NYProWrestling.com




Last updated on 02/24/2011

01/03/1928 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (5,000)
Hans Steinke (19:10) Renato Gardini
Wladek Zbyszko (47:30) Jack Taylor
Karl Sarpolis def Arthur Boganz
Charlie Hanson (30min limit draw) Karol Zbyszko

01/10/1928 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Renato Gardini (35:00) Jack Taylor
Hans Steinke (50:45) Dan Koloff

01/17/1928 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Cyclone Ress vs Tony Rocco
Nino Darnoldi vs Jack Taylor
Jim Browning vs Henri DeGlane
Karl Sarpolis vs Wladek Zbyszko

01/23/1928 Jack Curley - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory (3,000)
Hans Steinke (21:15) Giovanni Raicevich
Jack Ganson (30min limit draw) Reginald Siki
Henri DeGlane (30min dec) Joe Rogacki
Wladek Zbyszko (37:57) Dan Koloff

01/24/1928 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Cyclone Ress vs Renato Gardini
George Hill vs Hans Steinke
Jim Browning vs Henri DeGlane
Tommy Draak vs Karl Vogel

01/30/1928 Jack Curley - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory (1,500)
Jim Londos (43:28) Jim Browning
George Hills (30min limit draw) Wladek Zbyszko
Renato Gardini (20:35) Dan Koloff
Bud Meyers (30min limit draw) Reginald Siki

02/07/1928 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Hans Steinke (13:00) Nino Darnoldi
Jack Ganson (11:16) Karl Sarpolis
Abie Coleman (30min limit draw) Fred Meyer
Charles Hansen drew Dan Koloff

02/07/1928 - New York, NY - Manhattan Casino
Wladek Zbyszko (17:38) Alexander Garkawienko
Mike Romano (36:06) Jack O'Dell

02/13/1928 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Arena
Hans Steinke (47:28) Reginald Siki
Jim Londos (34:57) Freddie Meyers
Renato Gardini (10:42) George Hill
Henri DeGlane (30min limit draw) Wladek Zbyszko

02/14/1928 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Renato Gardini (60min ftt) Hans Steinke
Wladek Zbyszko (39:00) Tommy Draak
Cyclone Ress (30min limit draw) Henri DeGlane
Dan Koloff drew Tony Rocco

02/14/1928 - New York, NY - Manhattan Casino
Alexander Garkawienko vs Frank Yusko
Frank Bruno vs Joe Malcewicz
Joe Rogacki vs Mike Romano
Jose Dominges vs Jack O'Dell
Abe Kaplan vs Mike Nazarian

02/21/1928 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
World Heavyweight Title: Hans Steinke* (20:00) Tommy Draak
Tony Rocco def Dan Koloff
Fred Myers def Abie Coleman
Cyclone Ress (30min limit draw) Reginald Siki

02/27/1928 Jack Curley - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory
Jim Londos (50:25) Reginald Siki
Renato Gardini (45min limit draw) Hans Steinke
Wladek Zbyszko (11:42) Tony Rocco
Tommy Draak (13:54) Abie Coleman

02/28/1928 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Freddie Meyers (30min ftt) Renato Gardini
Jim Browning (12:25) Tommy Draak
Jim Londos (34:30) Cyclone Ress
Henri DeGlane (58:00 curfew? draw) Wladek Zbyszko

03/07/1928 - New York, NY - Manhattan Casino
Alex Garkawienko def Jack Sullivan
Mike Romano def Frank Yusco
Mike Nazarian def Jack O'Dell
Jose Domingos def Carl Vogel

03/19/1928 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (3,500)
World Heavyweight Title: Hans Steinke* def Renato Gardini (1:05:18)
Jim Londos (30min limit draw) Ray Steele
John Pesek (28:36) Dan Koloff
Abe Coleman (30min limit draw) Georges Deslonchamps
Dick Schikat (21:03) Fred Meyer

03/20/1928 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
John Pesek (26:00) George Hills
Jim Londos def Tony Rocco
Dick Schikat def Dan Koloff
Cyclone Ress (30min limit draw) Martin Ludecke

03/26/1928 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (7,000)
Henri Deglane (30min limit draw) George Hills
Jim Londos (30min limit draw) Paul Jones
Hans Steinke (1:26:16) Wladek Zbyszko
Renato Gardini (26min) Joe Zickmund

03/27/1928 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Renato Gardini (25:00) Tony Rocco
Jim Londos (22:00) Joe Zikmund
Fred Meyers (30min limit draw) John Pesek
Mack Tkahoff def Gil Mario

04/03/1928 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Tony Felice (17min) Tom Lurich
Wladek Zbyszko (30min limit draw) Max Tkahoff
Hans Steinke (60min limit draw) Henry DeGlane
Renato Gardini (29:30) Fred Meyer

04/10/1928 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Wladek Zbyszko (54min) Henri DeGlane
Renato Gardini def Demetrius Tofalos
Cyclone Ress (41min) George Hill
Andy Brown def Henry Irslinger

04/17/1928 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Henri DeGlane def Cyclone Ress
Renato Gardini (45min limit draw) Wladek Zbyszko
Mack Tkahoss def George Hill
Andy Brown drew Dante Koloff

04/23/1928 Jack Curley - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory
Jim Londos (1:32:32) Renato Gardini
Wladek Zbyszko (10min) George Hill
John Maxos (14:48) Carl Vogel
Frank Bruno def Mack Tkoshoff

04/24/1928 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Wladek Zbyszko (1h2m) Henri DeGlane
Renato Gardini (7min) Tom Draak
Tony Rocco (26:45) Frank Bruno
Andy Brown (30min limit draw) Cyclone Ress

05/01/1928 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Cyclone Ress (sub Hans Steinke) (45min dec) Wladek Zbyszko
Henri DeGlane (45min dec) Renato Gardini
Joe Varga def Carl Vogel
Fred Meyers def John Maxos

05/07/1928 Jack Curley - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory (5,000)
Jim Londos (1:21:16) Ray Steele
Hans Steinke (13:40) Dan Koloff
Renato Gardini (30min limit draw) John Maxos
Wladek Zbyszko (7:25) Mack Tkashaff

05/21/1928 Jack Curley - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory (3,000)
Renato Gardini (49:48) Ray Steele
Wladek Zbyszko (10:48) Tom Draak
Jim Londos (26:55) Chief White Eagle
Dick Daviscourt (45min limit draw) John Maxos

06/5/1928 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Renato Gardini (43min) Joe Varga
George Hagen (30min ftt) Hans Steinke
Wladek Zbyszko (13min) Dan Koloff
Stanislaus Zbyszko (0:30) Demetrius Tofalos

06/19/1928 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
George Hagen def Renato Gardini

06/26/1928 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Henri DeGlane vs George Hagen
Hans Steinke vs Vanka Zelesniak
Renato Gardini vs Charlie LePannen
George Munich vs Wladek Zbyszko
Frank Bruno vs Fred Meyers

07/10/1928 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Renato Gardini (28:30) Bill Demetral
Wladek Zbyszko (22min) Charles Lepannen
Andy Brown (30min nc) George Hagen
Hans Steinke (30min dec) John Freberg
Dante Koloff (30min limit draw) Harry Stevens (sub Henri DeGlane)

07/17/1928 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
George Hagen (23min) Renato Gardini
Tony Rocco def Fred Meyers
Stanislaus Zbyszko (45min dec) Hans Steinke
Wladek Zbyszko (17min) John Freberg
Bill Demetral def Harry Stevens

11/19/1928 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (5,000)
George Calza def Alex Lundi
Carl Pojello def Tom Lurich
Renato Gardini def Cowboy Jack Rogers
Joe "Toots" Mondt (dec) Kola Kwariani
Dick Shikat def Carl Vogel
Frank Bruno def Malcolm Blackwell

11/26/1928 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [III] (1,500)
Kola Kwariani drew Wladek Zbyszko
Renato Gardini def Alex Lundin
Carl Pojello def Frank Dutcher
Joe Malcewicz (dec) Charley Strack
Hans Flato def Martin Merkur

12/26/1928 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Wladek Zbyszko (6min) Sailor Williams
Carlos Henriqued (5min) Bill Thomas
Charles Strack (9.5min UTC) Frank Bruno
Renato Gardini (45min FTT) George Hagen
Kola Kwariani (31min) Mat McCarr

 

Researches by Fred Hornby, Tim Hornbaker, Hisaharu Tanabe


© 2008-2017 NYProWrestling.com - Privacy Statement

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.