Freeman (2-1) Fred Carone & Pat Welch (sub for Mike Kollins)
Ivan Kameroff (30min limit draw) Johnny Barend

02/19/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Bibber McCoy & Wilbur Nead (2-1) Abe Stein & Chief Little Wolf
Butch Levy (11:30) John Bonica
Hans Steinke def Fred Carone
Ace Freeman def Jack Vansky

02/21/1949 - Lakewood, NJ - Ocean County Sports Arena
Abe Coleman vs Ivan Kameroff
Therese Theis vs Juanita Coffman
Hans Steinke vs Stan Novak
Harry Finkelstein vs Wilbur Nead
Mike Kollins vs Emanuel Bonica

02/22/1949 Bill Johnston & Toots Mondt - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (4,197; $13,957; the first wrestling card at the venue since 1938)
Gorgeous George (26:57) Ernie Dusek
Golden Superman (10:42) Angelo Savoldi
George Becker def Emil Dusek
Ray Schwatrz def Tony Cosonza
Tony Martinelli def Howard Cantonwine (sub Karl Davis)
Wilbur Nead def Ivan Kameroff
Marvin Mercer drew Kimon Kudo
Butch Levy def Lou Laird

02/24/1949 - Higland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall (1,226)
Junde Byers def Therese Theis
Baron Michele Leone (19:50 UTC) Marvin Mercer
Bibber McCoy draw Eric Holmback (Yukon Eric)
Chief Little Wolf (30min dec) George Macricostas
Jack Vansky (15:10) Ace Freeman

02/25/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Golden Superman (17:29) Eric Holmback [Yukon Eric]
June Byers def Therese Theis
Chief Little Wolf (11:54) Jack Vansky
Ace Freeman (30min dec) Mike Kollins
George Macricostas (15:54) Joe Kameroff

02/28/1949 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden
Golden Superman (Walter Podolak) def Ivan Kameroff
Mike Kilonis vs Tony Milano
Johnny Barend vs Jack Vansky
George Tragos vs Charles Kay

03/01/1949 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Gene Stanlee def Rudy Dusek
Abe Stein vs Ivan Kameroff
Butch Levy vs Joe Kameroff
Green Hornet vs Rocco Colombo
George Macricostas vs Tony Cosenza

03/03/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Marvin Mercer vs Baron Michele Leone
George Macricostas & Eric Holmback (Yukon Eric) vs Chief Little Wolf & Dutch Schweigert
Henry Piers vs Pat Welsh

03/04/1949 Roland J. Hines "Tournament of Stars" - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Tournament Round 1: Stan Novak def Fred Carone
Tournament Round 1: Chief Little Wolf def Hal Keene
Tournament Semi-final: Stan Novak def Emanuel Bonica
Tournament Semi-final: Chief Little Wolf def Ivan Kameroff
Tournament Final: Chief Little Wolf def Stan Novak

03/05/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Golden Superman, Bibber McCoy, & Wibur Nead vs Tony Galento, Chief Little Wolf, & Harry Finklestein

03/10/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Mixed Style Match: Kaimon Kudo (2-1 DQ) Baron Michele Leone
Marvin Mercer & Chief Little Wolf vs Eric Holmback (Yukon Eric) & Abe Stein
Tony Cosenza vs Abe Stein

03/11/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Gene Stanlee (20:19) Ivan Kameroff
Eric Holmback [Yukon Eric] (13:40) Emanuel Bonica
Dutch Schweigert (21:25) Ivan Vacturoff
Stan Novak (30min limit draw) Don Blackman

03/12/1949 Silver City AC - Meriden, CT - City Hall Auditorium
George Lenihan & Paddy Mack vs Rocco Columbo & Mike Clancy
plus other bouts

03/12/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Tournament Round 1: Baron Michele Leone (2:01) Hal Keene
Tournament Round 1: Tony Cosenza (7:05) Lou Bertucci
Tournament Round 1: Lou Bernardi (9:14) Henry Piers
Tournament Round 1: George Macricostas (7min) Jack Vansky
Tournament Round 1: Monsieur Paris (dec) Abe Stein
Tournament Round 1: Kimon Kudo (4:55) John Bonica
Tournament Round 1: Dutch Schweigert (Great Scott) (dec) Don Blackman
Tournament Round 2: Kiman Kudo (dec) Monsieur Paris
Tournament Round 2: Baron Michele Leone (5:35) Lou Bernardi
Tournament Round 2: George Macricostas (10:40) Dutch Schweigert (Great Scott)
Tournament Round 3: Tony Cosenza (dec) George Macricostas
Tournament Semi-final: Baron Michele Leone (4:32) Tony Cosenza
Tournament Final: Baron Michele Leone (4:37) Kiman Kudo

03/17/1949 Bill Johnston Jr. - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Jiu-Jitsu Jacket Match: Baron Michele Leone (33:05 NC) Kaimon Kudo
Butch Levy & Marvin Mercer (2-0) Eric Holmback (Yukon Eric) & Harry Finkelstein
Dutch Schweigert (30min limit draw) Nanjo Singh

03/18/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Golden Superman (20:56) George Macricostas
Harry Finkelstein (21:10) Hal Keene
Butch Levy (30min limit draw) Hans Kampfer
Kimon Kudo (7:30) Jack Vansky

03/19/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Jiujitsu Match: Kiman Kudo (2-0 DQ) Baron Michele Leone
Tony Cosenza & Monsieur Paris (2-1) Abe Stein & George Macricostas
Charro Azteca (14:40) Harry Finkelstein
Lou Bernardi (30min limit draw) Joe Kameroff

03/22/1949 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Gene Stanlee def Bibber McCoy
Green Hornet vs Charro Azteca
Eric Holmback (Yukon Eric) vs Butch Levy
Hans Kampfer vs Harry Finkelstein
Lou Barnardi vs Abe Stein

03/24/1949 Bill Johnston Jr. - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Antonino Rocca vs Bibber McCoy
Golden Superman (Walter Podolak) vs Kola Kwariani
Marvin Mercer vs Kaimon Kudo
Hans Steinke vs Eric Holmback (Yukon Eric)

03/24/1949 - Waterbury, CT - Buckingham Hall
Red Kirkpatrick vs Mike Clancy
Art Brady vs Green Hornet
Tarzan Hewitt & George Lenihan vs Red Bagonne & Paddy Mack

03/25/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Chief Little Wolf (2-1) Kimon Kudo
Joe Kameroff (30min limit draw) Monsieur Paris
Stan Novak (12:29) Lou Bernardi
Hans Kampfer (18:50) Ivan Vacturoff

03/26/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Antonino Rocca (16:45) Eric Holmback (Yukon Eric)
Golden Superman (Walter Podolak) (22:12) Abe Stein
Charro Azteca (17:22) Jack Vansky
Kola Kwariani (10:12) Fred Carone (sub Emmanuel Bonica)
Monsieur Paris (18:20) Joe Kameroff

03/31/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Golden Superman (Walter Podolak) & Marvin Mercer vs Rudy Dusek & Wally Dusek
Eric Holmback (Yukon Eric) vs Dutch Schweigert
Butch Levy vs Harry Finkelstein

04/01/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Butch Levy & Bibber McCoy (2-0) Pat Welch (sub for Ivan Kameroff) & Joe Kameroff
Don Blackman (15:11) Joe Rinaldi
Lou Bertucci (sub for Jack Vansky) (16:48) Jim Siksay

04/02/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Antonino Rocca vs Charro Azteca

04/05/1949 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Gene Stanlee def Emil Dusek
Green Hornet vs Monsieur Paris (Rene Florent)
Sandor Kovacs vs Michele Leone
Marvin Mercer vs Abe Stein
Tony Cosenza vs Harry Finkelstein

04/07/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Jim Londos def Eric Holmback (Yukon Eric)
Junde Byers def Mae Weston
Fred Carone vs Abe Coleman
Marvin Mercer vs Sandor Kovacs
Ivan Kameroff vs Wilbur Nead

04/08/1949 - Newark, NJ
Gene Stanlee def Abe Stein

04/08/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Butch Levy (26:27) Chief Little Wolf
Abe Coleman (13:10) Henry Piers
Fred Carone (25:05) Pat Welch
Don Blackman (10:50) Lou Bernardi

04/30/1949 Bill Johnston Jr. - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Antonino Rocca def Miguel Torres

04/09/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Golden Superman & Sandor Kovacs vs Kola Kwariani & Joe Kameroff
World Women's Title(?): Mildred Burke* vs Juanita Coffman
Antonino Rocca vs Chief Little Wolf

04/14/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Mildred Burke vs Junde Byers
Chief Little Wolf vs Dutch Schweigert
Charro Azteca vs Nanjo Singh
Marvin Mercer vs Abe Stein

04/15/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Eric Holmback [Yukon Eric] (20:12) Butch Levy
Juanita Coffman def June Byers
Abe Coleman (19:06) Harry Finkelstein
Fred Carone (17:10) Henry Piers
Hans Steinke (30min limit draw) Stan Novak

04/16/1949 - Brooklyn, NY
Primo Carnera vs Vic Holbrook

04/16/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Juanita Coffman vs June Byers
Gene Stanlee vs Michele Leone

04/16/1949 - Long Branch, NJ
Antonino Rocca drew Gene Stanlee
Bibber McCoy def Hans Steinke
Ivan Kameroff def Jim Siksay
Abe Stein def Marvin Mercer

04/19/1949 - N. Bergen, NJ - Columbia Park
Gene Stanlee def Michele Leone
Marvin Mercer & Dutch Schweigert def Harry Finkelstein & Abe Stein
Fred Vollrich def Lou Laird
Tony Cosenza def Tony Milano

04/20/1949 (or 05/20) - New York, NY
Antonino Rocca def Primo Carnera

04/21/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Chief Little Wolf (22:10) Maurice LaChappelle
Marvin Mercer & Dutch Schweigert (2-1) Abe Stein & Harry Finkelstein
Monsieur Paris (Rene Florent) (24:20) Lou Bernardi

04/22/1949 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Golden Superman (Walter Podolak) & Marvin Mercer drew Chief Little Wolf & Michele Leone
Abe Stein def Lou Bernardi
Harry Finkelstein def Fred Vollrich
Abe Coleman def Henry Piers

04/22/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (700)
Eric Holmback [Yukon Eric] (30:01) Bibber McCoy
Don Blackman & Tony Cosenza (2-1) Fred Carone & Lou Bertucci
Stan Novak (30min limit draw) Monsieur Paris

04/23/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Chief Little Wolf vs Sandor Kovacs
Gorgeous George vs Bibber McCoy

04/25/1949 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden
Gene Stanlee def Bibber McCoy
Maurice LaChappelle vs Abe Stein
George Macricostas vs Johnny Barend
Stanley Novak vs Lou Bernardi

04/27/1949 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Rocco Columbo vs Eddie Strach
Paddy Mack vs Mike Clancy
Sammy Berg vs Red Kirkpatrick
Kola Kwariani vs Fritz Ziegfried
Tony Martinelli vs Tarzan Hewitt

04/28/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Marvin Mercer & Maurice LaChappelle & Tony Cosenza vs Charro Azteca & Eric Holmback (Yukon Eric) & Harry Finkelstein
Chief Little Wolf vs Sandor Kovacs
George Macricostas vs Hal Keene

04/30/1949 Bill Johnston Jr. - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Miguel Torres vs Lou Bertucci
Kola Kwariani vs Harry Finkelstein
Tony Cosenza vs Rebel Russell
Antonino Rocca vs Golden Superman

04/30/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Primo Carnera vs Chief Little Wolf

04/30/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Gene Stanlee (20:56) Eric Holmback [Yukon Eric]
Tony Cosenza & Johnny Barend (2-1) Babe Sharkey & Fred Volrich
Stan Novak (21:11) Lou Bernardi

05/05/1949 - Higland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall (1,000)
Gene Stanlee (29:50) Chief Little Wolf
Charro Azteca & George Macricostas (2-1) Sandor Kovacs & Dutch Schweigert
Tony Cosenza (30min limit draw) Maurice LaChappelle

05/07/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Bibber McCoy & Eric Holmbach def Dutch Schweigert & Abe Coleman
George Stanlee drew Golden Superman
Tony Cosenza vs Abe Stein
Steve Karas vs Lou Bertucci

05/07/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Primo Carnera (15:49) Chief Little Wolf
Charro Azteca drew Lou Bernardi
Monsieur Paris (20:14) Hal Keene
Ivan Kameroff (22:52) Stan Novak

05/12/1949 - Higland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall (750)
Gene Stanlee (27:35) George Macricostas
Marvin Mercer & Sandor Kovacs (1-1 45min) Ivan Kameroff & Bibber McCoy
Steve Karas (20:00) Harry Finkelstein

05/14/1949 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Antonino Rocca vs Green Hornet

05/14/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
George Stanlee vs Bibber McCoy
Sandor Kovacs vs Abe Stein
Johnny Barend vs Stanley Novak
Tony Cosenza & Steve Karas vs Fred Carone & Harry Finkelstein

05/14/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Golden Superman (18:44) Abe Coleman
Babe Sharkey & Chief Little Wolf (2-0) Lou Bertucci (sub for Ivan Kameroff) & Monsieur Paris
Hal Keene (25:50) Lou Bernardi

05/18/1949 - Paterson, NJ - Armoy
George Macrocostas vs Joe Kameroff
Baron Michele Leone vs Dutch Schweigert
Gene Stanlee vs Abe Coleman
Atomic Kick Mercer vs Ivan Kameroff
World Women's Title: Mildred Burke* vs June Byers

05/19/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Gene Stanlee vs Baron Michele Leone
Marvin Mercer & Tony Cosenza vs Ivan Kameroff & Abe Coleman
Steve Karas vs Lou Bernardi

05/21/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena (1,000)
Antonino Rocca (10:55) Baron Michele Leone
Johnny Barend & Marvin Mercer (2-1) Abe Stein & Harry Finkelstein
Monsieur Paris (13:50 DQ) Kola Kwariani
Abe Coleman def Steve Karas

05/21/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Gene Stanlee (26:20) Babe Sharkey
Chief Little Wolf (30min limit draw) Bibber McCoy
Ace Freeman (14:38) Hal Keene
Tony Cosenza (17:20) Joe Kameroff

05/25/1949 - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Arena
Rudy Dusek vs Dutch Schweigert
Golden Superman vs Abe Stein
Sandor Szabo vs Kola Kwariani
Antonino Rocca vs Bibber McCoy

05/26/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Sandor Szabo vs Chief Little Wolf
Golden Superman (Walter Podolak) & Tony Cosenza & Marvin Mercer vs Baron Michele Leone & Bibber McCoy & Ivan Kameroff
Johnny Barend vs Joe Kameroff

05/28/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Antoninio Rocca (9:30) Michele Leone
Bibber McCoy (30min limit draw) Abe Coleman
Babe Sharkey (15:09) Chief Little Wolf
Marvin Mercer (15:57) Hal Keene

05/28/1949 Mushky Jackson - Keansburg, NJ - Balbach’s Auditorium
Golden Superman vs Mike Clancy
Tarzan Hewitt & Abe Stein vs George Linnehan & Arnold Skaaland
Fred Carone vs Red Kirkpatrick

06/02/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Bibber McCoy (13:10) George Macricostas
Maurice LaChappelle & Ace Freeman (2-1) Abe Stein & Hal Keene
Baron Michele Leone (25:05) Johnny Barend

06/04/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,000)
Gene Stanlee (20:30 DQ) Bibber McCoy
Referee: Doc Gannon
Ace Freeman & Tony Cosenza (2-1) Joe Kameroff & Abe Stein
George Macricostas (13:20 DCOR) Babe Sharkey

06/04/1949 Mushky Jackson - Keansburg, NJ - Balbach’s Auditorium
Wally Dusek & Tarzan Hewitt vs George Linnehan & Rocco Columbo
Dutch Schweigert vs Red Kirkpatrick
Sammy Berg vs Joe Ludlum

06/11/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Golden Superman (20:37) Ace Freeman
Michele Leone (24:19) Johnny Barend
Babe Sharkey & Tony Cosenza (2-1) Bibber McCoy & George Macricostas

06/14/1949 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Abe Coleman def Wally Dusek
Michele Leone vs Johnny Barend
Stanley Novak vs Harry Armus
Jack Steele vs Abe Stein
Hal Keene vs Ace Freeman

06/16/1949 - Spring Valley, NY - Rockland Arena
Mr. America (Gene Stanlee) vs Babe Sharkey
Baron Michele Leone vs Abe Stein
Ace Freeman vs Steve Karas
Johnny Barend vs Harry Finkelstein

06/18/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Antonino Rocca (11:48) Babe Sharkey
Michele Leone (15:57) Johnny Barend
Abe Coleman (30min dec) Bibber McCoy
Kola Kwariani (20:06 DQ) Stan Novak

06/18/1949 Mushky Jackson - Keansburg, NJ - Balbach’s Auditorium
Gene Stanlee vs George Linnehan
Harry Finkelstein & Red Kirkpatrick vs Rocco Columbo & Tony Cosenza
Ace Freeman vs Steve Karas

06/20/1949 Ben Cantor - Plainfield, NJ - Seidler Field (3,000)
Gene Stanlee (23:00) Babe Sharkey
Golden Superman (Walter Podolak) (12:00) Joe Kameroff
Steve Karas (sub for Maurice LaChappelle) & Tony Cosenza (2-1) Harry Finkelstein & Abe Stein
Abe Coleman (17:00) Lou Bertucci

06/25/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (800)
Gene Stanlee (24:31) Abe Coleman
Referee: Tom Quinn
Golden Superman (0:22) Fred Volrich
Michele Leone (30min limit draw) Sammy Cohen
Harry Finkelstein (14:24) Hal Keene

07/01/1949 - Long Beach, NY
Martin Karadagian vs Steve Karas

07/02/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Tony Galento (20:07) Michele Leone (sub for Monsieur Paris)
Johnny Barend & Abe Coleman (2-1) Dave Weinstein (sub for Sammy Cohen) & Abe Stein
Babe Sharkey (15:34) Harry Armas

07/02/1949 Mushky Jackson - Keansburg, NJ - Balbach’s Auditorium
Nell Stewart vs Helen Hild

07/08/1949 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Golden Superman (Walter Podolak) def George Macricostas
Michele Leone vs Frank James
Lou Bertucci vs Dave Weinstein
Jack Steele vs Abe Stein
Ace Freeman vs Harry Armus

Long Branch, NJ: 07/09/1949 Roland J. Hines - Long Branch, NJ - Stadium (2,500)
Gene Stanlee (29:15) Michele Leone
Joe Kameroff (23:28) Lou Bertucci
Chick Garibaldi def Frank James
Babe Sharkey (30min limit draw) Johnny Barend

07/11/1949 - Long Beach, NY - Long Beach Stadium
Gene Stanlee def Michele Leone
Golden Superman (Walter Podolak) vs Monsieur Paris (Rene Florent)
Bibber McCoy vs Abe Stein
Abe Coleman vs Steve Karas
Harry Finkelstein vs Tony Cosenza

07/13/1949 - Jamaica, NY
Martin Karadagian def Joe Corbett

07/16/1949 Mushky Jackson - Keansburg, NJ - Balbach’s Auditorium
Wally Dusek & Abe Stein vs Johnny Barend & George Macricostas
Ace Freeman vs Chick Garibaldi
Hans Kampfer vs Fred Carone

07/18/1949 Roland J. Hines - Long Branch, NJ - Stadium
Tony Martinelli (sub for Antonino Rocca) (20:25) Hans Kampfer (sub for Bibber McCoy)
Michele Leone (30min limit draw) Ivan Kameroff
Abe Coleman (17:07 DQ) Kola Kwariani
Tony Cosenza (12:32) Harry Finkelstein

07/25/1949 - Long Beach, NY
Martin Karadagian def Lou Bertucci

07/25/1949 Roland J. Hines - Long Branch, NJ - Stadium
Michele Leone & George Macricostas (2-1) Golden Superman & Tony Martinelli
Johnny Barend (18min) Harry Finkelstein
Tony Cosenza (17:59) Joe Kameroff

07/26/1949 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Antonino Rocca def George Macricostas
Tony Martinelli vs Kola Kwariani
Jack Steele vs Martin Karadijian
Joe Corbett vs Abe Stein
Harry Finkelstein vs Bobby Ford

07/29/1949 - Jamaica, NY
Johnny Barend vs Martin Karadagian

08/01/1949 Roland J. Hines - Long Branch, NJ - Stadium
Michele Leone (2-1) Tony Martinelli
Johnny Barend & Tony Cosenza (2-1) Babe Sharkey & Abe Stein
Army Tomaini (13:30) Joe Kameroff

08/02/1949 - Brooklyn, NY
Martin Karadagian def Joe Kameroff

08/08/1949 Roland J. Hines - Long Branch, NJ - Stadium
Golden Superman & Tony Martinelli (2-0) Michele Leone & George Macricostas
Johnny Barend (DKO) Bibber McCoy
Amy Tomaine (15:27) Hal Keene

08/09/1949 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Antonino Rocca def Bibber McCoy
Martin Karadajian vs Steve Karas
Bobby Ford vs Joe Kameroff
Abe Stein vs Kola Kwariani
Herb Freeman vs Jack Steele

08/11/1949 Beth-El Men's Club - Poughkeepsie, NY - Riverview Field
Joe Corbett vs Felix Miquet
Rocco Columbo vs Abe Stein
Angelo Savoldi vs Tarzan Hewitt
Gene Stanlee vs Wally Dusek

08/15/1949 Roland J. Hines - Long Branch, NJ - Stadium
Antonino Rocca (12:10) Tony Martinelli
George Macricostas def Jerry Gallagher (sub for Kola Kwariani)
Army Tomaini (16:51) Fred Carone
Abe Stein def Tony Cosenza

08/16/1949 - Brooklyn, NY
Gene Stanlee def Martin Karadagian

08/18/1949 Bill Johnston Jr. - New Brunswick, NJ - Municipal Stadium
   * First outdoor show by the promoter.
Violet Viann vs Celia Blevins
Golden Superman (Walter Podolak) vs Baron Michele Leone
Jack Steele & Lou Bertucci vs Babe Sharkey & Abe Stein
Joe Kameroff vs Army Tomani

08/19/1949 - Jamaica, NY
Martin Karadagian def Jack Steele

08/22/1949 - Long Beach, NY
Bibber McCoy vs Martin Karadagian

08/22/1949 Roland J. Hines - Long Branch, NJ - Stadium
Gene Stanlee vs Abe Stein
Celia Blevins vs Violet Viann
Army Tomaini vs Harry Finkelstein
Golden Superman vs George Macricostas

08/24/1949 - Long Island, NY
Martin Karadagian vs Ace Freeman

08/25/1949 - Long Island, NY
Golden Superman def Martin Karadagian

08/25/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Celia Blevins vs Helen Hild
Golden Superman (Walter Podolak) vs Abe Stein
Babe Sharkey vs Tony Cosenza
Johnny Barend vs George Macricostas

08/29/1949 Roland J. Hines - Long Branch, NJ - Stadium
Martin Karadajian (24:21) Jack Steele
Tony Martinelli (30min limit draw) Michelle Leone
Army Tomaini (30min limit draw) George Macricostas
Johnny Barend (20:29) Joe Kameroff

09/01/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Antonino Rocca vs Baron Michele Leone
George Macricostas vs Kola Kwariani
Lou Bertucci vs Army Tomani
Steve Karas vs Dave Weinstein

09/03/1949 Mushky Jackson - Keansburg, NJ - Balbach’s Auditorium
Tony Cosenza & Ace Freeman & Fritz Ziegfried vs George Bruckman & Fred Carone & Hans Kampfer

09/06/1949 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Antonino Rocca def Tony Martinelli
Golden Superman (Walter Podolak) vs Herb Freeman
Martin Karadijian def Ace Freeman
George Macricostas vs Kola Kwariani
Abe Stein vs Steve Karas

09/07/1949 - Plainfield, NJ - Seidler Field
Antonino Rocca (13:40) Bibber McCoy
Steve Karas (16:05) Dave Weinstein
Abe Coleman & Tony Cosenza (2-1) Toar Morgan& Kola Kwariani
Army Tomani (15:42) Harry Finkelstein

09/08/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Tournament: Johnny Barend won
Other participants: Martin Karadagian, George Macricostas, Ace Freeman, Steve Karas, Ivan Kameroff, Mr. America, Antonino Rocca, and Golden Superman (Walter Podolak)

09/08/1949 Rocco Mara - Waterbury, CT - Municipal Stadium
Antonino Rocca vs Rudy Dusek

09/09/1949 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
LaVerne Baxter def Tony Martinelli
George Macricostas vs IvanKameroff
Bobby Ford vs Joe Kameroff
Herbie Freeman vs Johnny Barend
Ace Freeman vs Abe Stein

09/10/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Gene Stanlee (22:24) George Macricostas
Bibber McCoy (19:10 DCOR) Tony Martinelli
Johnny Barend (30min limit draw) Abe Stein
Army Tomaini (16:12) Chick Garibaldi

09/13/1949 Bill Johnston Jr. - Kingston NY - Municipal Auditorium (800)
Abe Coleman (27:10) Joe Kameroff
George Flynn (22:12) Herb Freeman
Michele Leone (17:22) Steve Karas
Golden Superman (Walter Podolak) (18:32) Babe Sharkey

09/15/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Dutch Schweigert vs Bibber McCoy
Johnny Barend def Abe Stein
Hans Kampfer vs Herbie Freeman
Joe Kameroff vs Army Tomani

09/16/1949 - Newark, NJ
Martin Karadagian def Jack Steele

09/17/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Elmer Estepp & Harry Finklestein def ??? & ???
Gene Stanlee def Michele Leone

09/17/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (500)
Tony Martinelli & Abe Coleman (2-1 COR) Bibber McCoy & Tony Cosenza (sub for George Macricostas)
Tony Cosenza vs Dave Weinstein
Army Tomaini (19:46) Lou Bertucci

09/20/1949 - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Abe Coleman (20:02) George Bruckman
Tony Cosenza (30min limit draw) Ace Freeman
George Flynn def Babe Sharkey
Gene Stanlee (20:20) Baron Michelle Leone

09/20/1949 - Poughkeepsie, NY - Riverview Field
Mike Clancy vs Manuel Santa Maria
Felix Miquet vs Wally Dusek
Sammy Berg vs Kola Kowariani
Don Evans (8:03) Thor Morgan
Antonino Rocca (14:48) Joe Corbett

09/22/1949 Bill Johnston Jr. - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Johnny Barend vs Bibber McCoy
Jack Steele & Tony Cosenza vs Herbie Freeman & Harry Finkelstein
Hans Kampfer vs Army Tomani

09/24/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Elmer Estepp def Kola Kwariani
Antonino Rocca def Bibber McCoy
plus three other bouts

09/24/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (cancelled)
Golden Superman vs Tony Martinelli

09/28/1949 County Sporting Club (Ed Ceccolini) - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Kola Kwariani vs John Melas
Dick Lever vs Lou Bertucci
Abe Coleman vs Harry Weinstein
Larry Moquin vs Harry Finkelstein
Antonino Rcca vs Maron Michele Lone

09/29/1949 - Higland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall (1,100)
Antonino Rocca (14:15) Johnny Barend
Elmer Estep vs Steve Karas
Bobby Ford vs Kola Kwariani
Marvin Mercer vs Ace Freeman

10/01/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Gene Stanlee def Elmer Estep

10/04/1949 - Brooklyn, NY
Ernie Dusek def Martin Karadagian

10/04/1949 - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Lou Bertucci vs Joe Kameroff
Tony Cosenza vs Steve Karas
Chick Garibaldi vs Ace Freeman
Don Evans vs Abe Coleman

10/06/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Tournament: Ivan Kameroff won
Other participatnts: Elmer Estep, George Bruckman, Chick Garibaldi, Hans Kampfer, Army Tomani, Ace Freeman, Steve Karas, and Marvin Mercer

10/08/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Antonino Rocca def Golden Superman

10/13/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Antonino Rocca (12:00) Ivan Kameroff
Wladyslaw Talun vs Henry Piers
Elmer Estep vs Kola Kwariani
Marvin Mercer vs Harry Finkelstein

10/14/1949 - Jamaica, NY
Martin Karadagian def Johnny Barend

10/15/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Michael Lordi vs Steve Karas
Lou Sjoberg vs Joe Kameroff
Tony Martinelli vs Harry Finklestein
George Macricostas (30min draw) Golden Superman
Gene Stanlee vs Jim Mitchell

10/17/1949 - Bronx, NY
Martin Karadagian vs Ace Freeman

10/20/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Gene Stanlee vs Wladyslaw Talun
Marvin Mercer vs Chief Yaqui (Indio Cherokee)
Steve Karas vs Mike Lordi
Barney Barnard vs Harry Finkelstein

10/21/1949 - Jamaica, NY
Gene Stanlee def Martin Karadagian

10/22/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Antonino Rocca vs George Macricostas

10/24/1949 - Bronx, NY
Martin Karadagian vs Johnny Barend

10/25/1949 - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Joe Savoldi vs Elmer Estep

10/27/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Marvin Mercer vs Martin Karadagian
Tony Martinelli vs Mike Kilonis
Johnny Barend vs Ivan Kameroff
Chief Yaqui (Indio Cherokee) vs Lou Bernardi

10/28/1949 Willie Gilzenberg - Newark, NJ - 113th Regiment Armory (8,300)
   * Or Laurel Garden?
Antonino Rocca (20:32 COR) Gene Stanlee

10/29/1949 - Brooklyn, NY
Joe Corbett def Martin Karadagian

10/29/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Gene Stanlee vs Joe Savoldi
4 other bouts

10/31/1949 - Bronx, NY
Martin Karadagian vs Lou Sjoberg

11/01/1949 Billy Johnston Jr. - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Wally Dern vs Chick Garibaldi
Steve Karas vs George Bruckman
Rene Florent vs Wladislaw Talun
Primo Carnera vs Hardy Kruskamp

11/03/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Shirley Strimple vs Celia Blevins
Marvin Mercer vs Martin Karadagian
Johnny Barend vs Chick Garibaldi
Lou Sjoberg vs Karl Kowalski
Tony Martinelli vs George Bruckman

11/05/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Nell Stewart def Ellen Olson

11/09/1949 Rocco Mara - Waterbury, CT - Mara's Arena
Gene Dubuque vs Italian Blimb
Don Eavns vs George Moquin
Mike Clancy vs Red Kirpatrick
George Lenihan vs Lord Carlton

11/10/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Shirley Strimple def Nell Stewart
Marvin Mercer vs Chief Yaqui (Indio Cherokee)
Wladyslaw Talun vs Joe Corbett
Ivan Kameroff vs Lou Sjoberg
George Macricostas vs Chick Garibaldi

11/12/1949 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Primo Carnera drew Gene Stanlee

11/12/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Primo Carnera (6:07) Hardy Kruskamp
Helen Olsen def Cecilia Blevins
Steve Karas (sub for Pedro Ortega) (15:46) Jack LaRue
Wally Dern (10:55) Lou Bernardi
Harry Finkelstein (30min limit draw) Steve Karas

11/12/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Chief Yaqui vs Joe Kameroff
Nell Stewart vs Shirley Stimple
Golden Superman def Elmer Estep

11/14/1949 Bob Douglas & Joe Bostic - New York, NY - Rennaissance Casino
Steve Karas def George Bruckman
Chick Garibaldi def Kola Kwariani (sub Johnny Melas)
Wally Dern def Harry Finklestein
Jim Mitchell (11:58) Wladislaw Talun
Antonino Rocca (10:25) Ivan Kameroff

11/15/1949 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Antonino Rocca vs Primo Carnera

11/15/1949 - Brooklyn, NY
Martin Karadagian vs Larry Moquin

11/17/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Joe Corbett (16:30) George Macricostas
Tony Martinelli vs LaVerne Baxter
Elmer Estep (19:30) Mike Kilonis
Steve Karas vs Harry Finkelstein

11/18/1949 - Jamaica, NY
Joe Corbett drew Martin Karadagian

11/18/1949 - Patterson, NJ
Primo Carnera vs Gene Stanlee

11/19/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Joe Savoldi (12:07) Blimp Estep
Ivan Kameroff (20:12) Monsieur Paris
Wally Dern (DQ) Harry Finkelstein
Steve Gob (30min limit draw) Joe Kameroff

11/19/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Primo Carnera vs Golden Superman
plus four other bouts

11/21/1949 - Bronx, NY
Lou Savoldi def Martin Karadagian

11/22/1949 - Brooklyn, NY
Lord Carlton def Martin Karadagian

11/23/1949 - Hempstead, NY
Martin Karadagian vs John Melas

11/26/1949 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (700)
Tony Martinelli (10:21) Martin Karadajian
Ivan Kameroff & Steve Gob (2-1) Henry Finkelstein & Chick Garibaldi
Army Tomaini (13:55) Henry Piers

11/26/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Laverne Baxter vs Chief Yaqui

11/28/1949 - Bronx, NY
Chief Yaqui def Martin Karadagian

11/29/1949 Billy Johnston Jr. - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Wally Dern (30min limit draw) Mike Alfano
Steve Karas (24min) Lou Bernardi
Farro Rinaldo (17:42) Harry Finkelstein
Tony Galento (15:00) Jack Kelly

12/01/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Primo Carnera vs Joe Corbett
Marvin Mercer & Steve Karas vs George Macricostas & Hardy Kruskamp
Chief Yaqui (Indio Cherokee) vs Harry Finkelstein

12/02/1949 Bob Douglas & Joe Bostic - New York, NY - Rennaissance Casino

12/03/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Laverne Baxter vs Hardy Kruskamp
Primo Carnera (curfew draw) Gene Stanlee

12/06/1949 Bill Johnston Jr. - Kingston, NY - Municipal Auditorium
Joe Kameroff (17:03) Lou Barnardi
Steve Karas (23:20) Fred Kimball
Mike Kilonis (23:03) Rene Florent
Gene Stanlee (21:03) Farro Rinaldo

12/08/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Lord Leslie Carlton w/Sir James Hartley def LaVerne Baxter
Elmer Estep & Martin Karadagian vs Marvin Mercer & Steve Karas
Chief Yaqui (Indio Cherokee) vs Natie Brown

12/10/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Gene Stanlee (16:25) LaVerne Baxter
Jack Kelly (17:20) Monsieur Paris
Tony Cosenza (30min limit draw) Abe Stein
Jim Austeri (16:10) Steve Karas
Jack Steele (16:21) Harry Finkelstein

12/12/1949 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (17,854; $50,639.28)
Steve Karas (11:52) Martin Karadajian
Chief Yaqui (10:33) George Bruckman
Johnny Barend (5:58) Kola Kwariani
Joe Savoldi (30min limit draw) Marvin Mercer
Lord Carlton def Ivan Kameroff
Primo Carnera (9:38) Jim Henry
Antonino Rocca (24:17) Gene Stanlee

12/15/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Marvin Mercer vs LaVerne Baxter
Irish Jack Kelly & Harry Finkelstein vs Steve Karas & Tony Cosenza
Elmer Estep vs Jesse James

12/17/1949 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Tournament Round 1: Abe Stein & Jack Kelly def Cherokee Chief Yaqui & Ivan Kameroff
Tournament Round 1: Joe Savoldi & Tony Cosenza def Jim Austeri & Pat O'Hara (sub Mike Kollins)
Tournament Final: Joe Savoldi & Tony Cosenza def Abe Stein & Jack Kelly

12/22/1949 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Lord Leslie Carlton (UTC) Irish Jack Kelly
Tony Cosenza& Steve Karas vs Harry Finkelstein & Abe Stein
Elmer Estep vs Monsieur Paris (Rene Florent)

12/29/1949 - Meriden, CT - City Hall Auditorium
Lord Carlton vs Rocco Columbo
Sammy Berg vs Green Terror
Mike Clancy vs Antone Leone
Al Alexander vs George Lenihan

 

Researches by Fred Hornby, Hisaharu Tanabe, J Michael Kenyon, Jeff Sharkey
including the information from the newspaper ads/articles provided by Doug McLeer and Billcos Old School Wrestling


© 2008-2017 NYProWrestling.com - Privacy Statement

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.