NYProWrestling.com




Last updated on 06/01/2016

01/01/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena

01/03/1942 Max Joss - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Rudy Dusek def Abe Coleman
Pat Fraley drew Stan Pinto
Milo Steinborn drew Max Krauser
Maurice LaChappelle def Henry Kulkovich
Ace Freeman def John Vansky

01/06/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
George Becker def Tony Martinelli
Bobby Bruns (DQ) Mustafa Hamid
Bamba Tabu def Ivan Kameroff
Barney Rosenberg (DQ) Hans Schwarz
King Kong Marshall def Pierre DeGlane

01/06/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Joe Cox def Abe Coleman
Rudy Dusek def Angelo Savoldi
Max Krauser def Eddie Newman
Herb Freeman drew Pat Healy
Maurice LaChappelle def Jim Austeri

01/07/1942 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Joe Cox def Paul Boesch
Max Krauser def Herb Freeman
Stan Pinto def Pat Healy
Jim Austeri drew Babe Caddock
Maurice LaChappelle drew Jim Austeri

01/08/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena

01/09/1942 - N. Bergen, NJ - Columbia Park
Ernie Dusek def Abe Coleman
Emil Dusek def Paul Boesch
Pat Fraley (DQ) Rudy Dusek
Ray Steele def Stan Pinto
Max Krauser def Fred Carone

01/10/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Ernie Dusek def Lou Plummer
Rudy Dusek def Fred Carone
Maurice LaChappelle def Emil Dusek
Pat Fraley drew Joe Cox
Ace Freeman def Pat Healy

01/13/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
George Becker def Mustafa Hamid
Karol Krauser drew Black Panther
Ivan Kameroff def Pierre DeGlane
Bambu Tabu drew Hans Schwarz
Jack Bloomfield def Franz Schuman
Michele Leone def King Kong Marshall

01/13/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Lou Plummer def Joe Cox

01/15/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena

01/17/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Rudy Dusek def Abe Coleman
Emil Dusek def Maurice LaChappelle
??? def Fred Carone
Lou Plummer drew Max Krauser
Joe Cox drew Frank Judson
??? def Ace Freeman

01/20/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Karol Krauser def George Becker
Black Panther drew Hans Schwarz
Swedish Angel def Pierre DeGlane
Mustafa Hamid def King Kong Marshall
Jack Bloomfield def Fritz Ziegfried
Michele Leone drew Bamba Tabu

01/20/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Rudy Dusek def Lou Plummer
Emil Dusek def John Vansky
Max Krauser def Fred Carone
Frank Judson def Herb Freeman
Fred Grobmier def Angelo Savoldi

01/21/1942 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Emil Dusek def Pat Fraley
Max Krauser def Stan Pinto
Abe Coleman drew Cowboy Luttrall
Herb Freeman def Fred Carone
Maurice LaChappelle drew Roy Reynolds

01/22/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena

01/24/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Ernie Dusek vs Abe Coleman
Emil Dusek vs Jack Walker
Gino Garibaldi vs Pat Fraley
Maurice LaChappelle vs Fred Grobmire
Pat Healy vs Clarence Luttrall
Jim Austeri vs Roy Reynolds

01/27/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Boxing and Wrestling card

01/27/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Karol Krauser def George Becker
Swedish Angel drew Tony Martinelli
Mustafa Hamid def Franz Schuman
Bamba Tabu def King Kong Marshall
Ivan Kameroff drew Jack Bloomfield
Michele Leone def Black Panther

01/28/1942 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Maurice Tillet (French Angel) def Emil Dusek
Gino Garibaldi drew Max Krauser
Abe Coleman drew Cowboy Luttrall
Hans Kampfer def Roy Reynolds
Babe Caddock def Angelo Savoldi

01/29/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena

01/31/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
French Angel def Joe Cox
Pat Fraley def Jim Austeri
Gino Garibaldi def Stan Pinto
Emil Dusek def Frank Judson
Maurice LaChappelle drew Babe Caddock
Fred Grobmier drew Cowboy Luttrall

02/03/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Lou Plummer def Rudy Dusek
Ernie Dusek def Fred Grobmier
Emil Dusek def Maurice LaChappelle
Wladislaw Talun def Stan Pinto
Max Krauser def Herb Freeman
Babe Caddock drew Fred Carone

02/03/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Karol Krauser vs George Becker
Michele Leone vs Chief Bamba Tabu

02/04/1942 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Cowboy Luttrall def Emil Dusek
Wladislaw Talun drew Milo Steinborn
Gino Garibaldi def Stan Pinto
Leo Numa def Angelo Savoldi
Babe Caddock drew Abe Stein

02/05/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena

02/07/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Gino Garibaldi def Emil Dusek
Wladislaw Talun def Herb Freeman
Max Krauser def Fred Grobmier
Lou Plummer def Fred Carone
Maurice LaChappelle def Angelo Savoldi
Leo Numa def Jim Austeri

02/10/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Max Krauser def Joe Cox
Milo Steinborn drew Hans Kampfer
Abe Stein def Fred Carone
Lou Plummer (DQ) Emil Dusek
Fred Grobmier def Chick Garibaldi
Frank Judson drew Stan Pinto

02/10/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
George Becker def Michele Leone
Mustafa Hamid def Franz Schuman
Karol Krauser def Fritz Ziegfried
Hans Schwarz drew Jack Ratner
Jack Bloomfield def Ivan Kameroff
Black Panther def Bamba Tabu

02/11/1942 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Max Krauser (DQ) Cowboy Luttrall
Gino Garibaldi drew Hans Kampfer
Frank Judson def Angelo Savoldi
Abe Stein def Chick Garibaldi
Jim Austeri def John Vansky

02/12/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena

02/14/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Pat Fraley def Gino Garibaldi
Milo Steinborn drew Rudy Dusek
Hans Kampfer drew Lou Plummer
Emil Dusek def Fred Grobmier
Maurice LaChappelle def Jim Austeri
Ace Freeman drew Fred Carone

02/17/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Max Krauser def Emil Dusek
Lou Plummer def Fred Grobmier
Rudy Dusek def Herb Freeman
Milo Steinborn def Jim Austeri
Babe Caddock drew Ace Freeman
Maurice LaChappelle def Fred Carone

02/17/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Bobby Bruns def George Becker
Carlos Octopus vs Emir JoJo

02/18/1942 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Cowboy Luttrall def Gino Garibaldi
Gus Sonnenberg def Jim Austeri
Frank Judson def Fred Carone
Fred Grobmier drew Ace Freeman
Maurice LaChappelle drew Stan Pinto

02/19/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena

02/21/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Ernie Dusek def Gino Garibaldi
Max Krauser def Fred Carone
Gus Sonnenberg def Art LeGrand
Frank Judson def Herb Freeman
Abe Stein def Jim Austeri
Lou Plummer drew Emil Dusek

02/24/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Karol Krauser def Lou Plummer
Gus Sonnenberg def Fred Carone
Gino Garibaldi def Frank Judson
Rudy Dusek def Art LeGrand
Milo Steinborn def Stanley Pinto

02/24/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Bobby Bruns def George Becker
Michele Leone drew Jack Bloomfield
The Octopus def Franz Schwarz
JoJo def Hans Schwarz
Karol Krauser def Bamba Tabu
Ivan Kameroff drew Franz Shikat

02/25/1942 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Gino Garibaldi (sub Gus Sonnenberg) def Cowboy Luttrall
Maurice LaChappelle vs Emil Dusek

02/26/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena

02/28/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Emil Dusek vs Lou Plummer
Rudy Dusek vs Max Krauser
Gus Sonnenberg vs Stanley Pinto

03/03/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Max Krauser def Gino Garibaldi
Lou Plummer def George Pavich
Rudy Dusek def Fred Grobmier
Cowboy Luttrall def Angelo Savoldi
Jim Austeri drew Art LeGrand
Abe Stein def Al Norcus

03/03/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
George Becker drew Tony Martinelli
Bobby Bruns drew The Octopus
Karol Krauser def John Melas
Prince Emir JoJo def Ivan Kameroff
Mustafa Hamid def Bamba Tabu
Michele Leone drew Hans Schwarz

03/04/1942 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Gus Sonnenberg def Gino Garibaldi
Maurice LaChappelle def Jim Austeri
Max Krauser def Herb Freeman
Ace Freeman drew Stan Pinto
Al Norcus def Angelo Savoldi

03/05/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Emor Jojo vs Hans Schwartz
Karol Krauser vs Bamba Tabu
Bobby Bruns vs Michele Leone
Hanka Kavetzka vs Olga Baronoff
The Octopus vs George Becker

03/07/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Ernie Dusek def Gus Sonnenberg
Pat Fraley def George Pavich
Lou Plummer def Stanley Pinto (sub Max Krauser)
Tom Healy def Frank Judson
Ace Freeman drew John Vansky
Gino Garibaldi def Art LeGrand

03/10/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
George Becker def Gino Martinelli
Bobby Bruns def ???
Mendel Rosenberg def Hans Schwarz
Octopus def John Gudiski
Prince Emir JoJo def Bamba Tabu
Ivan Kameroff drew Black Panther

03/10/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Ernie Dusek def Lou Plummer
Milo Steinborn drew Gino Garibaldi
Tom Healy def Herb Freeman
Henry Piers def Fred Carone
Al Norcus def Jim Austeri
Maurice LaChappelle drew George Pavich

03/11/1942 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Gino Garibaldi vs Cowboy Luttrall
Elmer Wiggins (as Jumbo Wiggins) vs Arthur LeGrand

03/12/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena

03/14/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Pat Fraley def Emil Dusek
Yvon Robert def Tom Healy
Joe Cox def Fred Grobmier
Cowboy Luttrall def Henry Piers
Maurice LaChappelle drew Fred Carone
Ace Freeman drew Al Norcus

03/17/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
George Becker drew The Octopus
Swedish Angel drew Tony Martinelli
Bobby Bruns drew Karol Krauser
Bamba Tabu def Ivan Kameroff
Prince Emir JoJo def Von Schacht
Michele Leone drew Jack Bloomfield

03/18/1942 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Cowboy Luttrall def Gino Garibaldi
Jack Wiggins def Tom Healy
Ace Freeman drew Al Norcus
Max Krauser def Fred Grobmier
George Pavich def John Vansky

03/21/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Pat Fraley def Joe Cox
Max Krauser def Lou Plummer
Rudy Dusek def Herb Freeman

03/24/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Sandor Szabo def Rudy Dusek
Pat Fraley def Tom Healy
Max Krauser def Art LeGrand
Fred Carone def Al Norcus
Maurice LaChappelle def Angelo Savoldi
Ace Freeman def Jim Austeri

03/24/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
George Becker def The Octopus
Bobby Bruns def Michele Leone
Karol Krauser def Bamba Tabu
King Kong Marshall def Fritz Ziegfried
Prince Emir JoJo def Barney Rosenberg
Ivan Kameroff def Hans Schwarz

03/25/1942 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Sandor Szabo def Cowboy Luttrall
Maurice LaChappelle def Ed King
Max Krauser def Jim Austeri
Tom Healy def George Pavich
Ace Freeman drew Chick Garibaldi

03/28/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Max Krauser def Joe Cox
Gus Sonnenberg drew Cowboy Luttrall
Rudy Dusek drew Art LeGrand
Dick Lever def Jim Austeri
Tom Hanley def Tommy O'Toole

03/31/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Sandor Szabo def Gino Garibaldi
Max Krauser drew Tom Hanley
Gus Sonnenberg def George Pavich
Milo Steinborn drew Rudy Dusek
Fred Carone def Al Norcus
Ace Freeman drew Henry Kulkovich

03/31/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
George Becker def Tony Martinelli
Swedish Angel def Hans Schwarz
Karol Krauser drew The Octopus
Prince JoJo def Black Panther
Michele Leone def King Kong Marshall
Sam Rosenstein def Bamba Tabu

04/01/1942 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Sandor Szabo def Rudy Dusek
Maurice LaChappelle def Henry Kulkovich
Max Krauser def Art LeGrand
Fred Grobmier drew Tom Hanley
Jim Austeri def Al Norcus

04/04/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Rudy Dusek def Art LeGrand
Max Krauser def Dick Lever
Tommy O'Toole def Fred Carone
George Pavich def Jim Austeri
Lou Plummer drew Pat Fraley
Maurice LaChappelle def Henry Kulkovich

04/07/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Bobby Bruns def George Becker
Tony Martinelli drew The Octopus
Prince Emir JoJo def Ivan Kameroff
Swedish Angel drew Michele Leone
Bamba Tabu def Hans Schwarz
Black Panther def Franz Schuman

04/07/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Sandor Szabo def Lou Plummer
Max Krauser def Fred Carone
Rudy Dusek drew Pat Fraley
Tom Hanley def Art LeGrand
Dick Lever def Jim Austeri
Henry Kulkovich def Angelo Savoldi

04/08/1942 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Sandor Szabo drew Max Krauser
Milo Steinborn drew Joe Cox
Gus Sonnenberg def Al Norcus
Dick Lever def Henry Kulkovich
George Pavich def Angelo Savoldi

04/09/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
scheduled: Zimba Parker

04/11/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
French Angel def Gus Sonnenberg
Max Krauser (dec) Cowboy Luttrall
Joe Cox drew Tommy O'Toole
Pat Fraley def Henry Kulkovich
Emil Dusek def Jim Austeri
Angelo Savoldi drew Al Norcus

04/14/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Sandor Szabo def Emil Dusek
Max Krauser def Henry Kulkovich
Joe Cox drew Abe Coleman
Frank Bronowicz def Tom George
Al Norcus drew John Gudiski

04/14/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
The Octopus def Tony Martinelli
George Becker def Prince Emir JoJo
Bobby Bruns def Pierre DeGlane
Michele Leone def Franz Schuman
Benny Rosen def Fritz Ziegfried
Zimba Parker drew Hans Schwarz

04/15/1942 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Max Krauser def Emil Dusek
Abe Coleman def Henry Kulkovich
Dick Lever drew Maurice LaChappelle
Tommy O'Toole def George Pavich
Ace Freeman drew John Gudiski

04/17/1942 - N. Bergn, NJ - Columbia Park
Joe Cox def Milo Steinborn
Frank Bronowicz drew Cowboy Luttrall
Abe Coleman def Angelo Savoldi
Gus Sonnenberg def Jim Austeri
Maurice LaChappelle drew Al Norcus

04/18/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Max Krauser def Rudy Dusek
Lou Plummer def Tommy O'Toole
Abe Coleman def Fred Carone
Joe Cox def Tom George
Pat Fraley def Angelo Savoldi
Maurice LaChappelle drew John Gudiski

04/21/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Sandor Szabo def Max Krauser
Ernie Dusek def Abe Coleman
Rudy Dusek drew Joe Cox
Emil Dusek drew Pat Fraley
Fred Carone def Ace Freeman

04/21/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (not 04/22)
The Octopus def George Becker
Bobby Bruns drew Tony Martinelli
Prince Emir JoJo def Zimba Parker
Michele Leone def Fritz Ziegfried
Bamba Tabu def Pierre DeGlane

04/22/1942 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Sandor Szabo def Lou Plummer
Max Krauser drew Tommy O'Toole
Gus Sonnenberg def Fred Carone
Henry Kulkovich drew Al Norcus
Maurice LaChappelle def John Gudiski

04/25/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Ernie Dusek drew Max Krauser
Rudy Dusek def John Gudiski
Abe Coleman def Emil Dusek
Tommy O'Toole def Tom George
Pat Fraley def George Pavich
Abe Stein def Al Norcus

04/28/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Max Krauser def Joe Cox
Emil Dusek drew Pat Fraley
Abe Coleman def Henry Kulkovich
Maurice LaChappelle def John Vansky
Al Norcus drew John Gudiski

04/28/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
George Becker def Michele Leone
Karol Krauser drew Tony Martinelli

05/02/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Max Krauser def Ernie Dusek
Emil Dusek def Dick Lever
Joe Cox drew Lou Plummer
Tommy O'Toole def Fred Carone
Pat Fraley def Jim Austeri
Abe Coleman def Ace Freeman

05/05/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Joe Cox def Abe Coleman
Milo Steinborn drew Max Krauser
Tommy O'Toole drew Rudy LaDitzi
Ace Freeman def Tom George
Fred Carone def Al Norcus

05/05/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
George Becker def Michele Leone
The Octopus def Pierre DeGlane
Bamba Tabu def Pierre DeGlane
Prince Emir JoJo def Lou Farina
Zimba Parker def Franz Schuman

05/06/1942 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Joe Cox def Pat Fraley
Milo Steinborn drew Rudy LaDitzi
Lee Henning def John Gudiski
Tommy O'Toole def Fred Carone
Abe Yourist def Maurice LaChappelle

05/09/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Yvon Robert def Joe Cox
Max Krauser drew Lee Henning
Abe Yourist def Dick Lever
Lou Plummer drew Abe Coleman
Maurice LaChappelle def Fred Carone
Al Norcus def Jim Austeri

05/12/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Ed "Strangler" Lewis def Max Krauser
Rudy Dusek drew Abe Coleman
Rudy LaDitzi def Al Norcus
Maurice LaChappelle def Jim Austeri
Ace Freeman def Al Norcus

05/12/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
George Becker def Michele Leone
Bobby Bruns drew Swedish Angel
Prince Emir JoJo def Lou Farina
Bamba Tabu def Zimba Parker
Pierre DeGlane drew John Schwarz

05/13/1942 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Ed "Strangler" Lewis vs Tommy O'Toole
* O'Toole was said to have won three straight matches at Hempstead.

05/16/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Max Krauser def Tommy O'Toole
Abe Coleman def Henry Kulkovich
Abe Yourist def Jim Austeri
Milo Steinborn drew Rudy LaDitzi
Vic Hill def Ace Freeman
Maurice LaChappelle def Al Norcus

05/20/1942 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Abe Yourist def Lee Henning
Maurice LaChappelle drew Henry Kulkovich
Abe Coleman drew Vic Hill
Ace Freeman def John Vansky
John Gudiski def Al Norcus

05/21/1942 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Max Krauser def Lee Henning
Ace Freeman & Maurice LaChappelle def Henry Kulkovich & Jim Austeri

05/22/1942 - N. Bergn, NJ - Columbia Park
Tommy O'Toole def Lee Henning

05/23/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Max Krauser def Milo Steinborn
Lee Henning drew Rudy LaDitzi
Maurice LaChappelle def John Vansky
Abe Coleman vs Jim Austeri

05/27/1942 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Paul Boesch vs Abe Yourist
Lee Henning vs Max Krauser

06/03/1942 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Paul Boesch vs Abe Yourist
Maurice LaChappelle vs Al Norcus
Michele Leone vs John Gudiski

06/10/1942 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Paul Boesch def Rudy Dusek
Abe Yourist def Jim Austeri
Michele Leone drew Maurice LaChappelle
Abe Coleman drew Vic Hill
John Gudiski def Al Norcus

06/11/1942 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Paul Boesch def Rudy Dusek
Milo Steinborn def Tony Milano
Hans Kampfer drew Abe Yourist
Michele Leone def Al Norcus
George Bruckman def John Vansky

06/17/1942 Jess McMahon (final show at the venue) - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Rudy Dusek vs Paul Boesch

06/19/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium (first outdoor card)
Rudy Dusek (17:31) Milo Steinborn
Paul Boesch (11:39) Jim Austeri
Sailor Dick Lever vs Abe Yourist
Pvt. John Gudiski vs Al Norcus
George Bruckman vs Michele Leone

06/26/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Paul Boesch def Tommy O'Toole
Abe Yourist def John Gudiski
Tony Milano def George Bruckman
Dick Lever def John Vansky
Jim Austeri drew Al Norcus

07/03/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Rudy Dusek def Paul Boesch
Hans Kampfer vs Abe Yourist
Tony Milano vs George Bruckman
Al Norcus vs Jim Austeri
Maurice LaChappelle vs John Vansky

07/03/1942 - N. Bergn, NJ - Columbia Park
Michele Leone def Milo Steinborn

07/10/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Rudy Dusek def Paul Boesch
Milo Steinborn drew Tom Hanley
Hans Schwartz def Al Norcus
Abe Yourist drew Tony Milano
Jim Austeri def John Gudiski

07/10/1942 - N. Bergn, NJ - Columbia Park
Bibber McCoy def Tommy O'Toole
Hans Kampfer def Frank Bronowicz
Michele Leone def John Melas
Maurice LaChappelle & Fritz Ziegfried def Angelo Savoldi & Henry Kulkovich

07/13/1942 - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Arena (first card of the season)
Rudy Dusek (18:50) Abe Yourist
Paul Boesch drew Tony Milano
Michele Leone def Fritz Ziegfried
Al Norcus def John Gudiski
Jim Austeri drew Ray Schwarz

06/17/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Rudy Dusek def Tommy O'Toole
Ray Schwarz def Al Norcus
Milo Steinborn drew Abe Yourist
Hans Kampfer def Frank Bronowicz
John Gudiski def John Vansky
Promoter: Lou Burston

06/17/1942 - N. Bergn, NJ - Columbia Park
Michele Leone def Bibber McCoy
Maurice LaChappelle & Fritz Ziegfried def Angelo Savoldi & Henry Kulkovich

07/20/1942 - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Arena
Rudy Dusek def Paul Boesch
Hans Kampfer drew Michele Leone
Ray Schwarz def Angelo Savoldi
Abe Yourist def John Vansky
Al Norcus drew John Melas

07/24/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium (cancelled - rain, according to Brooklyn Eagle)
Tommy O'Toole def Rudy Dusek
Milo Steinborn drew Hans Kampfer
John Melas def Ace Freeman
Jim Austeri def Ray Schwarz
Angelo Savoldi def John Vansky

07/27/1942 - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Arena (cancelled - rain)
Paul Boesch vs Michele Leone
Al Norcus vs Ray Schwarz
Bibber McCoy vs Abe Yourist
Angelo Savoldi vs Fritz Ziegfried
Hans Kampfer vs Tony Milano

07/31/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium (cancelled - rain, according to Brooklyn Eagle)
Rudy Dusek (DCOR) Tommy O'Toole
Milo Steinborn drew Hans Kampfer
Lou Plummer drew Tony Milano
Al Norcus def John Vansky
Maurice LaChappelle def Ray Schwarz

08/03/1942 - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Arena
Paul Boesch def Michele Leone
Tony Milano vs Abe Yourist
Al Norcus vs Ray Schwarz
Hans Kampfer vs Milo Steinborn
Angelo Savoldi vs Fritz Ziegfried

08/07/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Tommy O'Toole def Rudy Dusek
Michele Leone def Al Norcus
Hans Kampfer def Tony Milano
Ray Schwarz drew Fritz Ziegfried
John Melas vs Abe Yourist

08/07/1942 - N. Bergn, NJ - Columbia Park
Bibber McCoy def Paul Boesch
Dick Lever drew Fred Grobmier
Ace Freeman & Maurice LaChappelle def Jim Austeri & Angelo Savoldi
Herman Rohde [Buddy Rogers] drew John Vansky

08/10/1942 - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Arena
Rudy Dusek def Paul Boesch
Bibber McCoy drew Tommy O'Toole
Frank Bronowicz def Fritz Ziegfried
Jim Austeri def John Vansky
Angelo Savoldi def Ray Schwarz

08/14/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Rudy Dusek drew Michele Leone
Hans Kampfer drew Paul Boesch
Abe Yourist def Henry Kulkovich
Ace Freeman drew Jim Austeri
Ray Schwarz def John Vansky

08/17/1942 - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Arena
Rudy Dusek def Paul Boesch
Tommy O'Toole def Jim Austeri
Ray Schwarz drew Angelo Savoldi
Tony Milano def Fritz Ziegfried
Moe Brazin drew Al Norcus

08/21/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Rudy Dusek drew Michele Leone
Lou Plummer def Ray Schwarz
Maurice LaChappelle drew Henry Kulkovich
Ace Freeman def Fritz Ziegfried

08/21/1942 - N. Bergn, NJ - Columbia Park
Ernie Dusek def Bibber McCoy
Paul Boesch & Abe Yourist def Dick Lever & Angelo Savoldi
Herman Rohde [Buddy Rogers] drew Jim Austeri
Tommy O'Toole drew Fred Grobmier

08/24/1942 - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Stadium
Al Norcus vs Ray Schwarz
Angelo Savoldi vs Paul Boesch

08/28/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Hans Kampfer (sub Lou Plummer) def Michele Leone
Rudy Dusek def Abe Yourist
Al Norcus drew Ray Schwarz
Ace Freeman def John Vansky
Fritz Ziegfried def Moe Brazin

08/31/1942 - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Arena
Paul Boesch vs Ray Schwarz
Rudy Dusek vs Angelo Savoldi

09/11/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium

09/19/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Swedish Angel def Mike Haller
Steve Passas def Ivan Vakturoff
Zimba Parker def Angelo Caruso
Franz Schuman drew Charley Padalino
Fred Bruno drew Stuart Smith

09/24/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Fred Bruno def Franz Schuman
Tiger Tasker def Fritz Ziegfried
Mike Haller def Angelo Caruso
Frank Bronowicz drew Ivan Vakturoff
Charley Padalino drew Stuart Smith

09/26/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Rube Wright def Fred Bruno
Mike Haller def Charley Murphy
Franz Schuman def Fritz Ziegfried
Tiger Tasker drew Charley Padalino
Ivan Vakturoff drew Stuart Smith

10/01/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Rube Wright def Fred Bruno
Frank Brunowicz drew Fritz Ziegfried
Hercules Tragas def Karol Krauser
Franz Schuman drew Mike Haller
Felix Slovikowski drew Ivan Vakturoff

10/03/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
World Heavyweight Title: Rube Wright def Franz Schuman
Swedish Angel def Fred Bruno
Mike Haller drew Fritz Ziegfried
Hercules Tragas drew Felix Slovikowski
Ivan Vakturoff def Karol Krauser

10/08/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Ed "Strangler" Lewis def Mike Haller
Rube Wright def Felix Slovikowski
Hercules Tragas drew Fred Bruno
Franz Schuman def Ivan Vakturoff
Tony Milano drew Fritz Ziegfried

10/08/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena

10/10/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Swedish Angel def Fred Bruno
Ed "Strangler" Lewis def Ivan Vakturoff
Rube Wright def Mike Haller
Hercules Tragas drew Franz Schuman
Tony Milano def Karol Krauser

10/15/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Rube Wright def Fred Bruno
Ed "Strangler" Lewis def Tony Martinelli
Tony Milano vs Mike Haller
Frank Bronowicz vs Fritz Ziegfried
Karol Krauser vs George Becker
Ivan Vakturoff vs Felix Slovikowski

10/15/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Abe Coleman vs Angelo Savoldi
Gino Garibaldi vs Matros Kirilenko

10/17/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
World Heavyweight Title: Rube Wright def Swedish Angel
Ed "Strangler" Lewis def Fred Bruno
Tony Milano drew Mike Haller
Hercules Tragas def Ivan Vakturoff
Karol Krauser drew Franz Schuman

10/22/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Swedish Angel def Fred Bruno
World Heavyweight Title: Rube Wright def Ivan Vakturoff
Hercules Tragas drew Tony Milano
Mighty Tristan def Franz Schuman
Karol Krauser drew Mike Haller

10/22/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena

10/23/1942 - N. Bergen, NJ - Columbia Park
Michele Leone & Angelo Savoldi def Abe Coleman & Abe Yourist
Lou Plummer def Frank Brunowicz
Max Krauser drew Matros Kirilenko
Morris Shapiro def Dick Lever
John Melas def Tom George

10/24/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
World Heavyweight Title: Rube Wright def Ed "Strangler" Lewis
Fred Bruno def Franz Schuman
Mighty Tristan def Stuart Smith
Toots Mondt def Fritz Ziegfried
Tony Milano drew Mike Haller

10/29/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Mighty Tristan vs Tony Martinelli
Rube Wright def Hercules Tragas
Fred Bruno drew Tiger Parker
Karol Krauser def Franz Schuman
Mike Haller drew Fritz Ziegfried

10/29/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena

10/30/1942 - N. Bergen, NJ - Columbia Park
Jim Londos def Michele Leone

10/31/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
World Heavyweight Title: Rube Wright* def Fred Bruno
Mike Haller def Ivan Vakturoff
Karol Krauser drew Tony Milano
Toots Mondt def Franz Schuman
Hercules Tragas def Felix Slovikowski

11/05/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (not 11/04)
Tony Martinelli def Ivan Vakturoff
Swedish Angel def Fritz Ziegfried
Rube Wright drew Hercules Tragas
Hans Tristan def Franz Schuman
Karol Krauser drew Zimba Parker

11/05/1942 - N. Bergen, NJ - Columbia Park
Jim Londos def Max Krauser

11/05/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Rudy Dusek vs Matros Kirilenko
Gino Garibaldi vs Max Krauser

11/07/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Swedish Angel def Hercules Tragas
Fred Bruno def Fritz Ziegfried
Rube Wright drew Mike Haller
Hans Tristan def Ivan Vakturoff
Karol Krauser drew Zimba Parker

11/10/1942 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Ray Schwarz def Angelo Savoldi

11/10/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
World Heavyweight Title: Rube Wright* def Tony Milano
Hercules Tragas def Ivan Vakturoff
Karol Krauser drew Franz Schuman
Mike Haller def Zimba Parker
Hans Tristan drew Felix Slovikowski

11/12/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Tony Martinelli def Mike Haller
Adolf Von Schacht drew Fritz Ziegfried
Hans Tristan def Ivan Vakturoff
Karol Krauser drew Tony Milano
Zimba Parker def Franz Schuman

11/12/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena

11/13/1942 - N. Bergen, NJ - Columbia Park
Rudy Dusek def Max Krauser

11/14/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Swedish Angel vs Tony Martinelli
Mike Haller vs Mighty Tristan
Hercules Tragas vs Fritz Ziegfried
Felix Slovikowski vs Ivan Vakturoff
Zimba Parker vs Franz Schuman

11/17/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace

11/19/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
World Heavyweight Title: Rube Wright* def Tony Martinelli
Pat Faletti def Franz Schuman
Hercules Tragas drew Ivan Vakturoff
Zimba Parker drew Fritz Ziegfried
Tony Milano def Chalie Allen

11/19/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena

11/20/1942 - N. Bergen, NJ - Columbia Park
Rudy Dusek def Abe Coleman

11/21/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Swedish Angel def Mike Haller
Pat Faletti drew Ivan Vakturoff
Hercules Tragas drew Karol Krauser
Tony Milano def Fritz Ziegfried
Zimba Parker def Chalie Allen

11/24/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace

11/26/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Tony Martinelli def Fritz Ziegfried

11/26/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
featuring Emil Dusek

11/27/1942 - N. Bergen, NJ - Columbia Park
Michele Leone def Rudy Dusek

11/28/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Rudy Dusek def Max Krauser
Michele Leone drew Abe Yourist
Abe Coleman def Angelo Savoldi
Maurice LaChappelle drew Ray Schwarz
George Becker def Jim Austeri

12/03/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Tony Martinelli def Pat Faletti
Abe Stein def Chalie Allen
Zimba Parker def Stewart Smith
Hercules Tragas drew Hans Tristan
Fritz Ziegfried drew Mike Haller

12/03/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena

12/04/1942 - N. Bergen, NJ - Columbia Park
French Angel def Gino Garibaldi

12/05/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Abe Coleman def Michele Leone
Milo Steinborn drew Max Krauser
Vic Christy def Bamba Tabu
George Becker def Jim Austeri
Ace Freeman drew Franz Schuman

12/07/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Rudy Dusek def George Becker
Abe Coleman def Angelo Savoldi
Frank Bronowicz def Bamba Tabu
Maurice LaChappelle drew Ace Freeman
Ray Schwarz drew Al Norcus

12/10/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Fred Bruno def Tony Martinelli
Mighty Tristan def Zimba Parker
Abe Stein def Stewart Smith
Jack Bloomfield def Frank Bronowicz
Dick Henry drew Chalie Allen

12/10/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena

12/11/1942 - N. Bergen, NJ - Columbia Park
George Becker & Maurice LaChappelle def Jim Austeri & Angelo Savoldi
Rudy Dusek def Matros Kirilenko
Max Krauser def Franz Schuman
Abe Coleman def Tony Milano
Frank Bronowicz drew Henry Piers

12/12/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Max Krauser def Michele Leone
Gino Garibaldi drew Vic Christy
George Becker vs Hans Schwarz
Mike Haller vs Franz Schuman
Chief Bamba Tabu vs Barney Mercury

12/13/1942 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Max Krauser def Henry Piers
Angelo Savoldi drew Kid Mercury
Dutch Rohde [Buddy Rogers] def Al Norcus
Hercules Tragas def Franz Schuman
Fred Grobmier def Ace Freeman

12/15/1942 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Dick Henry vs Tony Martinelli

12/17/1942 Johnny Ipp - Trenton, NJ - Arena
featuring French Angel, Maurice Tillet, and others

12/18/1942 - N. Bergen, NJ - Columbia Park
Michele Leone & Angelo Savoldi def George Becker & Maurice LaChappelle
Rudy Dusek def Max Shapiro
Ace Freeman drew Kid Mercury
Abe Coleman def Bamba Tabu
Max Krauser def Abe Yourist

12/19/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Vic Christy def Gino Garibaldi
Michele Leone def John Melas
Abe Coleman def Mike Haller
Rudy Dusek drew Matros Kirilenko
Hercules Tragas def Franz Schuman (sub Henry Piers)

12/22/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
George Becker def Maurice LaChappelle
Max Krauser drew Henry Piers
Rudy Dusek def Bamba Tabu
Abe Coleman drew Jim Austeri
Abe Yourist def Angelo Savoldi

12/22/1942 (not 12/24) - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Fred Bruno def Tony Martinelli
Herman Levine def Charley Allen
Mighty Tristan drew Jack Bloomfield
Felix Slovikowski def Stewart Smith
Zimba Parker drew Ivan Vakturoff

12/26/1942 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Max Krauser def Michele Leone
Milo Steinborn def Franz Schuman
Ace Freeman drew Kid Mercury
Abe Coleman drew Tony Milano

12/29/1942 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Gino Garibaldi def George Becker
Rudy Dusek def John Melas
Abe Coleman def Ace Freeman
Hans Schwarz def Stanley Pinto
Maurice LaChappelle drew Angelo Savoldi

 

Researches by Louis Golmitz, Don Luce, Tim Hornbaker, Hisaharu Tanabe
Additional information from J Michael Kenyon and the newspaper ads/articles provided by Doug McLeer


© 2008-2017 NYProWrestling.com - Privacy Statement

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.