NYProWrestling.com




Last updated on 05/16/2016

01/19/1921 - Bridgeport, CT - Casino (1,500)
Tom Linow (sub Dick Daviscourt) (24min) Franz Solar
World Heavyweight Title: Ed "Strangler" Lewis* (27min) Stasia Padoubney

01/24/1921 Jack Curley - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory (8,000)
World Heavyweight Title: Ed "Strangler" Lewis* (1:34:50) Earl Caddock

02/06/1921 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [II]
Nat Pendleton (20min limit draw) Wladek Zbyszko

02/09/1921 - New York, NY - George Bothner's Gymnasium
Martin Ludecke (57:30) Louis Nelson
Henry Islinger (15min limit draw) Peter Weeks
Tommy Draak (9:30) Alex Jarvis

02/14/1921 - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory (6,000)
Stanislaus Zbyszko (29:12) John Freberg
World Light Heavyweight Title*: Earl Caddock (2:08:03) Jim Londos
plus three other bouts

02/21/1921 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [II]
Wladek Zbyszko def Joe Stecher

02/21/1921 Jack Curley & Sam Howard - Bridgeport, CT - Casino
Franz Solar def Louis Romano
Armos Laitenin def Ola Sansome
Wladek Zbysako def Ivan Linow

02/24/1921 - New York, NY - Webster Hall
Marin Plestina (12:00) Ivan Pilikoff (Fred Pilikoff, sub Tommy Draak)
Demetrius Tofalos (12:18) Fred Schultz
Mike Condos (17:18) George Ustegard
Joe Sanderson (22:00 DQ) Young Monday

02/28/1921 - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory
Stanislaus Zbyszko (48:54) Charles Peters 
John Pesek (17:00) Armos Laitinen
Nat Pendleton (20:40) Mort Henderson

03/10/1921 - New York, NY - Webster Hall
Jim Londos (26:00) Joe Nelson 
George Kotsonaros (36:02) Hjalmar Johnson
Young Monday (13:00) Young Stecher
Martin Logig (25min draw) Joe Westergar

03/14/1921 - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory (7,000)
Stanislaus Zbyszko (2:16:10) Joe Stecher
Jim Londos (10:05) Louis Romani (sub Farmer Bailey)
John Pesek (20:55) Tommy Draak
Alexander Hedlund (5:05) Emil Heintze (or Hines)
Gene Bruce (13:00) Otto Samson 

04/04/1921 Jack Curley - 71st Regiment Armory (4,000)
World Heavyweight Title: Ed "Strangler" Lewis* (1:34:32) John Pesek
John Stazak def Louis Romero
J. Lutoss def R. Trano
Hjalmar Johnson (as Joshson) def Olie Jarvis

04/08/1921 - New York, NY - George Bothner's Gymnasium
Nat Pendleton (2-0) Cyclone Ress
Jiu-jitsu: Will Bingham def Bob Deery
George Emerson def Jack Redmond

04/18/1921 - New York, NY - Webster Hall
Jim Londos (36:00) Tommy Draak (sub Ivan Linow)
Martin Ludecke def Joe Olson
Spiro Psanaros def Arthur Sampson

04/19/1921 - New York, NY - Hotel Commodore Grand Ballroom (2,500)
Handicap: C. J. Carpenter (20:00 FTT) Ed "Strangler" Lewis
Jim Londos (60min limit draw) Renato Gardini
John Pesek vs 4 opponents
plus boxing bouts

04/22/1921 - New York, NY - Granite State training ship
Nat Pendleton (57:00) Ivan Pedoubney

05/06/1921 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineers Armory (10,000)
World Heavyweight Title*: Stanislaus Zbyszko (23:17) Ed "Strangler" Lewis
Farmer George Bailey (15min limit draw) Stanley Stossack
Ivan Linow def Hjalmar Johnson

05/16/1921 Jack Curley - New York, NY (10,000)
World Heavyweight Title*: Stanislaus Zbyszko def Ed "Strangler" Lewis

05/20/1921 - New York, NY - Webster Hall (sell out)
Martin Ludecker (22:00) Johnny Warker
Herman Garrick (DQ) Young Monday
Stanislaus Zbyszko (33:05) Demetrios Tofalos

06/17/1921 - Trenton, NJ - Arena
Middleweight Title*: Martin Ludecker (9.5min) Charley West
Sailor Sharkey (25min dec) Young Munday
Mort Henderson (25min pin) Pat Pagan
Nat Pendleton (31min pin) George Sandelle

07/12/1921 C.F. Coghlan - Long Branch, NJ - Ocean Park Casino
Nat Pendleton NC Carl Vogel
King Moritz def Young Sampson
George Sandelle drew Zulu Hevonpaa
Martin Ludecke def Walker Jost

10/04/1921 - New York, NY - Pioneer AC (cancelled)
Wladek Zbyszko vs Cliff Binckley

11/03/1921 Marty Zimmerman - New York, NY - Lexington Theatre
Ed "Strangler" Lewis (2-0) Joe Polk
1: Lewis (6:40)
2: Lewis (4:19)
Renato Gardini (2-0) Mike Romero
Martin Ludecke (20min limit draw) Cyclone Ress

11/14/1921 Tex Richard - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [II]
Marin Plestina (3-0) John Pesek
1: Plestina (11:19 DQ)
2: Plestina (24:04 DQ)
3 (extension): Plestina (DQ)
Renato Gardini def John Grandovich
Nat Pendleton def Chief Newberry
Martin Ludecke (20min limit draw) Carl Johnson

11/28/1921 Tex Richard - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [II] (7,000)
World Heavyweight Title: Stanislaus Zbyszko* (2-1) Ed "Strangler" Lewis
1: Lewis (17:31)
2: Zbyszko (21:24)
3: Zbyszko (14:56)
Ivan Linow (20min limit draw) Armos Laitenin
George Calza (2-0) Hjalmar Johnson
Cyclone Ress (1-0) Billy Beckman

12/01/1921 - New York, NY
Wladek Zbyszko def Frank Nelson

12/20/1921 - New York, NY - Commonwealth Sporting Club
Wladek Zbyszko def Jussiana De Silva

 

Researches by Hisaharu Tanabe


© 2008-2017 NYProWrestling.com - Privacy Statement

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.