NYProWrestling.com




Last updated on 03/10/2016

01/06/1945 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena

01/08/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Don Evans def Angelo Savoldi
Hans Kampfer (30min limit draw) Nick Elitch
LaVerne Baxter (sub for Leo Numa) (11:27) Milo Steinborn
Lou Farino (23:43) Jack Vansky
Ben Marfuggi (11:02) Don Kindred

01/11/1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove

01/15/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,000)
Don Evans drew LaVerne Baxter
Hans Kampfer (9:19) Cliff Olson
Nick Elitch (16min) Milo Steinborn
Ben Marfuggi (11min) Zimba Parker

01/16/1945 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Babe Sharkey vs George Macricostas

01/19/1945 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Joe Savoldi vs Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers]

01/22/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Joe Savoldi (20min) Nick Elitch
LaVerne Baxter (17:41) Ace Freeman
Pierre DeGlane (30min limit draw) Milo Steinborn
Frank Bronowicz (30min limit draw) Ben Marfuggi (sub for Zimba Parker)

01/23/1945 - New York, NY
French Angel def Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers]

01/25/1945 - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Buddy Rogers ("brother of Dutch Rhode") vs Gus Rapp
Angelo Savoldi vs Pierre DeGlane
Michele Leone vs Milo Steinborn
Dutch Rhode vs Don Evans

01/29/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,100)
French Angel (16min) LaVerne Baxter
Yellow Mask [Dr. Barto Hill] def Jack Ross (18:51 utc) Bill Denton
Nick Elitch (30min limit draw) Angelo Savoldi
Frank Bronowicz (20:19) Butch Slater

02/01/1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove

02/05/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,000)
World Heavyweight Title: Babe Sharkey* (35:22) LaVerne Baxter
Nick Elitch & Frank Bronowicz (2-1) Angelo Savoldi & Butch Slater
Yellow Mask [Dr. Barto Hill] (19:23) Pierre DeGlane

02/12/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,200)
World Heavyweight Title: Babe Sharkey* (2-0) LaVerne Baxter
Tag Team Elimination Match: Yellow Mask [Dr. Barto Hill] & Angelo Savoldi & Frank Bronowicz def Michele Leone (sub for Olaf Erickson) & Butch Slater & Art Bull

02/15/1945 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Rudy Dusek vs Yellow Mask (Barto Hill)

02/19/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,200)
Dave Levin (15min) Yellow Mask [Dr. Barto Hill]
Jack Moore (as Golden Angel) (6:28) Jack Ross (sub for Milo Steinborn)
Frank Bronowicz (30min dec) Pat McKay
Butch Slater (17:23) Joe Ludlum (sub for Lou Farino)

02/21/1945 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Pat McKay vs Matros Kirilenko
Milo Steinborn vs Herb Freeman
Abe Yourist vs Cliff Olson
Joe Savoldi vs Robert Russell

02/26/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,000)
Golden Angel (24:10) Dave Levin
Pat McKay (24:41) Olaf Erickson (sub for Nick Elitch)
Milo Steinborn (30min limit draw) Abe Yourist
Dapper Diz (30min limit draw) Butch Slater

03/01/1945 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Elmer Estep vs Jack Smith
Abe Yourist vs Rudy Dusek
Jim Austeri vs Ardley Kindred
Robert Russell vs Milo Steinborn

03/05/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Swedish Angel (19:12) Golden Angel
Dave Levin (30min limit draw) Pat McKay
Frank Bronowicz (sub for Abe Yourist) (18:05) Butch Slater
Dapper Diz (12:56) Milo Steinborn

03/07/1945 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Abe Yourist vs Herb Freeman
Milo Steinborn vs Pat Welsh (or Babish?)
Emil Dusek vs Vic Christy
Martin Levy vs Pat McKay

03/12/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (2,000)
Blimp Levy (3:57) Pat McKay
Hans Kampfer (15:24) Butch Slater (sub for Herman Rhode)
Golden Angel def Olaf Erickson (sub for Dapper Diz)
Frank Bronowicz (30min limit draw) Angelo Savoldi

03/14/1945 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Reginald Siki vs Arthur LeGrand
Jim Austeri vs Emil Dusek
Vic Christy vs Robert Russell
Swedish Angel vs Milo Steinborn

03/19/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,500)
World Heavyweight Title: Babe Sharkey* (24:30) Golden Angel
Hans Kampfer (30min limit draw) Gino Garibaldi
Herman Rhode (16:59) Eddie Hannigan
Butch Slater (12:01) George Bruckman

03/21/1945 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Milo Steinborn vs Emil Dusek
Reginald Siki vs Ivan Vacturoff
Vic Christy vs Robert Russell
Martin Levy vs Pat Healy

03/22/1945 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers] vs Joe Savoldi
Martin Levy vs Herbie Freeman

03/26/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Joe Savoldi def Herman Rhode
Maurice LaChappelle (20:08) Angelo Savoldi
Milo Steinborn (sub for Tom Mahoney) (21:56) Bill Hall
Frank Bronowicz (30min limit draw) Jack Carter

03/28/1945 Rudy Miller - New Haven, CT - Arena
Robert Russell vs Lee Ryan
Milo Steinborn vs Jim Austeri
Sandor Szabo vs Emil Dusek
Martin Levy vs Swedish Angel

03/29/1945 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Ace Freeman vs Eddie Hennigan
Chick Garibaldi vs Ivan Vakturoff
Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers] vs Zimba Parker (sub Michele Leone)
Swedish Angel vs Angelo Savoldi

04/02/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Maurice LaChappelle (36:45) Duke Keomuka (sub for Don Evans)
Blimp Levy (5:37) Herbie Freeman
Eddie Hannigan (22:13) Zimba Parker
Frank Bronowicz (16:17) Joe Ludlum (sub for Michele Leone)

04/09/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Swedish Angel (21min) Dave Levin
Milo Steinborn (30min limit draw) Angelo Savoldi
Hippo Estep (10:25) Ben Marfuggi
Duke Keomuka (30min limit draw) Frank Bronowicz

04/12/1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove

04/16/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Gino Garibaldi (29min) Frank Bronowicz (sub for Babe Sharkey)
Hippo Estep (23:57) Ivan the Terrible
Milo Steinborn (20:40) Pat Rooney (sub for Frank Bronowicz)
Duke Keomuka (23min) Eddie Hannigan

04/19/1945 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Pat Healy vs Eddie Michaels
Chick Garibaldi vs Joe Meyers
Dave Levin vs Angelo Savoldi
Swedish Angel vs Jack Monroe

04/20/1945 - Yonkers, NY - Russian-American Center
Matros Kirilenko vs Herbie Freeman
Jim Austeri vs Frank Bronowicz
Joe Meyers vs Lou Farino
Joe Savoldi vs Milo Steinborn

04/23/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,000)
World Heavyweight Title: Babe Sharkey* (0-0 60min) Gino Garibaldi
Hippo Estep (21:49) Harry Colman [Abe Coleman]
Frank Bronowicz (12:14) Joe Ludlum (sub for Pat Rooney)
Duke Keomuka (21:12) Gus Raap

04/30/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Hans Kampfer (25:12) Golden Angel
Natie Brown (14:10) Pat Rooney
Duke Keomuka (20:58) Don Kindred (sub for Harry Colman)
Frank Bronowicz (30min limit draw) Ben Marfuggi

05/01/1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove

05/03/1945 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena

05/04/1945 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Martin Levy def Jack Moore
Dave Levin def Chick Garibaldi
Mike Haller drew Angelo Savoldi
Duke Keomuka def Lou Farino

05/07/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Tournament Round 1: LaVerne Baxter (3min) Frank Laub
Tournament Round 1: Natie Brown def Pat Rooney
Tournament Round 1: Hans Kampfer (20min dec) Frank Bronowicz
Tournament Round 2: Duke Keomuka (20min dec) Angelo Savoldi
Tournament Round 2: Natie Brown (20min dec) LaVerne Baxter
Tournament Round 2: Hans Kampfer (5:52) Pat Rooney
Tournament Semi-final: Hans Kampfer def Duke Keomuka
Tournament Final: Natie Brown def Hans Kampfer

05/10/1945 - Brooklyn, NY (or Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove?)
Rheingold Metzer def Murray Rothenberg
Jim Atlas drew Reginald Siki
Rudy Dusek def Fritz Ziegfried
Tony Martinelli def Joe Meyers
Rebel Russell def Michele Leone

05/10/1945 - White Plains, NY
Dave Levin def Martin Levy
Jack Moore drew Dom Serio
Natie Brown def Angelo Savoldi
Ed Mitchaels drew Ed "Strangler" White

05/10/1945 - Newark, NJ
Mike Haller drew Hans Kampfer
Lou Farino & Chick Garibaldi def Nick Elitch & Silent Gomez
Milo Steinborn def Matros Kirilenko
Ed Hennigan def Don Blackman

05/14/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Hans Kampfer (2-1) Natie Brown
Jim Spencer def Gus Raap (sub for Ben Marfuggi)
Nick Elitch (23:09) Duke Keomuka
Lou Farino (30min dec) Eddie Hannigan

05/15/1945 - New York, NY
Dave Levin def Swedish Angel
Martin Levy def Ivan Vacturoff
Mike Haller drew Hans Kampfer
Chick Garibaldi def Jim Atlas

05/17/1945 - Brooklyn, NY (or Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove?)
Gino Garibaldi def Rebel Russell
Rudy Dusek drew Michele Leone
Milo Steinborn def Jim Austeri
Bill Hall def Reginald Siki
Abe Yourist def Pat Welsh

05/18/1945 - Jamaica, NY
Babe Sharkey def Swedish Angel
Mike Haller drew Hans Kampfer
Duke Keomuka drew Dave Levin
Chick Garibaldi def Jack (Red) Carter

05/21/1945 - Bronx, NY
Babe Sharkey def Martin Levy
Chick Garibaldi def Ivan Vacturoff
Mike Haller drew Angelo Savoldi
Gus Raap def Zimba Parker

05/21/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Hans Kampfer (23:22) Nick Elitch
Milo Steinborn (16min) Benito Gardini
Lou Farino (23:40) Duke Keomuka
Jack Carter def Fred Laub

05/28/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Hans Kampfer (25:14) Reg Siki
Frank Bronowicz (20:10) Don Kindred
Milo Steinborn (30min limit draw) Don Blackman
Lou Farino def Zimba Parker (24min)

06/01/1944 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena

06/04/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Tournament Round 1: Don Blackman def Frank Bronowicz
Tournament Round 1: Jim Atlas (17:43) Gus Raap
Tournament Round 1: Milo Steinborn def Don Kindred
Tournament Round 1: Reg Siki (20min dec) Hans Kampfer
Tournament Semi-final: Reg Siki def Black Panther
Tournament Semi-final: Milo Steinborn def Jim Atlas
Tournament Final: Reg Siki (6:54) Milo Steinborn

06/11/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
World Heavyweight Title: Babe Sharkey* (19:11) Reg Siki
George Macricostas (30min limit draw) Nick Elitch
Hans Kampfer (16:40) Ed Michaels
Milo Steinborn def Eddie Hannigan

06/18/1945 Charles Hoffman Jr. - N. Bergen, NJ - Columbia Park
Fred Caroni vs Jack Smith
Frank Bruce vs Jim Atlas
Abe Yourist vs Jim Austeri
Michelle Leone vs George Becker

06/18/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Hans Kampfer (1-1 60min) Reg Siki
George Macricostas (21min) Milo Steinborn
George Bruckman & Nick Elitch (2-1) Duke Keomuka& Lou Farino

06/25/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
George Macricostas def Hans Kampfer
Reg Siki (30min limit draw) Frank Bronowicz
Nick Elitch (17:35) Dr. Ed Straeb (sub for Milo Steinborn)
Duke Keomuka (30min limit draw) Frank Laub (sub for Henry Kulkovich)

07/02/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
George Macricostas (1-1 60min) Reg Siki
Frank Bronowicz (10:23) Duke Keomuka (sub for Jim Atlas)
George Bruckman (17:55) Toby Dubinsky
Lou Farino (24:12) Gus Raap (sub for Henry Kulkovich)

07/09/1945 Charles Hoffmann Jr. - N. Bergen, NJ - Columbia Park
George Becker & Rudy Dusek vs Jim Austeri & Fred Carone
Masked Marvel vs Jack Smith
Herb Freeman vs Murray Rothenberg

07/09/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Tournament Semi-final: Tony Milano def John Melas (sub for George Macricostas)
Tournament Semi-final: Reg Siki def Frank Bronowicz
Tournament Final: Tony Milano (4:30) Reg Siki
* Eliminated in the first round: Toby Dubinsky, George Bruckman (sub for Ben Marfuggi), Lou Farino (sub for Ed Michaels), and John Monday

07/16/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,000)
Frank Sexton (12:01) Tony Milano
John Melas (sub for Ed Michaels) (30min limit draw) Scotty Dawkins
George Macricostas (30min limit draw) Reg Siki
John Melas def Frank Laub (14:15)

07/23/1945 Charles Hoffmann Jr. - N. Bergen, NJ - Columbia Park
Jim Austeri vs George Wilcheski
Fred Carone & Herb Freeman vs Jack Smith & Abe Yourist
Rudy Dusek vs Masked Marvel

07/23/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Frank Sexton (30min) Reg Siki
Scotty Dawkins (sub for Don Blackman) (14:27) Jesse James
John Melas (30min limit draw) Matros Kirilenko
Scotty Dawkins (10min) Toby Dublinsky

07/30/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
George Macricostas (19:10) Scotty Dawkins
John Melas (30min limit draw) Benito Gardini
Matros Kirilenko (30min limit draw) Eddie Hannigan
Tony Milano (10:41) Bill Middlekauff

08/06/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,200)
Frank Sexton (0-0 60min) Hans Kampfer
Tony Milano (9min) Milo Steinborn (sub for Reg Siki)
John Melas (4:40) Scotty Dawkins
Gus Raap (30min limit draw) Toby Dublinsky

08/13/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,000)
Frank Sexton (27min) Hans Kampfer
George Macricostas (30min limit draw) Tony Milano
John Melas (30min dec) Ed "Strangler" White
Toby Dublinsky (11:09) Frank Laub (sub for Ed Michaels)

08/20/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Hans Kampfer (23:23) Tony Milano
George Macricostas (15min) Ed "Strangler" White
John Melas (21:07) Bill Middlekauff
Gus Raap (30min dec) Don Kindred (sub for Milo Steinborn vs Benito Gardini)

08/27/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,000)
Marv Westenberg (32:13) John Melas
Ed "Strangler" White def Zimba Parker (sub for Tony Milano)
George Macricostas (13min) Silent Pedro Gomez (sub for Ben Marfuggi)
Zimba Parker (21:48) Toby Dublinsky

08/30/1945 - Long Beach, NY - Long Beach Stadium
Marv Westenberg vs Dale Wayne
Chick Garibaldi vs Mike Haller
Abe Stein vs Matros Kirilenko
Lou Farina vs Zimba Parker

08/31/1945 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Marv Westenberg vs John Melas
Hans Kampfer vs Gino Garibaldi
Chick Garibaldi vs George Bruckman
Dale Wayne vs Abe Stein

09/03/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Hans Kampfer (18min) Chick Garibaldi (sub for Ed “Strangler” White)
Milo Steinborn def Bill Middlekauff (sub for John Melas)
George Macricostas (30min limit draw) Chick Garibaldi
George Bruckman (30min limit draw) Duke Keomuka

09/05/1945 - Long Beach, NY - Long Beach Stadium
Gino Garibaldi vs Abe Stein
Hans Kampfer vs Sailor Sims
Chick Garibaldi vs Bill Middlekauf
Lou Farina vs John Melas

09/10/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Marv Westenberg (17:02) Hans Kampfer
Chick Garibaldi def Milo Steinborn
Silento Pedro Gomez (30min limit draw) Duke Keomuka
Sailor Sims (19min) Eddie Hannigan

09/17/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Frank Sexton (27:15) Marv Westenberg
Duke Keomuka (20min) Abe Stein
Milo Steinborn (16:38) Silent Pedro Gomez
Chick Garibaldi (sub for Lou Plummer) (17:35) Sailor Sammy Sims

09/20/1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove

09/24/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
LaVerne Baxter (20min) Chick Garibaldi
Frank Bronowicz (18min) Reg Siki
Milo Steinborn (30min limit draw) Jim Atlas
Andy Filosa (19min) Duke Keomuka

09/27/1945 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center

10/01/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
LaVerne Baxter (28:29) George Macricostas
Milo Steinborn (sub for Jim Atlas) (7:16) Andy Filosa
Jim Coffield (30min limit draw) Frank Bronowicz
Chick Garibaldi (25:27) Jim Kilonis

10/02/1945 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Hans Kampfer vs George Macricosgtas
Mike Heller vs Chick Garibaldi
Don Lee vs Pat Healey
Harry Finkelstein vs Ed "Strangler" White

10/05/1945 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Iron Talun vs Reginald Siki
Laverne Baxter vs Chick Garibaldi
Harry Finkelstein vs Jim Coffield
Don Lee vs Pat Healey

10/08/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
World Heavyweight Title: Babe Sharkey* (32:02) LaVerne Baxter
Hans Kampfer (15:04) Andy Filosa (sub for Tommy O’Toole)
Jim Coffield (21:46) Eddie Hannigan
Chick Garibaldi (30min limit draw) Ed "Strangler" White

10/09/1945 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Joe Savoldi vs Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers]
Gino Garibaldi vs Jim Kolonis
Don Lee vs Ed "Strangler" White
Harry Finkelstein vs Mike Heller

10/09/1945 - Yonkers, NY - Polish Hall
Milo Steinborn vs Mike Heller
Frank Bronowicz vs Reginald Siki
Charlie Straak vs Eddie Hennigan
Battling Sherman vs Gus Raap

10/11/1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Larry Moquin vs Chuck Ross
Bibber McCoy vs Tony Martinelli
George Becker vs Bill Klein
Milo Steinborn vs Fred Carone
Jay Turner vs Jack Smith

10/11/1945 - White Plains, NY - Armory
Joe Savoldi vs Gino Garibaldi
Iron Talun vs Pedro Gomez
Babe Sharkey vs Bill Hall
Don Lee vs Harry Finkelstein

10/12/1945 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Joe Savoldi vs Harry Finkelstein
Iron Talun vs Jim Kolonis
Natie Brown vs Butch Slater
Pedro Gomez vs Laverne Baxter

10/15/1945 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden
Joe Savoldi vs Iron Talun
Harry Finkelstein vs Milo Steinborn
Natie Brown vs Mike Heller
Ivan Vacturoff vs Laverne Baxter

10/15/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
World Heavyweight Title: Babe Sharkey* (0-0 60min) Masked Atom
Herman Rhode & Jim Coffield (2-1) Ed "Strangler" White & Jim Kilonis
Chick Garibaldi (25:20) Eddie Hannigan

10/18/1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
George Becker vs Fred Carone
Tony Martinelli vs Rudy Dusek
George Wilcheski vs Michele Leone
Jay Turner vs Jack Trudeau

10/18/1945 - White Plains, NY - Armory
Iron Talun vs Chick Garibaldi
Joe Savoldi vs Don Lee
Laverne Baxter vs Ben Marfuggi
Joe Meyers vs Eddie Hennigan

10/20/1945 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
George Becker vs Tony Martinelli
Michele Leone vs Rudy Dusek
Fred Carone vs Chuck Ross
Jack Trudeau vs Jim Austeri
Bill Hall vs Jay Turner

10/20/1945 - Bronx, NY - Park Arena
Gino Garibaldi vs Mike Heller
Don Lee vs Matros Kirilenko
Harry Finkelstein vs Eddie Hennigan
Ardell Kindred vs Hans Kampfer

10/22/1945 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden
Babe Sharkey vs Laverne Baxter
Joe Savoldi vs Kola Kwariani
Harry Finkelstein vs Milo Steinborn
Mike Heller vs Andy Filosa

10/22/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Ed "Strangler" White & Masked Atom (2-1) Chick Garibaldi (sub for Herman Rhode) & Jim Coffield
Hans Kampfer (17:20) Dale Clarke
Natie Brown def Tarzan Hewitt

10/23/1945 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Joe Savoldi vs Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers]
Iron Talun vs Reginald Siki
Kola Kwariani vs Ed "Strangler" White
Mike Heller vs Gino Garibaldi

10/24/1945 - New Haven, CT - Arena
George Becker vs Tony Martinelli
Tarzan White vs Jack Trudeau

10/25/1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Babe Sharkey vs Milo Steinborn
Larry Moquin vs Rebel Russell
Jack Trudeau vs Tony Martinelli
Ed "Strangler" White vs Joe Meyers
Michele Leone vs Bill Klein

10/25/1945 - White Plains, NY - Armory
Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers] vs Hans Kampfer
Iron Talun vs Ardell Kindred
Don Lee vs Chick Garibaldi
Kola Kwariani vs Ivan Vacturoff

10/26/1945 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers] vs Rudy Dusek
Don Lee vs Jim Atlas
Fred Carone vs Bill Klein
Kola Kwariani vs Ardell Kindred

10/29/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
World Heavyweight Title: Babe Sharkey* (25:27) Ed "Strangler" White
LaVerne Baxter (17:03) Jim Coffield
Wladyslaw Talun def Jack Sherman (sub for Milo Steinborn)
Natie Brown (sub for Frank Bronowicz) (COR) Tom Mallory

10/30/1945 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Babe Sharkey vs Gino Garibaldi
Tom Mahoney vs Iron Talun
Karol Krauser vs Chick Garibaldi
Kola Kwariani vs Reginald Siki

11/05/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Jim Coffield (17min) LaVerne Baxter
Chick Garibaldi (19:51) Don Kindred (sub for Ed “Strangler” White)
Milo Steinborn (sub for Natie Brown) (20:46) Bull Canny
Kola Kwariani (23:30 curfew? draw) Tarzan Hewitt

11/09/1945 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Gino Garibaldi vs Laverne Baxter
Don Lee vs Jim Coffield
Fred Carone vs Gus Raap
Bill Klein vs Ivan Vacturoff

11/10/1945 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Michele Leone vs Ernie Dusek
Rebel Russell vs Larry Moquin
George Becker vs Jim Austeri
George Wilcheski vs Chuck Ross
Pat Muldoon vs Fred Carone

11/12/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Tournament Round 1: Kola Kwariani (11min) Bull Canny
Tournament Round 1: Jim Coffield (20min dec) Natie Brown
Tournament Round 1: Chick Garibaldi def Milo Steinborn
Tournament Round 1: Benny Rosen (9:08) Tarzan Hewitt
Tournament Round 1: Joe Savoldi (13min) Harry Finkelstein
Tournament Semi-final: Benny Rosen (20min dec) Kola Kwariani
Tournament Semi-final: Chick Garibaldi (9:56) Jim Coffield
Tournament Final: Benny Rosen def Chick Garibaldi

11/15/1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Rudy Dusek vs George Wilcheski
Hans Kampfer vs Michele Leone
Ed "Strangler" White vs Charley Strack
Chief Sanooke vs Bill Hall

11/15/1945 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center
Andy Filosa vs Gus Raap
Ardell Kindred vs Frank Bronowicz
Joe Savoldi vs Kola Kwariani
Ed "Strangler" Lewis vs Karol Krauser

11/16/1945 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Joe Savoldi vs Gino Garibaldi
George Macricostas vs Laverne Baxter
Kola Kwariani vs Ivan Vacturoff
Don Lee vs Fred Carone

11/17/1945 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Ernie Dusek vs George Becker
Larry Moquin vs Chuck Ross
Bibber McCoy vs Michele Leone
Chief Sanooke vs Pat Muldoon
Jim Austeri vs Frank Valois

11/19/1945 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden
Karol Krauser vs Don Lee
Natie Brown vs Chick Garibaldi
Jay Turner vs Harry Finkelstein
George Macricostas vs Tom Mahoney

11/19/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Ed "Strangler" Lewis def Wladyslaw Talun
Masked Atom (20:35) Matros Kirilenko
Benny Rosen (30min limit draw) Hans Kampfer
George Macricostas (30min limit draw) Ed "Strangler" White

11/20/1945 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Ed "Strangler" Lewis vs Wladislaw Talun
Karol Krauser vs Gino Garibaldi
Benny Rosen vs Kola Kwariani
Tom Mahoney vs Frank Hewitt

11/24/1945 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
George Becker vs Rebel Russell
Larry Moquin vs Henry Kulkovich
Frank Bruce vs Wally Dusek
Bill Hall vs Michele Leone
Chuck Ross vs Frank Valois

11/26/1945 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden
Joe Savoldi vs Karol Krauser
Chick Garibaldi vs Jim Kolonis
Iron Talun vs Ed "Strangler" White
Tom Mahoney vs George Macricostas

11/26/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
World Heavyweight Title: Babe Sharkey* (25:05) Natie Brown
Benny Rosen & Pat Welch (2-1) Hans Kampfer & Harry Finkelstein
Jay Turner (16:20) Masked Atom (unmasked as Don Lee)

11/27/1945 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Tom O'Toole vs Abe Stein
Hans Kampfer vs Kola Kwariani
Gino Garibaldi vs Karol Krauser
World Heavyweight Title: Babe Sharkey* vs Jim Kilones (Mike Kilonis?)

11/29/1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Ed "Strangler" Lewis vs Michele Leone
George Becker vs Frank Valois
Chief Sanooke vs Chuck Ross
Kola Kwariani vs Frank Hewitt
Hans Kampfer vs Harry Finkelstein

11/30/1945 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
George Macricostas vs Gino Garibaldi
Natie Brown vs Ivan Vacturoff
Jay Turner vs Jim Kolonis
Harry Finkelstein vs Tom Mahoney

12/01/1945 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Bibber McCoy vs George Becker
Henry Kulkovich vs Michele Leone
Larry Moquin vs Wally Dusek
George Wilcheski vs Chief Sanooke
Jim Austeri vs Frank Valois

12/03/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Benny Rosen (25:52) Don Lee
George Macricostas (15:20) Ed "Strangler" White
Kola Kwariani (30min limit draw) John Melas
Chick Garibaldi (17:32) Jim Kilonis

12/10/1945 - Bronx, NY - Winter Garden
Dave Levin vs Joe Savoldi
Karol Krauser vs Tom Mahoney
Kola Kwariani vs Ed "Strangler" White
Natie Brown vs Jim Kolonis

12/10/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Benny Rosen (25min) Hans Kampfer
George Macricostas (30min dec) Milo Steinborn (sub for Chick Garibaldi)
John Melas & Tarzan Hewitt (2-1) Duke Keomuka & Lou Farino

12/11/1945 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Babe Sharkey vs Joe Savoldi
Tommy O'Toole vs Gino Garibaldi
Karol Krauser vs Bill Hall
Dom Serio vs Frank Hewitt

12/17/1945 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
World Heavyweight Title: Babe Sharkey* (17min) John Melas (sub for Benny Rosen)
Lou Farino & Don Blackman (2-1) Gus Raap & Pat Welch
Frank Bronowicz (30min limit draw) Reg Siki

12/18/1945 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Martin Levy def Herb Freeman

12/20/1945 - White Plains, NY - Armory
Martin Levy vs Jack Moore
Dave Levin vs Benito Garidini
Henry Kulkovich vs Kola Kwariani
Gus Raap vs Harry Finkelstein

12/20/1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Gino Garibaldi vs Larry Moquin
George Becker vs Wally Dusek
Rebel Russell vs Frank Bruce
Frank Valois vs Fred Carone
Jim Austeri vs Ivan Kameroff

12/28/1945 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Frank Sexton vs George Macricostas
Karol Krauser vs Chick Garibaldi
Benito Gardini vs Ivan Vacturoff
Jesse James vs John Melas

12/29/1945 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Golden Angel vs Kola Kwariani
Dave Levin vs Jim Austeri

 

Researches by J Michael Kenyon, Hisaharu Tanabe
Additional information from Tim Hornbaker


© 2008-2017 NYProWrestling.com - Privacy Statement

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.