NYProWrestling.com




Last updated on 03/20/2014

01/02/1940 - New York, NY
Bobby Bruns def Orville Brown
Michele Leone drew Maurice LaChapelle

01/03/1940 - Hempstead, NY
Steve Casey def Rebel Russell
Gus Sonnenberg drew Tom Casey

01/04/1940 - White Plains, NY
Steve Casey def Rebel Russell

01/04/1940 - Brooklyn, NY
Bobby Bruns drew Dick Shikat
Orville Brown drew Great Tristan
Michele Leone def Raoul Lopez

01/05/1940 Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
World Heavyweight Title: Bobby Bruns* (39:40) Karol Krauser
Orville Brown (16:10 KO) Brunek Zagurski
Joe Dempsey (DCOR) Juan Olaguivel
Maurice LaChappelle (30min limit draw) Gino Martinelli
Hans Schwarz (16:39) Primo Delmonte

01/05/1940 - Jamaica, NY
Gus Sonnenberg def Ralph Garibaldi

01/06/1940 - Brooklyn, NY
Steve Casey (25:00) Rudy Dusek

01/08/1940 - Bronx, NY
Steve Casey def Bob Wagner

01/09/1940 - New York, NY
Michele Leone def John Melas
Orville Brown def Karol Krauser

01/10/1940 - Hempstead, NY
Gus Sonnenberg def Ralph Garibaldi

01/11/1940 - Brooklyn, NY
Orville Brown def Gino Martinelli
Michele Leone drew Bruno Zagurski

01/12/1940 Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
Orville Brown (34:50) Gino Martinelli
Karol Krauser (10:10) Juan Ologuivel
Maurice LaChappelle drew Hans Schwarz
Bad Boy Brown (13:25) Wladyslaw Dalski
Michele Leone (20:45) Primo Delmonte

01/13/1940 - Brooklyn, NY
Yvon Robert (28:00 DCOR) Joe Cox

01/15/1940 - Bronx, NY
Gus Sonnenberg drew Joe Cox

01/16/1940 - New York, NY
Orville Brown def Karol Krauser
Michele Leone def Raoul Lopez

01/18/1940 - Brooklyn, NY
Michele Leone drew Maurice LaChapelle

01/19/1940 Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque (postponed due to weather)
John Murphy vs Karol Krauser
Bad Boy Brown vs Gino Martinelli
Joe Dempsey vs Maurice LaChappelle
Michele Leone vs Brunek Zagurski
Juan Olaguivel vs Hans Schwarz

01/20/1940 - Brooklyn, NY
Yvon Robert drew Joe Cox

01/20/1940 - Jersey City, NJ
Michele Leone def Juan Olquivel

01/22/1940 - Bronx, NY
Gus Sonnenberg def Joe Cox

01/23/1940 - New York, NY
Dick Shikat def Benny Rosen

01/23/1940 - Jersey City, NJ
Michele Leone def Juan Oliquivel

01/25/1940 - Brooklyn, NY
Bobby Bruns def Dick Shikat

01/26/1940 Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
John Murphy (90+min curfew draw) Karol Krauser
Gino Martinelli (DQ) Bad Boy Brown
Maurice LaChappelle (25:05) Joe Dempsey
Juan Olaguivel (23:25) Hans Schwarz
Michele Leone (30min limit draw) Brunek Zagurski

01/29/1940 - Bronx, NY
Gus Sonnenberg def Jack Russell

01/30/1940 - New York, NY
Dick Shikat def Dave Levin
Bobby Bruns def Karol Krauser
Michele Leone def Bad Boy Brown

01/31/1940 - Newark, NJ
Bobby Bruns def Jack Marshall

02/01/1940 - Brooklyn, NY
Bobby Bruns (1:14:59 DCOR) Dick Shikat

02/02/1940 Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
World Heavyweight Title: Bobby Bruns* (39:50 DCOR) John Murphy
Dave Levin (15:15) Primo Delmonte
Bad Boy Brown (17:10) Brunek Zagurski
Karol Krauser (30min limit draw) Maurice LaChappelle
Patrick Cavanaugh (1:10) Juan Olaguivel

02/02/1940 - Jamaica, NY
Steve Casey def Bob Wagner

02/03/1940 - Jersey City, NJ
Bobby Bruns (60min limit draw) John Murphy
Dick Shikat def Benny Rosen
Dave Levin def Michele Leone

02/03/1940 - Brooklyn, NY
Steve Casey def Emil Dusek

02/06/1940 - New York, NY
Dick Shikat def Karol Krauser
Michele Leone drew ?? Boyer

02/08/1940 - Brooklyn, NY
Dick Shikat def Dave Levin
Michele Leone def Bad Boy Brown

02/09/1940 Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
Dave Levin (19:08) Bad Boy Brown
Michele Leone (COR) Brunek Zagurski
Patrick Cavanaugh (25:20) Maurice LaChappelle
Maurice Boyer (30min limit draw) John Murphy
Juan Olaguivel drew Hans Schwarz

02/10/1940 - Jersey City, NJ
Dick Shikat def Karol Krauser

02/13/1940 - New York, NY
Dick Shikat def Benny Rosen

02/15/1940 - Brooklyn, NY
Otto Von Schacht (14:20) Dick Shikat

02/16/1940 Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
Tournament 1st Round: Dave Levin (15min limit draw) John Murphy
Tournament 1st Round: Michele Leone drew Brunek Zagurski
Tournament 1st Round: Pat Cavanaugh (6:15) Otto Wallick
Tournament 1st Round: Karol Krauser (1:35) Bad Boy Brown
Tournament 1st Round: The Great Mephisto (6:40) Maurice LaChappelle
2nd Round: Pat Cavanaugh (10:55) Michele Leone
2nd Round: Bad Boy Brown (7:35) Brunek Zagurski
2nd Round: The Great Mephisto (3:40) Maurice Boyer
Semi-Final: Pat Cavanaugh (9:50) Karol Krauser
Semi-Final: The Great Mephisto (8:30) Bad Boy Brown
Final: Patrick Cavanaugh (DCOR) The Great Mephisto

02/17/1940 - Brooklyn, NY
Ernie Dusek def Gino Vagnone
Rudy Dusek drew Gino Garibaldi
Joe Dusek drew Don Evans
Emil Dusek def Maurice LaChappelle

02/19/1940 - Bronx, NY
Jim Londos def Gino Garibaldi

02/22/1940 - New York, NY
Michele Leone def Felix Slovikowski

02/22/1940 - Brooklyn, NY
Michele Leone def Felix Slovikoski

02/23/1940 Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
Patrick Cavanaugh (25:10) Maurice LaChappelle(sub The Great Mephisto)
Zim Zam Zum (12:40) Hans Schwarz
John Murphy (16:10) Bad Boy Brown
Michele Leone (30min limit draw) Otto Wallick
Maurice Boyer drew Dave Levin

02/24/1940 - Brooklyn, NY
French Angel (17:20) Joe Cox
Bobby Managoff drew Bob Wagner

02/29/1940 - Brooklyn, NY
Bobby Bruns def Fred Otto Von Schacht (42:00)

02/29/1940 - White Plains, NY
Yvon Robert drew Joe Dusek

03/01/1940 Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
Swedish Angel (3:50) John Murphy
Zim Zam Zum (18:50) Otto Wallick
Patrick Cavanaugh (34:55) Fritz Zeigfried
Maurice Boyer drew Juan Olaguival
Maurice LaChappelle (30min limit draw) Hans Schwarz

03/01/1940 - N. Bergen, NJ
Ed Don George (50:13) Sandor Szabo

03/02/1940 - Brooklyn, NY
Jim Londos def Joe Dusek
Yvon Robert def Al Mills

03/07/1940 - Brooklyn, NY
Michele Leone def Hans Schwarz
Bobby Bruns def Fred Von Schacht

03/08/1940 - Jamaica, NY
Jim Londos def Bob Wagner

03/08/1940 Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
Swedish Angel (4:25 bearhug) Patrick Cavanaugh
Maurice Boyer (59:00) Juan Olaguivel
Zim Zam Zum (17:10) Maurice LaChappelle
Michele Leone drew Fritz Zeigfried
Hans Schwarz (19:50) Otto Wallick

03/09/1940 - Brooklyn, NY
Yvon Robert (60min limit draw) Ernie Dusek

03/11/1940 - New Haven, CT
Maurice Tillet (2-0) Charlie Strack

03/12/1940 - New York, NY
Bobby Bruns def Otto Von Schacht

03/14/1940 - Brooklyn, NY
Bobby Bruns def Swedish Angel
Michele Leone drew Otto von Schacht

03/18/1940 - Bronx, NY
Jim Londos def Joe Cox

03/20/1940 Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
Zim Zam Zum (13:10) Juan Olaguivel
Patrick Cavanaugh (20:15) Maurice Boyer
Cliff Knutson (20:35) Fritz Zeigfried
Otto Wallick (16:50) Wladyslaw Daiski
Maurice LaChappelle drew Hans Schwarz

03/21/1940 - Brooklyn, NY
Michele Leone def Fred Von Schacht

03/28/1940 - Brooklyn, NY
Michele Leone def Fred Von Schacht

03/30/1940 - New York, NY
French Angel def Abe Coleman

03/29/1940 Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
Swedish Angel (17:55) Zim Zam Zum
Patrick Cavanaugh (31:00) Maurice Boyer
Juan Olaguivel (30min limit draw) Fritz Zeigfried
Juan Olaguivel def Otto Wallick
Michele Leone (22:25) Hans Schwarz

03/30/1940 - Bronx, NY
Jim Londos def Rudy Dusek

04/05/1940 Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
Patrick Cavanaugh def Wladyslaw Dalski (6:20)
Cliff Knutson drew Andy Meixner
Lou Farino drew Al Norcus
Angelo Martini (6:35) John Vanski
John Melas drew Fritz Zeigfried
Lou Farino drew Andy Meixner
Cliff Knutson (5:10) Al Norcus
Fritz Zeigfried (5:20) Angelo Martini
Patrick Cavanaugh (6:25) John Melas
Tournament Final: Patrick Cavanaugh def Cliff Knutson

04/05/1940 - New Haven, CT
Steve Casey (1-1 curfew) Marvin Westenberg

04/12/1940 Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
Popeye the Swedish Angel (15:30 DQ) Andy Meixner
Juan Olaguivel (26:10) Lou Farino
John Melas (21:55) Al Norcus
Vanka Zelesniak (12:35) Wladyslaw Dalski
Angelo Martini (30min limit draw) Juan Olaguivel

04/16/1940 - New York, NY
Max Shapiro def Bobby Ruffin

04/19/1940 Joe Smith - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
Andy Meixner (23:10) Zim Zam Zum
Pat Corrigan (DQ) Juan Olaguivel
Otto Wallick (22:15) John Vansky
Vanka Zelesniak (9:20) Tony Milano
Mike Haller (30min limit draw) Al Norcus

04/19/1940 - New Haven, CT
Steve Casey def Billy Bartush

04/26/1940 Joe Smith - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
Karol Zbyszko (23:43) Andy Meixner
Juan Olaguivel (16:25) John Melas
Lou Farino (30min limit draw) Otto Wallick
Angelo Martini (18:10) Al Norcus
Vanka Zelesniak (17:40) John Vanski

05/01/1940 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Mike Mazurki def Lou Plummer
Warren Bockwinkel def Jim Austeri
Abe Kaplan def Jim Coffield
Bob Russell def Maurice LaChappelle
Henry Kulkovich drew Abe Stein

05/10/1940 Joe Smith - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
Andy Meixner (DDQ) Juan Olaguivel
Lou Farino (21:20) Al Norcus
Angelo Martini (14:50) Pietro Travalini
Michele Leone (18:40) Fritz Zeigfried
Pat Corrigan (30min limit draw) John Melas

05/24/1940 - Waterbury, CT
Maurice Tillet (2-0) Jim Casey

07/22/1940 - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Arena
Irish Angel vs Pietro Travalini
Felix Slovkowski vs Zim Zam Zum
Benny Rose vs Luigi Bacigalupi
Michele Leone vs John Bognar
Swedish Angel vs Karol Krauser

09/26/1940 Brooklyn, NY
George Becker vs Pietro Travalini

10/23/1940 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Paul Boesch def Tiger Tasker
Gino Garibaldi vs Warren Bockwinkel
Abe Yourist vs Chief Chewacki
Babe Zaharias vs Abe Stein
Herbie Freeman vs Pat Rooney

10/30/1940 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Emil Dusek def Paul Boesch
Warren Bockwinkel def Chief Chewacki
Henry Kulkovich def Eddie Cook
Tiger Tasker drew Tommy Rae
Chick Garibaldi drew Abe Stein

10/31/1940 - White Plains, NY
Gino Garibaldi def Tommy O'Toole
Lou Plummer def Chief Chewacki
Frank Bronowicz def Andy Meixner
Abe Stein def Eddie Cook
Abe Yourist def Henry Kulkovich

12/04/1940 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Gino Garibaldi def Warren Bockwinkel
Peter the Hermit def Eddie Cook
Tiger Tasker def Abe Stein
Milo Steinborn drew Tommy Rae
Lou Plummer drew Abe Yourist

12/20/1940 - Trenton, NJ
Gus Sonnenberg def George Neningham

 

Researches by J Michael Kenyon, Tim Hornbaker, Hisaharu Tanabe
Additional information from the newspaper ads/articles provided by Doug McLeer


© 2008-2017 NYProWrestling.com - Privacy Statement

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.