NYProWrestling.com




Last updated on 02/21/2016

01/07/1946 Bill Johnston - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden
Ali Baba vs Karol Krauser
John Mucciacciaro vs Abe Stein
Chick Garibaldi vs Mike Haller
Benito Gardini vs Harry Finkelstein

01/08/1946 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Martin Levy vs Harry Finkelstein
Ali Baba vs Henry Piers

01/19/1946 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena

02/07/1946 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove

02/14/1946 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove

02/21/1946 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove

02/28/1946 - Waterbury, CT - State Armory
Primo Carnera vs Golden Terror
plus three other bouts

03/13/1946 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Golden Angel vs Dave Levin
plus three other bouts

03/20/1946 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Golden Angel vs Dave Leven
plus three other bouts

03/21/1946 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove

03/21/1946 Brownie Karaban & Eddie Walker - Waterbury, CT - State Armory
Milo Steinborn (28:30 pin) Chuch Ross
Ardell Kindred (30min limit draw) Eddie Straeb
Herb Freeman (30:40) Mike Haller
Ali Baba (28:35 pin) Ben Rosen

03/25/1946 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden

03/25/1946 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Ali Baba (18:29) Benny Rosen
George Koverly (17:53) Frank Bronowicz
Chick Garibaldi (30min limit draw) Harry Finkelstein
Stanley Sitkowski (30min limit draw) Milo Steinborn
Mike Haller (17:22) Don Kindred

03/28/1946 Brownie Karaban & Eddie Walker - Waterbury, CT - State Armory
George Koverly (30min limit draw) Stanley Sitkowski
Milo Steinborn (17:50 bearhug) Zimba Parker
Dave Levin (37:35) Ivan Kameroff
Martin Levy (8:42 pin) Herb Freeman

04/01/1946 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
George Koverly (15:55) Babe Sharkey
Johnny Moochy (14:05) Ed "Strangler" White
Bert Healion (9:00) Harry Finkelstein
Frank Bronowicz (21:24) Milo Steinborn (sub for Lou Laird)
Mile High Ross (21:25) Abe Stein

04/03/1946 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Renato Gardini vs Jim Wallis
Dave Levin vs Ben Rosen
two other matches

04/04/1946 Brownie Karaban & Eddie Walker - Waterbury, CT - State Armory
Bert Healion vs Stan Sitkowski
Nanjo Singh vs Milo Steinborn
plus two other bouts

04/08/1946 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden

04/08/1946 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (800)
Non-title: Frank Sexton (0-0 60min draw) George Koverly
Bert Healion (14:15) Jim Wallis
Johnny Moochy (14:25) Gus Raap (sub for Stanley Sitkowski)
Chick Garibaldi (21:51) Lou Laird
Mile High Ross (30min limit draw) Frank Bronowicz

04/11/1946 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove

04/15/1946 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Golden Angel (Jack Moore) (21:32) Dave Levin
Italian Angel (Fred Carone) (13:35) Herbie Freeman
Benito Gardini (5:05) Harry Finkelstein
Bert Healion (10:15) Benny Rosen
Olaf Erickson (30min limit draw) Don Kindred

04/22/1946 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Golden Angel (Jack Moore) (12:15) Dave Levin
Italian Angel (Fred Carone) (17:30) Don Kindred
Benito Gardini (30min limit draw) Ivan Kameroff
Mike Haller (30min limit draw) Harry Finkelstein
Chick Garibaldi (19:56) Benny Rosen

04/29/1946 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
George Koverly (17:15) Ali Baba
Babe Sharkey (30min limt draw) Johnny Moochy
Bert Healion (6:51) Kola Kwariani
Angelo Savoldi (30:00 dec) Mike Haller
Stu Hart (18:15) Pat Welch

05/06/1946 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Frank Sexton (15:10) George Koverly
Ace Freeman (30min limit draw) Stu Hart
Angelo Savoldi (30min limit draw) Milo Steinborn
Fred Davis (8:30) Pat Healy
Mike Haller (22:00) Chick Garibaldi

05/10/1946 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena

05/13/1946 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Babe Sharkey (15:00 "fuel restriction" curfew at 10:00pm) Kola Kwariani
Lou Farino & Milo Steinborn (2-0) Pat Healy & Olaf Erickson
Angelo Savoldi (15:52) Mike Haller
Stu Hart (18:23) Ardell Kindred

05/14/1946 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena

05/15/1946 - Bronx, NY - Park Arena

05/20/1946 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden (or 05/25?)
Paul Boesch def Abe Stein

05/20/1946 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Kola Kwariani (sub for Fred Davis) (1-1 DKO) Angelo Savoldi
Stu Hart drew Lou Farino (sub for Don Blackman)
Dr. Eddie Streab vs Pat Welch
Milo Steinborn (30min limit draw) Abe Stein
Lou Farino vs Arthur Kapitanopolis

05/23/1946 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove

05/27/1946 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Tournament Round 1: Stu Hart (12:39) Pat Welch
Tournament Round 1: Frank Bronowicz (8:23) Abe Stein
Tournament Round 1: Babe Sharkey (20:00 dec) Kola Kwariani
Tournament Round 1: Don Blackman (10:29) Joe Ludlum
Tournament Round 1: Chick Garibaldi def Bill Middlekauf
Tournament Round 2: Chick Garibaldi def Don Blackman
Tournament Round 2: Babe Sharkey (12:38) Frank Bronowicz
Tournament Round 2: Stu Hart (20:00 dec) George Macricostas
Tournament Semi-Final: Stu Hart (20:00 dec) Babe Sharkey
Tournament Final: Stu Hart (0:20) Chick Garibaldi

05/31/1946 - Bronx, NY - Forum SC

06/03/1946 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden
Babe Sharkey vs Angelo Savoldi
Paul Boesch vs Abe Stein
Ace Freeman vs Bill Middlekauf
Bert Healion vs Ardell Kindred (Don Kindred)
Joe Ludlow vs Andy Filosa

06/03/1946 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Stu Hart (28:15) Mike Haller
George Macricostas (30min limit draw) Frank Bronowicz (sub for Zimba Parker)
Milo Steinborn (9:25) Don Blackman
Don Kindred (13:04) Al Farino
Pedro Gomez (10:07) Don Kindred

06/06/1946 - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Arena

06/08/1946 - Long Beach, NY - Long Beach Stadium
Babe Sharkey vs George Macricostas
Paul Boesch vs Chick Garibaldi
Ace Freeman vs Angelo Savoldi
Stu Hart vs Abe Stein
Mike Haller vs Arturos Kapenanopoulos

06/10/1946 - Bronx, NY - Forum SC

06/10/1946 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Stu Hart (20:20) Kola Kwariani
Pat Welch & Joe Ludlum (sub for Zimba Parker) (2-1) Lou Farino & Art Kapitanopolis
Chick Garibaldi (30min limit draw) George Macricostas
Milo Steinborn (13:16) Bill Middlekauf

06/15/1946 - Long Beach, NY - Long Beach Stadium
Babe Sharkey vs Chick Garibaldi
Paul Boesch vs Kola Kwariani
Abe Stein vs Milo Steinborn
Stu Hart vs Angelo Savoldi
Ace Freeman vs Zimba Parker

07/03/1946 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Paul Boesch vs Stu Hart
Kola Kwariani vs Milo Steinborn
Ace Freeman vs Mike Haller
Abe Stein vs Andy Filosa

07/12/1946 - Newark, NJ
Angelo Savoldi def Stu Hart
Ivan Kameroff vs Kola Kwariani
Ace Freeman vs Abe Stein
Pat Welch vs Herb Freeman

07/18/1946 - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Arena
Angelo Savoldi vs Mike Haller
Ivan Kameroff vs Abe Stein
Jesse James vs Lou Farina
Zimba Parker vs Frank Hebde
Bill Middlekauf vs Frank Rucnes

07/18/1946 - Long Beach, NY - Stadium
Joe Kameroff vs Joe Ludium
Bert Healion vs Don Blackman
Ace Freeman vs Andy Filosa
Sam Cohen vs Stu Hart

07/19/1946 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Max Krauser vs Mickey Gavas
George Lenihan vs Michele Leone
Martin Levy vs Rudy Dusek

07/19/1946 - Newark, NJ
Angelo Savoldi def Stu Hart
Abe Stein def Ivan Kameroff
Bert Helion def Pat Welch
Lou Farina def Bill Middlekauf

07/26/1946 - Newark, NJ
Bert Helion def Mike Haller (sub Angelo Savoldi)
Abe Stein def Pat Welch
Bob Drudge (Durege) def Frank Lauf
Jesse James vs Joe Ludlum (cancelled?)
Zimba Parker vs Pat Welch (cancelled?)
Mike Haller vs Abe Stein (cancelled?)

07/26/1946 Brownie Karaban & Eddie Walker - Waterbury, CT - Municipal Stadium
Phil Pierce (7:45) Frank Tevka
Stu Hart (23:45) Phil Middlekauf
Jean LaSalle def Al Farrino
Ivan Kameroff (33:30) Herb Freeman

07/29/1946 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Rudy Dusek (2-1) Ed "Strangler" White
Mickey Gavas (17:20) Jack Smith
Jim Austeri (19:22) Duke Keomuka
Maurice LaChappelle (21:19) Gust Johnson

08/05/1946 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Abe Coleman (2-1) Jim Austeri
Rudy Dusek (14:35) Italian Blimp
Maurice LaChappelle (7:30) Harry Finkelstein
Fred Carone (30min limit draw) Mickey Gavas

08/09/1946 - Newark, NJ
Ivan Kameroff def Abe Stein
Kola Kwariani drew Bob Durege
John Boesch def Bill Middlekauf
Pat Welch def Joe Kameroff

08/12/1946 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Maurice LaChappelle (2-1) Jim Austeri (sub for Michele Leone)
Rudy Dusek (20:17) Jack Smith
Tony Milano & Fred Carone (2-1) Duke Keomuka & Abe Yourist

08/16/1946 - Newark, NJ
Angelo Savoldi vs Mike Haller
Bob Durege vs Pat Welch
Stu Hart vs Abe Stein
Bert Helion vs Kola Kwariani

08/19/1946 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Michele Leone (2-1) Maurice LaChappelle
Rudy Dusek & Wally Dusek (2-0) Harry Finkelstein & Fritz Ziegfried
Mickey Gavas (21:08) Duke Keomuka

08/26/1946 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Michele Leone (2-1) Wally Dusek
Jim Austeri & Fred Carone (2-1) Fritz Ziegfried & Joe Mayer
Henry Kulkovich (sub for Stanley Sitkowski) (30min limit draw) Jack Smith

08/29/1946 - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Arena
Paul Boesch vs Benny Rosen
Jan Blears vs Abe Stein
Ivan Kameroff vs Don Blackman
Bert Healion vs John Melas
Johnny Boesch vs Frank Laubacher

08/30/1946 - Newark, NJ
Jan Blears def Abe Stein
Henry Piers drew Mike Haller
Bert Helion def Stu Hart
Tony Cosenza def Pat Welch

09/06/1946 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium

09/09/1946 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Abe Coleman (2-1) Maurice LaChappelle
Jack Smith (20:50) Fritz Ziegfried
Jim Austeri & Fred Carone (2-1) Mickey Gavas & Joe Ludlum

09/17/1946 - Bronx, NY - Forum SC
Jan Blears vs Ivan Kameroff
Stu Hart vs Herbie Freeman
Ed "Strangler" White vs Abe Stein
Bill Middlekauf vs Tony Cosenza

09/19/1946 - Brooklyn, NY
Paul Boesch def Benny Rosen

09/21/1946 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Michele Leone drew Abe Coleman

09/23/1946 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden
Joe Savoldi vs Ivan Kameroff
Stu Hart vs Abe Stein
Herbie Freeman vs Joe Kameroff
Mike Haller vs Jesse James
Tony Cosenza vs Zimba Parker

09/23/1946 - N. Bergen, NJ
French Angel def Abe Coleman
Larry Moquin def Michele Leone

09/24/1946 - Bronx, NY - Forum SC

09/25/1946 - New York, NY
French Angel def Geo. Lenihan
Joe Marsh def Mickey Gavas
Michele Leone drew Maurice LaChappelle

09/26/1946 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Joe Savoldi def Paul Boesch

09/27/1946 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena

09/28/1946 - Brooklyn, NY
Joe Marsh def Curtis Nack
French Angel def Michele Leone

09/30/1946 - Bronx, NY
Joe Savoldi vs Babe Sharkey

10/01/1946 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Joe Marsh vs Max Krauser
Michele Leone vs Abe Yourist
Joe Savoldi def Lord Blears

10/03/1946 - Brooklyn, NY
Babe Sharkey def Paul Boesch

10/04/1946 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden
French Angel vs Gino Garibaldi
Ivan Kameroff vs Sandor Kovacs
John Melas vs Eddie King
Billy Darnell vs Abe Stein
Mike Haller vs Lou Farina

10/05/1946 - Brooklyn, NY
Ray Schwartz def Joe Marsh

10/07/1946 - Bronx, NY
French Angel def Frank Hewitt

10/09/1946 - New York, NY
Joe Marsh def Mickey Gavas
Michele Leone drew Maurice LaChappelle

10/10/1946 - Brooklyn, NY
French Angel def Herb Freeman
Joe Savoldi def Tony Cosenza

10/10/1946 - New York, NY
Sandor Kovacs vs Rudy Valentino
Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers] vs Dave Levin

10/11/1946 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
French Angel def Curtis Nack
Jan Blears def Sandor Kovacs

10/12/1946 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Michele Leone def Joe Marsh

10/14/1946 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden
Bobby Bruns def Ivan Kameroff

10/14/1946 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena

10/15/1946 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena

10/17/1946 - Brooklyn, NY
Bobby Bruns def Jan Blears

10/19/1946 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Joe Marsh def Abe Yourist
Fred Blassie def Jack Conley

10/21/1946 - Bronx, NY
Bobby Bruns def Benny Rosen

10/22/1946 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Primo Carnera def Bobby Bruns

10/24/1946 - Brooklyn, NY
Primo Carnera def Babe Sharkey

10/25/1946 - Jamaica, NY
Primo Carnera def Jules Strongbow
Bobby Bruns def Sandor Kovacs

10/26/1946 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Michele Leone def Fred Carone
Larry Moquin def Joe Marsh
Yvon Robert def Don Evans

10/28/1946 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden
Primo Carnera def Abe Stein

10/29/1946 - New York, NY
Frank Sexton def Ivan Kameroff
John Melas def Sandor Kovacs
Hardy Kruskamp def Pat Healy

10/30/1946 - Bronx, NY - Park Arena (or New York, NY?)
Larry Moquin def Joe Marsh

10/31/1946 - Brooklyn, NY
Frank Sexton vs Geo. Macricostas

11/15/1946 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena

11/02/1946 - Brooklyn, NY
Max Krauser def Joe Marsh

11/04/1946 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden

11/05/1946 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Primo Carnera def Geo. Macricostas

11/07/1946 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Primo Carnera def Milo Steinborn

11/08/1946 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
French Angel vs Ivan Kameroff

11/11/1946 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden

11/12/1946 - New York, NY
Billy Darnell def Sandor Kovacs

11/15/1946 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Sandor Kovacs def Ivan Kameroff
Babe Sharkey vs Vic Christy
John Melas vs Abe Stein
Stu Hart vs Billy Darnell
Nick Condos vs Al Paradise

11/16/1946 - Brooklyn, NY
Bobby Managoff def Larry Moquin

11/21/1946 - Brooklyn, NY
Hardy Kruskamp drew Gino Garibaldi

11/22/1946 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Gino Garibaldi def Sandor Kovacs
Duke Keomuka drew Lou Farino

11/22/1946 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
George Temple vs Hardy Kruskamp

11/23/1946 - Brooklyn, NY
Michele Leone vs Wally Dusek

11/25/1946 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden

11/26/1946 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
George Temple def Sandor Kovacs

11/28/1946 - Brooklyn, NY
Gino Garibaldi def Hardy Kruskamp

11/29/1946 - Jamaica, NY
Hardy Kruskamp drew Hans Kampfer

11/30/1946 - Brooklyn, NY
Joe Savoldi vs Bobby Managoff

12/02/1946 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden
Babe Sharkey vs Gino Garibaldi
Benito Gardini def Sandor Kovacs
Abe Stein def Duke Keomuka
Eric Holmback (Yukon Eric) vs Nick Condos
Eddie King vs Mike Collins

12/03/1946 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Frank Sexton def Benito Gardini
Sandor Kovacs drew Hardy Kruskamp
Jan Blears vs Abe Stein
Eddie King vs Leo Giroux
Hans Kampfer vs Natie Brown

12/04/1946 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,100)
Primo Carnera (19:15) Babe Sharkey
Jules Strongbow (17:48) Bill Middlekauf (sub for Hans Kampfer)
Abe Stein (21:58) Red Kirkpatrick
Eddie Paquette (30min limit draw) Joe Kameroff

12/05/1946 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove

12/07/1946 - Bronx, NY - Forum Arena
Frank Sexton vs Ivan Kameroff
Benito Gardini vs Olaf Erickson
Maurice LaChappelle vs Hardy Kruskamp
Abe Stein vs Joe Kameroff
Mike Collins vs Duke Keomuka

12/07/1946 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena

12/09/1946 - Bronx, NY
Babe Sharkey def Hardy Kruskamp
Sandor Kovacs drew Benito Gardini

12/10/1946 - New York, NY
Joe Savoldi def Jan Blears
Primo Carnera def Babe Sharkey

12/12/1946 - Brooklyn, NY
Benito Gardini def Duke Keomuka

12/13/1946 - Jamaica, NY
Primo Carnera def Gino Garibaldi
Sandor Kovacs drew Benito Gardini

12/14/1946 - Bronx, NY - Forum Arena
Primo Carnera def Babe Sharkey

12/14/1946 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena

12/16/1946 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden
Jan Blears vs Babe Sharkey
Sandor Kovacs drew Gino Garibaldi
Abe Stein vs Eric Holmback (Yukon Eric)
John Melas vs Eddie Parquette

12/16/1946 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Hans Kampfer (sub for Benito Gardini) (20:22) Jesse James
Frank Marconi (13:41) Hans Busing (sub for Bill Middlekauf)
Don Blackman (30min limit draw) Duke Keomuka
Joe Kameroff (30min limit draw) Eddie King

12/17/1946 - New York, NY
Primo Carnera drew Frank Sexton
Steve Casey def Jules Strongbow
Sandor Kovacs drew Hardy Kruskamp

12/19/1946 - Brooklyn, NY
Jan Blears drew Hardy Kruskamp

12/20/1946 - Jamaica, NY
Benito Gardini def Sandor Kovacs

12/20/1946 - Newark, NJ
Hardy Kruskamp drew Frank Marconi

12/23/1946 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden
Gino Garibaldi def Hardy Kruskamp
Benito Gardini vs Abe Stein
Sandor Kovacs drew Maurice LaChappelle
John Melas vs Hans Busing

12/26/1946 - Brooklyn, NY
Sandor Kovacs drew Jan Blears

12/28/1946 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Michele Leone def Ray Schwartz

12/28/1946 - Bronx, NY - Forum Sporting Club

12/30/1946 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden
Gino Garibaldi vs Ivan Kameroff
Jan Blears vs Irish Eddie King
Maurice LaChappelle vs Abe Stein
Hardy Kruskamp drew Stu Hart
John Melas vs Red Ryan

 

Researches by J Michael Kenyon, Don Luce, Hisaharu Tanabe
including the information from the newspaper ads/articles provided by Doug McLeer


© 2008-2017 NYProWrestling.com - Privacy Statement

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.