NYProWrestling.com




Last updated on 08/14/2016

01/02/1902 - New York, NY - Grand Central Palace
Graeco-Roman Title*: John Piening (10:37) Nachad the Turk

01/13/1902 - New York, NY - London Theater
John Piening vs Billy Edwards and Fred Mohn

01/15/1902 Charles Roberts - New Haven, CT - Polo Rink
Lightweight Title: George Bothner* (3-0) Jack Harvey
Henry Knoll (2-0) Miller
Jack Fox (30min limit draw) John Roach

01/17/1902 - New York, NY - Miner's Bowery Theater
World Lightweight Title: Max Luttbeg vs George Bothner (canceled)
* Both claim the title; Bothner refused to wrestle unless the strangle hold was barred.

01/17/1902 - Waterbury, CT
Catch-as-Catch-Can Handicap Match (3 times in 60min): Prof. M.J. Dwyer (0-0 FTT) Charlie Wittmer

01/18/1902 Polo Athletic Association - New York, NY - Polo Athletic Club ("nearly 1,000")
George Bothner vs William Brown

01/18/1902 - New York, NY - 47th Regiment Armory
William Kubrehera vs Louis Steinbach

02/14/1902 - New York, NY - Maennerchor Hall
George Bothner vs Charley Leonhardt

02/25/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theatre
Tom Jenkins (14:30 pin) Teddy Sitter

02/26/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theatre
Tom Jenkins vs Doc Paine

02/27/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theatre
Tom Jenkins vs Jimmy Clark

02/28/1902 - New York, NY - Lenox Lyceum
John Piening (8:40 pin) Carl Norbeck

02/28/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theatre
Tom Jenkins (8:40 pin) Nick Elliott

03/01/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theatre
Tom Jenkins vs Teddy Sitter

03/03/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Unique Theatre
John Piening vs Carl Hansen

03/07/1902 - New York, NY - Polo AC (during a handball tournament)
Exhibition: George Bothner (10min limit draw) George Fisher

03/07/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Unique Theatre
John Piening vs Teddy Sitter and William Stevenson

03/11/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Unique Theatre
John Piening (6:20) August Holtzman

03/12/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Unique Theatre
John Piening vs George Kelly and Otto Hertel

03/15/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theatre
Harvey Parker vs Orville W. Holmes

03/15/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Unique Theater
Handicap Match (throw both in 30min or forfeit $25): John Piening vs August Holtzman and Sebastian Miller

03/22/1902 - New York, NY - Lenox Lyceum
Lightweight Title: Harvey Parker (1h20m draw) George Bothner
Leo Pardello vs John Fisher

03/31/1902 - Paterson, NJ - Bijou Theater
John Piening def Jim Galloway

03/22/1902 - New York, NY - Lenox Lyceum
Leo Pardello vs John Fisher
George Bothner (1h20m draw) Harvey Parker
plus 3 other preliminaries

04/01/1902 - Paterson, NJ - Bijou Theater
John Piening vs Charley Stager and George Weber

04/02/1902 St. Peter's CLA - Brooklyn, NY - Academy Hall
Exhibition: George Bothner def William Brown
Teddy Sitter (10min limit draw) Frank Ryan

04/08/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theatre
John Piening (7:30) Otto Mueller
Leo Pardello (7:30 FTT) John Piening

04/09/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theatre
John Piening def Orville W. Holmes
John Piening def Bill Brown

04/10/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theatre
John Piening def Fred Mohl (sub Jim Galvin)
John Piening def Neil Hansen

04/11/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theatre
John Piening (7:40) Otto Mueller
Leo Pardello (7:20 FTT) John Piening

04/12/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theatre
John Piening (pin) Jack Neary
John Piening def Stephen Douse
John Piening (pin) Carl Lindqvist

04/16/1902 - Jersey City, NJ - Bon Ton Theater
John Piening def Oscar Lund

04/17/1902 - Jersey City, NJ - Bon Ton Theater
John Piening vs John Bausewein

04/18/1902 - New Haven, CT
Handicap Match (1hr 2 times): M.J. Dwyer (0-1 FTT) Farmer Burns

04/23/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Gayety Theatre
Catch-as-catch-can: John Piening (10min pin) George Leonard

04/24/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Gayety Theatre
John Piening vs Franz Bauer

04/28/1902 - New York, NY - London Theater
15min: John Piening vs Oscar Hansen and Fritz Mohl
1: John Piening def Oscar Hansen
2: Fritz Mohl (FTT) John Piening

04/28/1902 James Clark Association - Brooklyn, NY - Varuna Theater
Heavyweight Graeco-Roman: John Larkin vs Sam Meade
Heavyweight Graeco-Roman: Ed Casey vs Harry Curley
Middleweight Graeco-Roman: Billy Edwards vs Jim Casey
Lightweight Graeco-Roman: Jack Leddy vs Tom Moran
Collar-and-Elbow: James Clark vs Joe Lawler

04/29/1902 - New York, NY - London Theater
John Piening (8min pin) Orville W. Holmes

04/30/1902 - New York, NY - London Theater
John Piening (15min FTT) Philip Kreig
* Kreig was later DQ'd on 05/02 for not returning back to the ring after 13min.

05/01/1902 - New York, NY - London Theater
John Piening (13min pin) Fred Mohl

05/02/1902 - New York, NY - London Theater
John Piening (pin) Orville W. Holmes (sub Philip Kreig)

05/03/1902 - New York, NY - London Theater
John Piening vs Jack Kammem and Franz Bauer

06/16/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theater
15min: John Piening vs Orville W. Holmes and John Piening
1: John Piening (pin) Orville W. Holmes
2: Billy Edwards (FTT) John Piening

06/17/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theatre
John Piening (pin) Otto Hansen

06/18/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theatre
Catch-as-catch-can: John Piening def Carl Richards (sub Billy Edwards)

06/19/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theatre
John Piening (pin) Fred Mohl

06/20/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theatre
John Piening vs Jim Galvin and Teddy Sitter

06/21/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theatre
John Piening vs Jim Galvin and two others

07/27/1902 - Newark, NJ - Selfert's Hall
John Piening vs Charles Leonhardt

08/27/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Unique Theatre
Max Luttbeg (14:30 scissors hold) Teddy Sitter

09/05/1902 - Yonkers, NY
Handicap Match: Alex Swenson (60:00 ftt 0-1) Max Luttbeg

09/06/1902 Warlow AC - Whitestone, NY - Stimmel's Park (a part of a carnival)
Robert J. Curry vs J.L. Renkell

09/22/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theatre
John Piening (14:28 pin) Neil Olsen

09/23/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theater
John Piening vs Billy Edwards

09/26/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theater
John Piening def Otto Mueller

09/27/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theatre
matinee: John Piening (12:48) Neil Olsen
evening: John Piening def Peter Hansen

09/30/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Gayety Theater
John Piening def Otto Hansen

09/29/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Gayety Theater
John Piening (14:48) Neil Olsen
Otto Hansen (not enough time to throw) John Piening

10/01/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Gayety Theater
John Piening (13:50) Billy Edwards

10/02/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Gayety Theatre
Handicap Match (15min): John Piening vs Neil Olsen and Peter Hansen
1: Piening (6min) Hansen
2: Olsen (9min FTT) Piening

10/03/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Gayety Theater
John Piening (13:02) Billy Edwards

10/04/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Gayety Theater
matinee: John Piening vs Franz Bauer
evening: John Piening vs Neil Olsen

10/14/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Unique Theatre
John Piening def Carl Larsen

10/15/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Unique Theatre
John Piening def Joe Miller

10/15/1902 - New Haven, CT
Jacob Smith (2-0) M.P. O'Connell
M.J. Dwyer (1hr FTT) August Faust

10/16/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Unique Theater
John Piening vs Carl Larsen

10/17/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Unique Theatre
John Piening (2:10) Michele Sardis

10/29/1902 - New Haven, CT
Handicap Match (1hr 4 times): M.J. Dwyer (1-2 FTT) J.C. Comstock

11/12/1902 - New Haven, CT
3-out-of-5: M.J. Dwyer (3-1) J.C. Comstock

11/17/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theater
Tom Jenkins (8min) Cuban Wonder

11/20/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theatre
Cuban Wonder (6:41) Teddy Sitter

11/21/1902 - New York, NY - Grand Central Palace
Catch-as-catch-can: Max Luttberg (2-0) Jim Jeffries
Bill Bron (6:51) Peter Hansen
Graeco-Roman: Billy Edwards (10min limit draw) Jack Kemmler
Handicap Match (1hr 4 times) George Bothner (0-2 FTT) Joe Piening

11/21/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theater
Graeco-Roman: August Faust (15min FTT) Tom Jenkins
Cuban Wonder vs Teddy Sitter

11/22/1901 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theater
Catch-as-catch-can: Tom Jenkins vs August Faust

11/25/1902 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [II] - Concert Hall
Cuban Wonder vs Teddy Sitter
Tom Jenkins (2-0) Joe Carroll

11/27/1902 - Waterbury, CT
John Kelly (2-0) Joh Reagan

12/15/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theater
matinee: John Piening (10min) Neil Olsen
evening: John Piening (14:10) Neil Olsen

12/16/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theatre
John Piening def Carl Lundstrom

12/17/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theatre
Billy Edwards (FTT) John Piening

12/18/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theatre
John Piening def Franz Bauer
John Piening def Neil Olsen

12/19/1902 - New York, NY - Polo AC
Billy Brown def Barney Kimball
Max Wexler def Johnny Cain
George Fisher def Frank Herrick

12/19/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theater
John Piening vs Carl Lundstrom

12/20/1901 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theater (matinee)
John Piening vs Neil Olsen

12/22/1902 - New York, NY - Grand Central Palace
Handicap match (1hr 4times): George Bothner (60min 0-3 FTT) Tom Jenkins
Cuban Wonder (15:00 FTT) George Fisher and Peter Hansen
Billy Brown (2-0) Tom Miller
Frank Idone (1:40) Joe Martin

12/23/1902 - Brooklyn, NY - Gayety Theater
John Piening vs all comers

Researches by Hisaharu Tanabe, Jimmy Wheeler, Don Luce


© 2008-2017 NYProWrestling.com - Privacy Statement

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.