NYProWrestling.com




Last updated on 02/07/2017

01/02/1931 Paul Palasky - Trenton, NJ - Arena (900)
Sandor Szabo (9min) Paul Finsky
Reginald Siki (30min dec) Wladek Zbyszko
Tony Felice (30min limit draw) Ernie Stevens
Herbie Freeman (19min) Tom Draak
Julius Rimili (11min) Jack Muschall

01/07/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (4,000)
Jim McMillen (28:16) Ralph Wilson
Taro Miyake (10:53) Casey Berger
Jim Clinkstock (12:08) Toots Mondt
Sandor Szabo (8:23) Tom Drake (Tom Draak)
Richard Stahl (2:16) Carl Vogel
Herb Freeman (10:01) George Hills (George Hill)

01/09/1931 - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Ferenc Holuban (11min) Stanislaus Zbyszko
Johnny Lewandowski (DQ) Ernie Stevens
Herbie Freeman (13min) Tony Felice
Vanka Zelesniak drew Tom Draak (sub Reginald Siki)
Taro Miyake (20min limit draw) Ivan Vacturoff

01/12/1931 - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory (8,000)
Jim McMillen (55:35) Gino Garibaldi
Jim Clinkstock def Ivan Vacturoff
Rudy Dusek def George Hagen
Taro Miyake def Vanka Zelesniak
Herb Freeman def Ernie Stevens
Carl Pojello (30min limit draw) Wladek Zbyszko
Sandor Szabo def Carl Berger (Casey Berger)

01/13/1931 - Jersey City, NJ
World Heavyweight Title: Ed Don George* def Harry Mamos

01/14/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Taro Miyake (28:05) Bill Bartush
Jim McMillen def Ralph Wilson
Dick Daviscourt def Tom Marvin
Herb Freeman (30min limit draw) Gino Garibaldi
Rudy Dusek (30min limit draw) Jim Clinkstock
Richard Stahl def Jack Taylor

01/21/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Dick Daviscourt (12:30) Matros Kirilenko
Gino Garibaldi (sub Taro Miyake) (26:25) Nazzarino Poggi
Richard Stahl (30min limit draw) George Hagen
Herb Freeman (14:54) Casey Berger
Ralph Wilson (30min limit draw) Rudy Dusek
Sandor Szabo (13:20) Ernie Stevens

01/23/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Rudy LaDitzi vs Tony Felice

01/23/1931 - Trenton, NJ - Arena (900)
Non-title: Jim Londos (12min) Ivan Vacturoff (as Ivan Vakturoff)
Ferenc Holuban (8min) Vanka Zelesniak
Nazzarino Poggi (sub Matros Kirilenko) (30min dec) George Hagen
Herbie Freeman (23min) Carl Vogel
Wladek Zbyszko (9min) August Benkert

01/26/1931 Jack Curley - New York, NY - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (22,200; $59,496.50)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (56:54) Jim McMillen
Dick Shikat (8:41) Ghafoor Khan
Sandor Szabo (4:53) Milo Steinborn
Ferenc Holuban (3:26) Jim McClinkstock (Jim Clinkstock)
Ray Steele (4:07) Ralph Wilson
Gino Garibaldi (11:42) Paul Harper
Rudy Dusek (10:52) Ivan Vacturoff
Herb Freeman (8:46) Tom Marvin

01/28/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Jim McMillen (16:53) Renato Gardini
Dick Daviscourt (17:05) Toots Mondt
Richard Stahl (16:04) Ivan Vacturoff
Carl Pojello (10:03) Nazzarino Poggi
Jim Clinkstock (30min limit draw) Matros Kirilenko
Milo Steinborn (15:40) Tom Marvin

01/30/1931 - Trenton, NJ - Arena (1,000)
Ferenc Holuban (13min) Stanislaus Zbyszko
Jim McMillen (15min) Nick Velcoff
Richard Stahl (41min) Ernie Stevens
Tom Draak (20min) Rudy LaDitzi (sub Cyclone Ress)

02/02/1931 Jack Curley - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory (8,000)
Hans Steinke (9:24) Ferenc Holuban
Sandor Szabo (19:44) Ralph Wilson
Richard Stahl (11:32) Vanka Zelesniak
Herb Freeman (13:08) Nazzerino Poggi
Jim McMillen (12:31) Matros Kirilenko (sub John Maxos)
Dick Daviscourt drew Gino Garibaldi

02/04/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Dick Daviscourt (20:25) Jim Clinkstock
Gino Garibaldi (7:00) Milo Steinborn
Dick Shikat (30min limit draw) Hans Steinke
Matros Kirilenko (23:02) Tom Marvin
Herb Freeman (12:55) Ernie Stevens
George Hagen (13:57) Casey Berger

02/06/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
George Calza vs Harry Morse

02/09/1931 Jack Curley - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory (10,000)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (35:04) Jim McMillen
Rudy Dusek (20:41) Matros Kirilenko
Sandor Szabo (14:27) Toots Mondt
Ralph Wilson (30min limit draw) Casey Berger
Carl Pojello (15:17) Ernie Stevens
Ray Steele (14:55) George Hagen

02/11/1931 Jack Herman - New York, NY - 69th Regiment Armory (3,500)
Joe Stecher (26:30) Marin Plestina
Pat McGill (22:00) Al Baffert
Jack Sherry (15:25) John Spellman
Stanley Stasiak (16:55) John Grandovich
George Zarnyhoff (32:15) Boris Demitroff

02/11/1931 Jack Curley - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (34:20) Gino Garibaldi
Dick Daviscourt (25:15) Matros Kirilenko
Sandor Szabo (8:35) Jack Washburn
Toots Mondt (7:30) Nick Velkoff
George Hagen (25:03) Tom Marvin
Handicap Match: Rudy Dusek (20min FTT) Ferenc Holuban

02/13/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Tom Draak (15:08) Ivan Vacturoff
Tony Felice (15:27) Gene Bruce
Carlos Henriquez (30min limit draw) Cyclone Ress
Pete Sturgen (10:25) Jim Zabriskie
Harry Morse (18:05) Bill Lucas
Ettore Neri (20min dec) Alberto Felicioni

02/13/1931 - Trenton, NJ - Arena (1,000)
Sandor Szabo (13min) Casey Berger
Taro Miyake (32min) Ernie Stevens
Herbie Freeman (30min dec) Tony Felice
Richard Stahl (30min dec) Vanka Zelesniak

02/18/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (4,500)
Dick Shikat (12:10)Ferenc Holuban
Dick Daviscourt (14:55) Gafoor Khan
Jim McMillen (25:30) George Hagen
Ralph Wilson (21:20) Jim Heslin
Toots Mondt (13:15) Casey Berger
Nazzarino Poggi (30min limit draw) Tom Marvin

02/20/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
George Calza (28:29) Tom Draak
Carlos Henriquez (26:21) Demitri Demitroff
Cyclone Ress (18:02) Clevio Massimo
Harry Stevens (30min limit draw) Tony Rocca
Peter Sturges (10:10) Bob Diry
Charlie Metro (11:44) Cyclone Peters

02/20/1931 - Trenton, NJ - Arena (900)
Dick Shikat (8min) George Hill (as George Hills)
Ferenc Holuban (12min) Jack Washburn
Taro Miyake (15min) Vanka Zelesniak
Mike Miller (30min limit draw) Tony Dicenzo

02/23/1931 Jack Curley - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (2,000; $54,738)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (49:15) Jim McMillen
Carl Pojello (28:36) Ralph Wilson
Sandor Szabo (8:06) Jim Heslin
Herb Freeman (9:59) Jack Washburn
Ferenc Holuban (3:36) Willie Davis (sub George Zaharias)
Gino Garibaldi (8:09) Casey Berger
Rudy Dusek (19:06) George Hagen (sub Jim Clinkstock)

02/25/1931 Jack Herman & Paul Bowser - New York, NY - 69th Regiment Armory (3,000)
Stanley Stasiak (31:30) Lee Wykoff
George Zarynoff (16:45) Andy Brown
Jack Ganson (5:32) Boris Demetroff
Nick Lutze (30min limit draw) Pat McGill
Jack Sherry (30min dec) Bibber McCoy
William Demetral (11:00) Jack Arnold
Tony Felice (3:40) Arpad Schuch

02/25/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Dick Daviscourt (15:50) Ralph Wilson
Sandor Szabo (6:48) Casey Berger
Gino Garibaldi (15:12) Toots Mondt
Herb Freeman (15:00) Milo Steinborn
Jim McMillen (30min limit draw) Rudy Dusek
Richard Stahl (11:24) Nazzarino Poggi

02/27/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena (1,800)
Stanley Stasiak (40:17) William Demetral
George Calza (10:49) Jack Arnold
Jack Ganson (21:24) Jack Wagner
Carlos Henriquez (12:22) Mike Yanka

03/03/1931 - Jersey City, NJ - Hollywood Arena
Jim McMillen (22:00) George Hagen

03/04/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (4,500)
Sandor Szabo (20:21) Renato Gardini
Jiu-jitsu Match: Taro Miyake (2-0) Toots Mondt
Gino Garibaldi def Ralph Wilson
Rudy Dusek def Jack Washburn
Herb Freeman def Casey Berger
George Hagen def George Hills (George Hill)

03/06/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena (2,000)
Jack Sherry (4:10) Ivan Vacturoff
Harry Mamos (45min limit draw) Tony Felice
William Demetral def Dimetri Demitroff
Frank Judson def Tony Rocco

03/06/1931 - Trenton, NJ - Arena (1,000)
Jim McMillen (32min) Richard Stahl
Ernie Stevens (30min) Nazzarino Poggi
Taro Miyake (20min) Mike Chaplin (aka Farmer Bailey)
Vanka Zelesniak (15min) Paul Finsky

03/08/1931 - New York, NY
Gus Sonnenberg (9:37) Jack Ganson

03/09/1931 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (10,000; $24,815)
Carl Pojello (13:17) Mike Romano
Sergei Kalmikoff (1:18) Vanka Zelesniak
Gino Garibaldi (22:31) Billy Bartush
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (58:03) Jim McMillen
Dick Shikat (29:02) Paul Jones
Rudy Dusek (15:02 curfew draw) Herb Freeman

03/09/1931 - Newark, NJ - Armory (5,000)
George Godfrey (17:30) John Grandovich
George Calza drew Frank Judson
William Demetral def Gene Bruce
Carlos Henriquez def Bill Weston
Jack Sherry def Dimitri Demitroff
Otto Hichtanen def Tony Felice

03/11/1931 - New York, NY - 69th Regiment Armory (2,500)
Gus Sonnenberg (30:20) Pat McGill
Stanley Stasiak def Farmer John Sullivan
Otto Huhtanen def Rex Smith
Andy Kandrot def Gene Bruce
Jack Sherry def Nino Darnoldi
George Zarynoff def Tony Catalino
Nick Lutz def Abe Kaplan
Joe Thomas def Al Morreli

03/11/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (5,000)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (20:05) Taro Miyake
Renato Gardini (30min limit draw) George Hagen
Sergei Kalmikoff (0:23) Firpo Wilcox
Richard Stahl (30min limit draw) Matros Kirilenko
Gino Garibaldi def George Tragos
Rudy Dusek def Vanka Zelesniak

03/12/1931 - Jersey City, NJ
George Godfrey def Tom Draak and Sailor Jack Arnold

03/16/1931 - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory (6,000)
Herb Freeman (35:12) Gino Garibaldi
Jim McMillen def Floyd Marshall
Earl McCready def Jack Washburn
Sandor Szabo def George Hill
Sergei Kalmikoff def Bill Nelson
Paul Jones def Nazzarino Poggi

03/17/1931 - Jersey City, NJ - Hollywood Arena
Gino Garibaldi (17:00) Toots Mondt
Paul Jones (20:02) Sun Jennings
George Manish (30min dec) Cyclone Ress
Ference Holuban (5:00) Charles Manoogian
Joe Boyle (14:00) Paul Finsky

03/17/1931 Gus Waldron - Trenton, NJ - Armory (4,000)
Dick Shikat (24min) George Hagen
Jim McMillen (16min) Jim Heslyn
Sandor Szabo (19min) Taro Miyake
Jack Reynolds (sub Stanislaus Zbyszko) (21min) Ernie Stevens
Richard Stahl (19min) Nazzarino Poggi

03/18/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (4,000)
Herb Freeman (23:10) Taro Miyake
Paul Jones (24:16) Matros Kirilenko
Jim McMillen (30min limit draw) Dick Daviscourt
Floyd Marshall (13:22) Cyclone Ress
Renato Gardini (7:00) George Panzos
Richard Stahl def Jack Washburn

03/19/1931 - Patterson, NJ
Jim McMillen (25:00) Matros Kirilenko
Dick Shikat def Omar Mullain
Sandor Szabo def Jim Heslin

03/23/1931 Jack Curley - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (17,000)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (43:40) Herb Freeman
Jim McMillen (3:04) Jack Reynolds
Sergei Kalmikoff (4:36) Ferenc Holuban
Dick Shikat (2:45 NC) Rudy Dusek
Gino Garibaldi def George Tragos
Sandor Szabo def Floyd Marshall
Ray Steele def Billy Bartush

03/24/1931 - New Haven, CT
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* def Milo Steinborn

03/24/1931 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Jim McMillen (22:30) Nazzarino Poggi

03/25/1931 Jack Herman & Paul Bowser - New York, NY - 69th Regiment Armory (6,000)
World Heavyweight Title: Ed Don George* (16:24) Jean LaDue
George Zarynoff (30min limit draw) Pat McGill
Joe Stecher def George Vassell
Al Morrelli def Joe Cook
Jack Sherry def Axel Anderson
Stanley Stasiak (30min limit draw) Nick Lutze
Harry Glick def Ettoria Neri

03/25/1931 Rudy Miller - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (4,000)
Dick Shikat (20:45) Renato Gardini
Dick Daviscourt (33:00) Paul Jones
Sergei Kalmikoff def Jack Washburn
Rudy Dusek def Tom Marvin
Jim McMillen def Taro Miyake
Richard Stahl (30min limit draw) Floyd Marshall

03/25/1931 - Jersey City, NJ - Hollywood Arena (3,500)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (28:00) Matros Kirilenko
Herb Freeman def Nazzarino Poggi
Joe Boyle def Charley West
Sandor Szabo def Jim Nelson (Bill Nelson)

03/27/1931 - New York, NY
Joe Stecher def Tony Felice
Pat McGill def Axel Anderson
Jack Sherry def John Grandovich
Otto Huhtanen def Mike Miller
William Demetral def Joe Cook

03/27/1931 - Trenton, NJ - Arena (400)
Herbie Freeman (22min) Carl Lemle (sub Richard Stahl)
Sergei Kalmikoff (260, sub for Ferenc Holuban) (6min) Casey Berger
Nazzarino Poggi (25:15) Mike Chaplin
Jack Reynolds (30min limit draw) Jack Burke

03/30/1931 - Paterson, NJ - Armory (6,000)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (24:10) Renato Gardini
Herb Freeman (21:55) Jack Washburn
Sergei Kalmikoff (4:15) Carl Vogel

03/31/1931 Jack Herman & Paul Bowser - New York, NY - Star Casino
Joe Stecher (8:43) Jim Heslin
John Grandovich (21:52) Demetri Demitroff
Tony Rocco (9:00) Gene Bruce
Frank Judson (30min limit draw) Giuseppe Pico
George Zarynoff (19:30) Abe Kaplan

04/01/1931 Rudy Miller - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Dick Daviscourt (22:25) George Hagen (sub Richard Stahl)
Herb Freeman (10:10) Jim Clinkstock
Hans Steinke (30min limit draw) Rudy Dusek
Ray Steele (12:30) Floyd Marshall
George Manish (13:15) Casey Berger
Wladek Zbyszko (8:20) Jack Reynolds

04/02/1931 - Asbury Park, NJ
George Godfrey def Demetru Illinow

04/03/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena (3,500)
Jack Sherry (28:38) Frank Judson
Otto Huhtanen def William Eberle
Carlos Henriquez def George Lasan
John Grandovich def Joe Picco
George Calza (dec) Harry Mammos

04/06/1931 Jack Curley - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory (5,000)
Jim McMillen (52:35) Rudy Dusek
Sandor Szabo (16:08) Paul Jones
Ray Steele (5:32) Sergei Kalmikoff
Herb Freeman (16:30) George Hagen
Hans Steinke (5:37) Wallace Duguit
Gino Garibaldi (30min limit draw) Kola Kwariani

04/07/1931 - Jersey City, NJ - Hollywood Arena
Joe Boyle (35:00) Nazzarino Poggi
Sandor Szabo (21:00) Joe Danz
Wladek Zbyszko drew Hans Steinke
Tommy Draak def Firpo Wilcox
George Hagen drew George Manish

04/07/1931 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Herb Freeman (30min limit draw) Taro Miyake
Gino Garibaldi (30min limit draw) Stanislaus Zbyszko
Jack Washburn def Vanka Zelesniak
Sergi Kalmikoff (9:50) Carl Vogel
Tom Paronnet (5:00) Jack Reynolds

04/08/1931 Jack Herman & Paul Bowser - New York, NY - 69th Regiment Armory (4,000)
Gus Sonnenberg (26:05) Jack Ganson
Jack Sherry (30min limit draw) Lee Wykoff
Henri DeGlane (6:53) Boris Demitroff
George Zarynoff (6:40) Louis Lowe
George Calza (12:50) Jim Heslin
Jose Dominquez (30min limit draw) Abe Kaplan
Stanley Stasiak (18:00 curfew draw) Nick Lutze

04/08/1931 Jack Curley - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (2,000)
Dick Shikat (10:54) Carl Lemie
Renato Gardini (14:24) Casey Berger
Rudy Dusek (12:23) Bill Nelson
Herb Freeman (27:46) George Hills (George Hill)
Gino Garibaldi (9:45) Vanka Zelesniak

04/08/1931 Rudy Miller - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (3,000)
Hans Steinke (21:05) Toots Mondt
Sandor Szabo (34:30) Taro Miyake
Dick Daviscourt (27:00) Bill Bartush
Ray Steele (6:15) Hi Gandar
Wladek Zbyszko (4:10) Firpo Wilcox
George Hagen (26:00) Nazzarino Poggi

04/09/1931 - Yonkers, NY - Columbus Sporting Club
Gino Garibaldi (34:36) Casey Berger
Herb Freeman (29:50) Vanka Zelesniak
Wladek Zbyszko def Andy Zaharoff
Nazzarino Poggi (30min limit draw) Tommy Draak
Carl Lemie (17:15) Otto Korte

04/09/1931 Jack Herman & Paul Bowser - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena (1,200)
Stanley Stasiak (18:35) Louis Loew
Jack Sherry (30min dec) Henri DeGlane
George Calza (13:35) Demetri Demetroff
Lee Wykoff (30min dec) John Grandovich
Andy Kandrat (13:05) Jim Heslin

04/09/1931 - Perth Amboy, NJ
Gus Sonnenberg (6:40) Arpad Szucs

04/09/1931 - Jersey City, NJ (4,000)
Gus Sonnenberg (2-0) Young Sampson

04/10/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena (3,500)
Jack Sherry (34:28) John Grandovich
Otto Huhtanen def Tony Felice
Stanley Stasiak def Tony Rocco
John Podubny def Mike Pirrini

04/10/1931 Andrew Palasky - Trenton, NJ - Arena (800)
George Calza (13min) Dimitri Dimitroff
Lee Wykoff (30min dec) Harry Mamos
Carlos Henriquez (20min) Clevio Massimo
Arpad Szucs (10:30) Jim Heslyn

04/13/1931 - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory (6,000)
Paul Jones (30min dec) Jim Clinstock
Earl McCready (4:12) Willie Davis
Herb Freeman (5:14) Jack Burke
Dick Shikat (7:52) Sun Jennings
Sandor Szabo (45min dec) Jim McMillen
Ray Steele (42:56) Rudy Dusek

04/14/1931 - Jersey City, NJ - Hollywood Arena
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (25:00) Tom Draak
Joe Boyle (30min dec) Taro Miyake
Renato Gardini def Jack Washburn
George Hagen def Bill Nelson
Paul Finski (15:00) Karl Lemie

04/15/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (4,500)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (33:31) Dick Daviscourt
Fred Carone def Nazzarino Poggi
Sandor Szabo def Sun Jennings
Herb Freeman def Wallace Duguit
Paul Jones (30min limit draw) George Hagen
Adolfo Marchioni def Bill Nelson

04/14/1931 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden (4,500)
Herb Freeman (27:30) Toots Mondt
Sandor Szabo def Jack Burke
Paul Jones (30min limit draw) Fred Carone
Tom Parsonnet def August Benkert
John Poddubny (30min limit draw) George Hills (George Hill)

04/16/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (2,500)
Jim McMillen (29:31) Taro Miyake
Dick Shikat def Jim Clinkstock
Wladek Zbyszko def Wallace Duguit
Renato Gardini def Hi Gandar
Cyclone Ress (30min limit draw) Adolph Marchioni

04/16/1931 - Peterson, NJ
Herb Freeman drew Gino Garibaldi
Sandor Szabo def George Hagen
Jack Washburn def Jack Burke

04/17/1931 - New York, NY (or Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena)
George Calza def Alex Hedlund
Stanley Stasiak def John Sullivan
Frank Judson def Mike Miller
Carlos Henriquez def Clevio Massimo
Dan Koloff def Dominick Tagliarini

04/21/1931 - Jersey City, NJ - Hollywood Arena
Dick Shikat (15:00) Paul Jones
Joe Boyle def Charley Manogian
Wladek Zbyszko drew Tom Draak
Gino Garibaldi def Karl Vogel
Urho Kataka drew Mike Zarian

04/21/1931 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden (4,000)
Sandor Szabo (29:00) Taro Miyake
Renato Gardini def George Hill
Herb Freeman (30min limit draw) Jack Washburn
Tom Parsonnet def Paul Finsky
Frederico Carone def Vanka Zelesniak

04/21/1931 Andrew Palasky - Trenton, NJ - Arena (500)
John Grandovich (sub Clevio Massimo) (30min) Dimitri Dimitroff
George Godfrey (14min) Arpad Szucs
Carlos Henriquez (24min) Sailor Winton
Mike Chaplin (25min) George Lazan

04/22/1931 - New York, NY - 69th Regiment Armory
Ed Don George (32:00 COR) Stanley Stasiak
George Zarynoff (30min limit draw) Henri DeGlane
Max Edelmayer def Jim Heslin
George Calza def Demetri Demetroff
Al Morelli def Sailor Jack Arnold
Bibber McCoy def Axel Anderson
Jose Dominquez def Tony Catalano

04/22/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Hans Steinke (34:50) Gino Garibaldi
Earl McCready def Toots Mondt
Handicap Match: Sergei Kalmikoff (20:00 FTT) Dick Shikat
Renato Gardini def John Podubny
Herb Freeman def Karl Lemie
Martinez Larrea def Odilio Marchioni

04/23/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (3,000)
Herb Freeman (26:03) John Podubny
Ray Steele def Martinez Larrea
Renato Gardini def Taro Miyake
Wladek Zbyszko (30min limit draw) Rudy Dusek
Hans Steinke def Omar Mullain

04/23/1931 - Yonkers, NY - Columbus Sporting Club
Sandor Szabo (9:42) Carl Lemie
Gino Garibaldi (30min limit draw) Richard Stahl
Tom Draak def Jack Burke
Nazzarino Poggi def Vanka Zelesniak
Sergei Kalmikoff def Bill Nelson

04/23/1931 - Somerville, NJ
George Godfrey def Alexis Salamno

04/24/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Jack Sherry def Frank Judson
John Grandovich def Nino Darnaldi
Carlos Henriquez def Charley West
Pat McGill def Tony Catalino

04/25/1931 - Dover, NJ
Tom Draak vs Young Zbyszko

04/28/1931 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden (3,000)
Herb Freeman (20:00) Jack Washburn
Vanka Zelesniak (30min limit draw) Joe Rogacki
Fred Carone def Toots Mondt
Gino Garibaldi def Taro Miyake
Sandor Szabo def John Podubny

04/28/1931 - Jersey City, NJ - Hollywood Arena
Paul Jones (45min limit draw) George Hagen
Joe Boyle def Jack Reynolds
Tommy Draak drew Renato Gardini
Red Mask def Otto Korte
Handicap Match: Sergei Kalmikoff def Wladek Zbyszko (20:00 FTT)

04/29/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (2,500)
Sergei Kalmikoff (5:40) Rex Smith
Jiu-jitsu Match: Ray Steele drew Taro Miyake
Gino Garibaldi def Ralph Wilson
Earl McCready def Toots Mondt
Tony Catalina def Carl Lemie
Rudy Dusek def Martinez Larrea

04/30/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (3,000)
Renato Gardini (18:03) Carl Lemie
Milo Steinborn (sub Paul Jones) (30min limit draw) Jim McMillen
Herb Freeman (17:05) Casey Berger
Wladek Zbyszko (30min limit draw) Ferdinando Carone
Vanka Zelesniak def Rudy LaDitzi

04/30/1931 - Yonkers, NY - Columbus Sporting Club
Ray Steele (11:21) John Podubny
Gino Garibaldi (DQ) Richard Stahl
Tom Draak def Nazzarino Poggi
Hans Steinke def Joe Rogacki
Taro Miyake def Jack Reynolds

05/01/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
John Grandovich def Paul Finsky
Stanley Stasiak def Jose Dominquez
Carlos Henriquez drew Harry Morse
Frank Judson def Demitri Demitroff

05/01/1931 Jack Curley - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (12,000; $16,000)
Alphonse Pierotti (1:09) Farmer Nelson
Sergei Kalmikoff (6:08) Wallace Duggit
Sando Szabo (10:59) Richard Stahl
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (1:22:30) Ray Steele
Herb Freeman (5:38) Milo Steinborn
Dick Shikat (5:55) Omar Mullain
Jim McMillen (25:00 curfew draw) Earl McCready

05/05/1931 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden (4,500)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (14:03) Frederick Carone
Casey Berger def Vanka Zelesniak
Herb Freeman (30min limit draw) Joe Rogacki
Sergi Kalmikoff (DQ) George Hill
Carl Lemie drew Tom Draak

05/05/1931 - Jersey City, NJ - Hollywood Arena
Ray Steele (9:00) Urbo Katzah
Sandor Szabo def Jack Washburn
George Hagen def Gene Bruce
Gino Garibaldi drew Wladek Zbyszko (sub Paul Jones)
Irish Joe Boyle def Jack Bloomfield

05/06/1931 - Patterson, NJ
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* def Gino Garibaldi
Sergei Kalmikoff def Jack Washburn
Herb Freeman def Jack Reynolds
Toots Mondt def John “Firpo” Wilcox

05/06/1931 - New York, NY - 69th Regiment Armory (3,500)
Ed Don George (22:12) Lee Wykoff
George Zarynoff (30min limit draw) Gus Sonnenberg
Jack Sherry def Boris Demitroff
Len Macaluso def Al Thomas
Bibber McCoy (30min limit draw) Jose Dominquez
Harry Glick def Charley West
Max Edelmayer def Demitri Demitroff

05/06/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Dick Shikat (41:45) Rudy Dusek
Ray Steele def Bill Root
Earl McCready (30min limit draw) Hans Steinke
George Hagen def Tony Catalino
George Manish def Gene Bruce
Martinez Larrea (30min limit draw) Fred Carone

05/08/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena (4,000)
Ed Don George (28:10) John Grandovich
Dominick Tagliarini def Boris Demetroff
Len Macaluso def Clevio Massino
Jack Sherry (30min limit draw) Lee Wykoff
Tony Rocco def Theosolis Doumazos

05/08/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (9,000)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (21:15) Renato Gardini
Herb Freeman def Gene Bruce
Sandor Szabo def Tommy Draak
Wladek Zbyszko def John Podubny
Ferd Caroni (Fred Carone) (UTC, cut) George Manish

05/08/1931 - Trenton, NJ - Arena (300)
Rudy Ladice (Rudy LaDitzi, sub Harry Morse) def Ivan Kalimoff
Carlos Henriquez (17min) Arpad Szucs
Rudy Ladice (Rudy LaDitzi) (COR) Mike Chaplin
Johnny Lewandowski (25min) Jack Bloomfield

05/11/1931 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (7,000)
Ray Steele (1:05:27) Jim McMillen
Dick Shikat (15:00 curfew draw) Sandor Szabo
Sergei Kalmikoff def Jim Clinkstock
Herb Freeman def Tony Catalino
Norton B. Jackson def Jack Burke
Rudy Dusek def Gene Bruce
Gino Garibaldi drew Kola Kwariani

05/12/1931 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Herb Freeman (20:49) Joe Rogacki
Sergei Kalmikoff def George Hill
Ray Steele def Cyclone Ress
George Hagen (30min limit draw) Renato Gardini
Casey Berger def Carl Lemie

05/13/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (4,000)
Dick Shikat (16:40) Sergei Kalmikoff
Renato Gardini def Milo Steinborn
Rudy Dusek (30min limit draw) Wladek Zbyszko
Earl McCready def George Hill
Toots Mondt def Ferdinanado Carone
Cyclone Ress (30min dec) Tommy Draak

05/13/1931 - Jersey City, NJ - Hollywood Arena
Sandor Szabo def George Hagen

05/14/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (5,000)
Herb Freeman (38:19) Renato Gardini
Sergei Kalmikoff def August Benkert
Wladek Zbyszko (30min limit draw) Richard Stahl
Norton B. Jackson def Carl Lemie
Fred Carone def Jack Reynolds

05/14/1931 - Yonkers, NY - Columbus Sporting Club (1,800)
Gino Garibaldi (34:31) Tom Draak
Dick Shikat def Uhro Kataja
Sandor Szabo def John Wilcox
Casey Berger def Jack Burke
Vanka Zelesniak (30min limit draw) Gene Bruce

05/18/1931 - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory (8,000)
Sandor Szabo (53:35 curfew draw) Jim McMillen
Ray Steele (35:08) Earl McCready
Captain Edward Athol Oakley def Casey Berger
Gino Garibaldi (sub Herb Freeman) def Floyd Marshall
Sergei Kalmikoff vs Kola Kwariani
Al Pierotti vs Vanka Zelesniak

05/18/1931 Poughkeepsie, NY
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* def Richard Stahl
Herb Freeman def Toots Mondt

05/19/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (3,500)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (30:15) Dick Daviscourt
Rudy Dusek def Richard Stahl
Captain Athol Oakley def Vanka Zelesniak
Norton B. Jackson def John Wilcox
Tommy Draak (30min limit draw) Omar Mullain
Al Pierotti def Nick Nestor

05/19/1931 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Sandor Szabo (13:00) Jack Washburn
Herb Freeman (30min limit draw) Jim McMillen
Milo Steinborn def Gene Bruce
Casey Berger (30min limit draw) Ferdinand Carone
Toots Mondt def Tony Catalino

05/19/1931 - Jersey City, NJ - Hollywood Arena
Renato Gardini (31:00) Abe Kashey
Dick Shikat def Tom Texis
Babe Caddock def Jack Reynolds
Irish Joe Boyle def Mike Chaplin
Sergei Kalmikoff def Jack Burke

05/20/1931 - New Haven, CT
Earl McCready (26:53) Willie Davis

05/21/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (3,000)
Herb Freeman (18:43) Ferdinando Carone
Wladek Zbyszko def Tom Texis
Renato Gardini def Casey Berger
Gino Garibaldi (30min limit draw) Milo Steinborn
Gene Bruce (30min limit draw) George Hill

05/22/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena (3,500)
Jack Sherry (23:06) Jean LaDoux
George Zarynoff def Abe Kaplan
Charley Lappanen (30min limit draw) William Demetral
Frank Judson def Tony Rocco
Nick Lutze drew Stanley Stasiak

05/22/1931 - Elizabeth, NJ
George Godfrey def Peter Micaloff

05/25/1931 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (12,000)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (35:19) Sandor Szabo
Ray Steele (30:14) Herb Freeman
Jim McMillen (8:00 curfew draw) Babe Caddock
Norton Jackson def Floyd Marshall
Earl McCready (30min dec) Sergei Kalmikoff
Gino Garibaldi def Abe Kashey

05/26/1931 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Dick Shikat (21:00) Casey Berger
Sergei Kalmikoff drew George Manish
Herb Freeman def George Hill
Tony Felice drew Bill Nelson
Ferdinando Carone def Gene Bruce

05/26/1931 - Bayonne, NY - Stadium
Sandor Szabo (27:00) Taro Miyake
Wladek Zbyszko def Tony Catalino
Richard Stahl def Firpo Wilcox
Rudy Dusek drew Tommy Draak
Joe Boyle def Leslie Grimes

05/27/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (2,000)
Hans Steinke (21:48) Dick Daviscourt
Al Pioretti def Bill Nelson
Art Evans def Gene Bruce
Norton Jackson def Casey Berger
Rudy Dusek (45min limit draw) Sandor Szabo
Herb Freeman def Floyd Marshall

05/28/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (2,500)
Dick Shikat (18:19) Richard Stahl
Herb Freeman def Joe Rogacki
John Podubny (30min limit draw) Gene Bruce
Sergei Kalmikoff def George Hill
Renato Gardini def Jack Reynolds

05/29/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena (2,500)
Ed Don George (18:47) Jean Ladeaux
Jack Sherry def Rudy LaDitzi
Len Macaluso def Charley West
Abe Kaplan def Jack Arnold
Charley Lappanen def Arpad Szuchs

05/30/1931 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Arena (4,000)
Ed Don George (31:50) Jack Ganson
Len Macaluso def Sailor Jack Arnold
Stanley Stasiak def Abe Kaplan
Charley Lappanen (30min limit draw) Rudy LaDitzi
Jack Sherry def John Grandovich
Demitri Demetroff def Michael Orgovangi

06/03/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (1,500)
Ray Steele (18:35) Taro Miyake
Hans Steinke (45min limit draw) Renato Gardini
Tiny Roebuck def Milo Steinborn
Wladek Zbyszko (30min limit draw) Earl McCready
Al Piorotti def Tommy Draak
Hans Kampfer def August Benkert

06/03/1931 - White Plains, NY - Westchester County Center (5,000)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (24:16) Herb Freeman
Jim McMillen def Richard Stahl

06/04/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (4,000)
Ray Steele (24:41) Sergei Kalmikoff
Wladek Zbyszko def Ferdinando Carone
Jim McMillen (30min limit draw) Herb Freeman
Taro Miyake (COR) Tony Catalino
George Manish def Gene Bruce

06/05/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena (2,500)
Jack Sherry (11:58) Paul Finsky
Carlos Henriquez def Charley West
Mihaly Orgovanyi def Martin Merker
Charley Metro (30min limit draw) Theofolis Firpo
Howard Cantonwine def Demitri Demetroff

06/05/1931 Walter Burke - W. New York, NJ - West New York Stadium (3,000)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (21:58) George Manish
Walter Podolak def Gene Bruce
Herb Freeman def Ferdinardo Carone
Wladek Zbyszko (20min limit draw) Taro Miyake
Sergei Kalmikoff def Jack Burke

06/05/1931 - Brooklyn, NY - Babylon Sports Club
George Hill (18:45) Toots Mondt (sub Sandor Szabo)
Casey Berger def Carl Lemie
Hans Steinke def Tony Felice
Al Pierroti def Jack Root
Tom Draak def Tony Catalino

06/06/1931 - Yonkers, NY - Columbus Sporting Club (2,800)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (31:05) Gino Garibaldi
Sandor Szabo def Casey Berger
Sergei Kalmikoff def Vanka Zelesniak
Herb Freeman def Gene Bruce
Tom Draak def Oscar Nygren

06/06/1931 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Stadium (4,000)
AWA World Heavyweight Title (Boston): Henri DeGlane* (12:00) Howard Cantonwine
Pat McGill def Charley Lappanen
Al Morelli def Demitri Demetroff
Harry Cornsweet def Irish Paddy Mack
George Zarynoff drew Jack Sherry
Mihaly Orgovany def Paul Finsky

06/10/1931 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Mihaly Orgovanyi def Abe Kaplan
Jack Sherry def Rudy LaDitzi
Harry Cornsweet def Charley West

06/10/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (3,000)
Ray Steele (12:45) Mike Romano
Al Pierotti def Toots Mondt
Dick Shikat def Steve Znoski
Tiny Roebuck (30min limit draw) Kola Kwariani
Sergei Kalmikoff def Bill Evans
Sandor Szabo def Taro Miyake

06/11/1931 - Woodhaven, NY - Dexter Park (2,000)
Jack Sherry (26:30) Richard Martin
Carlos Henriquez def Ivan Ludloff
George Zarynoff (30min limit draw) Jack Wagner
Mihaly Orgovanyi def Rudy LaDitzi
Harry Cornsweet def Demitri Demitroff

06/11/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Dick Shikat (26:18) George Manish
Ray Steele (4:08) Toots Mondt
Herb Freeman def Cyclone Ress
Sandor Szabo def Gene Bruce
Sergei Kalmikoff (30min limit draw) Gino Garibaldi

06/12/1931 - Brooklyn, NY - Babylon Sports Club
Casey Berger (30:42) George Hill
Herb Freeman def Tom Draak
Serge Kalmikoff def Jack Burke
George Manish def Gene Bruce
Sun Jennings drew Vanka Zelesniak

06/12/1931 - Southampton, NY - Pine Street Arena
Dick Shikat (38:02) Richard Stahl
Ray Steele def Bill Nelson
Wladek Zbyszko def Carl Lemie
Mike Romano def Jack Reynolds

06/12/1931 Andrew Palasky - Trenton, NJ - Trenton HS Field (canceled)
Mihaly Orgovanyi vs Jim Heslyn
Jack Sherry vs Oscar Nygren
Carlos Henriquez vs Billy Weston
Rudy LaDitzi vs Tony Rocco
Victor Weber vs Adolfo Marchioni

06/13/1931 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Stadium
Jack Sherry (31:40) Glenn Wade
George Zarynoff def John Dunoff (sub John Grandovich)
Carlos Henriquez def Mike Chaplin
Harry Cornsweet def Demitri Demitroff
Stanley Stasiak (30min limit draw) Nick Lutze
Mihaly Orgovanyi def Rudy LaDitzi

06/16/1931 - Yonkers, NY - Columbus Sporting Club
Ray Steele (21:18) Tommy Draak
Herb Freeman def Taro Miyake
Sergei Kalmikoff (30min limit draw) Wladek Zbyszko
Sandor Szabo def Bill Nelson
Fred Carone (30min limit draw) Vanka Zelesniak

06/17/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (2,500)
Dick Shikat (48:00 curfew draw) Kola Kwariani
Ray Steele def Steve Znoski
Tiny Roebuck (30min dec) Dick Daviscourt
Hans Steinke def Mike Romano
Al Pierotti def Floyd Marshall

06/17/1931 - Newark, NJ - Dreamland Park
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (25min) Herb Freeman
Sergei Kalmikoff def Tommy Draak
Sandor Szabo def Jack Burke
Gino Garibaldi (30min limit draw) Taro Miyake
Vanka Zelesniak def August Benkert

06/18/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (4,000)
Ray Steele (15:29) Richard Stahl
George Manish def George Hill
Dick Shikat (30min limit draw) Herb Freeman
Taro Miyake def Gene Bruce
Vanka Zelesniak (30min limit draw) Paul Vogel (Karl Vogel)

06/18/1931 - Woodhaven, NY - Dexter Park (1,500)
Stanley Stasiak (19:37) Jean Leduc (sub Axel Anderson)
Len Macaluso def Joe Cook
George Zarynoff def Boris Demitroff
Lee Wykoff def Ben Ginsberg
Mihaly Orgovanyi def Andro Dunnov
Jack Bloomfield (30min limit draw) Theophiles Firpo

06/19/1931 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Stadium
Stanley Stasiak (9:35) Ben Ginsberg (sub Jose Dominquez)
Mihaly Orgovanyi def George Sanders
Carlos Henriquez def Charley West
John Dunloff (30min limit draw) Jack Bloomfield
Tony Felice def Paul Finsky

06/19/1931 - Newark, NJ
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* def Herb Freeman

06/19/1931 - Trenton, NJ - Trenton HS Field (600)
Jim Browning (35min utc) Boris Demitroff
Theofolis Doumas (45min limit draw) Paul Kochansky
Lee Wykoff (5min) John Bojrsko (sub Cyclone Rees)
Joe Montana (13min) William Thomas (sub Roy Haldeman)

06/22/1931 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Arena
Stanley Stasiak (16:50) John Grandovich
Len Macaluso def Demitri Demitroff
Mihaly Orgovanyi def Paul Finsky
Rudy LaDitzi drew Tony Felice

06/23/1931 - Orangburg, NJ
Workout Match: Jim Londos def Richard Stahl
Workout Match: Jim Londos def Billy Evans
Workout Match: Jim Londos (10min limit draw) John Maxos

06/24/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Herb Freeman (19:30) Steve Znosky
Sun Jenning def Toots Mondt
Sergei Kalmikoff (30min limit draw) Dick Daviscourt
Al Piorotti def Jack Reynolds
Kola Kwariani (30min limit draw) Earl McCready

06/25/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (2,500)
Wladek Zbyszko (35:00 curfew dec) Sergei Kalmikoff
Kola Kwariani def Steve Znoski
Captain Athol Oakley (30min limit draw) Vanka Zelesniak
Dick Daviscourt def Fred Carone
Toots Mondt (19:09) Taro Miyake

06/25/1931 - Woodhaven, NY - Dexter Park (1,000)
Pat Narkey (8:37) Sgt. Jack Reynolds
Andy Brown def Jack Wagner
Ben Ginsberg def Joe Cook
Harry Cornsweet def Mike Yamka
Carlos Henriquez drew Oscar Nygren

06/26/1931 - Southampton, NY - Pine Street Arena (1,200)
Sergei Kalmikoff (23:02) Tommy Draak
Richard Stahl def Benny Ginsberg
Steve Znosky def Gene Bruce
Jack Maryake (23:37) August Benkert

06/26/1931 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Stadium (2,000)
Jack Sherry (26:10) Jean LaDue
Len Macaluso def George Sanders
Mihaly Orgovanyi def Clevio Massimo
Rudy LaDitzi def Demitri Demetroff
Glen Wade def Tony Felice

06/26/1931 - Brooklyn, NY - Babylon Sporting Club
Floyd Marshall (24:58) Paul Vogel (Karl Vogel)
Vanka Zelesniak def Fernanadio Carone
Wladek Zbyszko def Walter Podolak
Hans Steinke def Mike Romano
Kola Kwariani def Jack Reynolds

06/29/1931 Jack Curley - Bronx, NY - Yankee Stadium (21,000; $63,000)
Norton Jackson (10:08) Cy Williams
Babe Caddock (3:06) Athol Oakley
Earl McCready (11:17) Sergyey Kalmikoff
Rudy Dusek (3:04) Al Perretti
Hans Kaempfer (8:04) Nick Zelezniak
Herb Freeman (16:27) Mike Romano
World Welterweight Title: Jack Reynolds* (8:25) Joe Parelli
Dick Shikat (15min limit draw) Hans Steinke
Sandor Szabo (10min limit draw) Jim McMillen
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (1:09:34) Ray Steele

07/01/1931 - Mineola, NY - Mitchel Field (1,500)
Carlos Henriquez (2-0) Mike Yankoff
Cyclone Anderson (2-0) Joe Parelli
Slim Corcoran (20min limit draw) John Antes
Ray Weber def Tony Capone
John Antes def Young Calza

07/01/1931 - Newark, NJ - Dreamland Park
Ray Steele (28:00) Richard Stahl
Taro Miyake def Tom Camilla
Kola Kwariani def Cy Williams
Casey Berger (30min limit draw) Sandor Szabo
Sammy Stein (30min limit draw) Vanka Zelesniak

07/02/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (3,000)
Jim McMillen (45:00 curfew draw) Herb Freeman
Dick Shikat def Steve Znosky
Kola Kwariani (30min dec) Sergi Kalmikoff
Gino Garibaldi def Abe Kashey
Vanka Zelesniak def Gene Bruce

07/02/1931 - Brooklyn, NY - Dexter Park (1,500)
Henri DeGlane (17:45) Axel Anderson
Carlos Henriquez (22:08) Charley West
Andy Brown (25:42) Ben Ginsberg
Harry Cornsweet (21:10) Demitri Demetroff
Alex Hedlund (30min limit draw) John Bloomfield

07/03/1931 - Babylon Beach, NY (3,000)
Jim McMillen (11:57) Floyd Marshall
Dick Shikat def Tommy Draak
Herb Freeman def Gene Bruce
Sergei Kalmikoff (30min limit draw) Casey Berger
Sandor Szabo (30min dec) Vanka Zelesniak

07/09/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Herb Freeman (15:26) Toots Mondt
Dick Shikat (30min limit draw) Kola Kwariani
George Manish def Vanka Zelesniak
Sandor Szabo def Gene Bruce
Wladek Zbyszko (30min limit draw) Willie Davis

07/10/1931 - Babylon, NY
Vanka Zelesniak def Casey Berger
Herb Freeman def George Hill
Dick Shikat drew Serge Kalmikoff

07/13/1931 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Arena (canceled)

07/15/1931 - Mineola, NY - Mitchel Field Arena
Carlos Henriquez (2-0) Clevio Massimo
Sam Grinstead def Tony Rocco
Big Weber def Bob Diry
Farmer Barney def Tommy Texas
Andy Brown def Yamo Yamkoff

07/16/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (3,500)
Herb Freeman (26:14) George Manish
Sammy Stein vs George Hill
Sandor Szabo vs Vanka Zelesniak

07/17/1931 - Brooklyn, NY - Babylon Sports Club (3,000)
Vanka Zelesniak (18:26) Sergei Kalmikoff
Herb Freeman def Cyclone Ress
Casey Berger def Carl Vogel
Steve Znosky def Cy Williams
George Manish (30min limit draw) Willie Davis

07/21/1931 - Long Beach, NY - Stadium
Herb Freeman (23:05) George Hill
Gino Garibaldi def Gene Bruce
Sammy Stein def Casey Berger
Fred Carone (30min limit draw) Vanka Zelesniak

07/23/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (11,234)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (27:18) Herb Freeman
George Manish (13:58) Fred Caroni
Willie Davis (17:02) Sergei Kalmikoff
Sammy Stein (19:04) Bill Nelson

07/24/1931 - Babylon, NY - Arena (6,500)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (20:34) Vanka Zelesniak
Herb Freeman def Jack Reynolds
Richard Stahl (30min dec) Gene Bruce
Wladek Zbyszko def Fred Carone
Steve Znoski def Carl Vogel

07/29/1931 - Long Branch, NJ - Ocean Grove Arena (4,000)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (31:00) George Manish
Gino Garibaldi (30min limit draw) Benny Stein
George Hill def Ferdinard Carone
Richard Stahl def Farmer Bill Nelson

07/29/1931 - Mineola, NY - Mitchel Field
Sam Markowitz vs Dave Goldberg

07/30/1931 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome (11,000; $12,000)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (17:05) Al Pierotti
George Calza (19:45) Sergei Kalmikoff
Sandor Szabo (11:56) Jack Reynolds
Hans Steinke (30min limit draw) Earl McCready
Herb Freeman (20:50) Taro Miyake

07/30/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (3,500)
Gino Garibaldi (17:45) Vanka Zelesniak
Sammy Stein (20:57) Willie Davis
Richard Stahl def Carl Vogel
Joe Rogacki def George Hill
Fred Carone def Jack Bloomfield

07/31/1931 - Brooklyn, NY - Babylon Sports Club (3,000)
Steve Znosky (29:00) George Hill
Vanka Zelesniak def Jim Scuzo
Sammy Stein def Carl Vogel
Willie Davis def Bill Nelson
Sergei Kalmikoff (30min limit draw) Gene Bruce

08/06/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Dick Shikat (22:51) Sergei Kalmikoff
Sammy Stein (45min limit draw) Gino Garibaldi
Sandor Szabo (30min limit draw) Steve Znosky
George Calza def George Hill
Vanka Zelesniak (30min limit draw) Joe Rogacki

08/07/1931 - Babylon, NY - Babylon Beach Arena (3,500)
Sammy Stein (20:51) Vanka Zelesniak
Gino Garibaldi (30min limit draw) Sandor Szabo
Richard Stahl (30min limit draw) Sergei Kalmikoff
Steve Znoski def Gene Bruce
Hans Steinke def Joe Rogacki

08/11/1931 - Mineola, NY - Mitchel Field
Carlos Henriquez vs Anthony Mancuso

08/13/1931 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Stadium (10.000)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (33:35) Kola Kwariani
Joe Mondt (22:05) Sergei Kalmikoff
George Calza (25:10) Ralph Wilson
Stanislaus Zbyszko (17:10) Vanka Zelesniak
Norton B. Jackson (11:20) Fred Carone

08/13/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (2,500)
Sammy Stein (24:19) Taro Miyake
Sandor Szabo def Steve Znosky
Al Pierotti def Joe Rogacki
George Manish def Ben Ginsberg
Carl Vogel (30min limit draw) Arpad Szucks

08/14/1931 - New Rochelle, NY - HS Stadium (8,500)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (26:50) Gino Garibaldi
Jim McMillen def Mike Romano
George Calza (20min dec) Sandor Szabo
Norton B. Jackson def Gene Bruce
Babe Caddock def Farmer Bill Nelson
Bernard Nobis (20min dec) Ben Ginsberg

08/17/1931 - Dover, NJ
Sandor Szabo (20:31) Fred Carone

08/18/1931 - Long Beach, NY - Stadium (2,500)
Sammy Stein (31:05) Gene Bruce
Sandor Szabo def Taro Miyake
George Manish def Sergei Kalmikoff
Vanka Zelesniak def Carl Vogel
Ferdinando Carone def Mike Chaplin

08/20/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (3,000)
Ray Steele (13:40) Al Pierotti
Dick Shikat def Richard Stahl
Sandor Szabo (30min limit draw) Gino Garibaldi
Sammy Stein def August Benkert
Kola Kwariani (30min limit draw) Steve Znosky

08/24/1931 - Long Beach, NY - Stadium (2,500)
Sammy Stein (42:20) Vanka Zelesniak
Gino Garibaldi def George Hill
Sandor Szabo def Tom Draak
George Manish def Oscar Nygren
Ferdinand Carone def Gene Bruce

08/26/1931 - Mineola, NY - Mitchel Field (2,200)
Carlos Henriquez (2-0) Charley West
Danny Winters (1-0 UTC) Jack McCluskey
Vic Weber def John Carlin
Cyclone Anderson (30min limit draw) Happy Norman
Sam Cordovano def Yamo Yamkoff

08/27/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (3,000)
Ray Steele (33:43 UTC) Sammy Stein
George Calza (30min limit draw) Dick Shikat
Fred Carone (sub George Manish) def Gene Bruce
Taro Miyake def Apad Szuis
Mike Romano drew Vanka Zelesniak

08/28/1931 - Babylon, NY - Sports Arena (6,000)
Ray Steele (28:35) Steve Znosky
Sandor Szabo def Taro Miyake
Vanka Zelesniak def August Benkert
Gene Bruce def Charley West
Sammy Stein drew Richard Stahl

08/31/1931 - Long Beach, NY - Stadium
Ray Steele (12:05) Taro Miyake
Dick Shikat def Steve Znoski
Joe Rogacki (30min limit draw) Tom Draak
George Manish def Carl Vogel
Richard Stahl (dec) Mike Romano

09/03/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (7,000)
Ray Steele (38:43 curfew draw) Sammy Stein
Sandor Szabo def Mike Romero
Gino Garibaldi def Gene Bruce
George Calza def George Hills (George Hill)
Fred Carone (30min limit draw) Steve Znosky

09/07/1931 - Long Beach, NY - Stadium
Sandor Szabo vs George Hill

09/10/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (1,500)
Herb Freeman (16:32) Andy Zaharoff
Sammy Stein def George Hills (George Hill)
George Calza def Vanka Zelesniak
Richard Stahl (30min limit draw) Fred Carone
Norton Jackson def Joe Rogacki

09/14/1931 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Arena
Waino Ketonen (14:58) Steve Zabriskie
Bernhoif Hansen def Tony Morelli
John Karlson (30min limit draw) Paul Kochanski
Danny Winters (20min limit draw) Charley Lappanen
Oscar Nygren (20min limit draw) Ivan Demitroff

09/14/1931 - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory (7,000)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (38:21) Sandor Szabo
Ray Steele def Richard Stahl
Kola Kwariani def George Hill
Sammy Stein (30min limit draw) Gino Garibaldi
Gus Westrich def Jack Reynolds
Herb Freeman def Ivan Vernihora
George Calza def Frank Speer

09/16/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (4,000)
Sammy Stein (20:15) Ralph Wilson
Tiny Roebuck def Sun Jennings
Dick Shikat (30min limit draw) Sandor Szabo
George Calza def Gene Bruce
Norton Jackson def Sgt. Jack Reynolds
Abe Kashey (30min limit draw) John Supsie

09/17/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (2,000)
Herb Freeman (15:29) Fred Carone
Gino Garibaldi def Richard Stahl
Sammy Stein (30min limit draw) Sandor Szabo
Tom Draak (30min limit draw) Ivan Poddubny (John Podubny)
Ivan Vernyhora def Carl Vogel

09/18/1931 - Jersey City, NJ - Oakland Arena
New Jersey Heavyweight Title: Young Sampson (Dominick Taglierini) vs Tommy Draak

09/21/1931 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Arena (postponed due to weather)
Waino Ketonen vs Paul Kochansky

09/22/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum
Sammy Stein (20:02) Mike Romano
George Calza def Ivan Vernyhora
Hans Steinke (30min limit draw) Gino Garibaldi
Herb Freeman (30min limit draw) Steve Znosky
Kola Kwariani def Tom Draak

09/23/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (2,500)
George Calza (17:15) Lou Plummer
Paul Jones def Mike Romano
Hans Steinke (30min dec) Tiny Roebuck
Ivan Vernyhora (30min dec) Toots Mondt
Sandor Szabo def John Supsie
Norton Jackson def Richard Stahl

09/23/1931 - Mineola, NY - Mitchel Field Arena (1,500)
Waino Ketonen def Johnny Carlin (2-1)
Joe Rogacki def Clevio Massimo
Happy Norman def Young Brown
Vic Weber (30min limit draw) Paul Kochanski
Charley Metro drew Cyclone Anderson

09/25/1931 - Brooklyn, NY - Babylon Sports Club (3,000)
Sandor Szabo (19:37) Richard Stahl
Herb Freeman def Farmer Bill Nelson
Ivan Vernyhora (30min limit draw) Gino Garibaldi
Sammy Stein def Steve Znosky
Willie Davis def Carl Vogel

09/28/1931 - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory
Sammy Stein (10:23) Paul Jones
George Calza def Floyd Marshall
Sandor Szabo def Mike Romano
Dick Shikat def Steve Znosky
Norton B. Jackson def Arthur Dick
Toots Mondt def Willie Davis
Hans Steinke drew Kola Kwariani

09/30/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Toots Mondt (57:10) Ivan Vernyhora
George Calza def Benny Ginsberg
Gino Garibaldi def Abe Kashey
Frank Speer def Farmer Bill Nelson
George Hagen def Gene Bruce
Al Pierotti def Vanka Zelesniak

10/01/1931 - Yonkers, NY - Columbus Sporting Club
Gino Garibaldi vs Ivan Podubny (John Podubny)

10/02/1931 Lew Raymond - Trenton, NJ - Arena (800)
Dick Shikat (14min) Arpad Szucs
Sid Westrich (19min) Benny Ginsberg
George Calza (20:30) John Podubny
Steve Znosky (21min) Vanka Zelesniak
Norton B. Jackson (17:30) Arthur Dick

10/07/1931 - Mineola, NY - Mitchel Field Arena (1,200)
Carlos Henriquez (1-0 UTC) Tom Russell
Vic Weber drew (30min limit draw) Paul Kochansky
Louis Serozic def James Norman
Joe Rogacki (20min limit draw) Danny Winters
Mario Giglio (20min limit draw) Charley Metro

10/08/1931 - Yonkers, NY - Columbus Sporting Club
Renato Gardini def Vanka Zelesniak
Sandor Szabo def Willie Davis
Toots Mondt drew Norton Jackson
Dick Shikat def Fred Carone

10/09/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Jack Sherry def Rudy LaDitzi
Pat McGill def Paul Finsky
Mihaly Orgavany def Jack Reynolds
Andy Brown def Tommy Texas
Carlos Henriquez def Leo Lusahe

10/09/1931 Lew Raymond - Trenton, NJ - Arena (500)
Dick Shikat (13min) Floyd Marshall
Steve Znosky (23min) Willie Davis
Gino Garibaldi (16min) Bill Middlekauff
Sid Westrich (19min) Fred Carone (as Fernando Caroni)
Jack Hurley (30min dec) Gene Bruce

10/10/1931 - Bay Shore, NY - Babylon Sports Club
Floyd Marshall (26:13) Carl Vogel
Dick Shikat def Ivan Veryhora
Gino Garibaldi def Gene Bruce
Paul Jones (30min dec) Benny Ginsberg
Renato Gardini def Oscar Nygren

10/12/1931 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (4,000)
Ray Steele (38:44) Sandor Szabo
Rudy Dusek def Norton B. Jackson
George Calza def Gene Ledoux
Gino Garibaldi drew Earl McCready
Tiny Roebuck def Andy Zaharoff (sub Don Delaun)
Steve Znosky (20min dec) Toots Mondt
Sammy Stein vs Babe Caddock

10/13/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (1,500)
Sammy Stein (15:07) Willie Davis
Renato Gardini def Floyd Marshall
Gino Garibaldi (30min limit draw) Ralph Wilson
Steve Znosky (30min dec) Benny Ginsberg
John Podubny def Gene Bruce

10/14/1931 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Gino Garibaldi (23:00) Floyd Marshall
Ralph Wilson def Gene Bruce
Andy Zaharoff drew Abe Kashey
Phil Marfuggi def George Pangos
Steve Znosky def Ivan Podubny (John Podubny)

10/14/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (2,500)
George Hagen (29:00) Ivan Vernyhora
Dick Daviscourt def Renato Gardini
Hans Steinke def Don Delaun
Jack Smith (30min limit draw) George Hill
Andy Kandrat def Bill Nelson
Paul Jones def Bill Middlekauf

10/15/1931 - Yonkers, NY - Columbus Sporting Club
Renato Gardini (26:39) Andy Zaharoff
Ralph Wilson def Ben Ginsberg
Herb Freeman def Tom Draak
Matros Kirilenko def Willie Davis

10/16/1931 Jack Curley - New York, NY (17,000)
Jim Londos vs George Calza

10/16/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Jack Sherry vs Bull Martin

10/16/1931 - Trenton, NJ - Arena (1,000)
Renato Gardini (20min) Willie Davis
Matros Kirilenko (10:20) Tom Draak
Steve Znosky (30min limit draw) Gino Garibaldi
Floyd Marshall (18min) Andy Zaharoff
Vanka Zelesniak (30min limit draw) Sid Westrich
Johnny Lewandowski def Steve Majaros

10/19/1931 - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory (5.000)
George Calza (41:19) Rudy Dusek
Matros Kirilenko (20:38) Steve Znosky
Sammy Stein (30min limit draw) Ray Steele
Toots Mondt (30min limit draw) Sandor Szabo
Tiny Roebuck def Don Delaun
Herb Freeman def Willie Davis

10/20/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (3,000)
Ray Steele (18:37) Benny Ginsberg
Herb Freeman def Steve Znosky
Renato Gardini def Bill Middlekauf
George Calza def John Podubny
Ralph Wilson def Andy Zaharoff

10/20/1931 - Staten Island, NY - Pier 18
Sammy Stein vs Floyd Marshall

10/21/1931 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Ed Don George (37:31) Fred Meyer
Jack Sherry (30min limit draw) Charley Strack
Carlos Henriquez def Paddy Mack
Len Macaluso def Sailor Arnold
Mihaly Orgavany def Oscar Nygren
Harry Cornsweet def Jack Reynolds

10/21/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Rudy Dusek (sub Gino Garibaldi) def Toots Mondt
Matros Kirilenko def Mike Romano
George Calza drew Ray Steele

10/21/1931 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Sammy Stein def Andy Zaharoff
Fred Carone def Gene Bruce
Babe Caddock def Renato Gardini
Dick Daviscourt drew Vanka Zelesniak

10/22/1931 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Ed Don George def Fred Meyers
(The main event was interrupted by a minute of silence at 10:00 in honor of Thomas A. Edison)

10/22/1931 - Yonkers, NY - Columbus Sporting Club (2,000)
Ray Steele (24:30) Amadeo Marchioni
George Calza def Cyclone Ress
Sammy Stein (dec) Toots Mondt
Herb Freeman drew Ralph Wilson

10/23/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena (1,800)
Ed Don George (21:26) Rudy LaDitzi
Mihaly Orgovanyi def George Sanders
Ghafoor Khan def George Lasan
Harry Cornsweet def Paul Finsky
Andy Brown def Sgt. Jack Reynolds

10/23/1931 - Trenton, NJ - Arena (1,500)
Joseph "Toots" Mondt (sub Sandor Szabo) (24min) Floyd Marshall
Sammy Stein (21:10) Ivan Vernyhora
Renato Gardini (30min limit draw) Joseph "Toots" Mondt
Steve Znosky (18:30) John Podubny
Hans Steinke (12:10) Arthur Boganz

10/24/1931 - Bay Shore, NY - Bay Shore Stadium (1,200)
Ray Steele (21:29) Cyclone Ress
Herb Freeman def Tommy Draak
Sid Westrich (30min limit draw) Gene Bruce
Vanka Zelesniak def Jack Hurley
Matros Kirilenko def Willie Davis

10/27/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (3,000)
Ray Steele (51:30 curfew draw) Herb Freeman
Floyd Marshall def Fred Carone
Ralph Wilson def Cy Williams
Renato Gardini def Farmer Bill Nelson
Benny Ginsberg def Andy Zaharoff

10/28/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
George Hagen (COR) Toots Mondt
Rudy Dusek def Al Pierotti

10/28/1931 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena (2,000)
George Zarynoff (16:55) Frank Judson
Mihali Orgovanyi def Paul Finsky
Harold Cornsweet def Charley Metro
Ghafoor Khan (30min limit draw) Rudy LaDitzi
Andy Brown def Alex Hedlund
Carlos Henriquez def Charley West

10/28/1931 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Renato Gardini def Babe Caddock
Sammy Stein def Willie Davis
Sandor Szabo def Arthur Boganz
Benny Ginsberg def Jack Hurley
Ralph Wilson def Fred Carone

10/29/1931 - Yonkers, NY - Columbus Sporting Club
Sammy Stein drew Steve Znosky
Adiolo Marchioni def Ivan Veryahora
Ralph Wilson def Floyd Marshall
Renato Gardini def Willie Davis

10/30/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena (1,900)
Jack Sherry (35:00) Andy Brown
Harry Cornsweet def Tommy Texas
Carlos Henriquez def Andrew Dunaiff
Mihaly Orgovanyi def Joe Rogacki
Carl Vogel (30min limit draw) Rudy LaDitzi

10/30/1931 - Bay Shore, NY - Bay Shore Arena (1,200)
Sammy Stein (22:46) Ivan Vernyhora
Floyd Marshall def Andy Zaharoff
Renato Gardini drew Vanka Zelesniak
Benny Ginsberg def Fred Carone
Arthur Boganz (30min dec) Bill Nelson

10/30/1931 - Trenton, NJ - Arena (1,500)
Sandor Szabo (27min) Babe Caddock (John Supsie)
Steve Znosky (22min) Justino Giraldi
George Calza (17min) Rex Smith
Paul Jones (20min limit draw) Norton B. Jackson
Matros Kirilenko (sub Herbie Freeman) (30min limit draw) George Hagen

10/30/1931 - New Haven, CT
Dick Daviscourt (26:51) John Maxos
Earl McCready (14:24) George Wilcheski
Mike Romano (20:30 UTC) Bill Middlekauf

11/02/1931 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (8,000)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (39:31) Matros Kirilenko
George Calza (13:52) Toots Mondt
Herb Freeman (9:06) Gene LaDoux
Sammy Stein (18:56) Steve Znosky
Hans Steinke (2:04) Willie Davis
Sandor Szabo (30min limit draw) Rudy Dusek
Ray Steele (30min limit draw) Earl McCready
Tiny Roebuck vs Dick Daviscourt (cancelled?)

11/03/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (2,500)
Sammy Stein (25:04) Floyd Marshall
Sandor Szabo def Benny Ginsberg
Herb Freeman (45min limit draw) Ralph Wilson
Renato Gardini def Ivan Vernahora
Odioli Marchioni (30min limit draw) Vanka Zelesniak

11/04/1931 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Ray Steele def Benny Ginsberg
Babe Caddock def Ivan Podubny (John Podubny)
Herb Freeman drew Steve Znosky
George Calza def George Hill
Ralph Wilson def Ivan Vernyhora

11/04/1931 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena (1,200)
Henri DeGlane (27:15) Lee Wykoff
Len Macaluso def Joe Cook
Mihali Orgovanyi def Sgt. Jack Reynolds
Harry Cornsweet def Jim Heslin (sub Mario Giglio)
Joe Rogacki def Tommy Texas (sub Carl Vogel)
Oscar Nygren (30min limit draw) Paul Finsky (sub Jack Bloomfield)

11/04/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (2,000)
George Hagen (23:52) Toots Mondt
Matros Kirilenko def Floyd Marshall
Sammy Stein def Fred Carone
Tiny Roebuck (30min limit draw) Rudy Dusek
George Manish (30min limit draw) Rex Smith
Justino Giraldi def Gene Bruce

11/05/1931 - Yonkers, NY - Columbus Sporting Club (2,000)
Ralph Wilson (44:35) Amadeo Marchioni
Sandor Szabo (15:10) Abe Kashey
Justino Giraldi (13:30) Toots Mondt
Herb Freeman (30min limit draw) Floyd Marshall

11/06/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena (1,000)
Henri DeGlane (16:34) Al Baffert
Len Macaluso def Jack Reynolds
Charley Metro def Paddy Mack
Carl Vogel def Jack Cook
Joe Rogacki drew Oscar Nygren

11/06/1931 - Bay Shore, NY - Bay Shore Arena (1,300)
Sandor Szabo (19:57) George Hill
Matros Kirilenko def Abe Kashey
George Manish def John Podubny
Herb Freeman (30min limit draw) Justino Giraldi

11/06/1931 - Trenton, NJ - Arena (1,700)
Steve Znosky (25min) Tom Draak
Sammy Stein (15:10) Odilio Marchione
Babe Caddock (John Supsie) (30min dec) Vanka Zelesniak
Sid Westrich (sub Sandor Birkus) (18:45) Don DeLaun (Brother Jonathan)
George Hagen (16min) Gene Bruce

11/10/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (8,500)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (24:51) Herb Freeman
Sammy Stein def Gene LaDue
Ralph Wilson def Ivan Zaharoff
Justino Giraldi def Gene Bruce
Renato Gardini (30min limit draw) Babe Caddock

11/11/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (4,000)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (48:30) George Hagen
Sammy Stein (13:20) Al Pierotti
Matros Kirilenko (30min limit draw) Toots Mondt
Dick Daviscourt (30min limit draw) Sandor Szabo
Paul Jones (11:30) Gene Bruce

11/11/1931 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Jack Sherry (20:35) Richard Martin
Carl Pojello def Carl Vogel
Len Macaluso def Jim Heslin
Joe Green def Tommy Texas
Mihaly Orgovanyi def Rex Smith
Harry Cornsweet def Andro Dunaiff
Harry Glick def Ivan Itzkoff

11/11/1931 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Ray Steele (27:20) Babe Caddock
Benny Ginsberg def James Laier
Gene LaDeux (30min limit draw) Steve Znosky
Ralph Wilson def Vanka Zelesniak
Renato Gardini (30min limit draw) Herb Freeman

11/12/1931 - Yonkers, NY - Columbus Sporting Club (3,000)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (19:26) Justino Giraldi
Ralph Wilson def Benny Ginsberg
Sammy Stein def Vanka Zelesniak
Toots Mondt (30min limit draw) Babe Caddock
Tony Catalino def Willie Davis

11/13/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Andy Brown (45:56) Joe Rogacki
Carl Pojello def August Benkert
Carlos Henriquez def Tony Rocca
Len Macaluso def Mario Giglio
Milhaly Orgovanyi def Bill Nelson

11/13/1931 - Bay Shore, NY - Bay Shore Arena (1,200)
Sammy Stein (18:50) Bill Middlekauf
Matros Kirilenko def Justino Giraldi
Artillo Marchioni (45min limit draw) Benny Ginsberg
Jack Hurley (30min limit draw) Ivan Zaharoff

11/13/1931 Lew Raymond - Trenton, NJ - Arena (2,000)
Steve Znosky (25min) Renato Gardini
Ray Steele (24:30) Vanka Zelesniak
Herbie Freeman (16:30) Willie Davis
Babe Caddock (John Supsie) (30min limit draw) Steve Westrich
Sandor Szabo (19min) Abe Kashey

11/16/1931 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (17,000)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (52:49) George Calza
Herb Freeman (8:29 COR) Matros Kirilenko
Sammy Stein (6:33) Toots Mondt
Sandor Szabo (5:02) Al Pierotti
Ray Steele (11:27) Hans Bauer (sub George Manish)
Renato Gardini (20min dec) Dick Daviscourt
Morton B. Jackson (11:39) Gene Ladoux
Tiny Roebucy (4:34) Vanka Zelesniak

11/17/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (1,200)
Sammy Stein (11:27) Barney Nobis (sub Benny Ginsberg)
Ray Steele (COR) Ralph Wilson
Renato Gardini (30min limit draw) Babe Caddock
Floyd Marshall def Gene Bruce
Willie Davis def Jack Reynolds

11/18/1931 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena (1,000)
George Zarynoff (24:30) Pat McGill
Harry Cornsweet def Clevio Massimo
Mihaly Orgovanyi def Alex Hudlund
Carlos Henriquez def Paul Finsky
Len Macaluso def Tony Felice
Carl Pojello def Tony Rocco

11/18/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (2,500)
George Hagen (1:01:00 curfew draw) Matsos Kirilenko
Dick Daviscourt def Ivan Vernyhora
George Calza def Jack Smith
Toots Mondt (30min limit draw) Andy Kandrat
Norton Jackson def Tony Catalino

11/18/1931 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Sammy Stein def Andy Zaharoff
Ralph Wilson def Bill Nelson
Babe Caddock def Justino Giraldi
Ray Steele def Gene Bruce
Renato Gardini def Gene Ladoux

11/19/1931 - Yonkers, NY - Columbus Sports Club (2,000)
Sandor Szabo (curfew draw) Ralph Wilson
Sammy Stein (21:10) Tony Catalino
Floyd Marshall (45min limit draw) Renato Gardini
Tommy Draak (13:10) Gene Bruce
George Calza (12:45) Babe Caddock

11/20/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Jack Sherry def Carl Vogel

11/20/1931 - Trenton, NJ - Arena (2,000)
Sammy Stein (17min) Bill Middlekauff
Steve Znosky (30min limit draw) Sandor Szabo
George Calza (11:10) Vladimir Martynoff
Vanka Zelesniak (18:12) Gene Bruce
George Hagen (30min limit draw) Babe Caddock (John Supsie)

11/23/1931 - Mineola, NY - Chaminade HS (1,000)
Harry Anderson (22:13) Bill Lucas
Farmer Barney (30min limit draw) Tom Russell
Cyclone Ress def Ivan Huknoff
Joe Weber def Slim Conklin

11/23/1931 - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory (3,500)
George Calza (26:39) Sandor Szabo
Ray Steele def John Maxos
Tiny Roebuck def Benny Ginsberg
Renato Gardini def Ivan Vernyhora
Sammy Stein def Bill Middlekauf
Rudy Dusek def Tony Catalino
Ralph Wilson (20min limit draw) George Hagen

11/24/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (3,500)
Ray Steele (45:56 COR) Sammy Stein
George Calza def Barney Nobis
Herb Freeman def John Podubny
Floyd Marshall def Odilio Marchioni
Tom Draak def Abe Kashey

11/24/1931 - Huntington, NY - Huntington Sports Palace (the first card at the venue)
Ed Don George (16:40) Tommy Texis
Carlos Henriquez def Mario Giglio
Mihaly Orgovanyi def Dominick Tagliarini
Danny Winters def Clevio Massimo
Joe Rogacki drew Oscar Nygren

11/24/1931 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Ralph Wilson def Babe Caddock
Renato Gardini def Toots Mondt
Al Gicewicz (later Al Getz) def Benny Ginsberg
Fred Carone drew Don Delaun
Phil Marfuggi def Cyclone Ress

11/25/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (2,000)
Dick Daviscourt (46:20) George Hagen
Sandor Szabo (30:50) Toots Mondt
Dick Shikat (30min limit draw) Matros Kirilenko
Sammy Stein def Don Delaun
Herb Freeman def Jack Smith
Tiny Roebuck def Tiny Ruff

11/25/1931 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena (1,500)
Ed Don George (10:15 COR) George Zarynoff
Billy Bartush def Fritz Herrman
Len Macaluso def Tony Rocco
Carlos Henriquez def Paul Kochanski
Harry Cornsweet (30min limit draw) Mihaly Orgovanyi
Joe Green def Mike Yamka

11/26/1931 - Yonkers, NY - Columbus Sporting Club
Ray Steele def Adioio Marchioni (sub Justino Giraldi)
Renato Gardini def Tommy Draak
Toots Mondt def Tony Catalino
Vanka Zelesniak def Gene Bruce
Ralph Wilson def Floyd Marshall

11/27/1931 - Trenton, NJ - Arena (1,100)
Steve Znosky (13:15) Joseph "Toots" Mondt
Babe Caddock (John Supsie) (30:30) Vanka Zelesniak
Sammy Stein (18:45) Tony Catalino
George Hagen (22:12) Jack Hurley
Sid Westrich (30min dec) Tom Draak
Referee: Tommy Parsonnet

11/30/1931 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* def Renato Gardini
Herb Freeman drew Ralph Wilson
Sammy Stein def Ivan Vernyhora
Babe Caddock def Benny Ginsberg
Toots Mondt def Gene Bruce
George Calza def Vanka Zelesniak

12/01/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (1,000)
Ralph Wilson (21:34) Renato Gardini
Sammy Stein def Vanka Zelesniak
Ray Steele def Tommy Draak
Floyd Marshall def Carl Vogel
Herb Freeman def Tony Catalino (sub Gene LaDoux)

12/02/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (4,500)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (31:15) Herb Freeman
George Hagen def Babe Caddock
Dick Daviscourt (30min limit draw) Matros Kirilenko
John Maxos def George Hills (George Hill)
Tiny Roebuck def Tommy Draak
Phil Marfuggi def Gene Bruce

12/02/1931 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena (1,000)
Ed Don George (26:10) Ivan Vacturoff (sub Joe DeVito)
Carl Pojello def August Benkert
Harry Cornsweet def Dominick Tagliarini
Harry Glick def John Milo
Martin Merkur (30min limit draw) Tony Rocco
Jack Sherry (30min limit draw) Mihaly Orgovanyi

12/03/1931 - Yonkers, NY - Columbus Sporting Club (1,500)
Sandor Szabo (16:15) Floyd Marshall
Norton B. Jackson (14:50) Justino Giraldi
Sammy Stein (45min limit draw) Ralph Wilson
Ferdinand Carone (20:15) Vanka Zelesniak
George Hagen (30min limit draw) Dick Shikat

12/03/1931 Andrew Palasky - Trenton, NJ - Woodlawn Park Arena (100)
Mihaly Orgovanyi (15min) Tony Felice
Harry Cornsweet (4min) Tommy Texis
Charles Metro (30min limit draw) Dominic Taglirini
Alex Hedlund (15min) Clevio Massimo (sub Paddy Mack)

12/04/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena (1,000)
Ed Don George (16:05) John Spellman
Carl Pojello def Alex Hedlund
Billy Bartush drew Danny Winters
Tony Felice def Tommy Texis
Joe Maynard def Paul Finsky

12/04/1931 - Trenton, NJ - Arena (2,300)
World Heavyweight Title: Jim Londos* (29:40) Steve Znosky
Sammy Stein (18:03) Richard Stahl
Norton B. Jackson (30min limit draw) Cyclone Ress
Babe Caddock (John Supsie) (21:15) Odiolo Marchione
Sid Westrich (30min limit draw) George Hagen

12/07/1931 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (15,000)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (44:51 UTC) George Calza
Dick Shikat (3:14) Vladimir Martinoff
John Maxos (20min limit draw) Sandor Szabo
Tiny Roebuck (6:52) Ivan Vernyhora
Renato Gardini (20min limit draw) Rudy Dusek
Ray Steele (10:51) Richard Stahl
Jim McMillen (20min limit draw) Matros Kirilenko
Sammy Stein (30min limit draw) Herb Freeman

12/09/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Rudy Dusek (41:43) Dick Daviscourt
Matros Kirilenko def Joe Cox
Hans Steinke (30min limit draw) George Hagen
John Maxos def Jack Hurley
Tiny Roebuck def George Hill
Cy Williams def Odilio Marchioni

12/09/1931 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena (1,000)
Jack Sherry (33:40) Harry Cornsweet
Pat McKay def Ivan Vacturoff
Martin Merkur def Joe Nawrocki
Mihaly Orgovanyi def Mario Giglio
Len Macaluso (30min limit draw) Carl Pojello
Jim Browning def Boris Demitroff

12/09/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (1,800)
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (32:46) Ralph Wilson
Sammy Stein def Floyd Marshall
Dick Shikat def Bill Middlekauf
Benny Ginsberg def Bill Nelson
Justino Giraldi def Tiny Ruff

12/09/1931 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Ray Steele def Babe Caddock
Herb Freeman def Steve Znosky
Gene Bruce drew Tony Catalino

12/10/1931 - Yonkers, NY - Columbus Sporting Club (2,000)
Sammy Stein (19:24) Richard Stahl
Toots Mondt (25:16) Norton Jackson
Ralph Wilson (38:04) Ivan Vernyhora
George Hagen (22:46) Carl Vogel

12/11/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena (1,000)
Carl Pojello (28:21) Ivan Vacturoff
Carlos Henriquez def Joe Nowrocki
Danny Winters (30min limit draw) Mihaly Orgovanyi
Oscar Nygren def Rex Smith
John Sullivan def Tommy Texas

12/11/1931 Pete Berenati - Trenton, NJ - Arena (2,300)
Sandor Szabo (30:30) Steve Znosky
Bill Middlekauff (sub Sammy Stein) (30min dec) Don DeLaun (Brother Jonathan)
Babe Caddock (John Supsie) (23:10) Cyclone Ress
George Hagen (20:30) Tiger Bill Nelson
Norton B. Jackson (8min) Gene Bruce

12/14/1931 - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory (5,000)
Sammy Stein (35:34) Herb Freeman
Tiny Roebuck def Matros Kirilenko
Dick Shikat (30min limit draw) Rudy Dusek
Sandor Szabo (30min limit draw) Dick Daviscourt
Leo Pinetzki def Vanka Zelesniak
John Maxos def Justino Giraldi

12/15/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (2,000)
Sammy Stein (10:56 COR) Ralph Wilson
Renato Gardini def Don Delaun
Taro Miyake (30min limit draw) Benny Ginsberg
Odilio Marchioni (20min limit draw) Gene Bruce
Toots Mondt def Jack Hurley

12/16/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (4,000)
Matros Kirilenko (35:07) George Hagen
Dick Shikat def Joe Shimkus
Leo Pinetzki def Floyd Marshall
Rudy Dusek def Nazzarino Poggi Paul Jones (30min dec) John Maxos
Tiny Roebuck def Richard Stahl

12/16/1931 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena (2,000)
Gus Sonnenberg (31:10) Pat McKay
Jack Sherry def Frank Yusko
Carl Pojello def Ahmed Sulaymen
Valdimar Duhoff def Ivan Vacturoff
Joe DeVito def Tony Felice
Mihaly Orgovanyi def Rudy LaDitzi
Joe Green drew Martin Merkur

12/17/1931 - Yonkers, NY - Columbus Sporting Club (1,000)
Toots Mondt (47:20) Odolio Marchioni (sub Sammy Stein)
Norton B. Jackson def Benny Ginsberg
Floyd Marshall def Gene Bruce
Ivan Vernyhora def Bill Nelson
Ralph Wilson (15min limit draw) Renato Gardini

12/18/1931 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Jack Sherry def Andy Brown
August Benkert def Oscar Nygren
Joe Rogacki def Tony Rocco
Danny Winters (DQ) Tony Felice
Joe Maynard def Charley Metro

12/18/1931 - Trenton, NJ - Arena (1,400)
Babe Caddock (John Supsie) (29:30) Norton B. Jackson
George Calza (18:55) Bill Middlekauff
George Bill (17:04) Gene Bruce
George Hagen (30min dec) Steve Znosky
Ralph Wilson (22:10) Vanka Zelesniak

12/21/1931 Jack Curley - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (15,000; $35,000)
Sammy Stein (19:36) John Maxos
Scotty McDougall (20min limit draw) Matros Kirilenko
Rudy Dusek (10:18) Mike Romano (replaced Dick Shikat vs George Calza)
Tiny Roebuck (20min limit draw) Hans Steinke
Leon Pinetzuki (3:41) Toots Mondt
World Heavyweight Title (NYSAC): Jim Londos* (57:21) Ray Steele
Sandor Szabo (12:00 curfew draw) Ralph Wilson

12/22/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (1,200)
Sammy Stein (23:43) Taro Miyake
Vanka Zelesniak def Ivan Poddubny (John Podubny)
Renato Gardini def Floyd Marshall
Ralph Wilson def Fred Carone
Dick Shikat (30min limit draw) Matros Kirilenko

12/23/1931 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Paul Jones (29:00) Matros Kirilenko
John Maxos def Babe Caddock
George Hagen (30min limit draw) Scotty McDougall
Leo Pinetzki def Richard Stahl
Renato Gardini def Steve Znosky
Hank Snyder def Abe Kashey

12/23/1931 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
Sammy Stein def Ivan Vernyhora
Taro Miyake def Fred Carone
Vanka Zelesniak def Gene Bruce
Don Delaun def Tony Catalino
George Calza def Gene Ladoux

12/28/1931 - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory (5,000)
Sammy Stein (31:42) Herb Freeman
Ray Steele (53:00 curfew draw?) George Calza
Scotty McDougall (30min limit draw) Sid Westrich
Tiny Roebuck def Benny Ginsberg (sub Dick Daviscourt)
Kola Kwariani def Don Delaun
Leon Pinetzki def Ivan Vernyhora (sub Jim Clinkstock)

12/29/1931 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (2,500)
Sammy Stein (27:09) Ralph Wilson
George Calza def Benny Ginsberg
Carl Vogel def Floyd Marshall
Renato Gardini drew Gene LeDoux
Taro Miyake (30min dec) Vanka Zelesniak

12/30/1931 Rudy Miller - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (3,500)
Leo Pinetzki (22:33) Paul Jones
Sammy Stein def Joe Cox
Dick Shikat (30min dec) Kola Kwariani
Matros Kirilenko (30min dec) Renato Gardini
George Hagen def Cy Williams
Henry Snyder def Fred Carone

12/30/1931 The Johnstons & Paul Bowser - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena (1,000)
George Zarynoff (22:14) Mihaly Orgovanyi
Carl Pojello def Pat McKay
Jack Sherry def Ghafoor Khan
John Casey Kazanjian def Oscar Nygren
Jim Browning def Ivan Vacturoff
Joe DeVito def Vladimir Duboff

12/30/1931 - Newark, NJ - Laurel Garden
George Calza def Gene Ladoux
Babe Caddock def Andy Zaharoff
Ralph Wilson drew Sandor Szabo
Cy Williams drew Phil Marfuggi
Taro Miyake def Steve Znosky

12/31/1931 Andrew Palasky - Trenton, NJ - Woodlawn Park Arena
Sailor Bullock vs Jim Zabriskie
Pete Marelio vs Johnny Kulcik
Mike Miller vs Geish Marks
Carl Bowker vs Al Wissman

 

Researches by J Michael Kenyon, Hisaharu Tanabe
including the information from the ads/posters provided by Ring Memorabilia
Additional information from Tim Hornbaker


© 2008-2017 NYProWrestling.com - Privacy Statement

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.