NYProWrestling.com




Last updated on 06/14/2016

01/03/1938 - New York, NY - Hippodrome
John Sullivan def Slim Zimbleman
Hans Kampfer drew Billy Hanson
Ram Singh def Abe Kashey
Mike Kilonis drew Len Macaluso
Janos Bado def John Grandovich
Daniel Boone Savage def Ivan Vacturoff

01/04/1938 - New York, NY - Windsor Palace
Hans Von Blumberg drew Jimmy Lagios
Hans Steinke drew Sammy Stein
Jesse James def Johnny Murphy
Hans Kampfer drew Len Macaluso
Mike Kilonis def Zimba Parker

01/04/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island
Henry Piers drew Jack Hader
Ralph Garibaldi def Al Billings
Ed Meske (dec) Stan Pinto
Rudy Dusek def Mike Mazurki
Bernie Kaplan def Leo Hyatt

01/05/1938 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (2,500)
Hans Kampfer def Slim Zimbleman

01/05/1938 - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Mike Mazurki vs Jake Patterson
Jack Donovan vs Mike Strelich
Geza Tako vs Gabriel D'Annunzio
Floyd Marshall vs Jack Holland
Wally Dusek vs George Koverly

01/06/1938 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
John Murphy def Juan Oliquivel

01/07/1938 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineers Armory
Ed Meske (dec) George Koverly
Henry Piers def Jim Wallis
Jake Patterson def Irv Halpern
Bernie Kaplan def Bobby Roberts
Bobby Managoff drew Sammy Menacher
Rudy Dusek def Jack Donovan

01/07/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Abe Coleman def Ralph Garibaldi
Willie Davis def Casey Berger
Frank Bruce (dec) Jim Parker
Joe Maynard drew Jack Hader
George Kondylis def Leo Hyatt

01/08/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Yvon Robert def Abe Coleman
Jack Donovan def Jack Hader

01/10/1938 - New York, NY - Hippodrome
Jim Londos def John Sullivan
Sammy Stein drew Billy Hanson
Kimon Kudo drew John Murphy
Janos Bado drew Firpo Wilcox
Rem Singh def Hans Von Blumberg
Jesse James drew Henry Kulkovich

01/11/1938 - New York, NY - Windsor Palace
Hans Kampfer drew Billy Hanson
John Sullivan drew Slim Zimbleman
Juan Oliquivel def Henry Kulkovich
Sammy Stein def John Murphy
Jesse James drew Mike Kilonis
Daniel Boone Savage def Ivan Vacturoff

01/11/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Walter Podolak def Casey Berger
Bobby Managoff drew George Kondylis
Ed Meske def Joe Maynard
Rudy Dusek def Ralph Garibaldi
Henry Piers def Jake Patterson

01/12/1938 - New York, NY
Jim Londos def Sammy Stein

01/13/1938 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Jim Londos def Hans Kampfer
Slim Zimbleman drew Juan Oliquivel
Abe Kashey def Tony Siano
Hans Von Blumberg drew Billy Hanson
Hans Schwarz def Henry Kulkovich
Kimon Kudo (dec) Vanka Zelesniak
Jesse James def Joe Bonica

01/14/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Joe Dusek def Abe Coleman
Jim Parker def Jim Wallis
Mike Strelich drew Joe Maynard
Frank Bruce def Willie Davis
Gene Tako def Gabriel D'Annunzio

01/14/1938 - New York, NY (3,000)
Rudy Dusek def Bill Sledge
Jack Donovan def William Baldiaz
Bern Kaplan def Jack (Jake) Patterson
Bert Rubi def Leo Hyatt
Bobby Managoff def Boris Demetroff
Lou Farino def Martin Merker

01/15/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Rudy Dusek (curfew draw) Joe Cox

01/17/1938 - New York, NY - Hippodrome
Dean Detton def Sammy Stein
Rem Singh def Firpo Wilcox
Hans Steinke def Billy Hanson
Jesse James def Slim Zimbleman
Bobby Bruns drew Pat Meehan
John Murphy def Tony Siano
Kimon Kudo def Henry Kulkovich

01/18/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island
Mike Strelich def Jim Wallis
Bill Sledge (dec) Willie Davis
Ed Meske def Jack Hader
Rudy Dusek drew Gino Garibaldi

01/18/1938 - New York, NY - Windsor Palace
Dean Detton def John Grandovich
Steve Passas def Hans Von Blumberg
Kimon Kudo (dec) Slim Zimbleman
Jesse James def Juan Oliquivel
Gino Martinelli drew John Murphy
Mike Kilonis def Firpo Wilcox

01/19/1938 - New York, NY
Dean Detton def John Grandovich
Steve Passas def Hans von Blumberg
Kimon Kudo (dec) Slim Zimbleman
Jesse James def Juan Olaquivel
John Murphy (or Sammy Stein?) (DCOR) Gino Martinelli

01/20/1938 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Mike Kilonis drew Juan Oliquivel
Dean Detton def Bobby Bruns
Billy Hanson drew Slim Zimbleman
Gino Martinelli drew Abe Kashey
Hans Schwarz def Ivan Vacturoff
Jesse James def Firpo Wilcox

01/21/1938 - New York, NY
Ernie Dusek (28:29 draw) Ed Meske
Mike Strelich def Frank Bruce
Nick Elitch def Lou Farino
Jack Donovan def Al Billings
Bernie Kaplan drew Jack Hader
Bert Rubi drew Jack Vincent

01/21/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Ralph Garibaldi drew Wally Dusek
Jim Parker def Boris Demitroff
Abe Coleman def Joe Dusek
Willie Davis (dec) Joe Maynard
Geza Tako def Frenchy LaRue

01/24/1938 - New York, NY - Hippodrome (2,500)
Dean Detton (1:09:17) Sammy Stein
Bobby Bruns def Boris Demitroff
Jesse James def Joe Bonica
Kimon Kudo drew John Murphy

01/25/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island
Ed Meske def Willie Davis

01/26/1938 - New York, NY
Dean Detton def Boris Demitroff
Sammy Stein def Abe Kashey
Jesse James def John Murphy

01/27/1938 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Tony Siano def Al Getz
George Becker def Boris Demitroff
Bobby Bruns def Hans Steinke
Chief Sanooke def Angelo Lorenzo
Dick Daviscourt def Heinie Olsen
Tom Kaivola def Vanka Zelesniak

01/28/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Ernie Dusek def Abe Coleman
Rudy Dusek def George Kondylis
Wally Dusek drew Willie Davis
Joe Dusek def Ralph Garibaldi
Joe Maynard def Jim Parker

01/28/1938 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineers Armory
Steve Casey (24:14) Joe Cox
Bert Rubi def Bobby Roberts
Bill Sledge def Slim Zimbleman

01/29/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena (2,500)
Ernie Dusek (39:40 pin) Mike Mazurki
Rudy Dusek (22:10) Bobby Managoff

01/31/1938 - New York, NY - Hippodrome (2,000)
Dean Detton def John Sullivan
Orville Brown def Boris Demitroff
Jesse James def Firpo Wilcox
Tony Siano drew Vanka Zelesniak
Bobby Bruns def Bronco Valdez
Kimon Kudo def Mike Kilonis
Pat Meehan drew Hans Steinke

02/01/1938 - New York, NY
Ernie Dusek def Ed Meske
Jack League drew George Kondelis
Dick Daviscourt def John Bogner
Jesse James def Juan Olaquivel

02/02/1938 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Danno O'Mahoney def Gino Martinelli
Sammy Stein def Firpo Wilcox
Mike Kilonis (dec) Bronko Valdez
Bobby Bruns (dec) Chief Chewacki
George Becker drew Juan Oliquivel
John Murphy def Joe Bonica

02/02/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - 14th Regent Armory
Steve Casey def Wally Dusek
Mike Mazurki drew Rudy Dusek
Abe Coleman def Mike Strelich
Ralph Garibaldi (dec) Al Billings
Bert Rubi def Jim Wallis

02/03/1938 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Dean Detton drew Bobby Bruns
Tony Siano drew Boris Demitroff
Jesse James drew Gino Martinelli
Sammy Stein def Firpo Wilcox
Kimon Kudo def Carlos Martinez

02/04/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Steve Casey def Willie Davis
Joe Maynard def Slim Zimbleman
Len Macaluso def Jim Wallis
Jack League (dec) Stan Pinto
Tony Colesano def Frenchy LaRue

02/04/1938 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineers Armory
Rudy Dusek def Bert Rubi
Charley Strack def Frank Bruce
Nick Elitch def Angelo Savoldi
Abe Coleman drew Wally Dusek
Jack Kennedy def Mike Strelich
Geza Tako def Jack Vincent

02/05/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Joe Cox def Gino Garibaldi
Ralph Garibaldi (dec) Stan Pinto
Joe Dusek drew Abe Coleman
Tony Colesano def Leo Hyatt
Cliff Olson def Joe Maynard

02/07/1938 - New York, NY - Hippodrome (2,000)
Jim McMillen def Sammy Stein
John Murphy def Jose Rodriquez
George Becker def Mike Kilonis
Bobby Bruns def Chief War Eagle
Rem Singh def Franz Schuman
Jesse James def Henry Kulkovich
Kimon Kudo def Tony Siano

02/08/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Stauch's Arena
Jack League def Jim Wallis
Joe Dusek def Ed Meske
Bert Rubi def Jim Parker
Jesse James def Kimon Kudo
Mike Kilonis def Chief War Eagle
Jose Rodriquez def Henry Kulkovich

02/09/1938 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Jim McMillen drew Hans Steinke
Tony Siano def Jose Rodriquez
Gino Martinelli drew George Becker
Sammy Stein def Juan Oliquivel
John Murphy drew Mike Kilonis
Chief Chewacki def Henry Kulkovich
Ram Singh def Sammy Cohen

02/09/1938 - White Plains, NY
Ernie Dusek def Mike Mazurki
Rudy Dusek def Henry Piers
Wally Dusek def Len Macaluso
Joe Dusek drew Jack Donovan
Bert Rubi def George Kondylis

02/10/1938 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Jesse James def Gino Martinelli
Juan Oliquivel def Ivan Vacturoff
George Becker drew Kimon Kudo
Jim McMillen def Chief War Eagle
Bobby Bruns drew Sammy Stein
John Murphy def John Bonica

02/11/1938 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineers Armory
Ernie Dusek drew Danno O'Mahoney
Geza Tako def Angelo Savoldi
Bobby Managoff (dec) Jim Wallis
Jack Kennedy def Slim Zimbleman

02/11/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Rudy Dusek def Len Macaluso
George Kondelis def Mike Strelich
Tony Colesano def Joe Maynard
Jack League def Al Billings
Stan Pinto def Frank Bruce

02/12/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Joe Cox def Wally Dusek
Joe Dusek def Tony Colesano
Ernie Dusek def Abe Coleman
Rudy Dusek def George Kondelis
Ralph Garibaldi (dec) Rebel Russell

02/12/1938 - New York, NY
Joe Cox def Wally Dusek
Joe Dusek def Tony Colesano
Ernie Dusek def Abe Coleman
Rudy Dusek def George Kondylis
Ralph Garibaldi def Rebel Russell

02/14/1938 - New York, NY - Hippodrome (1,500)
Jim McMillen (35:17) Sammy Stein
Ali Baba (1:37) Bronco Valdez
Orville Brown (7:34) Jack Zarnos
Jesse James (17:24) George Becker
Chief Thunderbird (12:36) Walter Podolak
Kimon Kudo def Henry Kulkovich
Bobby Bruns def John Bognar

02/15/1938 - New York, NY - Windsor Palace
Jim McMillen (dec) Harry Jacobs
Kimon Kudo def Mike Kilonis
Carlos Martinez def Al Norcus
Gino Martinelli def Chief War Eagle
Chief Chewacki drew Jack Zarnos
Jose Rodriguez def John Bogner

02/15/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island
Joe Dusek def Al Billings
Wally Dusek drew Bobby Managoff
Bobby Roberts def Angelo Savoldi
Jack League def Mike Strelich
Henry Piers def Slim Zimbleman

02/15/1938 - Paterson , NJ
Rudy Dusek (2-0) Jim Coffield

02/15/1938 - New Haven , CT
Danno Mahoney (1-1 DCOR in 3rd) Cliff Olsen

02/16/1938 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Sammy Stein def Hans Schwarz
Mike Kilonis drew Tony Siano
Chief Chewacki def Firpo Wilcox
Gino Martinelli def George Becker
Jose Rodriquez drew Henry Kulkovich

02/17/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Gino Martinelli drew Jesse James
Chief Thunderbird (dec) Jim McMillen
Bobby Bruns def Juan Oliquivel
Sammy Stein (dec) Man Mountain Jacobs
Kimon Kudo drew John Murphy
Tony Martinelli def Jose Rodriquez

02/18/1938 - New York, NY
Everett Marshall def Mike Mazurki
Rudy Dusek def Geza Tako
Jack Kennedy def Jim Wallis
Jack Vincent def Lou Farino
Bert Rubi (dec) Cliff Olson
Everett Kibbons def Irving Halpern

02/18/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Joe Dusek def Tony Colesano
Joe Cox def George Kondylis
Jack League def Slim Zimbleman
Henry Graber (dec) Jake Patterson
Joe Maynard def Leo Hyatt

02/19/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Joe Cox def Joe Dusek
Tony Colesano (dec) Bobby Roberts
Len Macaluso def Jack Vincent
Abe Coleman def Al Billings
Ralph Garibaldi def Frank Bruce

02/21/1938 - New York, NY - Windsor Palace
George Becker drew Tony Martinelli
Sammy Stein (dec) Harry Jacobs
Carlos Martinez def Hans Schwarz
Jesse James def Kimon Kudo
Jose Rodriquez def Vanka Zelesniak
Chief Thunderbird drew Juan Oliquivel

02/22/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Stauch's Arena
Joe Dusek def Bobby Managoff
Ralph Garibaldi drew Bert Rubi
Bobby Roberts def Nick Elitch
Henry Piers (dec) Joe Maynard
George Kondylis def Slim Zimbleman

02/23/1938 - New York, NY
Sammy Stein def Chief Thunderbird
Jesse James def Gino Martinelli
John Murphy def George Becker
Harry Jacobs def Steve Passas
Tony Martinelli def Jack Zarnos
Mike Kilonis (dec) Jose Rodriquez

02/24/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
John Murphy drew Kimon Kudo
Tony Martinelli def John Bognar
Hans Schwarz (dec) Juan Oliquivel
George Becker def Firpo Wilcox

02/25/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Jim Coffield def Angelo Savoldi
Henry Graber def Nick Elitch
Len Macaluso def Floyd Marshall
Abe Coleman def Bobby Roberts
Joe Dusek def Jack League

02/25/1938 - New York, NY
Rudy Dusek def Bert Rubi
Ed Meske def Jake Patterson
Tony Colesano (dec) Al Billings
Geza Tako def Leo Hyatt
Everett Kibbons drew Jack Vincent

02/26/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Danno O'Mahoney def Abe Coleman

02/28/1938 - New York, NY - Hippodrome (3,000)
Jim McMillen def Bobby Bruns
Jesse James def Jim Austeri
Dick Daviscount def Bob Miller
John Murphy def John Bonica
Chief Thunderbird def Juan Olaquivel
Kimon Kudo def Bronco Valdez
Ram Singh (dec) Harry Jacobs

02/28/1938 - New York, NY - Windsor Palace
Jesse James def Kimon Kudo
Chief Chewacki drew Juan Oliquivel
Carlos Martinez def John Bogner
Mike Kilonis def Chief War Eagle
Jose Rodriquez def Henry Kulkovich
Hans Steinke def Bronco Valdez

02/28/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Jack League def Jim Wallis
Joe Dusek (dec) Ed Meske
Bert Rubi def Jim Parker
Mike Mazurki def Floyd Marshall
Len Macaluso def Jake Patterson

03/01/1938 - New York, NY - Windsor Palace
Tony Martinelli def Herbert Schultz
Carlos Martinez def Bob Miller
Bobby Bruns drew Roy Dunn
Jesse James def Jose Rodriquez
Chief Thunderbird def Jim Austeri
Juan Oliquivel def George Becker

03/01/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Len Macaluso (dec) Wally Dusek
Ed Meske def Al Billings
George Kondylis def Angelo Savoldi
Bobby Managoff def Bobby Roberts
Joe Dusek def Abe Coleman

03/02/1938 - New York, NY
Jim McMillen def Harry Jacobs
Chief Thunderbird drew Dick Daviscourt
John Murphy drew Tony Martinelli
Gino Martinelli def William Valez
Sammy Stein def Mike Kilonis

03/03/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Hans Schwarz def Bronco Valdez
Sammy Stein def George Becker
Harry Jacobs def Walter Podolak

03/04/1938 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineering Armory
Lou Thesz def Ed Meske
Charley Strack def Everett Kibbons
Chief War Eagle def Armand Zimbleman
Cliff Olson def George Kondelis
Also on card: Bert Rubi, Geza Tako, Eddie Newman, Nick Elitch

03/04/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Len Macaluso def Joe Maynard

03/7/1938 - New York, NY - Hippodrome (3,500)
Jim Londos def Jim McMillen
Ali Baba def Walter Podolak
Sammy Stein def Dick Daviscourt
Chief Thunderbird def Harry Jacobs
John Murphy drew George Becker
Rem Singh def Boris Demitroff
Orville Brown def Vanka Zelesniak

03/08/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island
Abe Coleman def Joe Dusek
Eddie Newman def Al Billings
George Kondelis def Nick Elitch
Charley Strack drew Everett Kibbons
Ralph Garibaldi def Harry Finklestein

03/08/1938 - New York, NY - Windsor Palace
Jose Rodriquez def Herbert Schultz
Juan Oliquivel def Carlos Martinez
Orville Brown (dec) Harry Jacobs
Sammy Stein def Chief Thunderbird
Jesse James drew Tony Martinelli
Walter Podolak drew Luigi Bacigalupi

03/09/1938 - New York, NY
Mike Kilonis def Jose Rodriquez
Tony Siano def Hans Schwartz
Tony Martinelli def Herb Schultz
Jesse James drew John Murphy

03/10/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Jim Londos def Sammy Stein
Tony Martinelli def Henri LaSartes
Chief Sanooke def Luigi Bacigalupi
Herbert Schultz def Lloyd Stewart
Harry Jacobs def Boris Demitroff
Hans Schwarz drew Fred Bruno

03/11/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Rebel Russell def Henry Graber
Jack League def Frenchy LaRue
Stan Pinto drew Everett Kibbons

03/11/1938 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineer's Armory
Don Lou Thesz def Jack Donovan
Chief War Eagle def Leo Hyatt
Bobby Managoff def Al Billings

03/14/1938 - New York, NY - Hippodrome (1,500)
Dean Detton (COR) Chief Thunderbird
George Becker def Jose Rodriquez
Jesse James def Herb Schultz
Orville Brown def Heinie Olsen
John Murphy drew Kimon Kudo
Mike Kilonis def Hans Schwarz
Rem Singh def Chief Sanooke

03/15/1938 - New York, NY - Windsor Palace
John Murphy drew Tony Martinelli
Carlos Martinez def Herbert Schultz
Sammy Stein def Chief Sanooke
Jesse James drew Kimon Kudo

03/15/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Stauch's Arena
Ernie Dusek def Abe Coleman
Ed Meske def Joe Maynard
Mike Mazurki def Leo Hyatt
Stan Pinto def Angelo Savoldi
Eddie Newman def Everett Kibbons

03/16/1938 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Ram Singh def Vanka Zelesniak
Dick Daviscourt def Luigi Bacigalupi
Tony Siano drew Mike Kilonis
John Murphy def George Becker
Tony Martinelli (dec) Jose Rodriquez
Carlos Martinez def Hans Schwarz

03/17/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Jesse James def Tony Martinelli
King Kong def Mike Kilonis
George Becker drew Kimon Kudo
Chief Sanooke def Heinie Olsen
Herbert Schultz def Hans Schwarz
Gino Martinelli (dec) Harry Jacobs

03/18/1938 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineer's Armory
Bert Rubi drew Bobby Managoff
Rudy Dusek def Joe Maynard
Don Louis Thesz def Charley Strack
Ernie Dusek (dec) Cliff Olson
Chief War Eagle def Nick Elitch
Harry Finklestein def Moe Brasin

03/18/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Jack League def Joe Dusek
Stan Pinto def Slim Zimbleman
Tony Colesano (dec) Bibber McCoy
Angelo Savoldi drew Frank Bruce
Len Macaluso def Everett Kibbons

03/19/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Joe Cox (31:20 DCOR) Len Macaluso
Bobby Managoff def ???
Ed Coleman def ???
Joe Dusek def ???
Chie War Eagle def ???

03/21/1938 - New York, NY - Hippodrome (2,000)
Dean Detton def Chief Thunderbird
Orville Brown def Luigi Bacigalupi
Chief Sanooke def Lowell Ormond
Harry Jacobs def Heinie Olsen
King Kong George def Juan Olaquivel
Tony Martinelli drew Mike Kilonis
George Becker drew Kimon Kudo

03/22/1938 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Kimon Kudo def John Murphy
Orville Brown (dec) Chief Sanooke
Carlos Martinez def Juan Oliquivel
Harry Jacobs def Dick Daviscourt
Mike Kilonis def (Joe) John Bonica
Tony Martinelli def King Kong

03/22/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Bert Rubi drew Tony Colesano
Bibber McCoy def Harry Finklestein
Len Macaluso drew Stan Pinto
Ernie Dusek def Chief War Eagle
Eddie Newman def George Kondylis

03/23/1938 - New York, NY
Dean Detton def Dick Daviscourt
Orville Brown def Lowell Ormond
John Murphy drew Mike Kilonis
Carlos Martinez def Herbert Schultz
Jesse James def Juan Oliquivel
Gino Martinelli def Jose Rodriquez

03/24/1938 - New York, NY
Kimon Kudo def Boris Demitroff
Wladek Zbyszko def Jake Patterson
George Becker (dec) Herbert Schultz
Jesse James def Tony Martinelli
Hans Schwarz drew Joe Bonica

03/25/1938 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineer's Armory
George Koverly def Rudy Dusek
Ernie Dusek def Bert Rubi
Joe Dusek def Ralph Garibaldi
Wally Dusek drew Ed Meske
Chief War Eagle def Geza Tako
Bibber McCoy def Everett Kibbons

03/25/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Jack League def Stan Pinto
Len Macaluso (dec) Bob (Reb) Russell
Henry Piers def Leo Hyatt
Arthur LeGrand def Frank Bruce
Joe Maynard def Angelo Savoldi

03/28/1938 - New York, NY - Hippodrome (5,000)
Jim Londos def Dean Detton (COR)
Mike Kilonis def Sammy Cohen
Gino Martinelli def Herb Schultz
Chief Sanooke def Boris Demitroff
Jesse James def King Kong (Nick George)
George Becker drew John Murphy

03/29/1938 - New York, NY - Windsor Palace
Jim Londos def Kimon Kudo
Mike Kilonis (dec) Herbert Schultz
Carlos Martinez def Tony Siano
Chief Sanooke def Luigi Bacigalupi
Jesse James def Gino Martinelli
John Murphy def Boris Demitroff

03/29/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Bibber McCoy drew Jim Coffield
Chief War Eagle def Jim Wallis
Alphonse Bisignano def Joe Maynard
Gino Garibaldi def Eddie Newman
George Kondylis def Harry Finklestein

03/30/1938 Stanislaus Zbyszko - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (6,000; last wrestling card at the venue before 02/1949)
AWA(?) World Heavyweight Title: Steve Casey* (40:04) Danno O'Mahoney
Wladek Zbyszko (2:55) Slim Zimbleman
Wladislaw Talun def Charley Strack
Ernie Dusek (12:05) Ralph Garibaldi
Jesse James def George Becker
Pitro Gabbo def Tor Johnson
Bob Gregory (8:14) Henri Lasortes

03/30/1938 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Jim Londos def Gino Martinelli
Tony Milano def Al Norcus
Dick Daviscourt def Vanka Zelesniak
Sammy Cohen def Hans Schwarz
Tony Siano (dec) Tony Martinelli
Carlos Martinez def Joe Bonica

03/31/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Chief Sanooke def Juan Olaquivel
John Murphy drew Kimon Kudo
Hans Schwarz def Jose Rodriquez
Mike Kilonis def Luigi Bacigalupi
George Becker def Herbert Schultz
Tony Martinelli def King Kong

04/01/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Joe Dusek def Jack League
Tony Colesano def Moe Brazin
Len Macaluso def Louis Anglin
Arthur LeGrand (dec) Joe Maynard
Everett Kibbons def Nick Elitch

04/01/1938 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineer's Armory
Rudy Dusek def George Koverly
Bobby Managoff def Jim Wallis
Stan Pinto def Chief War Eagle
Bibber McCoy def Harry Finklestein
Eddie Newman drew Floyd Marshall
Ambrose Rascher def George Kondylis

04/01/1938 - N. Bergen, NJ
AWA(?) World Heavyweight Title: Steve Casey* def Joe Cox

04/04/1938 - New York, NY - Hippodrome (5,000)
Jim Londos def Dean Detton
Jesse James def Juan Olaquivel
Bhu Pinder def Dick Daviscourt
George Becker def King Kong Nick George
Orville Brown drew Bobby Bruns
John Murphy drew Tony Martinelli
Mike Kilonis def Herb Schultz

04/05/1938 - New York, NY - Windsor Palace
Bobby Bruns (dec) Chief Sanooke
Tony Martinelli drew Jacques Eku
Kimon Kudo def George Becker
Jesse James def Mike Kilonis
Orville Brown drew Bhu Pinder
John Murphy def Carlos Martinez

04/05/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Stauch's Arena
Bobby Managoff (dec) Rebel Russell
Joe Dusek def Chief War Eagle
Rudy Dusek drew Ed Meske
Wally Dusek def Ralph Garibaldi
Frank Bruce def George Koverly

04/06/1938 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Chief Sanooke drew King Kong
Jesse James def Luigi Bacigalupi
Orville Brown def Boris Demitroff
Mike Kilonis drew Herbert Schultz
Kimon Kudo def Jose Rodriquez
John Murphy def Tony Siano

04/07/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Jim Londos def Bobby Bruns
Bhu Pinder def John Bonica
Tony Martinelli drew Kimon Kudo
Luigi Bacigalupi def George Becker
Dick Daviscourt def Vanka Zelesniak
Hans Schwartz def Jack Eku

04/08/1938 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineer's Armory
Rudy Dusek def Joe Cox
Lee Yat Wing def Frenchy LaRue
Gino Garibaldi def Henry Graber
Bibber McCoy def Wally Dusek
Stan Pinto (dec) Angelo Savoldi
T. Colesano def Nick Elitch-which card

04/08/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Ralph Garibaldi def Joe Maynard
Arthur LeGrand def Jim Wallis
Joe Dusek drew Len Macaluso
Jack League def Rebel Russell
Floyd Marshall def Everett Kibbons

04/09/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena (2,000)
Joe Cox (29:30) George Koverly
Ralph Garibaldi drew Bobby Managoff
Len Macaluso def Eddie Newman
Gino Garibaldi def Everett Kibbons
Wally Dusek def Arthur LeGrand

04/11/1938 - New York, NY - Hippodrome (5,000)
Jim Londos def Jesse James
Gino Martinelli drew John Murphy
Mike Kilonis def Joe Bonica
Ivan Vacturoff def Vanka Zelesniak
Carlos Martinez drew Juan Olaquivel
Kimon Kudo def Tony Martinelli
Bhu Pinder def King Kong Nick George

04/12/1938 - New York, NY - Windsor Palace
Carlos Martinez (dec) Mike Kilonis
Wladek Zbyszko def Luigi Bacigalupi
Bhu Pinder (dec) Chief Sanooke
Gino Martinelli drew Kimon Kudo

04/12/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Walter Podolak drew George Kondylis
Frank Bruce def Stan Pinto
Angelo Savoldi (dec) Harry Finklestein
Gino Garibaldi def Wally Dusek
Lee Yat Wing def Nick Elitch

04/13/1938 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Orville Brown def Chief Sanooke
John Murphy def Tony Martinelli
Sammy Cohen def Tony Siano
Carlos Martinez def Joe Bonica
Mike Kilonis def Hans Schwarz
Bobby Bruns def Vanka Zelesniak

04/14/1938 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Orville Brown def Luigi Bacigalupi
Jesse James def King Kong
Kimon Kudo drew Tony Siano
Tony Martinelli def Hans Schwarz
Bobby Bruns def Chief Sanooke
Gino Martinelli def Juan Oliquivel

04/15/1938 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineer's Armory
Everett Marshall def Bibber McCoy
Joe Dusek drew Ed Meske
Gino Garibaldi def Eddie Newman
George Koverly def Arthur LeGrand
Bobby Managoff (dec) Stan Pinto
Lee Yat Wing def Jim Wallis

04/15/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Danno O'Mahoney def Jack League
Cliff Olson def George Kondylis
Len Macaluso def Ed White
Alphonse Bisignano def Floyd Marshall
Rebel Russell def Geza Tako

04/18/1938 - New York, NY - Hippodrome
Orville Brown def Ivan Vacturoff
Kimon Kudo def John Murphy
Bhu Pinder (dec) Harry Jacobs
Chief Sanooke def Luigi Bacigalupi
Michele Leone def Vanka Zelesniak
Jesse James def Mike Kilonis
Chief Thunderbird def Juan Oliquivel

04/19/1938 - New York, NY - Windsor Palace
Chief Sanooke def Ivan Vacturoff
Bobby Bruns def Harry Jacobs
Orville Brown def Jake Patterson
Bhu Pinder def Jose Rodriquez
Kimon Kudo def Renato Martinelli
Jesse James def Tony Martinelli

04/19/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island
Rudy Dusek def Alphonse Bisignano
Ralph Garibaldi def Frank Bruce
Lee Yat Wing def Frenchy LaRue
Tony Colesano drew Charley Strack
Harry Finklestein def Everett Kibbons

04/20/1938 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Chief Thunderbird def Ivan Vacturoff
King Kong (dec) Jose Rodriquez
Sammy Cohen def Mike Kilonis
Carlos Martinez def Renato Martinelli
Vanka Zelesniak def Juan Oliquivel
Bhu Pinder def John Bogner

04/21/1938 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Jim Londos def Bobby Bruns
John Murphy drew Tony Martinelli
Harry Jacobs drew Wladek Zbyszko
Kimon Kudo def Joe Bonica
Michele Leone def Carlos Martinez
Herbert Schultz def Renato Martinelli

04/22/1938 - New York, NY
Danno O'Mahoney (dec) Rudy Dusek
Gino Garibaldi def Ed (Strangler) White
George Kondelis def Harry Finklestein
Lee Yat Wing def Angelo Savoldi
Charley Strack def Henry Graber
Joe Magyar def Nick Elitch

04/22/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Joe Dusek def Len Macaluso
Mike Mazurki def Hans Bauer
Rebel Russell def Walter Podolak
Tony Colesano (dec) Joe Maynard
Floyd Marshall def Frank Bruce

04/23/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Joe Dusek def Walter Podolak
George Koverly (dec) Wally Dusek
Stan Pinto def Tony Colesano
Gino Garibaldi (curfew draw) Danno O'Mahoney

04/25/1938 - New York, NY - Hippodrome (3,000)
World Light Heavyweight Title*: Kimon Kudo def Jesse James
Steve Passas def Tony Martinelli
Marvin Westenberg def Juan Oliquivel
John Murphy def Hans Schwarz
Chief Sanooke def Jake Patterson
Bobby Bruns drew Bhu Pinder
Michele Leone def Man Mountain Harry Jacobs

04/26/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island
Rudy Dusek def Alphonse Bisignano
Gino Garibaldi def Ed White
Wally Dusek def George Kondylis
Ralph Garibaldi def Lee Yat Wing
Angelo Savoldi def Harry Finkelstein

04/27/1938 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Jesse James def King Kong
John Murphy def Tony Martinelli
Chief Sanooke def Luigi Bacigalupi
Bhu Pinder (dec) Harry Jacobs
Marvin Westenberg drew Mike Kilonis
Mike Leone def Jose Rodriquez

04/28/1938 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Wladek Zbyszko def Vanka Zelesniak
Vic Weber def Jesse James
Marvin Westenberg def Jake Patterson
Hans Schwarz drew Tony Siano
Angelo Pati (dec) Abe Rothberg
Michele Leone def Juan Oliquivel

04/29/1938 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineer's Armory
Lee Yat Wing def Harry Finklestein
Jack League drew Ed Meske
Bob Gregory def Tony Colesano
Gino Garibaldi def Rudy Dusek
Bobby Managoff def Les Ryan
Everett Kibbons def Jim Wallis

04/30/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Kingfish Levinsky def Stan Pinto

05/02/1938 - New York, NY - Hippodrome (2,000)
Wladislaw Talun def Chief Sanooke
Pietro Gobbo def Vanka Zelesniak
Tony Martinelli def Joe Bogner
Steve Passas def Jesse James
Michele Leone def Mike Kilonis
Wladek Zbyszko def Harry Jacobs
Marvin Westenberg def Luigi Bacigalupi

05/03/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Gino Garibaldi def Bob (Bibber) McCoy
Angelo Savoldi (dec) Moe Brazen
Lee Yat Wing (dec) Joe Maynard
Alphonse Bisignano def Harry Finklestein
Josef Magyar def Jim Wallis

05/04/1938 - Bronx, NY
Wladek Zbyszko def Mike Kilonis
Jesse James drew John Murphy
Tony Martinelli (dec) Herb Schultz
Vic Weber def Sammy Cohen
Tony Siano def Jose Rodriquez
Kimon Kudo def Carlos Martinez

05/05/1938 - New York, NY
Chief Thunderbird def Harry Jacobs
Luigi Bacigalupi def Mike Kilonis
Jesse James def Vic Weber
Marvin Westenberg drew Bhu Pinder

05/06/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Len Macaluso def Joe Dusek
Tony Colesano (dec) Eddie Newman
Lee Yat Wing def Jim Wallis
Ed Meske def Stan Pinto
Joe Maynard def Everett Kibbons

05/06/1938 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineer's Armory
Ernie Dusek def Gino Garibaldi
Josef Magyar def Moe Brazin
Jack League def Ed White
Bibber McCoy drew Mike Mazurki
Charley Strack drew Floyd Marshall

05/09/1938 - New York, NY - Hippodrome (2,500)
Wladislaw Talun def Sheriff Tom Hanley
Wladek Zbyszko def Ivan Vacturoff
Jesse James def Tony Martinelli
Michele Leone def Juan Olaquivel
Marvin Westenberg def Jim Austeri
Kimon Kudo def King Kong George
Pietro Gobbo def Harry Jacobs

05/10/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island
Gino Garibaldi def Kingfish Levinsky
Bobby Managoff def Lee Yat Wing
Tony Colesano def Geza Tako
Joe Maynard drew Ed White
Ralph Garibaldi def Everett Kibbons

05/11/1938 - New York, NY
Bhu Pinder def King Kong
Wladek Zbyszko def Luigi Bacigalupi
Orville Brown def Chief Sanooke
Kimon Kudo drew Hans Schwartz
Jesse James def Tony Siano

05/12/1938 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Danno O'Mahoney drew Michele Leone

05/13/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Len Macaluso def Wally Dusek
Frank Judson def Ed White
Ed Meske def Floyd Marshall
Joe Maynard def Chief War Eagle
Angelo Savoldi drew Lee Yat Wing

05/13/1938 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineer's Armory
Bobby Managoff def Jim Wallis
Geza Tako def Lou Farino
Stan Pinto def Joe Magyar
Mike Mazurki def Tor Johnson
Ernie Dusek def Jack League
Bibber McCoy def Walter Podolak

05/14/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Danno O'Mahoney (15:20) Rudy Dusek
Ralph Garibaldi drew Frank Judson

05/16/1938 - New York, NY - Hippodrome (postponed to 05/23/1938)

05/17/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Stauch's Arena
Hans Steinke def Tor Johnson
Walter Podolak drew Chief War Eagle
Charley Strack def Frank Bruce
Rudy Dusek def Tony Colesano
Angelo Savoldi def Jim Wallis

05/18/1938 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Wladek Zbyszko def Harry Jacobs
Tony Siano def Jesse James
John Murphy (dec) Jim Austeri
Victor Weber def King Kong
Kimon Kudo def Hans Schwarz
Michele Leone def Juan Oliquivel

05/19/1938 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Michele Leone def Jesse James
John Murphy drew Tony Siano
Kimon Kudo def Hans Schwarz
Luigi Bacigalupi def Harry Jacobs
Vic Weber def Herb Schultz
King Kong drew Juan Oliquivel

05/20/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Danno O'Mahoney def Mike Mazurki
Frank Judson (dec) Stan Pinto
Len Macaluso def Tor Johnson
Ed Meske def Rebel Russell
Joe Maynard def Angelo Savoldi

05/21/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena (2,000)
Danno O'Mahoney def Len Macaluso
Frank Judson (dec) Joe Maynard
Charley Fox def Walter Podolak
Abe Coleman def Lee Yat Wing

05/24/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Army Reservation
Jesse James vs Tony Siano

05/24/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Stauch's Arena
Gino Garibaldi def Charley Strack
Ralph Garibaldi drew Frank Judson
Charles Fox def Floyd Marshall
Chick Garibaldi drew Lou Farino
Sammy Menacher def Ed White

05/25/1938 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
John Murphy def Tony Siano
Chief Sanooke def Vanka Zelesniak
Juan Olaquivel def John Bonica
Wladek Zbyszko def Ivan Vacturoff
Tony Martinelli def Herb Schultz
Luigi Bacigalupi def Al Norcus

05/25/1938 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Wladislaw Talun def Harry Jacobs
Dave Levin def King Kong
Steve Budynis def Carlos Martinez
Jim Austeri drew Vic Weber
Michele Leone def Walter Percy
Carl Von Zuppe def John Bogner

05/26/1938 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Dave Levin def Luigi Bacigalupi
Steve Budynis def Fritz Ziegfried
Juan Oliquivel def Carlos Rodriquez
Walter Percy drew John Bogner
Michele Leone (dec) Jim Austeri
Vic Weber def King Kong

05/27/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Ed Meske def Joe Maynard
Frank Judson def Frank Bruce
Ralph Garibaldi def Ed White
Bibber McCoy def Tony Colesano
Stan Pinto def Lee Yat Wing

05/31/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Army Reservation
Dave Levin def Gino Martinelli
Michele Leone def Juan Olaquivel
Wladek Zbyszko def Luigi Bacigalupi
Jim Austeri def Carl Von Zuppe
Walter Percy def Steve Zagurski
John Murphy def Herb Schultz

05/31/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island
Abe Coleman def Ralph Garibaldi
Hank Barber def Joe Maynard
George Kondylis drew Frank Brunowicz
Sam Menacher def Lee Yat Wing
Rebel Russell def Frank Bruce

06/01/1938 - Bronx, NY
Dave Levin def Herb Schultz
Jim Austeri def Al Norcus
Steve Budynis def Luigi Bacigalupi
Carl Von Zuppe def John Bogner
Tony Martinelli def Henry Kulkovich
Michele Leone drew Walter Percy

06/02/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Michele Leone def Vic Weber
Tony Siano (dec) Jim Austeri
Wladek Zbyszko (dec) Steve Budynis
Walter Percy (dec) Lee Yat Wing
John Murphy def Juan Oliqivel
Herb Schultz def John Bogner

06/06/1938 - New York, NY
(Queensboro Stadium)
Abe Coleman def Ed White
Hank Barber def Tor Johnson
Jack League def Hans Bauer
Sam Menacher def Angelo Savoldi
Ralph Garibaldi def Frank Bruce

06/07/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island
Abe Coleman def Angelo Savoldi

06/07/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Army Reservation
Walter Percy def John Murphy

06/08/1938 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Michele Leone (1h10m) John Murphy
Jim Austeri (dec) Vanka Zelesniak
Tony Siano def Carl Von Zuppe
Vic Weber def Herb Schultz

06/09/1938 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Dave Levin def Walter Percy
Michele Leone drew Victor Weber
Fritz Ziegfried drew Henry Kulkovich
Wladek Zbyszko def Lee Yat Wing
John Murphy def Luigi Bacigalupi
Tony Martinelli drew Jim Austeri

06/10/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Gino Garibaldi def Lee Yat Wing
Walter Podolak (dec) Joe Maynard
Abe Coleman def ??
Gino Garibaldi def Ed Meske
Sam Menacher def Ed White

06/20/1938 - New York, NY
Gino Garibaldi def Sam Menacher

06/21/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Stauch's Arena
Bibber McCoy vs Sammy Menacker
Gino Garibaldi drew Joe Dusek

06/26/1938 - New York, NY - New Dyckman Oval

06/28/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Abe Coleman def Bibber McCoy

07/05/1938 - New York, NY
Paul Boesch drew Bobby Managoff

07/06/1938 - New York, NY - New Dyckman Oval
Doc Murphy vs Curley Donchin
Dick Shikat vs Steve Budynas
plus four other bouts

07/17/1938 - New York, NY - New Dyckman Oval

07/18/1938 - New York, NY
Cliff Olson (DCOR) Hank Barber

07/24/1938 - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Plaza

07/26/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Army Reservation
Lee Yat-wing vs Herbert Schultz
Michele Leone vs Jack James

07/29/1938 - New York, NY
Mike Mazurki def Eddie Newman

07/29/1938 - N. Bergen, NJ
Bobby Managoff (21:44 DQ) Pat Reilly

07/31/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Stauch's Arena

08/05/1938 - New York, NY
Mike Mazurki def Ed White

08/09/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Wally Dusek def Tor Johnson

08/13/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Bibber McCoy def Wally Dusek

08/16/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Abe Coleman def Pat Reilly
Walter Podolak def Bill Middlekauf
Jack League def Andy Meixner
Mike Mazurki (DCOR) Eddie Newman
Jim Austeri (COR) Lou Farino

08/17/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Army Reservation (postponed from previous day due to rain)
Dick Shikat vs Pete Hanson

08/26/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
(Jackie) Johnny James def Tony Martinelli

08/28/1938 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena

09/09/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Abe Coleman (DCOR) Joe Maynard

09/10/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Joe Dusek (24:10 pin) Hank Barber

09/11/1938 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena

09/14/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Patrick Corrigan def Tony Martinelli

09/16/1938 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineers Armory
Rudy Dusek (21:27) Bibber McCoy

09/17/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Hans Steinke (18:25) Abe Coleman

09/18/1938 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove

09/23/1938 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineers Armory
Bibber McCoy (19:16) Rudy Dusek

09/24/1938 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Joe Dusek (38:20) Ed Meske

09/26/1938 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (1,500)
Benito Leone (36:24 pin) Jack James

09/30/1938 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineers Armory
Yvon Robert def Abe Coleman

10/06/1938 - New York, NY
World Heavyweight Title: Bronko Nagurski* def Tom Mahoney

10/13/1938 - New York, NY
Joe Savoldi def Pat Corrigan

10/20/1938 - New York, NY
Joe Savoldi def Tom Mahoney

10/22/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Gino Vagnone drew Joe Cox

10/25/1938 - Brooklyn, NY
Gino Garibaldi def Hank Barber

10/26/1938 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Benito Leone vs Fritz Ziegfried

10/27/1938 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Karol Krauser def John Murphy
Ben Shalom def Vanka Zelesniak

10/28/1938 - Bridgeport, CT
Pat Corrigan def George Becker

10/31/1938 - Bronx, NY
Ben Shalom def Fritz Ziegfried

11/03/1938 - New York, NY
John Murphy drew Karol Krauser

11/04/1938 - Bridgeport, CT
Frenchy LaRue (DQ) George Becker

11/05/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Danno O'Mahoney drew Bibber McCoy

11/10/1938 - New York, NY
John Murphy def George Becker

11/11/1938 - Jamaica, NY
Danno O'Mahoney drew Gino Garibaldi

11/12/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena (3,500)
Gino Garibaldi def Joe Cox

11/14/1938 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Michele Leone vs Vanka Zelezniak
Doc Murphy vs Ben Shalom

11/16/1938 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Maurice LaChappelle vs Michele Leone

11/17/1938 - New York, NY
Karol Krauser def John Murphy

11/18/1938 - Bridgeport, CT
George Becker drew Frenchy LaRue

11/19/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Rudy Dusek (16:40) Gene Bauman
Gino Vagnone (27:30) Bibber McCoy

11/24/1938 - N. Bergen, NJ
Jim Londos def Abe Kashey

11/25/1938 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineers Armory

11/25/1938 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena

11/26/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Gino Vagnone (51min+) Hank Barber

11/28/1938 - Bronx, NY
Maurice LaChappelle def George Becker

11/29/1938 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Karol Krauser def Maurice LaChappelle
Ben Shalom def John Murphy

11/29/1938 - Newark, NJ
Jim Londos def Joe Savoldi

11/30/1938 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Ben Shalom drew Michele Leone

12/05/1938 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Ben Shalom def Tor Johnson

12/06/1938 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Ben Shalom drew Karol Krauser

12/06/1938 Willie Gilzenberg - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Hardy Kruskamp (sub Joe Savoldi) (29:00) Sammy Cohen
Chief Little Wolf (29:05) Pat Corrigan
Nanjo Singh def Sammy Meneker

12/07/1938 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove

12/07/1938 Jack Pfefer & Carmine Bilotti - Newark, NJ - Opera House
Maurice LaChappelle (1:09:03) Karol Krauser
King Kong Frankenstein (12:58) John Gudiski
The Golden Horror (10:08) Tony Martinelli
Tony Siano (24:00) Carlos Martinez
Andy Meixner (15:59) Al Norton

12/08/1938 - N. Bergen, NJ - Columbia Park Arena
World Heavyweight Title: Jim Londos (41:05 COR) Chief Little Wolf

12/09/1938 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineers Armory

12/09/1938 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena

12/12/1938 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum

12/13/1938 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Doc Murphy vs Tony Martinelli
Ben Shalom vs Karol Krauser

12/13/1938 Willie Gilzenberg - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Frank Brown (CO) Chief Chewacki
Chief Little Wolf (26:00) Pat Corrigan
Nanjo Singh (9:05) Casey Berger
Angelo Leone (19:20) Walter Percy
Hardy Kruskamp (30min limit draw) Seelie Samara

12/14/1938 Jack Pfefer & Carmine Bilotti - Newark, NJ - Opera House
Fritz Zigfried (sub Luigi Bacigalupi) (9:28) Al Norcus
Steve Zagurski (30min limit draw) Fritz Zigfried
Maurice LaChappelle (DQ) King Kong Frankenstein
Tony Siano (30min dec) George Kondylis
The Golden Horror (9:00) Tony Milano

12/16/1938 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineers Armory

12/19/1938 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum

12/20/1938 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Karol Krauser def Maurice LaChappelle

12/20/1938 Willie Gilzenberg - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
World Heavyweight Title: Jim Londos* (31:10) Chief Little Wolf
Chief Chewacki (29:00) Pete Peterson
Dutch Schultz (12:10 DQ) Golden Terror
Pat Corrigan (30min limit draw) Abe Kashey
Seelie Samara (9:58) Herb Freeman
Sid Westrich (9:07) Jack McArthur

12/21/1938 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Ben Shalom vs Fritz Ziegfried
Michele Leone vs George Becker

12/21/1938 Jack Pfefer & Carmine Bilotti - Newark, NJ - Opera House
Jack Adams (17:23) Tony Siano
Maurice LaChappelle (46:55) John Murphy
Karol Krauser (23:05) Andy Meixner
King Kong Frankenstein (19:45) Steve Zagurski
Juan Olaquivel (12:45) Fritz Zigfried

12/23/1938 - Bridgeport, CT
King Kong Frankenstein def George Becker

12/26/1938 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum

12/27/1938 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace

12/27/1938 Willie Gilzenberg - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
* Tournament for the local club championship
The Golden Terror def Sid Westrich
Frank Brown def Whiskers Wells
Lord Albert Mills def Chief Chewacki
Lou Farino (DQ) Karl Davis
Pete Peterson (11:00) Bennie Marfugi
Abe Kashey (17:00) Seelie Samara
Len Hall (8:00) Bert Farino
Abe Kashey def Lord Albert Mils
Frank Brown (DQ) Golden Terror
Len Hall def Lou Farino (Hall suffered an injury and unable to advance)
Frank Brown def Pete Peterson
Tournament Final: Frank Brown def Abe Kashey

12/28/1938 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove

12/28/1938 Jack Pfefer & Carmine Bilotti - Newark, NJ - Opera House
Karol Krauser (1-1 DCOR) Maurice LaChappelle
King Kong Frankenstein def Tony Martinelli
Tony Siano (25:07) Jackie James
Carlos Martinez (16:36) John Gudiski
Fritz Zigfried (30min dec) Andy Meixner

12/30/1938 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena

12/31/1938 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena

 

Researches by Louis Golmitz, Bob Nitsche, Don Luce, J Michael Kenyon, Tim Hornbaker, Hisaharu Tanabe, Jeff Sharkey


© 2008-2017 NYProWrestling.com - Privacy Statement

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.