NYProWrestling.com




Last updated on 12/23/2016

01/04/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Tony Martinelli vs Max Krauser
Don Evans vs Vic Holbrook
George Linnehan vs Ray Schwarz
Wally Dusek vs Michele Leone
Abe Coleman vs Mickey Gavas

01/08/1947 - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Herman Rhode def George Ryan

01/09/1947 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Primo Carnera def Dave Levin
Tor Johnson (as Super Swedish Angel) def Abe Stein
Tony Cosenza def Hardy Kruskamp
Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers] def Jules Strongbow
Maurice LaChappelle def Red Ryan

01/11/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Vic Holbrook vs Cowboy Len Hughes
George Linnehan vs Tony Martinelli
Don Evans vs Angelo Savoldi
Max Krauser vs Bill Hall
Wally Dusek vs Jim Austeri

01/16/1947 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers] def Ben Morgan

01/18/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Don Evans vs Tony Martinelli
Vic Holbrook vs George Linnehan
Angelo Savoldi vs Max Krauser
Wally Dusek vs Mickey Gavas
Jim Austeri vs Jim Wallis

01/20/1947 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden
Frank Sexton vs Dave Levin
Jan Blears vs Francesco Marconi
Abe Stein vs Sandor Kovacs
Stu Hart vs Jesse James
Kola Kwariani vs Bob Ashby

01/20/1947 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (800)
Primo Carnera (13:05) Jules Strongbow
Babe Sharkey (30min limit draw) Eric Holmback
Joe Kameroff (20:30) George Bruckman (sub for Hans Kampfer)
Eddie King (25:27) Eddie Paquette

01/20/1947 - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Swedish Angel def Herman Rhode

01/23/1947 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers] def Ben Morgan

01/27/1947 - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Swedish Angel vs Golden Eagle

01/27/1947 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (400)
Babe Sharkey (16:10) Eric Holmback
Abe Stein (22:06) Henry Piers
George Bruckman (30min limit draw) Rudy Valentino
Don Blackman (30min limit draw) Joe Kameroff

01/??/1947 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Primo Carnera def Bobby Bruns

01/30/1947 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers] def Red Ryan (George O'Malley)

02/01/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Tony Martinelli vs Rebel Bob Russell
Don Evans vs Vic Holbrook
Max Krauser vs George Linnehan
Bibber McCoy vs Mickey Gavas
Angelo Savoldi vs Herbie Freeman

02/03/1947 - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers] vs Golden Eagle

02/03/1947 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (350)
Rudy Valentino (19:17) Jesse James
Eric Holmback (14:04) Don Blackman
Johnny Boesch (30min limit draw) George Bruckman
Henry Piers (30min limit draw) Billy Rose

02/08/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Tony Martinelli vs Wally Dusek
Vic Holbrook vs Don Evans
Rebel Bob Russell vs Stanley Sitkowski
Danny Plechas vs Michele Leone
Angelo Savoldi vs Jim Austeri

02/15/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Ernie Dusek vs Vic Holbrook
Lou Thesz vs Ed "Strangler" White
Tony Martinelli vs Herbie Freeman
George Linnehan vs Michele Leone
Abe Yourist vs Danny Plechas

02/17/1947 - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Dave Levin def Volga Boatman

02/22/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Tony Martinelli vs George Linnehan
Don Evans vs Max Krauser
Vic Holbrook vs Angelo Savoldi
Michele Leone vs Ed "Strangler" White
Abe Yourist vs Frank Jares

02/24/1947 - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Frank Marconi vs Eddie King
Golden Eagle vs Red Ryan
Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers] vs Tony Milano
Primo Carnera vs Dave Levin

02/28/1947 Brownie Karaban & Eddie Walker - Waterbury, CT - State Armory (2,000-)
Stu Hart (23:48) Ed Parquette
Abe Stein (29:09) Jim Sickasy
Gene Blondos? def George Ryan
Primo Carnera (10+min) Golden Terror

03/01/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Emil Dusek vs Tony Martinelli
Fred Von Schacht vs Don Evans
Wally Dusek vs Danny Plechas
Jim Austeri vs Jack Claybourne
Frank Jares vs Fritz Ziegfried

03/03/1947 - Newburgh, NY - Avalon Recreation Center
Primo Carnera (12:06) Milo Steinborn
Frank Marconi def Kola Kwariani
Eddie King (24:43) Sandor Kovacs
George Brockman (21:54) Edward Parquette

03/03/1947 - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Tag team match featuring Ryan, O'Brien, Milano, and Hollenback
Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers] vs Golden Eagle

03/06/1947 - Poughkeepsie, NY - Lincoln Center
Stu Hart vs Kola Kwariani
Jan Blairs vs George Brickman
Irish Ed King vs Ed Parquet
Harry Finkelstein vs Milo Steinborn

03/08/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Emil Dusek vs Vic Holbrook
Tony Martinelli vs Rebel Bob Russell
George Linnehan vs Frank Jares
Felix Miquet vs Wally Dusek
Fred Von Schacht vs Stanley Sitkowski

03/10/1947 - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Dave Levin vs Volga Boatman

03/15/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Ernie Dusek vs Tony Martinelli
Emil Dusek vs George Becker
Rebel Bob Russell vs Ray Schwarz
Felix Miquet vs George Wilcheski
Fred Von Schacht vs Abe Yourist

03/17/1947 - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Jan Blears vs Benito Gardini
Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers] vs Dave Levin

03/22/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
George Becker vs Emil Dusek
George Linnehan vs Ray Schwarz
Max Krauser vs Jim Wallis
Angelo Savoldi vs Jack Claybourne
Jim Austeri vs Billy Klein

03/26/1947 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Farro Rinaldo vs Zimba Parker
Stu Hart vs Ace Feeman
Rudy Valentino vs Jesse James
Jan Blears vs Abe Stein
Ben Morgan vs Sandor Kovacs

03/29/1947 Max Joss - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Ernie Dusek vs George Becker
Fred Von Schacht vs Tony Martinelli
Emil Dusek vs Larry Moquin
George Linnehan vs Jack Claybourne
Max Krauser vs Felix Miquet

03/31/1947 - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers] vs Volga Boatman

04/03/1947 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers] def Dave Levin
LaVerne Baxter drew Faro Rinaldi
Babe Sharkey def Frank Marconi
Johnny Boesch def Red Ryan
George Macricostas def Olaf Erickson

04/05/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Emil Dusek vs Larry Moquin
Herbie Freeman vs Tiger Joe Marsh
Tony Martinelli vs George Linnehan
George Wilcheski vs Charlie Strack
Jim Wallis vs Billy Klein

04/05/1947 - Bronx, NY
Primo Carnera def Dave Levin

04/05/1947 - Newark, NJ
Jack O'Brien & Abe Stein def Stu Hart & Red Ryan
Ben Morgan drew Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers]
LaVerne Baxter def Eddie King
Frank Marconi def Harry Finkelstein

04/07/1947 - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers] vs Babe Sharkey

04/08/1947 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Gino Garibaldi def Ben Morgan
Henry Piers def Abe Stein
Faro Renaldi def Harry Finkelstein
Jan Blears def Ed King
Frank Marconi def John Melas

04/09/1947 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
George Becker def George Linnehan
Max Krauser def Eddie Newman

04/09/1937 - Brooklyn, NY - Stauch's Arena
Al Billings def Nick Campofreda
Eli Fischer def Felix Slovikowski
Moe Brazin def Lou Farina
Al Tafaroff drew Abe Stein
Tony Garibaldi (dec) Ed Cook

04/11/1947 - Newark, NJ
Jack O'Brien & Abe Stein def Jan Blears & Stu Hart
Dave Levin def Babe Sharkey
Ben Morgan def Tony Milano
Chick Garibaldi def Eddie King

04/11/1947 Brownie Karaban & Eddie Walker - Waterbury, CT - State Armory
Henry Piers vs George Macricostas
Francisco Marconi vs Joe Komokoff (Kameroff?)
Primo Carnera vs Bibber McCoy
plus one other bout

04/12/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
George Becker vs Tony Martinelli
Larry Moquin vs George Linnehan
Emil Dusek vs Vic Holbrook
Tiger Joe Marsh vs Max Krauser
Abe Coleman vs Jim Austeri

04/12/1947 - Bronx, NY
Primo Carnera def Ben Morgan

04/16/1947 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
George Becker def George Linnehan
Tony Martinelli def Tiger Joe Marsh

04/19/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Ernie Dusek vs George Linnehan
Emil Dusek vs Bobby Managoff
Fred Von Schacht vs George Becker
Ray Schwarz vs Tony Martinelli
Vic Holbrook vs Jim Wallis

04/26/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Ernie Dusek vs Tony Martinelli
George Becker vs Tiger Joe Marsh
Felix Miquet vs Max Krauser
Vic Holbrook vs Eddie Newman
Abe Coleman vs Jim Austeri

04/23/1947 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
George Becker vs Tony Martinelli
Ray Schwarz vs Tiger Joe Marsh
Emir Badui vs Rudy Dusek
Jim Austeri vs Abe Coleman
Max Krauser vs George Wilcheski

05/01/1947 - Brooklyn, NY
Primo Carnera def Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers]

05/03/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Fred Von Schacht vs George Becker
Wally Dusek vs Tony Martinelli
Max Krauser vs Jim Wallis
Emir Badui vs Jim Austeri
Ray Schwarz vs Felix Miquet

05/05/1947 - Trenton, NJ
Primo Carnera def Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers]

05/10/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Fred Von Schacht vs Tony Martinelli
Bobby Managoff vs Abe Coleman
George Linnehan vs Felix Miquet
Max Krauser vs Eddie Newman
George Wilcheski vs Wally Dusek

05/14/1947 Jess McMahon - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden (1,300)
Tony Martinelli (60min curfew draw) Max Krauser
Fritz Ziegfried (10:58) Jim Wallis
Rudy Dusek (10:37 UTC) Abe Coleman
Jim Austeri (15:46) George Wilchesk
Emir Badui (30:00 dec) Frank Hewitt

05/17/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Primo Carnera vs George Linnehan
Tony Martinelli vs Larry Moquin
Bobby Managoff vs Jim Austeri
Abe Coleman vs Wally Dusek
Max Krauser vs Frank Hewitt
NOTE: This was a Damon Runyon Cancer Fund benefit show

05/21/1947 Jess McMahon - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Tony Galento vs Fritz Ziegfried

05/24/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Max Krauser vs Tony Martinelli
George Linnehan vs Charlie Strack
George Wilcheski vs Herbie Freeman
Tony Milano vs Eddie Newman
Emir Badui vs Eddie Straeb

05/31/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Tony Galento vs Abe Coleman

06/03/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Rudy Dusek vs Max Krauser
Frank Hewitt vs Abe Coleman

06/06-07/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium (rained out two nights running)
Tony Galento vs Frank Hewitt
Tony Martinelli vs Rudy Dusek
Abe Coleman vs Jim Austeri
Tony Milano vs Fritz Ziegfried
Eddie Newman vs Max Krauser

06/11/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Abe Coleman vs Tony Martinelli

06/12/1947 Rudy Miller - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Arena
Jan Blears vs Farro Rinaldo
Maurice LaChappelle vs Chick Garibaldi

06/13/1947 Abe Halfon - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Tony Martinelli vs George Linnehan
Charlie Strack vs Max Krauser
Fritz Ziegfried vs Tony Milano
Jack Vansky vs John Kirkpatrick
Herbie Freeman vs Fred Carone

06/26/1947 - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Arena
Stu Hart vs Eddie King
Jim Siksay vs George Bruckman
Chick Garibaldi vs Abe Stein
Sandor Kovacs vs Faro Renaldi
Tony Cosenza vs Maurice LaChappelle

07/02/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Tony Martinlli vs Rudy Dusek
Abe Coleman vs George Linnehan
Jim Austeri vs John Kirkpatrick
Natie Brown vs Jack Vansky
Frank Hewitt vs Al Alexander

07/04/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Tony Martinelli vs Frank Hewitt
Rudy Dusek vs Fritz Ziegfried
Herbie Freeman vs Tony Milano
John Kirkpatrick vs Fred Carone
Abe Coleman vs Jim Austeri

07/05/1947 - Long Beach, NY - Long Beach Stadium
Gino Garibaldi vs Sandor Kovacs
Chick Garibaldi vs Abe Stein

07/08/1947 - Bronx, NY - Jerome Stadium
Gino Garibaldi vs Maurice LaChappelle
Chick Garibaldi vs Stu Hart
Sandor Kovacs vs Irish Eddie King
Faro Renaldi vs Abe Stein

07/09/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
George Linnehan def Tony Martinelli
Frank Hewitt vs Abe Coleman
Natie Brown vs John Kirkpatrick
Herbie Freeman vs Eddie Straeb
Al Alexander vs Tony Milano

07/11/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Primo Carnera vs Herbie Freeman
Rudy Dusek vs Tony Martinelli
John Kirkpatrick vs Charlie Strack
Jack Vansky vs Tony Milano
Abe Coleman vs Fred Carone

07/16/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Tony Martinelli vs George Linnehan
Abe Coleman vs Jack Vansky

07/17/1947 - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Arena
George Macricostas vs Faro Renaldi
Billy Darnell vs Emir Badui
George Ryan vs Abe Stein
Jim Siksay vs Louis Nicastro
Tony Cosenza vs Joe Kameroff

07/18/1947 Abe Halfon - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Tony Martinelli vs Abe Coleman
Frank Hewitt vs John Kirkpatrick
Tony Milano vs George Wilcheski
Fred Carone vs Al Alexander
Fritz Ziegfried vs Joe Ludlum

07/19/1947 - Long Beach, NY - Long Beach Stadium
Gino Garibaldi vs Irish Red Ryan
Chick Garibaldi vs Stu Hart

07/22/1947 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Stadium
Sandor Kovacs (24:14) Chick Garibaldi
Pierre LeClaire (17:16) Jim Siksay
Abe Stein (30min limit draw) Rudy Valentino (sub for Stu Hart)
Milo Steinborn (sub for Joe Montana) (10:57) Andy Meixner

07/25/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Tony Galento vs Kola Kwariani
Frank Hewitt vs Al Alexander
Tony Martinelli vs Herbie Freeman
Jack Vansky vs Tony Milano
Natie Brown vs Rudy Dusek

07/29/1947 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Stadium (1,000)
Kola Kwariani (20:03) Sandor Kovacs
Pierre LeClaire (7:01) Andy Meixner (sub for Jesse James)
Abe Stein (30min limit draw) Ace Freeman (sub for Olaf Erickson)
Faro Rinaldi (30min limit draw) Bull Montana

08/01/1947 Abe Halfon - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Frank Hewitt vs George Temple
Tony Martinelli vs Charlie Strack
Rudy Dusek vs Abe Coleman
John Kirkpatrick vs Jack Vansky
Tony Milano vs Fritz Ziegfried

08/02/1947 Abe Halfon - Long Beach, NY - Long Beach Stadium
Gino Garibaldi vs Tiger Joe Marsh
Leo Garibaldi vs Joe Kameroff
Chick Garibaldi vs Sandor Kovacs

08/05/1947 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Stadium
Pierre LeClaire (14:07 cobra hold) Kola Kwariani
Chick Garibaldi (30min limit draw) Bull Montana
Andy Meixner (19:48) Joe Kameroff (sub for Abe Stein)
Sandor Kovacs (30min limit draw) Ace Freeman

08/08/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Primo Carnera vs Tony Martinelli
Frank Hewitt vs Tony Milano
Ed "Strangler" White vs John Kirkpatrick
Herbie Freeman vs Al Farina
George Wilcheski vs Jack Vansky

08/08/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Primo Carnera vs Ed "Strangler" White
George Temple vs Herbie Freeman
Tony Martinelli vs George Wilcheski
Frank Hewitt vs Tony Milano
Jack Vansky vs John Kirkpatrick

08/12/1947 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Stadium
Pierre LeClaire (11:03) Faro Rinaldi
Andy Meixner & Gus Raap (2-1) Red Ryan & Sam Gardner
Chick Garibaldi (25:25) Billy Darnell

08/15/1947 Abe Halfon - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Tony Martinelli vs Herbie Freeman
Rudy Dusek vs Jack Vansky
Abe Coleman vs Al Alexander
Ed "Strangler" White vs Tony Milano
John Kirkpatrick vs Fritz Ziegfried

08/19/1947 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Stadium (1,600)
Gino Garibaldi (20:30) Pierre LeClaire
Referee: Art Jeneras
George Macricostas (DQ) Kola Kwariani
Bull Montana (13:20) John Melas
Ace Freeman (sub for Chick Garibaldi) (30:00 dec) Eddie King

08/20/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
George Temple vs George Linnehan
Tony Martinelli vs Fred Carone

08/22/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Abe Coleman vs George Linnehan
Tony Martinelli vs George Temple
Rudy Dusek vs Tony Milano
Herbie Freeman vs Ed "Strangler" White
Fred Carone vs Joe Ludlum

08/23/1947 - Long Beach, NY - Long Beach Stadium
Joe Savoldi vs Ben Morgan
Man Mountain Talun vs Ivan Kameroff
Marvin Mercer vs Red Ryan

08/26/1947 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Stadium
Gino Garibaldi vs Pierre LeClaire
George Macricostas vs Tiger Joe Marsh
Chick Garibaldi vs Bull Montana
Leo Garibaldi vs Eddie King

08/29/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Tony Galento vs Red Ryan
Ed "Strangler" White vs Tony Martinelli
Rudy Dusek vs John Kirkpatrick
Abe Coleman vs Fred Carone
Al Alexander vs Fritz Ziegfried

09/04/1947 - Long Island City, NY
Primo Carnera def Ben Morgan

09/10/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
George Temple def Frank Hewitt

09/11/1947 - Long Island City, NY
Primo Carnera def Wladislaw Talum

09/12/1947 Abe Halfon - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Primo Carnera vs George Linnehan
George Temple vs Jim Austeri
Frank Hewitt vs Abe Coleman
Herbie Freeman vs Fred Carone
Ed "Strangler" White vs Fritz Ziegfried

09/13/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
George Temple vs George Linnehan
Tony Martinelli vs Ed "Strangler" White
Frank Hewitt vs John Kirkpatrick
Al Alexander vs Jim Austeri
Abe Coleman vs Wally Dusek

09/13/1947 - Long Beach, NY - Long Beach Stadium
Primo Carnera vs Man Mountain Talun
Stu Hart vs Faro Rinaldo
Marvin Mercer vs George Bruckman
Tiger Joe Marsh vs Ace Freeman

09/17/1947 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
George Temple def Rudy Dusek
Jim Austeri drew Abe Coleman
George Linnehan def John Kirkpatrick
Fritz Ziegfried def Al Alexander
Fred Carone drew Frank Hewitt

09/19/1947 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Pierre LeClaire (15:27) Gino Garibaldi
George Macricostas (30min limit draw) Tiger Joe Marsh
Leo Garibaldi (25:27) George Bruckman
Chick Garibaldi (14:11) Sam Gardner

09/20/1947 Max Joss - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Primo Carnera vs Don Evans
Abe Coleman vs George Linnehan
George Temple vs Herbie Freeman
Sky Hi Lee vs George Wilcheski
Wally Dusek vs Angelo Cistoldi

09/20/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
George Temple def George Linnehan
Tony Martinelli def Ed "Strangler" White
Frank Hewitt def John Kirkpatrick
Jim Austeri def Al Alexander
Abe Coleman drew Wally Dusek

09/27/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Tony Martinelli vs Don Evans
Sky Hi Lee vs Frank Hewitt
Angelo Cistoldi vs George Linnehan
Johnny (Dutch) Schweigert vs Ed "Strangler" White
Jim Austeri vs Al Alexander

09/27/1947 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,000)
Primo Carnera (14:10) Ben Morgan
Pierre LeClaire (16:08) Eddie Paquette
Milo Steinborn (30min limit draw) Tiger Joe Marsh
Leo Garibaldi (18:34) Paddy Mack

10/04/1947 Abe Halfon - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
George Becker vs Don Evans
Tony Martinelli vs Vic Holbrook
Sky Hi Lee vs Wally Dusek
Angelo Cistoldi vs Al Billings
Abe Coleman vs Al Alexander

10/04/1947 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Primo Carnera (15:32) Hans Kampfer
Pierre LeClaire (20:00) Joe Kameroff
Ben Morgan drew Faro (30min limit draw) (sub for Milo Steinborn)
Leo Garibaldi (20:30) Eddie Paquette

10/06/1947 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Babe Sharkey vs George Macricostas

10/11/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
George Becker vs Don Evans
Michele Leone vs Wally Dusek
Tony Martinelli vs George Linnehan
Sky Hi Lee vs Herbie Freeman
Dutch Schweigert vs Jim Austeri

10/15/1947 Jess McMahon - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Tony Martinelli vs Don Evans
George Becker vs Al Billings
Michele Leone vs Fritz Ziegfried
Vic Holbrook vs Herbie Freeman
Abe Coleman vs Tony Milano

10/18/1947 Max Joss - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
George Becker vs Don Evans
Bobby Managoff vs Michele Leone
Tony Martinelli vs Charlie Strack
Abe Coleman vs George Linnehan
Vic Holbrook vs Al Billings

10/18/1947 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Faro Rinaldi (2:14) Hans Kampfer
Kenny Ackles (11:17) Jack Vansky
Tiger Joe Marsh (30min limit draw) Steve Gob
Milo Steinborn (17:24 DKO? draw) Joe Kameroff
* Drew after the two were locked in a double scissors.

10/25/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Tony Martinelli vs George Becker
Sky Hi Lee vs Michele Leone
Dutch Schweigert vs Al Billings
Vic Holbrook vs Herbie Freeman
Fritz Wallick vs Jim Austeri

10/25/1947 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,000)
World Heavyweight Title: Frank Sexton* (10:27) Faro Rinaldi
Milo Steinborn (14:22) Wladyslaw Talun
Hans Kampfer (30min limit draw) Ken Kenneth
Steve Gob (30min limit draw) Marvin Mercer

11/01/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Sky Hi Lee vs George Linnehan
Golden Angel (Jack Moore) vs Don Evans
George Becker vs Michele Leone
Abe Coleman vs Tony Martinelli
Jim Wallis vs Al Billings

11/01/1947 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,000)
Herbie Freeman (2-0) Tiger Joe Marsh (sub for Tony Galento)
Hans Kampfer (12:01) George Thomas (sub for Tiger Joe Marsh)
Milo Steinborn (30:00 dec) Abe Stein
Marvin Mercer drew Ken Kenneth (sub for George Thomas)

11/06/1947 - Newark, NJ
Primo Carnera drew Tony Galento

11/08/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Tony Martinelli vs Golden Angel (Jack Moore)
Bobby Managoff vs Don Evans
Sky Hi Lee vs Vic Holbrook
Dutch Schweigert vs Al Billings
Al Alexander vs Wally Dusek

11/08/1947 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,000)
Tony Galento (6:56) Herbie Freeman
Leo Garibaldi & Sheik Abed (2-1) Abe Stein & George Thomas
Hans Kampfer (30min limit draw) Bull Montana

11/13/1947 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Gino Garibaldi vs Francois Miquet
Nanjo Singh vs Milo Steinborn
Fred Von Schacht vs Fred Carone
Wladyslaw Talun vs Hans Kampfer
Kenny Ackles vs Sheik Abed

11/15/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Bobby Managoff vs Don Evans
Vic Holbrook vs Al Billings
Sky Hi Lee vs Golden Angel (Jack Moore)
George Becker vs Wally Dusek
Karol Krauser vs George Linnehan

11/15/1947 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Hans Kampfer (28:55) Ken Kenneth
Milo Steinborn & Sheik Abed (2-1) Fred Carone & Harry Finkelstein
Fred Von Schacht (16:58) Joe Kameroff

11/18/1947 Jess McMahon & Joe Smith - Bridgeport, CT - Knights of Columbus Hall
Don Evans def George Wilcheski

11/20/1947 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Primo Carnera vs Don Lee (cancelled)

11/22/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Primo Carnera vs Al Billings

11/22/1947 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Gino Garibaldi def Hans Kampfer
Milo Steinborn & Leo Garibaldi def Harry Finkelstein & Jesse James
Fred Von Schacht def Tiger Joe Marsh

11/25/1947 Jess McMahon & Joe Smith - Bridgeport, CT - Knights of Columbus Hall
Fritz Ziegfried (18:30 DQ) Jim Austeri
Chick Garibaldi (22:10 pin) Fritz Von Wallick
Tony Martinelli drew Al Alexander
Jack Moore (15:50 DQ) Don Evans

11/29/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Ernie Dusek vs Golden Angel (Jack Moore)
Bobby Managoff vs Vic Holbrook
Tony Martinelli vs Wally Dusek
George Becker vs George Linnehan
Abe Coleman vs Al Alexander

11/29/1947 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,200)
Gino Garibaldi (14:02) Swedish Angel
Milo Steinborn & Leo Garibaldi (2-0) Abe Stein & Fred Carone
Fred Von Schacht (11:28) Wladislaw Talun

11/29/1947 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Primo Carnera def Sandor Kovacs

12/02/1947 Jess McMahon & Joe Smith - Bridgeport, CT - Knights of Columbus Hall
Jim Wallis (30min limit draw) Al Alexander
Jack Moore drew Chick Garibaldi
Ernie Dusek & Rudy Dusek def Jim Austeri & Al Billings

12/05/1947 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden

12/06/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Ernie Dusek vs Tony Martinelli
Sky Hi Lee vs Felix Miquet

12/06/1947 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Tiger Joe Marsh & Fred Von Schacht (2-1) Gino Garibaldi & Milo Steinborn
Kenny Ackles def Fred Carone (18:02)
Leo Garibaldi (30min limit draw) Jack Vansky

12/06/1947 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Tony Galento vs Frank Hewitt

12/13/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Primo Carnera vs Sky Hi Lee
Tony Martinelli vs Golden Angel (Jack Moore)
Larry Moquin vs George Becker
Felix Miquet vs Charlie Strack
Wally Dusek vs Al Alexander

12/13/1947 Roland J. Hines "New Jersey Title Tournament" - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Tournament Round 1: Milo Steinborn (6:20) Abe Stein
Tournament Round 1: Jesse James def Ace Freeman
Tournament Round 1: Phil Gruber def Tiger Joe Marsh
Tournament Round 1: Wladyslaw Talun def Jack Vansky
Tournament Round 2: Fred Von Schacht (7:51) Phil Gruber
Tournament Round 2: Milo Steinborn (5:52) Jesse James
Tournament Semi-Final: Fred Von Schacht (14:14) Fred Carone
Tournament Semi-Final: Milo Steinborn (13:51) Wladyslaw Talun
Tournament Final: Fred Von Schacht (6:34 DQ) Milo Steinborn

12/13/1947 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Gino Garibaldi vs Sandor Kovacs
Marvin Mercer & Pierre LeClaire vs Pat Welsh & Ivan Kameroff
Sheik Abbed vs Francois Miquet

12/16/1947 - New York, NY
Primo Carnera def Fred von Schacht

12/17/1947 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Frank Sexton (33min curfew draw) Primo Carnera

12/20/1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Tony Martinelli vs Larry Moquin
Karol Krauser vs Golden Angel (Jack Moore)
Wally Dusek vs George Wilcheski
Abe Coleman vs Jim Wallis
Dutch Schweigert vs Jim Austeri

12/20/1947 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,200)
Primo Carnera (11:12) Fred Von Schacht
Don Lee (25:10) Fred Carone
Ace Freeman (29:32) Mike Kollins
Milo Steinborn (30:00 dec) Frank Hewitt

12/27/1947 Max Joss - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena (cancelled due to snow)
Tony Martinelli vs Texas Babe Sharkey
Rudy Dusek vs Jim Austeri
Herbie Freeman vs George Wilcheski
Dutch Schweigert vs Abe Coleman
Chick Garibaldi vs Al Alexander

12/27/1947 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (postponed to 01/03/1948 due to snowstorm)

12/27/1947 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Primo Carnera vs Tiger Joe Marsh
Marvin Mercer vs Karol Krauser
George Bollas vs Phil Gruber
Sheik Abbed vs Pierre LeClaire

 

Researches by J Michael Kenyon, Hisaharu Tanabe
including the information from the newspaper ads/articles provided by Doug McLeer
Additional information from KM: Discussion Forums


© 2008-2017 NYProWrestling.com - Privacy Statement

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.