NYProWrestling.com




Last updated on 08/14/2016

01/01/1901 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [II] (postponed to 02/06?)
Ernest Roeber vs Paul Pons

02/06/1901 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [II] (7,000)
Ernest Roeber (1h25m draw, stopped at midnight) Paul Pons

02/28/1901 - Waterbury, CT - Jacques' Auditorium
John E. Kelly def Charles W. Mayser

03/01/1901 - Newark, NJ - Castino Music Hall
Catch-as-catch-can: John Piening vs Dennis Gallagher

03/22/1901 - New York, NY - Grand Central Palace
Catch-as-catch-can: Nouroulah (2-0) James McWeeney

03/27/1901 - New York, NY - Palace Hall
Mixed styles: Dennis Gallagher vs Joe Ramsey
Graeco-roman: Fred Weyle vs Leo Pardello

05/07/1901 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [II] (4,000)
Catch-as-catch-can: Nouroulah (2-0) Tom Jenkins

05/13/1901 - Brooklyn, NY - Star Theater
Harvey Parker (5min) Tom Clark

05/14/1901 - Wallingford, CT
John E. Kelly [New England Lightweight Champion] (2-0) John F. Roach
   1: Kelly (18:30)
   2: Kelly (11:15)

05/20/1901 - Mt. Vernon, NY - Columbia Hall
George Bothner def Joseph Areuri

05/24/1901 - New York, NY - Academy of Music (3,000)
Ernest Roeber (26min DQ) Nouroulah

05/24/1901 - New York, NY - Miner's Bowery Theater
George Bothner (15min FTT) Harvey Parker

06/22/1901 - Patchogue, NY - Brooks Boxing School
Leo Pardello vs Carl Smith

07/02/1901 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [II] (postponed to 07/09)
Graeco-Roman: Gus Ruhllin (2-0) Bob Fitzsimmons

07/09/1901 - New York, NY - Madison Square Garden [II] (2,500)
Nick Elliott (15min limit draw) Carl Schmidt
Harry Pikinsky (2-0) Gus Walters
Eddy Kelly def Charley Wild
Graeco-Roman: Gus Ruhllin (2-0) Bob Fitzsimmons

07/18/1901 - New York, NY - Navy Yard USS Vermont
Exhibition: Mike Donovan vs George Bothner
plus boxing bouts

10/14/1901 - New York, NY - Turn Verein Hall (postponed to 10/21)
George Bothner vs Jack McCormick

10/21/1901 - New York, NY - Turn Verein Hall
Handicap Match (1hr 2 times): George Bothner (FTT) Jack McCormick

10/24/1901 - New York, NY - Miner's Bowery Theatre
George Bothner def Leo Pardello

10/31/1901 - Paterson, NJ
Graeco-roman: Harvey Parker (3hr draw) Emil Selva

11/07/1901 - Waterbury, CT - Jacques' Auditorium
John E. Kelly def M.J. Dwyer

11/08/1901 - Newark, NJ (800)
Graeco-Roman: Charles Leonhardt (2-0) M.J. Dwyer

11/12/1901 - Waterbury, CT - Jacques' Auditorium
Hjalmar Lundin def M.J. Dwyer

11/19/1901 - Newark, NJ
Graeco-roman: Charles Leonhardt vs Jack McCormick

11/21/1901 - Waterbury, CT - Jacques' Auditorium
M.J. Dwyer def John E. Kelly

11/22/1901 - New York, NY - Lenox Lyceum
Ernest Roeber def Nechad the Turk

11/27/1901 Florrie Barnett - Yonkers, NY
Alex Swanson vs Joe Ramsey

11/28/1901 - Waterbury, CT - Jacques' Auditorium
Hjalmar Lundin (2-0) M.J. Dwyer

12/02/1901 - New York, NY - Lenox Lyceum
Handicap Match: George Bothner (60:00 FTT) Harvey Parker

12/06/1901 - New York, NY - Grand Central Palace
Joe Piening (2-1) Raoul de Cahors
  * Piening starts claiming World Graeco-Roman Title after this match.

12/06/1901 - Waterbury, CT - Jacques' Auditorium
John F. Roach def Jesse Foley
M.J. Dwyer (2-0) Harvey Parker

12/19/1901 - New York, NY - Grand Central Palace (cancelled)
Carl Norbeck vs Nechad the Turk

12/25/1901 - Waterbury, CT - Auditorium
James Atlas def Gideon Perrie

 

Researches by Don Luce, J Michael Kenyon, Hisaharu Tanabe


© 2008-2017 NYProWrestling.com - Privacy Statement

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.