NYProWrestling.com




Last updated on 12/23/2016

01/01/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker def Gino Garibaldi

01/06/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker def Jim Austeri

01/08/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker def Gino Garibaldi

01/12/1944 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Young Siki vs Moe Brazin
Whitey Govro vs Ace Freeman
Rudy Dusek vs Pat Muldoon
Emil Dusek vs Red Raider (Bibber McCoy)

01/13/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker def Emil Dusek

01/15/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker drew Pat Muldoon

01/19/1944 Sam Segal - New Haven, CT - Arena
Ali Adali vs Herb Freeman
Tony Martinelli vs Pat Muldoon
George Becker vs Lou Plummer
Joe Cox vs Gino Garibaldi

01/20/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker def Herb Freeman

01/26/1944 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Duke Keomuka vs Joe Meyer
Abe Coleman vs Tony Martinelli
Joe Cox vs Lou Plummer
Ernie Dusek vs Gino Garibaldi

01/27/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker drew Gino Martinelli

02/03/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
Ed "Strangler" Lewis def Emil Dusek

02/05/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
Ed "Strangler" Lewis def Joe Cox

02/10/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
Ed "Strangler" Lewis def Lou Plummer

02/12/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker drew Emil Dusek

02/17/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
Ernie Dusek def George Becker

02/23/1944 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Al Adali vs Freddie Steele
Herman Rhode vs Tony Martinelli
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs Jim Austeri & Herb Freeman

02/26/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
Ernie Dusek def George Becker

03/01/1944 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Abe Yourist vs Freddie Steele
Rudy Dusek vs Red Raider (Bibber McCoy)
Nanjo Singh vs Herb Freeman
Ernie Dusek vs Tony Martinelli

03/02/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker def Emil Dusek

03/03/1944 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena

03/08/1944 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Rudy Dusek def Red Raider (Bibber McCoy)

03/09/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
Bibber McCoy def George Becker

03/10/1944 Ralph Mondt - N. Bergen, NJ - Columbia Park
Babe Sharkey (15:54) Leo Wallick
Yellow Mask (27:37) Frank Brunowicz
Tag Team Tournament - 1st Round: Johnny Vansky & George Macricostas (2-1) Henry Piers & Mike Demitre
Tag Team Tournament - 1st Round: Dapper Diz & Henry Piers (sub Murray Rothenberg) (2-0) George Corby & Zimba Parker
Tag Team Tournament Final: Dapper Diz & Henry Piers (2-1) Johnny Vansky & George Macricostas

03/14/1944 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Rudy Dusek vs Abe Yourist
Emil Dusek vs Matros Kirilenko
Billy Darnell def Duke Keomuka

03/15/1944 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Herman Rhode & Tony Martinelli vs Joe Mills & Abe Yourist
Milo Steinborn vs Nanjo Singh
Rudy Dusek vs Red Raider (Bibber McCoy)

03/16/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker drew Joe Millich

03/17/1944 - Jamaica, NY
Ed "Strangler" Lewis def Hans Kaempfer

03/17/1944 Ralph Mondt - N. Bergen, NJ - Columbia Park
World Heavyweight Title (Maryland AC): Babe Sharkey* (27:29) Leo Wallick
Maurice LaChappelle & Dapper Diz (2-1) Johnny Vansky & Tom Mahoney
Henry Piers drew Michele Leone
Don Evans (30min limit draw) Yellow Mask

03/21/1944 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Emil Dusek (2-1) Abe Yourist
Tony Martinelli (sub for Nanjo Singh) def Billy Darnell

03/22/1944 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Mike Orloff vs Matros Kirilenko
Angelo Savoldi vs Joe Mills
Bibber McCoy vs Abe Yourist
Emil Dusek vs Nanjo Singh

03/23/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker drew Bibber McCoy

03/24/1944 - Jamaica, NY
Ed "Strangler" Lewis drew Babe Sharkey

03/25/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
Emil Dusek def George Becker

03/28/1944 - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Tony Martinelli def Emil Dusek
Jim Austeri & Herbie Freeman def Dr. John Bonica (sub for Billy Darnell) & Matros Kirilenko
Dr. John Bonica drew Jimmy Atlas

03/30/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker drew Angelo Savoldi

03/31/1944 Ralph Mondt - N. Bergen, NJ - Columbia Park
World Heavyweight Title (Maryland AC): Babe Sharkey* (23:05) Yellow Mask
Ed "Strangler" Lewis (15:34) Milo Steinborn
Dapper Diz & Mike Dimetre (2-1) Murray Rothenberg & Johnny Melas
Vic Ballarino (15min limit draw) Harry Sansom
Leo Wallick (20min limit draw) Frank Brunowicz

04/04/1944 Jess McMahon - Highland Park, NJ - Masonic Hall
Tony Martinelli vs Herbie Freeman
Rudy Dusek vs Dr. John Bonica
Jim Austeri & Jack Vansky vs Moe Brazin & Duke Keomuka

04/05/1944 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Herb Freeman & Angelo Savoldi vs John Banaski & Abe Yourist
Jim Atlas vs Joe Mills
Bibber McCoy vs Nanjo Singh

04/06/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker drew Nanjo Singh

04/08/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker drew Rudy Dusek

04/15/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker def Angelo Savoldi

04/18/1944 - Bridgeport, CT
George Becker def Emil Dusek

04/19/1944 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Abe Yourist vs Jim Austeri
Jim Atlas vs John Bonica
Pat Muldoon vs Tony Martinelli
Bibber McCoy vs Nanjo Singh

05/04/1944 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Herb Freeman & Nick Elitch vs John Melas & Abe Yourist
Rudy Dusek vs John Bonica
Angelo Savoldi vs Bibber McCoy

05/04/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker drew Len Hall

05/31/1944 - New Haven, CT - Arena
John Melas vs Jim Austeri
Angelo Savoldi vs Jim Atlas
John Bonica vs Antone Leone
Rudy Dusek vs Lou Plummer

06/07/1944 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Jim Atlas & John Melas vs Jim Austeri & Mike Orloff
Rudy Dusek vs Antone Leone
George Becker vs Lou Plummer

06/23/1944 - Jamaica, NY - Arena

07/07/1944 - N. Bergen, NJ
Rudy Dusek def George Becker

07/10/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (700)
Herman Rhode (26min DKO) Maurice LaChappelle
Angelo Savoldi (30min limit draw) Michele Leone (sub for Jesse James)
Don Evans (15min) Cliff Olson (sub for Billy Darnell)
Michele Leone (14min) Bill Middlekauf

07/17/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,000)
Maurice LaChappelle def Herman Rhode
Angelo Savoldi (30min limit draw) Jack Vansky
Hans Kampfer (30min limit draw) Frank Bronowicz
Michele Leone (16min) Young Siki

07/24/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (700)
Maurice LaChappelle (25:29) Michele Leone
Hans Kampfer (20:22) Bill Middlekauff
Cliff Olson (11:23) Bob Holland
Jack Vansky (20:11) Gus Raap

07/31/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,200)
World Heavyweight Title: Babe Sharkey* (26:14) Frank Bronowicz
Don Evans (7:37) Jack Vansky
Don Evans (30min dec) Hans Kampfer
Maurice LaChappelle (23:59) Jack Vansky

08/07/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,000)
World Heavyweight Title: Babe Sharkey* (15:25) Maurice LaChappelle
Angelo Savoldi (15:40 DKO) Abe Yourist
Hans Kampfer (18:46) John Melas (sub for Ed "Strangler" White)
Frank Bronowicz (30min limit draw) Jack Vansky

08/14/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Hans Kampfer (24:10) Angelo Savoldi
Patrick O’Connor (5:28) Duke Keomuka (sub for Jack Vansky)
John Melas (16:56) Duke Keomuka
Maurice LaChappelle (30min limit draw) John Melas

08/21/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,400)
Tournament Round 1: Duke Keomuka (8:19) Gus Raap
Tournament Round 1: Henry Piers (20min dec) Abe Yourist
Tournament Round 1: Frank Bronowicz (13:04) Gus Raap
Tournament Round 1: John Melas (20min dec) Angelo Savoldi
Tournament Round 1: Hans Kampfer (11:27) Duke Keomuka (sub for Jack Vansky)
Tournament Round 2: John Melas (3:21) Duke Keomuka
Tournament Round 2: Henry Piers (20min dec) Frank Bronowicz
Semi-Final: Hans Kampfer (8:32) John Melas
Tournament Final: Hans Kampfer (4:35) Henry Piers

08/28/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
World Heavyweight Title: Babe Sharkey* (19:26) Henry Piers
Maurice LaChappelle (30min limit draw) Abe Yourist
Frank Bronowicz (14:52) John Melas
Ben Marfuggi drew Murray Rothenberg

09/04/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (800)
Tournament Round 1?: Zimba Parker (20min limit draw) Jack Singer
Tournament Round 1: Maurice LaChappelle (9:33) Zimba Parker
Tournament Round 1: Frank Bronowicz (8:41) Jack Singer
Tournament Round 1: Abe Yourist (20min dec) Ben Marfuggi
Tournament Round 1: Duke Keomuka def Murray Rothenberg
Semi-Final: Frank Bronowicz (default) Maurice LaChappelle
Semi-Final: Abe Yourist (5:53) Duke Keomuka
Tournament Final: Frank Bronowicz (20:05) Abe Yourist

09/11/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,000)
Hans Kampfer (26:57) Frank Bronowicz
Ben Marfuggi (15:42) Duke Keomuka
Tony Milano (13:33) Jack Singer
Butch Slater (17:41) Olaf Erickson

09/18/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
World Heavyweight Title: Babe Sharkey* (28:30) Hans Kampfer
Dave Levin (22:22) Jack Vansky
Angelo Savoldi (17:24) Duke Keomuka
Tony Milano (30min limit draw) Frank Bronowicz

09/25/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Dave Levin (15:50) Angelo Savoldi
Hans Kampfer (sub for Butch Slater) (30min limit draw) Tony Milano
Jack Vansky (10:28) Henri Lanora (sub for Milo Steinborn)
Hans Kampfer (22:30 utc) Ben Marfuggi

09/26/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker def Pat Welsh

10/02/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,100)
World Heavyweight Title: Babe Sharkey* (33:50) Dave Levin
Michele Leone (30min limit draw) Jack Vansky
Hans Kampfer (30min limit draw) Angelo Savoldi
Jack Vansky (sub for George Linnehan) (12:29) Murray Rothenberg

10/05/1944 - Passaic, NJ
George Becker def Jim Austeri

10/09/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Sandor Szabo (24:24) Hans Kampfer
Leo Numa (30min limit draw) Angelo Savoldi
George Linnehan (30min limit draw) Michele Leone
Frank Bronowicz (20:19) Jack Vansky

10/10/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker def Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers]

10/16/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,200)
Swedish Angel (33:05) Dave Levin
Angelo Savoldi (20:33 dec) Hans Kampfer
Frank Bronowicz (16:29) Lou Farino
Michele Leone (sub for George Linnehan) (11:23) Duke Keomuka

10/18/1944 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Eddie Straeb vs Charlie Allen
Frank Bruce vs Matros Kirilenko
Tony Colesano vs Cliff Olson
Black Terror vs Tony Martinelli

10/21/1944 - Jamaica, NY
George Becker def Michele Leone

10/23/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (800)
Patrick O’Connor (9:26) Angelo Savoldi
Ed "Strangler" White (18min) Ben Marfuggi
Hans Kampfer (30min limit draw) Karl Davis
Lou Farino (30min limit draw) Nick Elitch

10/24/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker drew Jim Austeri

10/25/1944 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Mike Orloff def Joe Meyer
Frank Bruce def Eddie Straeb
Abe Yourist drew Charlie Allen
Black Terror def Tony Colesano

10/30/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,200)
Swedish Angel (2-1) Dave Levin
Nick Elitch (sub for George Bruckman) (11:11) Lou Farino
Hans Kampfer (3:18) Karl Davis
Angelo Savoldi (30min dec) Nick Elitch

10/30/1944 - N. Bergen, NJ
George Becker def Joe Meyer

11/01/1944 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Tony Martinelli def Chalie Allen
Ernie Dusek def Black Terror
plus two other preliminary matches

11/06/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (800)
Nick Elitch & Lou Farino (2-1) Jack Vansky & Murray Rothenberg
Hans Kampfer (32:10) Karl Davis
Angelo Savoldi (30min limit draw) George Bruckman

11/08/1944 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Jim Austeri drew Tony Colesaro
Ernie Dusek def Tony Martinelli
plus three other preliminary matches

11/13/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,500)
Maurice Tillet (as French Angel) (21:56) Hans Kampfer
Nick Elitch (30min limit draw) Michele Leone
Milo Steinborn (20min) Jack Vansky
Lou Farino (21:32) Duke Keomuka

11/20/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Hans Kampfer & Nick Elitch (2-0) Michele Leone & Ben Marfuggi (sub for Sandor Szabo)
LaVerne Baxter (24:27) Milo Steinborn
Duke Keomuka (22:11) George Bruckman

11/25/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker drew Tony Martinelli

11/27/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
Hans Kampfer (24:53 DKO) LaVerne Baxter
Patrick O’Connor (17:27) Jack Vansky
Michele Leone (15:05) Duke Keomuka
Nick Elitch (30min limit draw) Milo Steinborn

11/29/1944 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Frank Bronowicz vs Matros Kirilenko
Eddie Straeb vs Charlie Allen
Tony Martinelli vs Cliff Olson
Black Terror vs Pat Welsh

11/30/1944 - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Leo Numa vs Michele Leone
Pat O'Connor vs Angelo Savoldi
plus other bouts

12/02/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker def Jim Austeri

12/04/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,000)
Tournament Round 1: Michele Leone (20min dec) Angelo Savoldi
Tournament Round 1: LaVerne Baxter (11:36) Nick Elitch
Tournament Round 1: Leo Numa (6:55) George Bruckman
Tournament Round 1: Lou Farino def Duke Keomuka
Tournament Round 1: Hans Kampfer def John Gyorffy
Tournament Semi-final: Leo Numa def Michele Leone
Tournament Semi-final: LaVerne Baxter def Lou Farino
   * When Hans Kampfer refused to be matched with LaVerne Baxter in the semi-final round and was disqualified.
Tournament Final: LaVerne Baxter def Leo Numa

12/05/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Linnehan def George Becker

12/09/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker drew Sam Curry

12/11/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory (1,000)
Hans Kampfer (26:42) Cardiff Giant (sub for LaVerne Baxter)
Nick Elitch & Lou Farino (2-1) Jack Vansky& George Bruckman
Pat Healy (29min) Butch Slater

12/12/1944 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker drew Jim Austeri

12/13/1944 - New Haven, CT - Arena
Cliff Olson vs Abe Yourist
Joe Meyer vs Murray Rothenberg
Jack McMillen vs Eddie Straeb
Rudy Dusek vs Black Terror

12/18/1944 Roland J. Hines - Asbury Park, NJ - Armory
World Heavyweight Title: Babe Sharkey* (23:57) Hans Kampfer
Leo Numa (30min limit draw) Nick Elitch
Leo Numa (sub for Ben Marfuggi) (5:24) Sandor Gyorffy

 

Researches by J Michael Kenyon, Hisaharu Tanabe
including the information from the newspaper ads/articles provided by Doug McLeer
Additional information from KM: Discussion Forums


© 2008-2017 NYProWrestling.com - Privacy Statement

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.