NYProWrestling.com




Last updated on 10/11/2011

01/03/1939 - Willie Gilzenberg - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
The Golden Terror (2-0) Sammy Fitzpatrick Cohen
Frank Brown def Patrick Corrigan
Chief Little Wolf (2-1) Abe Kashey
Angelo Savoldi (30:00 draw) Dutch Schultz
Pete Peterson (18:35) Ace Gordon

01/03/1939 - New York, NY
Karol Krauser def George Becker

01/04/1939 - Jack Pfefer & Carmine Bilotti - Newark, NJ - Opera House
Jack Adams (23:20) Andy Meixner
Karol Krauser (18:52) Benito Leone
Tony Siano (20:43) Carlos Martinez
King Kong Frankenstein (25:02) Stanley Pawloski
George Kondylis drew Fritz Zigfried

01/04/1939 - Trenton, NJ
Chief Little Wolf (2-1) Richard Martin

01/04/1939 - Jack Pfefer - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Wladislaw Talun vs Hans Westergart
George Becker vs Maurice LaChappelle
Jack Brown vs Michele Leone
Doc Murphy vs Ben Shalom

01/06/1939 - Ed Lawson - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Steve Casey (26:52) Abe Coleman
Bobby Managoff (8:23) Jake Patterson
Gino Vagnone (15:57) Ed Cook
Tony Colesano (6:12) Lee Yat Wing
Hank Barber (30min dec) Jack Hader

01/06/1939 - Jack Pfeffer & Joe Smith - Bridgeport, CT
George Becker def King Kong Frankenstein

01/10/1939 - Willie Gilzenberg - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Vic Christy (2-0) Chief Little Wolf
Bibber McCoy (2-0) Frank Brown
Pete Peterson (19:49) Seelie Samara
Sammy Menacher (14:34) Eddie King
Chief Chewacki (12:00) Hank Methany
Bull Martin (20:00) Lord Albert Mills

01/11/1939 - Jack Pfefer - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
George Becker vs Maurice LaChappelle
Wladislaw Talun vs Ivan Turoff
Ben Shalom vs Wladek Zbyszko
Michele Leone vs Steve Passas

01/11/1939 - Jack Pfefer & Carmine Bilotti - Newark, NJ - Opera House
Jack Brown (16:00) Fritz Zigfried
Carlos Martinez (20:40 DQ) Jack Adams
Hans Westergart (DQ) Andy Meixner
Karol Krauser (49:20) George Kondylis
Tony Martinelli (30min draw) Tony Siano

01/12/1939 - N. Bergen, NJ
Vic Christy (1:07) Sammy Cohen

01/13/1939 - Ed Lawson - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Gino Vagnone (11:40) Rudy Dusek
Ed Cook (30min limit draw) Walter Podolak
Jim Austeri (20:43) Everett Kibbons
Jack Kennedy (14:09) Ed White
Cliff Olson (19:16) Tony Colesano

01/13/1939 - Jack Pfeffer & Joe Smith - Bridgeport, CT
Steve Passas drew George Becker
Michele Leone drew Maurice LaChappelle
Karol Krauser drew John (Dropkick) Murphy
Bad Boy Brown def Tony Siano
George Kondylis def Chimpanzee Jack Adams

01/17/1939 - Willie Gilzenberg - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Bibber McCoy (2-1) Chief Chewacki
Chief Little Wolf (29:25) Frank Brown
Bull Martin (20:50) Lord Albert Mills
Pat Corrigan (14:16) Ace Gordo
Angelo Savoldi def Ali Ghandi
John Gudiski (26:12 DQ) Angelo Leone

01/17/1939 - New Haven, CT
Steve Casey (DQ) Cliff Olson

01/18/1939 - Jack Pfefer - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
George Becker vs Karol Krauser
King Kong Grubmyer vs Ben Shalom
Tor Johnson vs Michele Leone
Jack Adams vs Fritz Zigfried
Bad Boy Brown vs Maurice LaChappelle
Otto Brill vs Tony Siano

01/19/1939 - N. Bergen, NJ
Vic Christy (4:57) Sammy Cohen

01/20/1939 - Ed Lawson - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Danno O'Mahoney (43min curfew draw) Gino Vagnone
Len Macaluso (19:51) Ed Newman
Bobby Managoff def Jack Hader
Frank Judson (30min dec) Jimmy Coffield

01/20/1939 - Jack Pfeffer & Joe Smith - Bridgeport, CT
World Light Heavyweight Title*: George Becker (44:10) Steve Passas
Maurice LaChappelle def Otto Brill
Karol Krauser def George Kondylis
Bad Boy Jack Brown def Morris Finkel
Fritz Ziegfried def Luigi Bacigalupi

01/24/1939 - Willie Gilzenberg - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Rube Wright (21:39) Chief Little Wolf
Bibber McCoy def Nanjo Singh
Pete Peterson (12:40) Vincent Zizat
Casey Berger (16:27) Sid Westrich
Ali Ghandi (30min limit draw) John Gudiski

01/25/1939 - Jack Pfefer - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
George Becker vs Karol Krauser
Maurice LaChappelle vs Benito Leone
Tor Johnson vs Michele Leone
George Kondylis vs Ben Shalom
Otto Brill vs John Murphy
King Kong Grubmyer vs Fritz Zigfried

01/25/1939 - Trenton, NJ
Sammy Cohen (2-0) Pat Corrigan

01/26/1939 - Jack Pfefer & Carmine Bilotti - Newark, NJ - Opera House
Karol Krauser (2-1 CO) John Murphy
Maurice LaChappelle (18:13) Otto Brill
George Kondylis (15:58) Jack Adams
Michele Leone (30min dec) Bad Boy Brown
George Becker (20:00) King Kong Frankenstein

01/27/1939 - Ed Lawson - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Cliff Olson (30:52) Len Macaluso
George Lenihan (6:36) Bob Stein
Gino Vagnone (14min) Jack Hader
Bobby Managoff (17:36) Virgil Govro
Tony Colesano (dec) Jimmy Coffield

01/27/1939 - Jack Pfeffer & Joe Smith - Bridgeport, CT
George Becker drew Maurice LaChappelle
Steve Passas drew John Murphy
King Kong Frankenstein def Jack Adams
Karol Krauser (DQ) George Kondylis
Bad Boy Brown def Otto Brill

01/31/1939 - Willie Gilzenberg - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
The Golden Terror def Casey Berger and Dutch Schultz
Bronko Nagurski def Bibber McCoy
Dick Lever def Angelo Savoldi
Hans Steinkie (30min draw) Rube Wright
Pat Corrigan (30min draw) Ace Gordon

02/03/1939 - Jack Pfeffer & Joe Smith - Bridgeport, CT
George Becker def Maurice LaChappelle
Michele Leone (DQ) George Kondylis
King Kong Frankenstein def Morris Finkel
Bad Boy Jack Brown def Tony Siano
Joe Bommerito def Fritz Ziegfried

02/07/1939 - Willie Gilzenberg - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Hans Steinke (16:54) Jim Wright
Joe Savoldi (13:20) Rube Wright
The Golden Terror def Dick Lever
Bibber McCoy (30min draw) Tommy O'Toole
Angelo Leone (26:51) Lou Farino

02/10/1939 - Jack Pfeffer & Joe Smith - Bridgeport, CT
George Becker def John Murphy
Maurice LaChappelle def King Kong Frankstein
Karol Krauser def Tony Siano
Michele Leone (DQ) Bad Boy Brown
Joe Bommerito drew George Kondylis

02/14/1939 - Willie Gilzenberg - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Handicap match (Writghts attempting to win in 60min): Jim Wright & Rube Wright vs Hans Steinke
Chief Sanooke vs Tommy O'Toole
Jim Austeri vs Ben Shalom
Vic Christy vs Chris Zaharias
Pat Corrigan vs Walter Zimm

02/17/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
Dave Levin (25:20) Maurice LaChappelle
Karol Krauser (22:30) Luigi Bacigalupi
Joe Bomerito (14:10) Morris Finkel
Michele Leone (30min limit draw) John Murphy
Slim Zimbleman (17:50) Fritz Ziegfried

02/21/1939 - Willie Gilzenberg - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Vic Christy (2-1 CO) Rudy Dusek
Joe Cox (17:00) Tommy O'Toole
Cliff Olson (30min draw) Red Ryan
Ben Shalom (13:00 DQ) Chief Sanooke
Gino Vagnone (10:14) Whitey Govro

02/24/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
World Light Heavyweight Title: George Becker* (59:00 curfew draw) Dave Levin
Karol Krauser (27:50) Luigi Bacigalupi
Michele Leone (30min limit draw) Maurice LaChappelle
Joe Bomerito (22:10) George Kondylis
John Murphy (20:40) Slim Zimbleman

02/28/1939 - Willie Gilzenberg - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden (2,300; $1,500)
Rudy Dusek (2-1 CO) The Golden Terror
Vic Christy (30min draw) Joe Cox
Sandor Szabo (8:00) Dutch Schultz
Henry Kulkovich (15:15) Walter Zimm
Gino Garibaldi (16:04) Red Ryan

03/03/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
World Light Heavyweight Title: George Becker* (1:12:00) Karol Krauser
John Murphy (15:20) Joe Bomerito
Felix Slovikowski (7:10) Luigi Bacigalupi
Michele Leone (21:50) Slim Zimbleman
Maurice LaChappelle (30min limit draw) Tony Siano

03/06/1939 - Jack Pfefer - New York, NY - Hippodrome
Karol Krauser (49:43) Dave Levin
Steve Passas (9:26) Steve Mahoney
George Becker def Michele Leone
Lucas Christ (1:18) Luigi Bacigalupi
Felix Slovikowski (7:39) Jack Marshall
Curley Donchin (10:43) Slim Zimbleman

03/07/1939 - Willie Gilzenberg - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Rudy Dusek (2-1) Vic Christy
Joe Cox vs Rube Wright
Gino Gariabldi vs Bibber McCoy
Pat Corrigan vs Cliff Olson
Henry Kulkovich vs Dutch Schultz

03/10/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
World Light Heavyweight Title*: Dave Levin (41:30) George Becker
Joe Bomerito (21:00) Maurice LaChappelle
Felix Slovikowski (4:20) Slim Zimbleman
Karol Krauser (22:55) Fritz Ziegfried
Michele Leone (21:15) Rudy Cavell

03/14/1939 - Newark, NJ
Sandor Szabo (45:14) Cliff Olson

03/17/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
World Light Heavyweight Title: Dave Levin* def George Becker
Karol Krauser (16:50) Joe Dempsey
Felix Slovikowski (6:35) Harry Finkelstein
Michele Leone (16:20) Slim Zimbleman
Joe Bomerito (30min limit draw) Maurice Boyer

03/21/1939 - Newark, NJ
Emil Dusek (2-0 forfeit) Golden Terror

03/21/1939 - Meriden, CT
Martin Westernberg (2-0) Lloyd Stewart

03/24/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
World Light Heavyweight Title: Dave Levin* (25:10) Felix Slovikowski
George Becker drew Joe Bomerito
Maurice Boyer (DQ) Juan Olaquivel (sub Maurice LaChappelle)
Karol Krauser (17:10) Harry Finkelstein
Joe Dempsey (17:25) Slim Zimbleman

03/28/1939 - Newark, NJ
Ernie Dusek (1-1) Sandor Szabo

03/28/1939 - New Haven, CT
Gino Vagnone (7:01) Chief Chewacki

03/31/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
Karol Krauser (37:45 DQ) Steve Passas
George Becker (18:10) Juan Olaquivel
Fritz Ziegfried (16:31) Steve Mahoney
Maurice Boyer (19:40) Joe Dempsey
Joe Bomerito def Rudy Cavell

04/05/1939 - Trenton, NJ
Red Ryan def Ernie Powers
Kola Kwariani def Jim Austeri
Chief Chewacki def Nick Campofreda (sub George Pencheff)
Red Ryan (sub Ali Ghandi) def Ace Gordon

04/08/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
George Becker (curfew draw) Steve Passas
Tony Milano vs Mike Rogoski
Maurice Boyer vs Karol Krauser
Juan Olaguivel vs Fritz Ziegfried
Rudy Cavell vs Joe Dempsey

04/10/1939 - Bronx, NY
Maurice Boyer def George Becker

04/12/1939 - Brooklyn, NY
George Becker drew Kimon Kudo

04/14/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
World Light Heavyweight Title*: George Becker (29:20) Dave Levin
Kimon Kudo (30min dec) Joe Dempsey
Maurice Boyer (16:10) Fritz Ziegfried
The Great Tristan (12:05) Tony Martinelli
Curley Donchin (dec) Joe Bomerito

04/17/1939 - Bronx, NY
Great ??? def George Becker

04/21/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
World Light Heavyweight Title: George Becker* (21:20 DQ) Joe Dempsey
Kimon Kudo (31:15) Joe Bomerito
Karol Krauser (12:30) The Great Tristan
Maurice Boyer (16:29) Tony Martinelli
Curley Donchin (30min limit draw) Charley Layden

04/25/1939 - Newark, NJ
Jim Londos def Abe Kashey

04/26/1939 - Trenton, NJ
Jim Londos def Chief Chewacki

04/27/1939 - N. Bergen, NJ
Bibber McCoy (18:54) Maurice LaChappelle

04/28/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque (1,000)
World Light Heavyweight Title: George Becker* (37:25) Joe Dempsey
Kimon Kudo (sub Tony Siano) (14:50) The Great Tristan
Kimon Kudo (22:10) Charley Layden
Maurice Boyer (17:40) Fritz Ziegfried
Curley Donchin (30min limit draw) Tony Martinelli

05/02/1939 - Newark, NJ
Rudy Dusek (37:14) Gino Vagnone

05/05/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
World Light Heavyweight Title: George Becker* (34:50) Kimon Kudo
Maurice Boyer (DQ) Felix Slovikowski
other matches

05/08/1939 - Bronx, NY
Maurice Boyer def George Becker

05/12/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
World Light Heavyweight Title*: Karol Krauser (30:00) George Becker
Maurice Boyer (30min limit draw) Joe Bomerito
Felix Slovikowski (15:10) Charley Layden
Tony Martinelli (15:30) Rudy Cavell
Joe Dempsey (15:25) The Great Tristan

05/19/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
World Light Heavyweight Title: Karol Krauser* (46:00 curfew draw) Dave Levin
Joe Dempsey def Maurice Boyer
Charley Layden (30min limit draw) Sandor Szasz
Curley Donchin (25:50) Fritz Ziegfried
Joe Bomerito def Fritz Von Wallick

05/23/1939 - Newark, NJ
John Murphy (DQ) Emil Dusek

06/08/1939 - N. Bergen, NJ
Steve Casey (46:49) Bibber McCoy

06/09/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - Newfield Park
Joe Dempsey vs Dave Levin
King Kong vs Fritz Von Wallick
Joe Bomerito vs Mighty Sandor
Charley Layden vs Great Tristan
Luigi Bacigalupi vs Fritz Ziegfried

06/15/1939 - N. Bergen, NJ
Steve Casey (23:47) Stan Pinto

06/30/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Gino Garibaldi def George Lenihan
Abe Coleman vs Stan Pinto
Tom Mahoney vs Frank Bronowicz
Strangler Ed White vs Abe Yourist
Angelo Savoldi vs Maurice LaChappelle

06/30/1939 - Ed Lawson - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Chief Chewacki (18:47) Tommy Rae
Gino Vagnone (19:36) Ed Newman
Joe Campbell (12:18) Henry Kulkowich
Angelo Leone (30min limit draw) Fritz Ziegfried
Frank Judson (10:47) Ed Cook

07/04/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Arena
Cliff Olson vs Purple Flash
Abe Colman vs Pete Baltran
Tor Johnson vs Strangler Ed White
Eddie Newman vs Gino Vagnone
Frank Judson vs Eddie Cook

07/05/1939 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Bowl
Irish Jack Kennedy vs Gino Vagnone
Cliff Olson vs Hans Kampfer
Steve Bartes vs Gino Garibaldi
Joe Campbell vs George Lenihan
Eddie Newman vs Frank Newman ?

07/05/1939 - Newark, NJ
Bibber McCoy (12:22) Tom Mahoney

07/07/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Abe Coleman vs Gino Garibaldi
Maurice LaChappelle vs George Lenihan
Abe Yourist vs Eddie Cook
Tommy Rae vs Eddie Newman
Tom Mahoney vs Steve Bartes

07/07/1939 - Ed Lawson - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena (last card at the Arena before 09/08/1939)
Gino Vagnone (11:21) Chief Chewacki
Chick Garibaldi (30min limit draw) Fritz Ziegfried
Joe Campbell (10:40) Angelo Leone
Frank Bronowicz (22:57) Jack Kennedy
Frank Judson (9:27) Ed White

07/11/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Arena
Purple Mask def Gino Vagnone
Gino Garibaldi vs Chief Chewacki
Rudy Dusek vs Abe Yourist
Rebel Russell vs Abe Coleman
Chick Garibaldi vs Joe Campbell

07/12/1939 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Abe Coleman def Gino Vagnone
Tommy Rae vs Stan Pinto
Geza Tako vs Jack Kennedy
Fritz Zigfried vs Steve Bartes
Pete Baltran vs Walter Podolak

07/14/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Abe Coleman def Cliff Olson
Gino Vagnone drew Abe Yourist
Rudy Dusek vs Pete Baltran
Angelo Savoldi vs Eddie Newman
Ed White vs Frank Bronowicz

07/17/1939 - Queens, NY - Queensboro Arena (first card at the new Arena)
Rudy Dusek vs Frank Bronowicz
Gino Garibaldi vs Eddie Newman
Chick Garibaldi vs Chief Chewacki (sub Stan Pinto)
Frank Judson vs Eddie Cook
Angelo Savoldi vs Joe Campbell

07/18/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Arena
Rudy Dusek vs Purple Flash
Gino Vagnone vs John Gudiski
Joe Campbell vs Gino Garibaldi
Cliff Olson vs Abe Yourist
Eddie Newman vs Alan Eustace

07/19/1939 - Jess McMahon - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Bowl
Joe Cox vs Gino Vagnone
Tommy Rae vs Rudy Dusek
Gino Garibaldi vs Pete Baltran
Abe Yourist vs Cliff Olson
Fritz Zigfried vs John Gudiski

07/21/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Rudy Dusek vs Abe Coleman
Gino Garibaldi vs Abe Yourist
Joe Cox vs Jack Kennedy
Gino Vagnone vs Eddie Newman
Cliff Olson vs Alan Eustace

07/24/1939 - Queens, NY - Queensboro Arena
Gino Garibaldi (15:45) Stan Pinto
Ed White vs Gino Vagnone
Frank Bronowicz vs Steve Bartes
Abe Yourist vs Frank Judson
Alan Eustace vs Pete Baltran

07/25/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Arena
Gino Vagnone vs Purple Flash
Gino Garibaldi vs Jack Kennedy
Cliff Olson vs Fritz Zigfried
Angelo Savoldi vs Abe Coleman
Alan Eustace vs Ed White

07/26/1939 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Bobby Managoff vs Joe Cox
Walter Podolak vs Rudy Dusek
Gino Garibaldi vs Frank Judson
Abe Yourist vs Eddie Cook
Eddie Newman vs Tommy Rae

07/28/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Gino Garibaldi vs Joe Cox
Gino Vagnone vs Rudy Dusek
Bobby Managoff vs John Gudiski
Alan Eustace vs Chief Chewacki
Stan Pinto vs Abe Yourist

07/31/1939 - Queens, NY - Queensboro Arena
Gino Garibaldi def Rudy Dusek
Abe Coleman def Angelo Leone
Abe Yourist def Angelo Savoldi
Eddie Newman vs Frank Bronowicz
Walter Podolak vs Joe Campbell

08/01/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Arena
Danno O'Mahoney def Gino Vagnone
Rudy Dusek vs Purple Flash
Gino Garibaldi vs Abe Coleman
Frank Judson vs Eddie Newman
Pete Baltran vs Alan Eustace

08/02/1939 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Joe Cox def Tommy Rae
Jack Kennedy vs Bobby Managoff
Abe Yourist vs Gino Garibaldi
Chick Garibaldi vs John Gudiski
Joe Campbell vs Angelo Leone

08/04/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Gino Garibaldi vs Joe Cox
Gino Vagnone vs Abe Yourist
Bobby Managoff vs Tommy Rae
Alan Eustace vs Eddie Newman
Chick Garibaldi vs Frank Judson

08/07/1939 - Queens, NY - Queensboro Arena
Gino Garibaldi vs Abe Coleman
Cliff Olson vs Gino Vagnone
Frank Judson vs Pete Baltran
Chick Garibaldi vs Joe Campbell
Alan Eustace vs Ed White

08/08/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Arena
Gino Garibaldi vs Rudy Dusek
Ralph Garibaldi vs Cliff Olson
Chick Garibaldi vs Emil Dusek
Ed White vs Abe Coleman
Maurice LaChappelle vs Geza Tako

08/09/1939 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Bowl
Gino Garibaldi vs Abe Yourist
Ralph Garibaldi vs Gino Vagnone
Chick Garibaldi vs Farmer Eddie Cook
Emil Dusek vs Joe Campbell
Frirz Zigfried vs Eddie Newman

08/11/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Ernie Dusek vs Gino Vagnone
Rudy Dusek vs Danno O'Mahoney
Emil Dusek vs Joe Cox
Ralph Garibaldi vs Maurice LaChappelle
Abe Coleman vs Jack Kennedy

08/15/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Arena
Gino Garibaldi def Rudy Dusek
Ralph Garibaldi vs Joe Cox
Gino Vagnone vs Abe Coleman
Alan Eustace vs Walter Podolak
Maurice LaChappelle vs Joe Campbell

08/16/1939 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Bowl
Joe Cox def Gino Vagnone
Ralph Garibaldi vs Bobby Managoff
Tommy Rae vs Gino Garibaldi
Eddie Newman vs Abe Yourist
Stan Pinto vs Pete Baltran

08/18/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Alan Eustace (7min DQ) Cliff Olson
Gino Garibaldi (23min) Frank Bronowicz
Emil Dusek drew Gino Vagnone
Yvon Robert (21min) Rudy Dusek
Ernie Dusek (18:20) Abe Coleman

08/22/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Arena
Gino Garibaldi vs Joe Cox
Gino Vagnone vs Bobby Managoff
Cliff Olson vs Angelo Savoldi
Alan Eustace vs Eddie Newman
Fritz Zigfried vs Chick Garibaldi

08/23/1939 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Gino Garibaldi vs Abe Coleman
Maurice LaChappelle vs Joe Campbell
Jack Kennedy vs Bob Wagner
Angelo Savoldi vs Stan Pinto
Walter Podolak vs Abe Yourist

08/25/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Ernie Dusek vs Gino Garibaldi
Gino Vagnone vs Stan Pinto
Ralph Garibaldi vs Abe Yourist
Chick Garibaldi vs Emil Dusek
Joe Cox vs Tommy Rae

08/25/1939 - Nyack, NY - Clarkston CC Sports Center
Charley Strack vs Ed Don George
Joe Savoldi vs Casey Kazanjian
plus four more bouts

08/29/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Arena
Gino Garibaldi vs Joe Cox
Stan Pinto vs Gino Vagnone
Henry Kulkovich vs Steve Bartes
Juan Olaquivel vs Fritz Zigfried
Geza Tako vs Eddie Cook

08/30/1939 - Staten Island, NY - Thompson Stadium (rained out?)
Gino Garibaldi vs Gino Vagnone
Ralph Garibaldi vs Abe Coleman
Chick Garibaldi vs Emil Dusek
Angelo Savoldi vs Joe Campbell
George Kondylis vs Eddie Cook

08/30/1939 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Bob Wagner vs Bobby Managoff
Abe Youist vs Joe Cox
Henry Kulkovich vs Walter Podolak
Juan Olaquivel vs Fritz Zigfried
Luigi Bacigalupi vs Eddie Newman

09/01/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Ernie Dusek vs Bob Wagner
Emil Dusek vs Chick Garibaldi
Ralph Garibaldi vs Abe Yourist
Tommy Rae vs Alan Eustace
Stan Pinto vs Joe Campbell

09/05/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Arena
Abe Coleman vs Gino Vagnone
Ralph Garibaldi vs Stan Pinto
Henry Kulkovich vs Maurice LaChappelle
Tommy Ray vs Eddie Cook
Juan Olaquivel vs Fritz Zigfried

09/06/1939 - Jess McMahon - Staten Island, NY - Thompson's Stadium
Italian Heavyweight Title*: Gino Garibaldi (29:55) Gino (Red) Vagnone
Angelo Savoldi def Joe Campbell
Abie (Kabibble) Coleman (10:30 DQ) Ralph Garibaldi
George Kondylis (30min dec) Far mer Ed Cook
Emil Dusek (15:40) Chick Garibaldi

09/06/1939 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Bob Wagner vs Bobby Managoff
Henry Kulkovich vs Raoul Lopez
Geza Tako vs Eddie Newman
Juan Olaquivel vs Steve Bartes
Bad Boy Brown vs Tom Mahoney

09/08/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Gino Garibaldi vs Bobby Managoff
Ernie Dusek vs Tommy Rae
Bob Wagner vs Abe Yourist
Gino Vagnone vs Raoul Lopez
Luigi Bacigalupi vs Alan Eustace

09/08/1939 - Ed Lawson - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Emil Dusek (26:18) Abe Coleman
Abe Yourist (13:11) Stan Pinto
Bad Boy Brown (20:42) Pete Baltran
Henry Kulkowich (11:42) Chick Garibaldi
Maurice LaChappelle drew Angelo Savoldi

09/09/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Gino Garibaldi vs Emil Dusek
Ralph Garibaldi vs Abe Coleman
Bobby Managoff vs Tom Mahoney
Rudy Dusek vs Raoul Lopez
Pete Baltran vs Abe Yourist

09/13/1939 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Joe Dusek vs Bob Wagner
Henry Kulkovich vs Maurice LaChappelle
Abe Yourist vs Bad Boy Brown
Tom Mahoney vs Juan Olaquivel
Eddie Newman vs Ralph Garibaldi

09/14/1939 - N. Bergen, NJ
Joe Dusek (17:35) Bobby Managoff

09/15/1939 - Ed Lawson - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Gino Vagnone def Emil Dusek
Abe Yourist (dec) Rudy Dusek
Joe Dusek def Angelo Savoldi
Frank Bronowicz def Ed Newman
Ralph Garibaldi def Raoul Lopez

09/16/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Rudy Dusek vs Gino Vagnone
Emil Dusek vs Abe Yourist
Joe Dusek vs George Ryan
Angelo Savoldi vs Bob Wagner
Stan Pinto vs Bobby Managoff

09/19/1939 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Wladislaw Talun def Steve Mahoney (Tom Mahoney)
Karol Krauser vs Bull Marino
Michele Leone vs Harry Finkelstein
Danno O'Mahoney vs Juan Olaquivel
Steve Passas vs Maurice Boyer
Vanka Zelezniak vs Benny Rosen

09/20/1939 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Joe Dusek def Abe Yourist
Bobby Managoff vs Tom Mahoney
Tommy Rae vs Bibber McCoy
Henry Kulkovich vs Angelo Savoldi
Ralph Garibaldi vs Les Ryan

09/20/1939 - Newark, NJ
Rudy Strongberg (19:34) Rudy Dusek

09/21/1939 - White Plains, NY - Armory
Gus Sonnenberg def Tommy Rae
Henry Kulkovich vs Tom Mahoney
Steve Bartes vs Gino Vagnone
Chick Garibaldi vs Bad Boy Brown
Eddie Newman vs Walter Podolak

09/21/1939 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Hans Tristan (19:10) Steve Passas
Otto Wallick b(19:20) Vanka Zelezniak
Danno O'Mahoney (14:10) Ivan Vacturoff
Michele Leone def Hans Westergart
Maurice Boyer (30min limit draw) Karol Krauser
Bull Marino def Juan Olaguivel

09/22/1939 - Ed Lawson - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Ernie Dusek (18:53) Gino Vagnone
Rudy Dusek (6:02) Luigi Bacigalupi
Joe Dusek (12:18) Pete Baltran
Gino Garibaldi (30min limit draw) Danno O'Mahoney
Gus Sonnenberg (18:12) George Ryan

09/23/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Joe Dusek drew Gino Vagnone
Ernie Dusek vs Mayes McLain
Gino Garibaldi vs Bob Wagner
Les Ryan vs Abe Yourist
Alan Eustace vs George Kondylis

09/26/1939 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Steve Passas def Karol Krauser
Carl Von Zuppe vs Vanka Zelezniak
Ben Shalom vs Otto Wallick
Benny Rosen vs Juan Olaquivel
Maurice Boyer vs Tony Siano
Michele Leone vs Bull Marino

09/27/1939 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Maurice LaChappelle def Henry Kulkovich
Bob Wagner vs Gino Vagnone
Walter Podolak vs Bibber McCoy
Joe Campbell vs Les Ryan
Mayes McLain vs Luigi Bacagalupi

09/28/1939 - White Plains, NY - Armory
Henry Kulkovich def Ralph Garibaldi
Eddie Newman vs Gino Vagnone
Bad Boy Brown vs Maurice LaChappelle
Joe Maynard vs Abe Coleman
Angelo Savoldi vs Stan Pinto

09/28/1939 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Hans Tristan (17:12) William Marino
Otto Wallick (30min dec) Juan Oloquivel
Maurice Boyer (18:30) Tony Siano
Michele Leone (16:20) Fritz Ziegfried
Benny Rosen (7:10) Hans Westergart
Karol Krauser drew Tony Martinelli

09/29/1939 - Ed Lawson - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Abe Yourist def Joe Dusek
Frank Bronowicz vs Gino Garibaldi
Bibber McCoy vs Angelo Savoldi
Raoul Lopez vs Joe Maynard
Maurice LaChappelle vs Andy Meixner

09/29/1939 - Newark, NJ
Gino Vagnone drew Joe Cox

09/29/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
World Light Heavyweight Title*: Maurice Boyer def Karol Krauser

09/30/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Ernie Dusek def Bob Wagner
Gus Sonnenberg vs Gino Vagnone
Bobby Managoff vs John Katan
Joe Cox vs Abe Yourist
Rudy Dusek vs Pete Baltran

10/02/1939 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Abe Coleman def Rudy Dusek
Gino Garibaldi vs Raoul Lopez
Joe Campbell vs Maurice LaChappelle
Frank Bronowicz vs Tommy Rae
Joe Maynard vs Abe Yourist

10/03/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Stauch's Arena
Gino Garibaldi def Tommy Rae
Ralph Garibaldi vs Rudy Dusek
Pete Baltran vs Eddie Cook
Abe Coleman vs Angelo Savoldi
Tom Mahoney vs Alan Eustace

10/03/1939 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Karol Krauser def Maurice Boyer
Benny Rosen vs Fritz Zigfried
Curley Donchin vs Jackie James
Michele Leone vs Vanka Zelezniak
Gino Martinelli vs Abe Rothberg
Ed Pavlowski vs Bull Marino

10/04/1939 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Henry Kulkovich def Maurice LaChappelle
Bibber McCoy vs Gino Vagnone
Bob Wagner vs Mayes McLain
Les Ryan vs Chick Garibaldi
Bobby Managoff vs Bad Boy Brown

10/05/1939 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Hans Tristan (19:40) Bull Martino
Michele Leone (18:10) Juan Olaquivel
Otto Wallick (16:20) Tony Martinelli
Benny Rosen def Vanka Zelezniak
Karol Krauser drew Al Rothberg
Maurice Boyer def Ed Pavlowski

10/05/1939 - White Plains, NY - Armory
Yvon Robert def Rudy Dusek
Henry Kulkovich vs Joe Campbell
Bad Boy Brown vs Gino Vagnone
Les Ryan vs Maurice LaChappelle
Raoul Lopez vs Stan Pinto

10/06/1939 - Ed Lawson - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Abe Yourist (25:51 UTC) Gino Vagnone
Abe Coleman (30min limit draw) John Katan
Stan Pinto (14:42) Les Ryan
Maurice LaChappelle (12:08) Chick Garibaldi
Ralph Garibaldi (30min limit draw) Joe Maynard

10/06/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
Michele Leone (COR) Joe Dempsey
World Light Heavyweight Title: Maurice Boyer* (31:00) Steve Passas
Jack Roth (21:50 DQ) Vanka Zelesniak
Lou Kesz (30min limit draw) Karol Krauser
Otto Wallick (14:10) Juan Olaguivel

10/07/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Yvon Robert def Joe Dusek
Gino Garibaldi vs Stan Pinto
Mark Hoesly vs Joe Cox
Gino Vagnone vs Joe Maynard
Bibber McCoy vs Abe Coleman

10/09/1939 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Ernie Dusek def Abe Coleman
Abe Yourist vs Gino Garibaldi
Mayes McLain vs Rudy Dusek
Maurice LaChappelle vs Eddie Cook
Pete Baltran vs Eddie Newman

10/10/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Stauch's Arena
Ralph Garibaldi def Abe Coleman
Gino Garibaldi vs Walter Podolak
Rudy Dusek vs Stan Pinto
Mayes McLain vs Pete Baltran
Steve Bartes vs Henry Kulkovich

10/10/1939 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Jackie James def Abe Rothberg
Karol Krauser vs Lou Kesz
Bull Marino vs Maurice Boyer
Michele Leone vs Otto Wallick
Benny Rosen vs John Murphy
Carl Von Zuppe vs Ted Germaine

10/11/1939 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Gino Vagnone def Maurice LaChappelle
Raoul Lopez vs Bobby Managoff
Henry Kulkovich vs Pete Baltran
Bob Wagner vs Alan Eustace
Chick Garibaldi vs Nanjo Singh

10/12/1939 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Karol Krauser (19:20 COR) Abe Rothberg
Michele Leone def Benny Rosen
Lou Kesz def Count Carol Von Zuppe
Maurice Boyer (30min limit draw) Jackie James
Fritz Siegfried def Ted Germaine
Otto Wallick def Bull Marino

10/12/1939 - White Plains, NY - Armory
Henry Kulkovich vs Gino Vagnone
Steve Bartes vs Maurice LaChappelle
Tom Mahoney vs Tony Garibaldi
Raoul Lopez vs Eddie Cook
Frank Bronowicz vs Pete Baltran

10/13/1939 - Ed Lawson - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Yvon Robert (14:19) Bibber McCoy
Ralph Garibaldi (15:12) Ed Cook
Joe Maynard (15:17) Pete Baltran
Maurice LaChappelle (19:46) Joe Campbell
Abe Yourist (20:41) Stan Pinto

10/13/1939 - Newark, NJ
Gino Vagnone (19:20) Joe Dusek

10/13/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
Otto Wallick def Juan Olaguivel (4:10)
Karol Krauser def Vanka Zeleszniak (9:40)
Lou Kesz def Jack Roth (DQ)
Joe Dempsey def Otto Wallick
Vanka Zelesniak def Hans Westergart
Lou Kesz and Karol Krauser drew
Juan Olaguivel def Jackie James
Michele Leone and Jack Roth drew (Leone was injured)
Tournament Final: Joe Dempsey (9:50) Lou Kesz
World Light Heavyweight Title: Maurice Boyer* def Joe Dempsey (30:10)

10/14/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Gino Vagnone vs Dynamite Joe Cox
Gino Garibaldi vs Tom Mahoney
Rudy Dusek vs Frank Bronowicz
Abe Yourist vs Henry Kulkovich
Bob Wagner vs Mark Hoesly

10/16/1939 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Ernie Dusek def Abe Yourist
Joe Cox vs Tom Mahoney
Gino Garibaldi vs Ernie Powers
Angelo Savoldi vs Eddie Newman
Whitey Govro vs Bobby Managoff

10/17/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Stauch's Arena
Ralph Garibaldi def Rudy Dusek
Gino Garibaldi vs Eddie Newman
Tony Garibaldi vs Rebel Russell
Chick Garibaldi vs Henry Kulkovich
Alan Eustace vs Ernie Powers

10/17/1939 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Gino Martinelli def Jackie James
Karol Krauser vs Lou Kesz
Bull Marino vs Tony Martinelli
Benny Rosen vs Vanka Zelezniak
Michele Leone vs Abe Rothberg
Maurice Boyer vs Fritz Zigfried

10/18/1939 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Bob Wagner def Bibber McCoy
Gino Garibaldi vs Al Mercier
Ralph Garibaldi vs Rebel Russell
Tony Garibaldi vs Henry Kulkovich
Chick Garibaldi vs Les Ryan

10/19/1939 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Gino Martinelli (36:20) Karol Krauser
Benny Rosen (7:10) Juan Olaquivel
Maurice Boyer (18min) Tony Martinelli
Michele Leone (18:30) Hans Westergart
Otto Wallick (13:20) Abe Rothberg

10/19/1939 - White Plains, NY - Armory
Ernie Dusek def Gino Vagnone
Henry Kulkovich vs Raoul Lopez
Chick Garibaldi vs Maurice LaChappelle
Luigi Bacigalupi vs Al Mercier
Steve Bartes vs Geza Tako

10/20/1939 - Ed Lawson - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Gino Garibaldi (1:11:00 curfew draw) Abe Yourist
Mark Hoesly (sub Gino Vagnone) drew Rebel Russell
Maurice LaChappelle (30min limit draw) Joe Maynard
Nanjo Singh (21min) Chick Garibaldi

10/20/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
World Light Heavyweight Title: Maurice Boyer* (25: 35) Lou Kesz
Joe Dempsey (15:40) Juan Olaguivel (sub Mike Rogoski)
Gino Martinelli (18:35) Jack Roth
Karol Krauser (14:40) Jackie James
Michele Leone drew Otto Wallick

10/21/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Joe Cox def Gino Garibaldi
Emil Dusek vs Raoul Lopez
Al Mercier vs Hans Kampfer
Angelo Savoldi vs Nanjo Singh
Abe Coleman vs Bad Boy Brown

10/23/1939 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Abe Coleman def Gino Garibaldi
Rudy Dusek vs Joe Cox
Bad Boy Brown vs Abe Yourist
Gino Vagnone vs Eddie Newman
Tony Garibaldi vs Maurice LaChappelle

10/24/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Stauch's Arena
Rebel Russell def Ralph Garibaldi
Gino Garibaldi vs Mayes McLain
Abe Coleman vs Tom Mahoney
Bobby Managoff vs Tommy Rae
Whitey Govro vs Raoul Lopez

10/24/1939 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Gino Martinelli def Karol Krauser
Jackie James vs Bull Marino
Curley Donchin vs Lou Kesz
Wladyslaw Dalski vs Juan Olaquivel
Benny Rosen vs Otto Wallick
Maurice Boyer vs Michele Leone

10/25/1939 - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Maurice LaChappelle def Henry Kulkovich
Hans Kampfer vs Luigi Bacigalupi
Ace Gordon vs Rebel Russell
Les Ryan vs Joe Campbell
Tom Mahoney vs Alan Eustace

10/26/1939 - White Plains, NY - Armory
Henry Kulkovich def Gino Vagnone
Maurice LaChappelle. vs Bad Boy Brown
Les Ryan vs Walter Podolak
Andy Meixner vs Joe Campbell
Pete Baltran vs Ernie Powers

10/26/1939 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (2,000)
Gino Martinelli (29:20) Otto Wallick
Jackie James drew Fritz Ziegfried
Michele Leone (9:40) Bull Marino
Lou Kesz (6:20) Vanka Zelesniak
Wladis Dalski (13:20) Maurice Boyer
Curley Donchin drew Karol Krauser

10/27/1939 - Ed Lawson - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Emil Dusek (25:12 DCOR) Abe Yourist
Gino Garibaldi (19:42) Mark Hoesly
Tommy Rae (30min dec) Rebel Russell
Tony Garibaldi drew Maurice LaChappelle
Ralph Garibaldi (13:11) Les Ryan

10/27/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
World Light Heavyweight Title: Maurice Boyer* (26:10) Michele Leone
Gino Martinelli (23:50) Vanka Zeleszniak
Joe Dempsey (13:24) Otto Wallick
Curley Donchin (30min limit draw) Karol Krauser
Lou Kesz (18:10) Fritz Zeigfried

10/28/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Hans Kampfer vs Gino Garibaldi (sub Joe Cox)
Gino Vagnone vs Abe Yourist
Raoul Lopez vs Emil Dusek
Abe Coleman vs Whitey Govro
Cowboy Joe Maynard vs Nanjo Singh

10/30/1939 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Abe Coleman def Maurice LaChappelle
George Lenihan vs Gino Vagnone
Abe Yourist vs Les Ryan
Chick Garibaldi vs Bob Wagner
Stan Pinto vs Hans Kampfer

10/31/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Stauch's Arena
Gus Sonnenberg def Rebel Russell
Gino Vagnone vs Les Ryan
George Lenihan vs Ace Gordon
John Katan vs Mark Hoesly
Whitey Govro vs Rudy Strongberg

10/31/1939 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Bobby Bruns def Michele Leone
Wladyslaw Dalski vs Jack Hogan
Benny Rosen vs Karol Krauser
Bull Marino vs Lou Kesz
Jackie James vs Hans Schwarz
George Becker vs Felix Slovikowski

11/01/1939 Jess McMahon - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Maurice LaChappelle (30:32 DCOR) Rebel Russell
George Lenihan (16:14) Angelo Savoldi
Ralph Garibaldi drew Tommy Rae
Les Ryan (20:02) Joe Campbell
Hans Kampfer (23:27) Ernie Powers

11/01/1939 - Newark, NY
George Becker (21:15) Bull Marino

11/02/1939 - White Plains, NY - Armory
Henry Kulkovich def Maurice LaChappelle
Ace Gordon vs George Lenihan
Whitey Govro vs Ralph Garibaldi
Joe Maynard vs Ernie Powers
Andy Meixner vs Tom Mahoney

11/02/1939 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Bobby Bruns (44:20) George Becker
Michele Leone (18:20) Jack Hogan
Hans Schwartz (dec) Bull Marino
Felix Sloviskowski vs Fritz Ziegfried

11/03/1939 Ed Lawson - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
George Lenihan (42:24) Abe Yourist
Gino Garibaldi (15:52) Whitey Govro
Bobby Managoff (8:21) Bad Boy Brown
Joe Maynard (17:43) Tony Garibaldi
Rebel Russell (16:11) Walter Podolak

11/03/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
George Becker (9:50) Joe Dempsey
Jackie Hogan (9:45) Jackie James
Felix Slovikowski (11:25) Cliff Knutson
Michele Leone (11:27) Fritz Zeigfried
Lou Kesz (15min limit draw) Hans Schwarz
Bobby Bruns (9:55) Felix Slovikowski
George Becker (dec) Jackie Hogan
Hans Schwarz (11:20) Michele Leone
Tournament Final: Bobby Bruns (24:40) George Becker

11/04/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Yvon Robert vs Gino Garibaldi
Gus Sonnenberg vs Mark Hoesly
Emil Dusek vs Abe Coleman
Nanjo Singh vs Tony Garibaldi
Bobby Managoff vs Pete Baltran

11/06/1939 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Abe Coleman def Gino Garibaldi
Gino Vagnone vs Rudy Dusek
Abe Yourist vs Bob Wagner
Angelo Savoldi vs Nanjo Singh
Maurice LaChappelle vs Ace Gordon

11/07/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Stauch's Arena
Gus Sonnenberg def Gino Vagnone
Gino Garibaldi vs Raoul Lopez
George Lenihan vs Henry Kulkovich
Angelo Savoldi vs John Katan
Bob Wagner vs Mark Hoesly

11/07/1939 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Bobby Bruns def Gino Martinelli
Benny Rosen def Felix Slovikowski
George Becker drew Lou Kesz
Jackie James def Jack Hogan
Bull Marino def Maurice Boyer
Wladyslaw Dalski vs Hans Schwarz

11/08/1939 Jess McMahon - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Steve Casey (26:52) Bob Wagner
Hans Kampfer (11:34) Bad Boy Brown
Mark Hoesly (30min dec) Rebel Russell
Les Ryan (11:17) Ace Gordon
John Katan (13:59 DOCR) George Lenihan

11/09/1939 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Bobby Bruns (38:20) George Becker
Lou Kesz def Jack Hogan
Hans Schwarz def Jackie James
Michele Leone (17:40) Felix Slovikowski
Benny Rosen (6:10) Bull Marino
Gino Martinelli (9:30) Maurice Boyer

11/09/1939 - White Plains, NY - Armory
George Lenihan vs Maurice LaChappelle
Andy Meixner vs Gino Vagnone
Ernie Powers vs Hans Kampfer
Les Ryan vs Bad Boy Brown
Ralph Garibaldi vs Eddie Cook

11/10/1939 Ed Lawson - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Steve Casey (25:42) Rebel Russell
George Lenihan (19:12) Jim Casey
Tom Casey (dec) Joe Maynard
Abe Coleman drew Gino Vagnone
Abe Yourist (11:42) John Katan

11/10/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
World's Light Heavyweight Title*: Bobby Bruns (26:20) Maurice Boyer
George Becker (15:45) John Gudiski
Lou Kesz (21:55) Hans Schwarz
Jackie Hogan drew Gino Martinelli
Michele Leone (20:40) Jackie James

11/11/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Joe Cox vs Nanjo Singh
Bob Wagner vs Tommy Rae
Abe Yourist vs Gino Vagnone
Maurice LaChappelle vs Angelo Savoldi
Rebel Russell vs Bobby Managoff

11/13/1939 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Joe Cox def Bob Wagner
Nanjo Singh vs Chick Garibaldi
Gino Vagnone vs Steve Bartes
Rudy Dusek vs Geza Tako
Andy Meixner vs Abe Yourist

11/14/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Stauch's Arena
Abe Coleman def George Lenihan
Tom Casey vs John Katan
Hans Kampfer vs Ernie Powers
Chick Garibaldi vs Stan Pinto
Bad Boy Brown vs Mark Hoesly

11/14/1939 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Bobby Bruns drew Gino Martinelli
Steve Passas vs Jackie James
Benny Rosen vs Michele Leone
Wladyslaw Dalski vs Tony Papalino
George Becker vs Bull Marino
John Melas vs Lou Kesz

11/15/1939 Jess McMahon - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Maurice LaChappelle def Les Ryan
Henry Kulkovich vs Gino Vagnone
Stan Pinto vs Rebel Russell
George Lenihan vs Tommy Rae
Tom Casey vs John Katan

11/16/1939 - White Plains, NY - Armory
Maurice LaChappelle def Henry Kulkovich
Gino Vagnone vs Bad Boy Brown
Raoul Lopez vs George Lenihan
Les Ryan vs Chick Garibaldi
Frank Bronowicz vs Geza Tako

11/16/1939 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Gino Martinelli (6:10) Tony Papalino
Bobby Bruns drew Michele Leone
Hans Schwarz (21:25) Lou Kesz

11/17/1939 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
George Lenihan (18:23 DCOR) Gino Vagnone
Abe Yourist def Joe Maynard
Bob Wagner (16:51) John Katan
Raoul Lopez def Ed Cook
Maurice LaChappelle (5:43) Bad Boy Brown

11/17/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
World Heavyweight Title: Bobby Bruns* (36:10) George Becker
Joe Dempsey (12:40) Hans Schwarz
Lou Kesz (20:25) Tony Papalino
Michele Leone (19:20) Jackie James
John Gudiski (30min limit draw) Fritz Zeigfried

11/18/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Yvon Robert def Rudy Dusek
Frank Judson vs Joe Cox
Abe Coleman vs John Katan
Emil Dusek vs Gino Vagnone
Maurice LaChappelle vs Joe Campbell

11/20/1939 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Abe Coleman def Joe Cox
Yvon Robert vs Bibber McCoy
Gino Vagnone vs Bob Wagner
Les Ryan vs Tommy Rae
Maurice LaChappelle vs Nanjo Singh

11/21/1939 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Kimon Kudo def Gino Martinelli
Maurice LaChappelle def Tony Papalino
John Melas vs John Gudiski
Benny Rosen vs Bull Marino
Karol Krauser vs George Becker
Lou Kesz vs Michele Leone

11/21/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Stauch's Arena
Abe Coleman def Emil Dusek
Chick Garibaldi vs Henry Kulkovich
Mark Hoesly vs Whitey Govro
Les Ryan vs Angelo Savoldi
Joe Maynard vs Raoul Lopez

11/22/1939 Jess McMahon - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Maurice LaChappelle (42:34 DCOR) Gino Vagnone
George Lenihan (22:48) Joe Maynard
Allen Eustace drew Bibber McCoy
Mark Hoesly (13:04) John Katan
Henry Kulkowich (4:31) Raoul Lopez

11/23/1939 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Michele Leone (37:30) George Becker
Gino Martinelli (16:20) Johnny Gudiski
Lou Kesz drew Hans Schwarz
Kimon Kudo def Bronek Zagurski
Benny Rosen def Tony Papalino
Maurice LaChappelle drew Bull Marino

11/24/1939 Ed Lawson - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
George Lenihan (34:12) Steve Casey
Abe Coleman (30min limit draw) Tommy Rae
Gino Vagnone (19:44) Henry Kulkowich
Joe Maynard (12:26) Ed Cook
Maurice LaChappelle (19:24) Angelo Savoldi

11/24/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
Steve Passas (56:38) George Becker
Gino Martinelli (COR) Brunek Zagurski
Kimon Kudo (27:30) Fritz Zeigfried
Maurice LaChappelle (11:40) Tony Papalino
Joe Dempsey (30min limit draw) Lou Kesz

11/25/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Yvon Robert (sub Ernie Dusek) def Joe Cox
Gino Vagnone vs Rebel Russell
Red Ryan vs Maurice LaChappelle
Bob Wagner vs Mark Hoesly
Abe Yourist vs Frank Judson

11/27/1939 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Abe Coleman def Gino Vagnone
Rudy Dusek drew Bob Wagner
Sammy Fitzpatrick Cohen def Whitey Gorvo
Joe Cox drew Tommy Rae
Zimba Parker def Don Blackman

11/28/1939 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Kimon Kudo def Gino Martinelli
Benny Rosen def Fritz Zigfried
Karol Krauser drew Lou Kesz
John Melas def Hans Schwarz
Brunek Zagurski def Hans Westergart
Maurice LaChappelle vs Bull Marino

11/29/1939 Jess McMahon - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Emil Dusek (15:18) Maurice LaChappelle
Bibber McCoy (30min limit draw) Gino Vagnone
Mark Hoesly drew Bob Wagner
Raoul Lopez (21:13) Andy Meixner
Les Ryan (10:41) Whitey Govro

11/30/1939 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Great Tristan (31min) Lou Kesz
Gino Martinelli (26:30) Benny Rosen
Kimon Kudo drew Michele Leone
Maurice LaChappelle (13:10) John Gudiski
Brunck Zagurski (30min dec) Bull Marino
Wladyslaw Dalski (15:30) Hans Schwarz

11/30/1939 - White Plains, NY - Armory
Gino Vagnone def Rudy Dusek
Maurice LaChappelle def Joe Maynard
Tommy Rae def Les Ryan
Rebel Russell drew Abe Yourist
John Katan beat Ralph Garibaldi

12/01/1939 Ed Lawson - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
George Lenihan (24:20) Gino Vagnone
Abe Coleman (18:52) Joe Maynard
Allen Eustace drew Abe Yourist
Maurice LaChappelle (14:20) Les Ryan
Don Evans (5:43) Andy Meixner

12/01/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
Steve Passas (40:55) Maurice LaChappelle
Kimon Kudo (20:20) Lou Kesz
Gino Martinelli (11:25) John Gudiski
Brunek Zagurski (DQ) Joe Dempsey
Michele Leone drew Fritz Zeigfried

12/02/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Ernie Dusek vs Joe Cox
Tom Casey vs Gino Vagnone
Jim Casey vs Emil Dusek
Maurice LaChappelle vs Bad Boy Brown
Wendy Black vs George Lenihan

12/04/1939 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Steve Casey def Rudy Dusek
Ernie Dusek def Tom Casey
Jim Casey def Emil Dusek
Sammy Fitzpatrick Cohen def Angelo Savoldi
Joe Cox drew Abe Yourist

12/05/1939 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Bobby Bruns def Benny Rosen
Orville Brown def Brunek Zagurski
Kimon Kudo drew Maurice LaChappelle
Gino Martinelli def Paddy Mack
Morris Shapiro drew Lou Kesz
John Melas drew Bull Marino

12/06/1939 Jess McMahon - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Maurice LaChappelle (32:42) Emil Dusek
Rebel Russell (6:12) Mark Hoesly
Gino Vagnone (15:34) Ed Cook
George Lenihan (12:32) Angelo Savoldi
Les Ryan (25:51) Raoul Lopez

12/07/1939 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Bobby Bruns (25min) Michele Leone
The Great Tristan (3min) Wladislaw Dalski
Kimon Kudo drew Maurice LaChappelle
Morris Shapiro (14:30) Juan Olaguivel
Orville Brown (21:10) Benny Rosen
Gino Martinelli (12:10) Hans Schwarz

12/07/1939 - White Plains, NY - Armory
Gino Vagnone def Maurice LaChappelle
Jim Casey drew George Lenihan
Tommy Rae def Whitey Grovo
Bad Boy Brown drew Wendy Black
Rebel Russell def Raoul Lopez

12/08/1939 Ed Lawson - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
George Lenihan (39:46) Maurice LaChappelle
Abe Yourist (30min dec) Emil Dusek
Gino Vagnone (6:27) Whitey Govro
Rebel Russell (11:12) Wendy Black
Ralph Garibaldi drew Joe Maynard

12/08/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
World Heavyweight Title: Bobby Bruns* (33:45) Steve Passas
Kimon Kudo (30min limit draw) Brunek Zagurski
Orville Brown (16:50) Lou Kesz
Gino Martinelli (14:50) Fritz Zeigfried
Maurice LaChappelle (21:10) Joe Dempsey

12/09/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Gino Garibaldi drew Jim Casey
Abe Coleman def Joe Maynard
Rebel Russell drew Maurice LaChappelle
Tom Casey def Abe Yourist
Rudy Dusek drew Gino Vagnone

12/11/1939 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Gus Sonnenberg drew Jim Casey
Art (Tarzan) White def Joe Maynard
Abe Coleman def Bad Boy Brown
Gino Vagnone drew Abe Yourist
Tommy Rae drew George Lenihan

12/12/1939 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Bobby Bruns def Gino Martinelli
Orville Brown def Brunek Zagurski
Morris Shapiro drew Maurice LaChappelle
John Melas def Fritz Zigfried
Karol Krauser drew Michele Leone
Benny Rosen drew Wladyslaw Dalski

12/13/1939 Jess McMahon - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Maurice LaChappelle def Rebel Russell
Tarzan White (8:14) Les Ryan
Hans Kampfer drew Bibber McCoy
Jim Casey drew Tommy Rae
Gino Vagnone (3:20) Bad Boy Brown

12/14/1939 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
World Heavyweight Champion Bobby Bruns (16:20) Great Tristan
Walter Podolak drew Brunek Zagurski
Maurice LaChappelle (15:10) Lou Kesz
Benny Rosen (9:20) Juan Olaquivel
Gino Martinelli (16min) Hans Westergart
Morris Shapiro (14:16) John Gudiski

12/14/1939 - White Plains, NY - Armory
Gino Vagnone vs Rebel Russell
Tarzan White vs Bad Boy Brown
Tommy Rae vs Les Ryan
Eddie Cook vs Jim Casey
Ralph Garibaldi vs George Lenihan

12/15/1939 Ed Lawson - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
George Lenihan (30:32) Gino Vagnone
Gino Garibaldi (6:07) Rudy Strongberg
Don Evans def Joe Maynard
Bob Wagner (18:42) Raoul Lopez
Allen Eustace drew Hans Kampfer

12/15/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
Joe Dempsey (10:40) Jesse Pangalos
Juan Olaguivel (15min limit draw) Fritz Zeigfried
Maurice LaChappelle (10:35) Hans Schwarz
Primo Delmonte (12:20 COR) Brunek Zagurski
Gino Martinelli (9:10) Lou Kesz
Joe Dempsey def Maurice LaChappelle
Gino Martinelli (8:10) Juan Olaguivel
Primo Delmonte (5:50) Wladyslaw Dalski
Gino Martinelli def Primo Delmonte
Joe Dempsey def Fritz Zeigfried
Tournament Final: Gino Martinelli (18:50) Joe Dempsey

12/16/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Yvon Robert def Gino Garibaldi
Rudy Dusek def Ralph Garibaldi
Tom Casey drew Tommy Rae
Rebel Russell drew Maurice LaChappelle
Abe Coleman vs Gus Sonnenberg

12/18/1939 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Abe Coleman def Gino Garibaldi
Gus Sonnenberg def Ralph Garibaldi
Gino Vagnone def Bad Boy Brown
Tarzan White def Les Ryan
Rebel Russell drew Tom Casey

12/19/1939 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Bobby Bruns def Steve Passas
Gino Martinelli vs Jackie James
Karol Krauser vs Kimon Kudo
John Melas vs Tony Siano
Walter Podolak vs Bull Marino
Morris Shapiro vs Primo Del Monte

12/20/1939 Jess McMahon - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Maurice LaChappelle (25:31) Rebel Russell
Gino Garibaldi (19:32) Tommy Rae
Gino Vagnone def Les Ryan
Bibber McCoy def Tom Casey
Angelo Leone (13:41) Raoul Lopez

12/21/1939 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
World Heavyweight Title: Bobby Bruns* (1:11:00 curfew draw) Gino Martinelli
Primo Delmonte (9:20) Fritz Ziegfried
Great Tristan (4:15) Bruno Nagurski
Maurice LaChappelle drew Benny Rosen
Bull Marino (19:20) Juan Olaquivel
Karol Krauser drew Hans Schwarz

12/22/1939 Ed Lawson - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Gino Garibaldi (24:11) George Lenihan
Maurice LaChappelle drew Joe Maynard
Jim Casey drew Rudy Dusek
Don Evans def Ralph Garibaldi
Tom Casey (11:34) Jack Brown

12/22/1939 - Joe Smith & Jack Pfefer - Bridgeport, CT - The Mosque
World Heavyweight Title: Bobby Bruns* (29:50) Gino Martinelli
Karol Krauser (DQ) Primo Delmonte
Maurice LaChappelle (22:11) Juan Olaguivel
Joe Dempsey (16:20) Wladyslaw Dalski
Hans Schwarz (30min limit draw) Brunek Zagurski

12/23/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Rudy Dusek def Gino Vagnone
Gus Sonnenberg drew Abe Coleman
Maurice LaChappelle def Angelo Leone
Frank Judson drew Tom Casey
Don Evans def Joe Maynard

12/26/1939 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Bobby Bruns def Steve Passas
Benny Rosen def Vanka Zelezniak
Great Tristan def Hans Westergart
Hans Schwarz def Juan Oliquivel
Michele Leone def John Melas
Brunek Zagurski drew Primo Del Monte

12/27/1939 Jess McMahon - Hempstead, NY - Arena
Maurice LaChappelle (32:28 leghold) Henry Kulkovich
Frank Judson (9:58) Angelo Savoldi
George Lenihan drew Les Ryan
Angelo Leone (12:41) Ed Cook
Rudy Strongberg (10:01) Bad Boy Brown

12/28/1939 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
The Great Tristan (25:30) Gino Martinelli
Benny Rosen (7:10) Hans Westergart
Karol Krauser (18:20) Bull Marino
Michele Leone (16:10) Brunek Zagurski
Maurice LaChappelle drew Hans Schwarz
Primo Delmonte (9:30) Sammy Cohen

12/29/1939 Ed Lawson - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Abe Coleman (21:17) Gino Garibaldi
George Lenihan (14:18) Joe Maynard
Tom Casey (16:21) Rebel Russell
Ralph Garibaldi (16:10) Ed Cooke
Allen Eustace (30min limit draw) Tommy Rae

12/30/1939 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Rudy Dusek def Abe Coleman
Gino Garibaldi drew Tom Casey
Tarzan White def Henry Kulkovich
Jim Casey drew Rebel Russell
Maurice LaChappelle def Les Ryan

 

Researches by Louis Golmitz, Don Luce, Tim Hornbaker, Hisaharu Tanabe, Jeff Sharkey
Additional information from KM: Discussion Forums


© 2008-2017 NYProWrestling.com - Privacy Statement

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.