NYProWrestling.com




Last updated on 05/04/2015

01/18/1918 - Brookly, NY - Prospect Hall
Hjalmar Johnson def Harry Stevens
Wladek Zbyszko def Bernhoff Hansen

01/29/1918 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [II] (sell out)
Sula Hevonpaa (11:30) Carl Vogel
Joe Stecher (1:03 scissors hold) Yussif Hussane
Wladek Zbyszko (1:15:25 pin) John Olin

02/02/1918 - Brooklyn, NY - Saengerbund Hall
Bernoff Hansen vs Jack Winrow
Carl Vogel vs Hjalmar Johnson

02/18/1918 - New York, NY - Bothner's Gymnasium
Louis Nelson vs Gus Peterson

02/28/1918 - New York, NY - Grupp's Gymnasium
Benjamin Roller vs Yusiff Hussane
Renardo Gardini vs George Manish
Frank Leavitt vs Carl Bush

03/01/1918 Jack Curley - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [II] (sell out)
Joe Stecher (2h draw; stopped at 12:10am) Wladek Zbyszko
Hjalmar Johnson (5:10) John Trefsky
John Freberg (22:45) Harry Stevens
Yussif Hussane (30min dec) Charlie Cutler

03/19/1918 Jack Curley - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [II] (sell out)
Ed "Strangler" Lewis (37:28 DQ) Wladek Zbyszko
Yussif Hussane (28:28) Mort Henderson (the "original" Masked Marvel)
Joe Malcewicz (30min dec) George Manish
Americus (Gus Schoenlein) (28:29) Jess Westergaard

04/20/1918 - Brooklyn, NY - Prospect Hall
Louis Nelson vs Bobby Sommerville
Bernhof Hansen Cyclone Ress

04/26/1918 Jack Curley - New York, NY - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [II]
Ed "Strangler" Lewis (2h draw) Joe Stecher

05/14/1918 - New York, NY - Bothner's Gymnsium
World Welterweight Title*: Young Hackenschmidt (Neil Olsen) (2:57:20 toe hold) Louis Nelson

07/08/1918 George Bothner - Bronx, NY - 2nd Field Artillery (benefit show)
Zulo Hafenpaugh vs Carl Vogel
Young Mundy vs Pete the Gorilla
Harry Borich vs Martin Ludecker

07/27/1918 - Brooklyn, NY - Ulmer Park
Amand Pederson vs Harry Stevens
Bernhof Hansen Jack Gedrow
Hjalmar Johnson vs Asam

09/02/1918 John J. Fleeson - Brooklyn, NY - Ulmer Park
Louis Nelson vs Jack Rockstrom

10/22/1918 - Brooklyn, NY - Crescent Theatre
Jean Bruce (16min) Andrew Hubachak
Cyclone Sanders (1-1) Olaf Norbeck

10/22/1918 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theater
Hilmer Johnson (11:21 headlock) Cyclone Schilling
World Welterweight Title: Louis Nelson* (30min limit draw) Martin Rockstrom

10/29/1918 - Brooklyn, NY - Crescent Theatre
Jean Bruce vs Max Wiley
Andrea Hubachek vs Gerardi Raicevitch

10/29/1918 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theater
Jiu-jitsu Match: Young Monday vs Will Bingham
John Fenfert vs Cyclone Ress

11/26/1918 Jack Curley - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [II]
Joe Stecher (60min limit draw) Wladek Zbyszko
Cyclone Ress (30min limit draw) John Kilonis
Carl Johnson (4:50) Otto Samson
Gene Bruce (10:27) John Smithson
Len Hood (30min limit draw) Gene Westergaard
Jiu-jitsu match: Will Bingham (10:00) Al Gross
Tom Draak def Fred Pilakoff
Demetrius Tofalos (13:00) Harry Stevens

12/08/1918 - New York, NY
Joe Stecher def Wladek Zbyszko

12/10/1918 - Brooklyn, NY - Crescent Theatre
Jean Bruce vs Martin Ludecke
Nicola Montagano vs Max Wiley

12/17/1918 - Brooklyn, NY - Crescent Theatre
Sailor Jack Harris vs Soldier Joe Rusek
Hoosier Varner vs Alex Haggis

12/30/1918 Jack Curley - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [II] (cancelled)
Wladek Zbyszko vs Ed "Strangler" Lewis

 

Researches by Hisaharu Tanabe


© 2008-2017 NYProWrestling.com - Privacy Statement

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.